2010 Awards

A total of 60 awards.

The International Academy of the Visual Arts Communicator Awards

* Award of Distinction:  Film/Video - Biography “Stokes:  An American Dream”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Award of Distinction:  Film/Video - Children’s Audience “NewsDepth”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Award of Distinction:  Website - Social Responsibility “Economy Coverage”, economy.ideastream.org 
* Award of Distinction:  On Air Talent/Talk Show Host “Around Noon:  Race”, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Award of Distinction:  Production/Use of Music “Around Noon:  Cartie Rodriguez”, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Videographer Awards

* Award of Excellence:  Medical/Patient Education - “Confronting Colon Cancer”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Award of Excellence:  Documentary - “Stokes:  An American Dream”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated (PRNDI) Awards

* First Place:  Division A – Call-In Program:  “The Sound of Ideas:  Listening to Imperial Avenue”, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

2010 Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards

* Best Continuing Coverage:  News Staff of 90.3 WCPN ideastream for “Help Wanted” series

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Lower Great Lakes Chapter Emmy Awards 

* Arts/Entertainment Program:  Dee Perry, Managing Host/Producer, Dave DeOreo and Dennis Knowles, Producers “Applause”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Historic/Cultural – Program or Special:  Mark Rosenberger, Executive Producer, David C. Barnett and Dennis Knowles, Producers “Stokes:  An American Dream”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Crafts:  Writer – Program:  David C. Barnett and Mark Rosenberger, Writers “Stokes:  An American Dream”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Health/Science – Single Story:  Kay Colby, Producer “Confronting Colon Cancer:  Tracking the Tumor”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Health/Science – Program or Special:  Kay Colby and Gretchen Cuda, Producers “Diabetes:  The Constant Shadow”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors Capitolbeat Awards

* First Place:  Columns/Commentary/News Analysis - Karen Kasler and Jo Ingles, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio 
* First Place:  Single Report - Bill Cohen “Budget Breakthrough”, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  In-Depth Reporting - Bill Cohen “Crackdown Doesn’t Change Payday Stores’ Bottom Line”, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio

Ohio Associated Press Awards

* First Place:  Best Anchor:  Eric Wellman, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Best Continuing Coverage:  “Toxic Assets”, Mhari Saito and David Molpus, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Best Documentary or Series:  “Bottom Line:  Green”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio 
* First Place:  Best Feature Reporting:  “Bottom Line:  Green”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio 
* First Place:  Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event:  “Election 2009”, Statehouse News Bureau, Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  Best Documentary or Series:  “Stokes:  An American Dream”, David C. Barnett and Dennis James Knowles, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Second Place:  Best Feature Reporting:  “Tikes Cozy Coupe”, Dan Bobkoff and David Molpus, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Best Continuing Coverage:  “Help Wanted”, Dan Bobkoff and David C. Barnett, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Best Enterprise Reporting:  “Chronic Killers”, News Staff of 90.3 WCPN ideasteam 
* Second Place:  Outstanding News Operation:  90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Best Web Site:  Joseph Sheppa, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Ohio Excellence In Journalism Awards of the Press Club of Cleveland

* First Place:  Radio - On-Going Coverage - Staff of WCPN “Help Wanted” series 
* First Place:  Radio - Investigative - Mhari Saito and David Molpus “Facing the Foreclosure Crisis” 
* First Place:  Radio - News Writing - Dan Bobkoff and David Molpus “Race and County Reform” 
* First Place:  Radio - Radio Show - Staff of WCPN “Sound of Ideas” 
* First Place:  Radio - Web Site Design - Joseph Sheppa “wcpn.org” 
* First Place:  Radio - In-Depth Coverage - Karen Kasler, Ohio Public Radio “Bottom Line Green” 
* First Place: Television - Television Show - Karen Kasler, Rob Corby, Ohio Public Television “The State of Ohio” 
* Second Place:  Radio - Human Interest - Dan Bobkoff “Tikes Cozy Coupe” 
* Second Place:  Radio - On-Going Coverage - Bill Cohen, Jo Ingles and Karen Kasler, Ohio Public Radio “Billion Dollar Budget Battle” 
* Second Place:  Radio - Public Service - Bill Cohen, Jo Ingles and Karen Kasler, Ohio Public Radio “Election 2009” 
* Second Place:  Radio - Investigative - Jo Ingles, Ohio Public Radio “Facing the Reality of Mental Health Cuts” 
* Second Place:  Radio - Use of Sound - Karen Kasler, Ohio Public Radio “Bottom Line Green” 
* Second Place:  Television - Public Service - Karen Kasler and Rob Corby, Ohio Public Television “Issue 3 Debate”

Ohio Society of Professional Journalists Awards

* First Place:  Television - Best Health Care Feature Reporting:  “Confronting Colon Cancer”, Kay Colby, Gretchen Cuda and Mark Rosenberger, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Enterprise Reporting:  “Facing the Foreclosure Crisis”, Mhari Saito, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Government Reporting:  “The Politics of County Reform”, Dan Bobkoff, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Health Care Feature Reporting:  “Health Check-up”, Gretchen Cuda and Eric Wellman, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Investigative Reporting:  “Facing the Foreclosure Crisis”, Mhari Saito, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Medical/Health Reporting:  “Chronic Killers”, health staff of 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Public Affairs Program:  “Sound of Ideas”, Dan Moulthrop, Paul Cox and Bridget DeChagas, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Best Environment Reporting:  “Bottom Line:  Green”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio 
* First Place:  Best Feature Reporting:  “Blue Christmas”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  Television - Best Documentary:  “Stokes:  An American Dream”, David C. Barnett, Dennis Knowles and Mark Rosenberger, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best Anchor:  Eric Wellman, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best News Operation:  90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best Enterprise Reporting:  “Facing the Reality of Mental Health Cuts”, Jo Ingles, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best Web Site:  Joseph Sheppa, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best Consumer Reporting:  “Bottom Line:  Green”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best General Assignment Reporting:  “Election 2009”, Bill Cohen, Jo Ingles and Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio

Ohio Psychological Association 
* The OPA Media Award presented to Kay Colby and Gretchen Cuda in recognition of the outstanding program “Facing Depression”, WVIZ/PBS & 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Rainey Institute

* The Theodore J. Horvath Award presented to Dee Perry of WVIZ/PBS & 90.3 WCPN ideastream for extraordinary support of the arts in Northeast Ohio

Greater Cleveland Community Shares

* The Award in Social Justice Reporting presented to Mhari Saito for the series “Facing the Mortgage Crisis”, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Support Provided By

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.