The Cleveland Orchestra: 51st Broadcast Season

THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA 51st BROADCAST SEASON

In this 51th Season of Cleveland Orchestra broadcasts, we present Orchestra concerts under the direction of Franz Welser-Möst and highly respected guest conductors such as Alan Gilbert and Jane Glover. We also visit the archives to share some outstanding performances conducted by the late Lorin Maazel; long-time guest conductor Pierre Boulez, who died in January 2016; Louis Lane, former Cleveland Orchestra Resident Conductor, who passed away in February; the great Leopold Stokowski; Yehudi Menuhin, whose centenary we celebrate this year; and by Music Director Emeritus Christoph von Dohnányi, who is still actively conducting. The season includes the world premiere of a work by Avner Doman, Dvořák’s rarely performed Piano Concerto and his Stabat Mater, the Concerto Round of the prestigious Cleveland International Piano Competition, and so much more!

BROADCAST RIGHTS TERMS/AUTHORIZED USE:

-Programs in the series (which are subject to change) are available for unlimited broadcasts within the designated broadcast rights window.

-Simultaneous internet streaming of real time broadcasts is permitted.

-No program content may be audio archived and made available for on demand streaming or download.

-Content may not be excerpted for broadcast.

-Programs in the series may not be broadcast after March 31, 2017.

-Unauthorized use will render the station liable for financial penalties, as provided for by AFM and individual artist agreements.

Broadcast rights only available upon completion of a Carriage Agreement.  Contact Angela Mitchell:  Angela.Mitchell@ideastream.org;  216-916-6232.

PROGRAM LISTINGS

CORN 1601
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
MOZART: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551, “Jupiter”
STRAUSS, R.: “An Alpine Symphony”

CORN 1602
Archival (05/12/73) concert in honor of Lorin Maazel
Lorin Maazel, conductor
PROKOFIEV: “Romeo and Juliet” Ballet Music

CORN 1603
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Women of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children’s Chorus
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3 in D minor

CORN 1604
Adrienne Arsht Center, Miami
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Johannes Moser, cello
Joela Jones, organ
CHAVEZ: Symphony No. 2, “Sinfonia India”
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107
SAINT-SAENS: Symphony No. 3, “Organ”

CORN 1605
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Robert Vernon, viola
SMETANA: “The Bartered Bride” Overture
SORTOMME: Rhapsody for Viola and Orchestra (Franz Welser-Möst, conductor)
SCHUBERT: Symphony  No. 9 in C major, “The Great”

CORN 1606
An archival (01/02/70) concert in honor of Yehudi Menuhin’s centenary
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor and violin
Hephzibah Menuhin, pianist
Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus
BACH: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-flat major, K. 450
BARTÓK: Divertimento for Strings
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, “Tragic”

CORN 1607
Archival (03/09/72) concert in honor of Pierre Boulez
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Phyllis Curtin, soprano
Helen Watts, alto
Ernst Haefliger, tenor
Yi-Kwei Sze, bass-baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus
STRAVINSKY: “Agon”
STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
STRAVINSKY: Four Peasant Songs
STRAVINSKY: “Les Noces”

CORN 1608
Adrienne Arsht Center, Miami
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 in G minor, “Winter Dreams”

CORN 1609
Adrienne Arsht Center, Miami
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
William Preucil, violin
Mark Kosower, cello
PROKOFIEV: Divertissement, Op. 43
BRAHMS: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op. 102, “Double”
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 44

CORN 1610
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
SCHUMANN: “Manfred” Overture, Op. 115
DVOŘÁK: Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 4, “Inextinguishable”

CORN 1611
Adrienne Arsht Center, Miami
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
DORMAN: “Siklon” (world premiere)
ELGAR: “Enigma” Variations
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1 in D major

CORN 1612
Jane Glover, conductor
Joshua Smith, flute
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
HAYDN: Symphony No. 6 in D major, “Le Matin”
MOZART: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C major, K. 299
MOZART: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543

CORN 1613
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
LISZT: “Orpheus” Symphonic Poem No. 4
BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No. 2
BARTÓK: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta

CORN 1614
Archival (02/06/10) concert in honor of Pierre Boulez
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
MESSIAEN: “L’Ascension”
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
DEBUSSY: “Iberia,” from “Images”

CORN 1615
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
BRAHMS: “Academic Festival” Overture, Op. 80
BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

CORN 1616
Severance Hall and Musikverein, Vienna
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BRAHMS: “Tragic” Overture, Op. 81
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73

CORN 1617
Severance Hall and BBC Proms, London
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

CORN 1618
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
BRAHMS: Variations on a Theme of Haydn, Op. 55a
BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody, Op. 53 (Lorin Maazel, conductor; Jessye Norman, contralto; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus. Severance Hall, 04/27/80)
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 83

CORN 1619
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Brett Mitchell, conductor
PUTS: “River’s Rush”
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 1, “Jeremiah”
STRAVINSKY: “Petrushka” Ballet Music

CORN 1620
Archival program in honor of Louis Lane
Louis Lane, conductor
MOZART, L.: Divertimento Militaire  (02/28/74)
SCARLATTI, arr. TOMMASINI: “The Good Humored Ladies” Ballet Suite (Sony CD)
IBERT: “Escales” (03/10/69)
BERWALD: Symphony No. 3 in C major, “Singulière” (04/27/72)

CORN 1621
Archival (03/25/75) concert in honor of Lorin Maazel
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
ROSSINI: “La gazza ladra” Overture
HAYDN: Cello Concerto in C major
SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33
BACH: Sarabande (encore)
STRAUSS, R.: “Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks”

CORN 1622
Archival (05/13/71) concert
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
BACH (arr. STOKOWSKI): Toccata and Fugue in D minor, S. 565
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92
SIBELIUS: “Swan of Tuonela”
GLIÈRE: Symphony No. 3 in B minor, Op. 42, “Iyla Murometz”

CORN 1623
Cooper International Piano Competition Concerto Final Round

CORN 1624
Cleveland International Piano Competition Concerto Round No. 1

CORN 1625
Cleveland International Piano Competition Concerto Round No. 2

CORN 1626
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Luba Orgonasova, soprano
Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano
Norbert Ernst, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
DVOŘÁK: “Stabat Mater,” Op. 58

Programs subject to change. 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.