WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:24:18 Mily Balakirev Tamara
Thierry Fischer BBC National Orch of Wales BBC 332
00:28:00 00:31:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A
Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
01:02:00 00:36:24 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat Op 127
Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012
01:40:00 00:23:09 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Grand Concerto for Bassoon & Orchestra in F
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Philips 432081
02:05:00 00:40:39 Antonín Dvorák Legends Op 59
Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Supraphon 3533
02:48:00 00:28:00 Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D
Bethlehem Bach Festival Orch Greg Funfgeld Julia Doyle, soprano; Rosa Lamoreaux, soprano; Daniel Taylor, countertenor; Bach Choir of Bethlehem Analekta 9873
03:18:00 00:57:28 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 443753
04:17:00 00:25:00 Claude Debussy Fantaisie for Piano & Orchestra
Orchestre National de France Marek Janowski Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
04:44:00 00:35:15 George W. Chadwick Symphony No. 3 in F
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9253
05:22:00 00:18:01 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 46 in B
Ilan Volkov BBC Scottish Symphony BBC 225
05:42:00 00:06:55 Ferruccio Busoni Comedy Overture Op 38
Francesco La Vecchia Rome Symphony Orchestra Naxos 572922
05:57:00 00:01:09 Jacques Offenbach La vie Parisienne: Galop
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
05:58:00 00:01:00 Thomas Weelkes The nightingale, the organ of delight
King's Singers EMI 63052
BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:06:00 00:05:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel: Marriage Feast
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572787
06:15:00 00:09:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet from Concertone
Camerata Salzburg Jean-Pierre Rampal Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Shigenori Kudo, flute Sony 45930
06:25:00 00:08:59 Aaron Copland Our Town: Suite
Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony RCA 61699
06:36:00 00:03:01 Leroy Anderson A Trumpeter's Lullaby
BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Catherine Moore, trumpet Naxos 559357
06:40:00 00:07:54 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Introduction
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
06:51:00 00:02:15 Vince Guaraldi O Tannenbaum
Canadian Brass Steinway 30027
06:53:00 00:01:37 Vince Guaraldi Skating
Canadian Brass Steinway 30027
06:58:00 00:02:16 John Philip Sousa March "The Belle of Chicago"
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559092
07:05:00 00:04:26 Sir Edward Elgar Imperial March Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10570
07:10:00 00:07:15 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 2 in C
Haydn Ensemble Berlin Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 56577
07:20:00 00:02:47 Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 1
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9848
07:24:00 00:03:28 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Waltz
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
07:29:00 00:05:09 Carl Orff Carmina burana: Fortune Empress of the World
London Philharmonic Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic Choir EMI 54054
07:40:00 00:04:57 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Sevilla Op 47
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
07:47:00 00:02:32 Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Sailors' Chorus
Dresden State Orchestra Silvio Varviso Men of; Leipzig Radio Chorus Philips 422410
07:51:00 00:02:44 Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Academy St. Martin in Fields Kenneth Sillito Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Philips 446002
07:55:00 00:03:09 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 62401
07:59:00 00:00:46 Johannes Brahms Waltz No. 1 in B Op 39
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285
08:06:00 00:04:29 Antonín Dvorák Rusalka: Polonaise
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 71
08:15:00 00:04:39 Franz Schmidt Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Lawrence Foster Monte Carlo Philharmonic Erato 88103
08:22:00 00:06:30 Pablo de Sarasate Caprice basque Op 24
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano Canary 7
08:30:00 00:11:21 Andrei Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Strauss's "The Beautiful Blue Danube"
Tzimon Barto, piano EMI 54900
08:44:00 00:06:45 Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos 9362
08:51:00 00:03:22 Albert Hague You're a Mean One, Mr. Grinch
Canadian Brass Steinway 30027
08:58:00 00:03:19 John Williams Attack of the Clones: Love Theme
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80600
09:05:00 00:16:22 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 in E
Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Monica Huggett, violin Gaudeamus 356
09:27:00 00:06:03 Frederick Loewe Gigi: Suite
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
09:35:00 00:08:12 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 96
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176
09:45:00 00:09:06 Sir Edward Elgar Bach's Fantasia & Fugue in C minor Op 86
Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony 89012
09:55:00 00:04:12 Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
European Film Philharmonic Christoph Israel Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:01 Sir Thomas Beecham The Gods Go a'Begging: Gavotte
Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra MCA 6231
10:03:00 00:02:13 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Gavotte
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 410162
10:08:00 00:05:53 Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Howard Griffiths English Sinfonia Naxos 570339
10:15:00 00:06:09 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 501592
10:23:00 00:04:45 Philip Glass Harpsichord Concerto: Movement III
West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
10:31:00 00:12:23 John Adams The Chairman Dances
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo 444454
10:43:00 00:07:03 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture
Riccardo Chailly Orchestra of La Scala CBS 37862
10:50:00 00:31:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436421
11:24:00 00:07:19 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from String Sextet No. 2 Op 36
Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 9151
11:33:00 00:03:23 Vince Guaraldi What Child is This?
