Program Guide 12-08-2017

Almanac

December 8

1731 Frantisek Dusek baptized – Czech composer (d.1799); one of the most important harpsichordists and pianists of his time; his wife Josepha was a famous pianist and soprano; Mozart's concert aria Bella mia fiamma K 528 was written for her.

1813 first performance of Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 in Vienna, conducted by the composer; the orchestra was led by Beethoven's friend Ignaz Schuppanzigh and included some of the finest musicians of the day including violinist Ludwig Spohr, bassoonist Anton Romberg and the Italian double bass virtuoso Domenico Dragonetti, whom Beethoven himself described as playing "with great fire and expressive power"; it is also said that the Italian guitar virtuoso Mauro Giuliani played cello at the premiere.

1844 first performance of Robert Schumann's Piano Quartet Op 47, with Clara Schumann, piano, Ferdinand David, violin & Niels Gade, viola; composed in 1842, during the composer’s ‘Chamber Music Year’ during which he wrote three string quartets and a piano quintet in addition to the piano quartet.

1865 Jean Sibelius – Finnish composer (d.1957); his music (especially Finlandia) played an important role in the formation of the Finnish national identity; after completing his Seventh Symphony (1924), the incidental music to The Tempest (1926), and the tone poem Tapiola (1926), he produced no large scale works for the remaining thirty years of his life; his image was featured on the Finnish 100 mark bill until it was taken out of circulation in 2002 when the euro was adopted; since 2011, Finland has celebrated a Flag Day on the composer's birthday, also known as the 'Day of Finnish Music'.

1882 Manuel Ponce – Mexican composer, music educator and scholar of Mexican music (d.1948); his best known work is Estrellita (1912).

1890 Bohuslav Martinu – Czech composer (d.1959); prolific composer of 6 symphonies, 15 operas, 14 ballet scores and a large body of orchestral, chamber, vocal and instrumental works; his symphonic career began when he emigrated to the United States in 1941, fleeing the German takeover of Europe, to compose his 6 symphonies, which were performed by all the major US orchestras.

1911 first subscription concert of the San Francisco Symphony; a program of Wagner, Tchaikovsky and Liszt was conducted by Henry Hadley in a city still recovering from the devastating 1906 earthquake.

1939 James Galway – Irish flutist (78 years old); nicknamed ‘The Man with the Golden Flute,’ he followed in the footsteps of Jean-Pierre Rampal to become one of the first flute players to establish an international career as a soloist.

1974 Julian Rachlin – Lithuanian violinist, violist and conductor (43 years old); the youngest soloist ever to play with the Vienna Philharmonic, under the direction of Riccardo Muti; in 2014, he was appointed Principal Guest Conductor of the Royal Northern Sinfonia in Gateshead, England.

 

 

Recording of the Week

Ultimate Classical Christmas Album of All Time

November 27, 2017
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:25:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 129

00:29:00 00:33:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 373715

01:06:00 00:24:49 John Rutter Dancing Day Etherea Vocal Ensemble; Grace Cloutier, harp Delos 3422

01:34:00 00:30:43 Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.  6 'Fantaisies Claus Peter Flor Berlin Symphony Orchestra RCA 7805

02:08:00 00:25:22 Victor Herbert Cello Concerto No. 1 in D major  Op 8 Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos 573517

02:36:00 00:27:06 Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major  Op 47 Cleveland Quartet Emanuel Ax, piano; Members of RCA 6498

03:01:00 00:26:12 Manuel Ponce Concierto del sur Philharmonic Orch of Americas Alondra de la Parra Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar Sony 75555

03:30:00 01:19:28 Jean Sibelius Kullervo Op 7 Minnesota Orchestra Osmo Vänskä Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo-soprano; Tommi Hakala, baritone; YL Male Voice Choir Bis 9048

04:53:00 00:24:01 Igor Stravinsky Divertimento from 'The Fairy's Kiss' Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA 300350

05:20:00 00:14:03 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 11 in B flat Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9352

05:37:00 00:06:45 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.  5 in F major Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515

05:55:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350

05:56:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:04:00 00:02:53 Peter Tchaikovsky Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 48 Laurindo Almeida, guitar EMI 63256

06:12:00 00:06:27 Peter Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile Op 11 Munich Radio Orchestra Ari Rasilainen Sol Gabetta, cello RCA 75951

06:23:00 00:03:30 George Gershwin Tip-Toes: Sweet and Low-Down London Symphony John Williams Joshua Bell, violin; George Gershwin, piano Sony 60659

06:26:00 00:02:52 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Menuet Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos 572583

06:35:00 00:03:35 George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba Robert Moody Canadian Brass Ensemble OpeningDay 7347

06:44:00 00:05:20 Hector Berlioz The Trojans: Trojan March David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Telarc 80164

06:48:00 00:03:53 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway 30036

06:55:00 00:02:16 John Philip Sousa March 'Manhattan Beach' Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130

