Upcoming Cleveland Orchestra Concerts on WCLV
Sunday 3/17/24 4:00 PM
An Event in the Mandel Opera and Humanities Festival: The American Dream
Daniel Reith conductor
Scott Joplin: ‘Treemonisha’ Overture
Julia Perry: Short Piece for Orchestra
William Grant Still: ‘Darker America’
Bernard Herrmann: Suite from ‘Vertigo’
Raven Chacon: ‘Voiceless Mass’
Edgard Varèse: ‘Amériques’ (1929 version)
Saturday 3/23/24 8:00 PM (live)
Dalia Stasevska, conductor/ Josefina Maldonado, mezzo-soprano
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Julia Perry: Stabat Mater
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Op 43
Sunday 3/24/24 4:00 PM
Edward Gardner, conductor; Kirill Gerstein, piano
George Benjamin: Ringed by a Flat Horizon
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a Op 54
J. S. Bach (arr Ferruccio Busoni): Chorale Prelude ‘Rejoice Beloved Christians’ (encore)
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in d Op 70
Sunday 3/31/24 4:00 PM
Daniel Reith, conductor
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir: Oceans
Walter Piston: Suite from The Incredible Flutist
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in c
Sunday 4/7/24 4:00 PM
The Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra, Daniel Reith, conductor; Sarah Fleiss, soprano; Evan Gray, baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Sunday 4/14/24 4:00 PM
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor; Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to Egmont Op 84
Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No.1 in C
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Op 68 ‘Pastoral’
Sunday 4/21/24 3:00 PM WCLV Membership Campaign Special
Saturday 4/27/24 8:00 PM (live)
David Afkham, conductor; Beatrice Rana, piano
Unsuk Chin: subito con forza
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c Op 18
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Sunday 4/28/24 4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Daniil Trifonov, piano
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op 15
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Allemande from Suite in A minor (encore)
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6 in E-flat minor Op 111
Sunday 5/5/24 4:00 PM
Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
Johann Sebastian Bach (arr Anton Webern): Ricercare from A Musical Offering BWV 1079
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 7
George Gershwin: Prelude No. 1 (encore)
Paul Hindemith: Symphony ‘Mathis der Maler’
Sunday 5/12/24 4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Christoph Sietzen, percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A K 201
Johannes Maria Staud: Whereas the Reality Trembles [World Premiere, TCO Co-Commission]
Hubert von Goisern: Improvisation on the song ‘Jodler für Willi’ (encore)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor Op 17 ‘Ukrainian’
Sunday 5/19/24 4:00 PM
Fabio Luisi, conductor; Mary Kay Fink, piccolo
Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to Oberon
Oded Zehavi: Aurora [World Premiere; Cleveland Orchestra Commission]
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in e Op 98
Saturday 5/25/24 8:00 PM (live)
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin; Trina Struble, harp
Richard Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Jüri Reinvere: Concerto for Violin and Harp [World Premiere, TCO Commission]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-flat K 361
Sunday 5/26/24 4:00 PM
Dalia Stasevska, conductor/ Josefina Maldonado, mezzo-soprano
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Julia Perry: Stabat Mater
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Op 43
Sunday 6/2/24 4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Gustav Mahler: Frühlingsmorgen from Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit
Gustav Mahler: Ablösung im Sommer from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Gustav Mahler: Revelge from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Gustav Mahler: Urlicht from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Gustav Mahler: Rheinlegendchen from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Gustav Mahler: Hans und Grethe from Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E minor
Sunday 6/9/24 4:00 PM
Barbara Hannigan, conductor; Aphrodite Patoulidou, soprano
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 44 in E minor ‘Mourning’
Claude Vivier: Lonely Child
György Ligeti: Lontano for Orchestra
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration Op 24
Sunday 6/16/24 4:00 PM
Daniel Reith, conductor
TBA
Sunday 6/23/24 4:00 PM
David Afkham, conductor; Beatrice Rana, piano
Unsuk Chin: subito con forza
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c Op 18
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Sunday 6/30/24 4:00 PM
Daniel Harding, conductor; Liv Redpath, soprano
Betsy Jolas: Ces belles années... [U.S. Premiere, TCO Co-Commission]
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G
Sunday 7/7/24 4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Ernst Krenek: Kleine Symphonie, Opus 58 15:00
Gustav Mahler (arr Ernst Krenek): Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Béla Bartók (arr Konopka): String Quartet No. 3 for String Orchestra
Béla Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin Op 19
Sunday 7/14/24 4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin; Trina Struble, harp
Richard Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Jüri Reinvere: Concerto for Violin and Harp [World Premiere, TCO Commission]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-flat K 361
Sunday 7/21/24 4:00 PM
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor; Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to Egmont Op 84
Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No.1 in C
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Op 68 ‘Pastoral’
Sunday 7/28/24 4:00 PM
Daniel Reith, conductor
TBA
Sunday 8/4/24 4:00 PM
Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
Johann Sebastian Bach (arr Anton Webern): Ricercare from A Musical Offering BWV 1079
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 7
Paul Hindemith: Symphony ‘Mathis der Maler’
Sunday 8/11/24 4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Daniil Trifonov, piano
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op 15
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Allemande from Suite in A minor (encore)
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6 in E-flat minor Op 111
Sunday 8/18/24 4:00 PM
Fabio Luisi, conductor; Mary Kay Fink, piccolo
Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to Oberon
Oded Zehavi: Aurora [World Premiere; Cleveland Orchestra Commission]
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in e Op 98
Sunday 8/25/24 4:00 PM
Daniel Reith, conductor
TBA
Sunday 9/1/24 4:00 PM
Dalia Stasevska, conductor/ Josefina Maldonado, mezzo-soprano
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Julia Perry: Stabat Mater
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Op 43
Sunday 9/8/24 4:00 PM
David Afkham, conductor; Beatrice Rana, piano
Unsuk Chin: subito con forza
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c Op 18
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Sunday 9/15/24? 3:00 PM WCLV Membership Campaign Special
Sunday 9/22/24 4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Christoph Sietzen, percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A K 201
Johannes Maria Staud: Whereas the Reality Trembles [World Premiere, TCO Co-Commission]
Hubert von Goisern: Improvisation on the song ‘Jodler für Willi’ (encore)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor Op 17 ‘Ukrainian’
Sunday 9/29/24 4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin; Trina Struble, harp
Richard Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Jüri Reinvere: Concerto for Violin and Harp [World Premiere, TCO Commission]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-flat K 361