07:03:00 00:03:23 Vince Guaraldi What Child is This? Canadian Brass Steinway 30027

07:12:00 00:06:15 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: Pt. 2 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi Peter Schickele, narrator; Ralph Markham, piano; Kenneth Broadway, piano Telarc 80350

07:23:00 00:06:21 Claude Debussy Marche écossaise Jean Martinon Orchestre National de France EMI 72667

07:35:00 00:03:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001

07:44:00 00:07:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro con brio from Symphony No. 5 Op 67 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 373715

08:04:00 00:04:15 John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine Sir Simon Rattle City of Birmingham Symphony EMI 55051

08:12:00 00:06:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram 437782

08:23:00 00:06:10 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Burial of Kijé Op 60 Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80683

08:35:00 00:04:01 Antonín Dvorák American Suite: Allegretto Op 98 Benjamin Pasternack, piano Naxos 559777

08:44:00 00:05:49 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 90 Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448

09:03:00 00:03:35 John Francis Wade O Come, All Ye Faithful Philadelphia Brass Ensemble Richard Condie Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Alexander Schreiner, organ Sony 87771

09:12:00 00:02:19 John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander Emily Van Evera, soprano Sony 87771

09:15:00 00:01:33 Traditional O Tannenbaum (O Christmas Tree) Rita Ford Music Boxes Sony 87771

09:16:00 00:04:33 Franz Gruber Silent Night Philadelphia Brass Ensemble Richard Condie Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Alexander Schreiner, organ Sony 87771

09:28:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Gnossienne No.  1 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290

09:28:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Gnossienne No.  1 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290

09:35:00 00:03:30 Jacob Praetorius Veni in hortum meum Balthasar Neumann Ensemble Pablo Heras-Casado Balthasar Neumann Choir Archiv 4794522

09:44:00 00:05:42 Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:05:59 Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418

10:12:00 00:05:46 Nicolò Paganini Rondo from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 7 Philippe Quint, violin; Dmitriy Cogan, piano Naxos 570703

10:21:00 00:08:53 Sir Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols Rumon Gamba BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9851

10:25:00 00:06:25 Randol Alan Bass The Night Before Christmas Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Dorothy Silver, narrator; Reuben Silver, narrator MAA 2008

10:37:00 00:02:51 Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998

11:00:00 00:06:00 Johannes Brahms Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98 Eugen Jochum Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4796018

11:13:00 00:05:00 Lili Boulanger Of a Spring Morning JoAnn Falletta Women's Philharmonic Koch Intl 7169

 

A CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA CHRISTMAS 

11:25:00 00:05:16 Irving Berlin White Christmas Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2008

11:30:00 00:01:23 Anonymous Spiritual 'Ain'ta That Good News!' Robert Page Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1999

11:31:00 00:02:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blessed Son of God from 'Hodie' Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2002

11:34:00 00:02:02 Traditional Angels We Have Heard on High Robert Page Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1999

11:42:00 00:03:52 George Frideric Handel Messiah: For unto us a Child is born Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2002

11:45:00 00:03:07 William Mathias A Babe is Born Op 55 Cleveland Orchestra Gareth Morrell Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1999

11:48:00 00:02:57 Traditional Sans Day Carol Cleveland Orchestra Gareth Morrell Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1996

11:51:00 00:02:06 Traditional We Wish You a Merry Christmas Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2014

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

12:00:00 00:06:08 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Octet Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Robert Marcellus, clarinet; Myron Bloom, horn; George Goslee, bassoon MAA 97

12:06:00 00:05:01 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major  Op 39 Sir Adrian Boult London Philharmonic EMI 28379

12:11:00 00:06:09 Camille Saint-Saëns Romance in D flat Op 37 Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis 1359

12:17:00 00:03:43 Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Children's Prayer Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 87771

12:21:00 00:08:59 Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8766

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:05:00 00:21:01 Robert Fuchs Serenade No. 5 in D major  Op 53 Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607

13:40:00 00:04:58 Morton Gould American Caprice Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207

13:50:00 00:09:10 Gaetano Maria Schiassi Sinfonia Pastorale in D major Alun Francis Northwest Chamber Orch Helios 88028

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:05:45 Frederick Delius Winter Night 'Sleigh Ride' John Rutter Royal Philharmonic Collegium 133

14:13:00 00:05:19 François Casadesus London Sketches Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany 1127

14:24:00 00:06:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Scherzo-fantaisie in E flat minor  Op 72 Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 4284

14:37:00 00:04:44 Traditional Greensleeves Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Alexandre Lagoya, guitar; Michel Legrand, celeste Sony 87771

14:46:00 00:09:13 Ottorino Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures: Adoration of James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 2

15:13:00 00:05:19 Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas 61146

15:24:00 00:06:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Scherzo-valse Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122

15:36:00 00:03:38 Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Pie Jesu Philharmonia Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis Lucia Popp, soprano Sony 87771

15:45:00 00:08:21 Mily Balakirev Oriental Fantasy 'Islamey' Op 18 Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 470840

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mahler's Second Premieres in NYC

16:03:00 00:02:41 Charles Burney Hark, Hark! The Herald Angels Sing Taverner Players Andrew Parrott Gill Ross, soprano; Lucy Carolan, organ; Taverner Choir Sony 87771

16:12:00 00:06:53 Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22 Mikko Franck Swedish Radio Symphony Ondine 953

16:26:00 00:04:17 Leon Jessel Parade of the Wooden Soldiers John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin 1

16:37:00 00:05:58 Traditional Watts Nativity Carol Martin Neary Emma Kirkby, soprano; Westminster Abbey Choir Sony 87771

16:49:00 00:05:03 Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo La Nuova Musica John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 134

17:04:00 00:01:04 Traditional Deck the Halls Philadelphia Brass Ensemble Sony 87771

17:05:00 00:02:49 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon on the 7th tone à 8 No. 2 Philadelphia Brass Ensemble Cleveland Brass Ensemble Sony 87771

17:14:00 00:05:28 John Rutter All Bells in Paradise Andrew Carwood St. Paul's Cathedral Choir; Simon Johnson, organ Decca 4789225

17:24:00 00:05:35 George Frideric Handel Messiah: Behold, A Virgin shall conceive Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Elizabeth Shammash, mezzo; Apollo's Singers Avie 2208

17:34:00 00:01:33 Traditional O Tannenbaum (O Christmas Tree) Rita Ford Music Boxes Sony 87771

17:39:00 00:02:19 John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander Emily Van Evera, soprano Sony 87771

17:48:00 00:05:57 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80068

 

DINNER CLASSICS

18:05:00 00:04:10 Arcangelo Corelli Largo pastorale from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Richard Kapp Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY Sony 87771

18:14:00 00:03:10 Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy Temple Univ. Concert Choir Sony 87771

18:17:00 00:03:26 Traditional O Sanctissima Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 87771

18:27:00 00:03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat: Magnificat anima mea Bach-Collegium Stuttgart Helmut Rilling Gächinger Kantorei Sony 87771

18:30:00 00:01:59 Heinrich Schütz The Christmas Story: The Hosts of Angels Musica Fiata Frieder Bernius Stuttgart Chamber Choir Sony 87771

18:36:00 00:03:32 Traditional O Come, O Come, Emmanuel Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy Members of Sony 87771

18:39:00 00:02:15 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: March Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 87771

18:41:00 00:03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 147: Jesu, Joy of Man's Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 87771

18:50:00 00:03:56 George Frideric Handel Messiah: Hallelujah Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy Mormon Tabernacle Choir Sony 87771

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:18:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat major George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 86793

19:23:00 00:32:02 Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.  2 in F minor  Op 21 Slovak State Philharmonic Robert Stankovsky Idil Biret, piano Naxos 503293

19:56:00 00:03:33 Traditional The First Nowell Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 87771

 

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00 00:07:55 Hector Berlioz Béatrice and Bénédict: Overture Vladimir Ashkenazy Helsinki Philharmonic Ondine 1188

20:12:00 00:10:10 Johann Strauss Jr Emperor Waltz Op 437 Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437

20:24:00 00:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 484

20:57:00 00:02:22 Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella: Overture Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram 471566

 

NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mahler's Second Premieres in NYC

21:03:00 00:25:43 Manuel Ponce Concierto del sur New York Philharmonic José Serebrier Sharon Isbin, guitar Warner 60296

21:30:00 00:03:14 Robin Milford Pastoral Dance on the 'Sussex Carol' Todd Wilson, organ MAA 11009

21:33:00 00:01:25 Anonymous Spiritual 'Go Tell It on the Mountain' Todd Wilson, organ MAA 11009

21:35:00 00:08:15 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA 68288

21:45:00 00:05:36 Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G minor  Op 8 La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8730

21:52:00 00:39:19 Jean Sibelius Symphony No.  1 in E minor  Op 39 Sir Colin Davis Boston Symphony Orchestra Philips 446157

22:33:00 00:15:52 Claude Debussy Children's Corner Suite Simon Trpceski, piano EMI 272

22:51:00 00:08:22 Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Dream Pantomime Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2011

 

QUIET HOUR 

23:00:00 00:08:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo from Flute Concerto in A major Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Sir James Galway, flute RCA 60244

23:08:00 00:07:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Pepe Romero, guitar Philips 426263

23:15:00 00:06:36 Robert Schumann Andante from Piano Quartet Op 47 Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello DeutGram 22906

23:22:00 00:07:00 Joachim Raff Andante from Octet for Strings Op 176 Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 8790

23:29:00 00:07:16 Claude Debussy Andantino from String Quartet Op 10 Melos Quartet DeutGram 4796018

23:36:00 00:11:04 Jean Sibelius Rakastava Op 14 Mario Bernardi CBC Radio Orchestra CBC 5157

23:47:00 00:03:09 Manuel Ponce Por ti mi corazon Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71287

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.