Canadian Brass Steinway 30027
11:39:00 00:07:21 Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 Trumpets & Strings in D
Philharmonia Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet Nimbus 5017
11:48:00 00:08:03 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2
Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80178
11:57:00 00:01:46 Joseph Lanner Whirlwind Galop Op 142
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185
BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:08:48 Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance Op 65
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Stephen Geber, cello Decca 430201
12:23:00 00:06:13 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C Op 39
James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos 557273
12:29:00 00:08:21 Mily Balakirev Oriental Fantasy "Islamey" Op 18
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 470840
12:41:00 00:06:09 Richard Hayman March Medley
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80122
12:49:00 00:08:20 Sir Edward German Henry VIII: Three Dances
Richard Hickox Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:36:21 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op 70
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 417564
13:36:00 00:20:38 Victor Herbert Cello Concerto No. 2 in E minor Op 30
New York Philharmonic Kurt Masur Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 67173
WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:02:56 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude in E Op 32
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348
14:02:00 00:03:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue No. 11 in B Op 87
Keith Jarrett, piano ECM 1469
14:09:00 00:08:38 Muzio Clementi Overture No. 2 in D
Francesco La Vecchia Rome Symphony Orchestra Naxos 573071
14:19:00 00:07:58 Frederick Delius Dance Rhapsody No. 2
Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Orchestra Argo 433704
14:30:00 00:11:45 Édouard Lalo Le roi d'Ys: Overture
Armin Jordan Orchestre National de France Erato 45015
14:43:00 00:03:27 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon
Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 867
14:43:00 00:11:08 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No. 12 in D minor
Catherine Mackintosh Orch of Age of Enlightenment BBC 201
JANUARY CHOICE CDs
15:00:00 00:02:37 Chris Coletti Bach's Bells
Canadian Brass Steinway 30027
15:06:00 00:06:48 William Grant Still Land of Romance from "Africa"
Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
15:15:00 00:07:12 Tchaikovsky & Ellington The Nutcracker: March & Peanut Brittle Brigade
Steven Richman Harmonie Ensemble New York Harm Mundi 907493
15:24:00 00:21:43 Claude Debussy La mer
George Szell WDR Symphony Cologne IMG 75962
15:48:00 00:06:47 Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Anner Bylsma, cello Sony 62719
15:56:00 00:02:55 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Fanfare & Polonaise Op 96
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538
WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:43 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor Op 64
Yuja Wang, piano DeutGram 16606
16:06:00 00:02:26 Sergei Rachmaninoff Etude-tableau in B minor Op 39
Yuja Wang, piano DeutGram 16606
16:11:00 00:11:28 Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Yakov Kreizberg Netherlands Philharmonic PentaTone 5186041
16:26:00 00:06:48 John Williams Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom: End titles
Tolga Kashif Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 33
16:36:00 00:03:35 Samuel Barber Dance from Serenade for Strings Op 1
Mikhail Gurewitsch do.gma chamber orchestra MD+G 9121717
16:41:00 00:08:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Theme & Variations from Clarinet Quintet
Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
16:54:00 00:05:06 Mily Balakirev Paraphrase on Glinka's "The Lark"
Michael Lewin, piano Dorian 92103
17:05:00 00:04:24 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Symphony No. 6
Adam Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5240
17:12:00 00:08:16 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Cinderella at the Palace
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 550968
17:22:00 00:13:22 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat
Florestan Trio Hyperion 67393
17:40:00 00:04:33 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Csárdás
English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate Renée Fleming, soprano Decca 458858
17:46:00 00:04:49 Johann Strauss Jr Ritter Pázmán: Csárdás Op 441
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
17:52:00 00:02:58 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No.13 in D flat major Op 70
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6669
17:57:00 00:02:21 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Waltz
Zdenek Mácal New Jersey Symphony Delos 3178
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:20:56 Sir Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme by Corelli
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 4756117
18:32:00 00:02:17 John Philip Sousa March "Ancient and Honorable Artillery
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
18:36:00 00:01:56 Traditional Auld Lang Syne
Pittsburgh Symphony Brass Four Winds 3029
18:40:00 00:13:35 Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
18:57:00 00:01:55 Yo-Yo Ma Dona Nobis Pacem/Auld Lang Syne
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Botti, trumpet Sony 24414
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:16:18 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Concertino in G Op 73
London Mozart Players Howard Shelley Howard Shelley, piano Chandos 9558
19:18:00 00:35:58 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op 56
Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 54263
WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:04:08 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 63085
20:08:00 00:49:24 Gustav Holst The Planets Op 32
BBC Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Women of the; Manchester Chamber Choir Chandos 5086
20:57:00 00:01:26 André Grétry Lucille: Air de danse
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
SYMPHONYCAST with Alison Young: Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel; Gil Shaham, violin
21:04:00 00:12:03 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral
21:18:00 00:41:58 Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77
22:03:00 00:33:44 Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op 97
22:40:00 00:40:57 Johannes Brahms Movements from Symphony No. 4 in E minor Op 98
DeutGram 4779459
LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:06:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto from Clarinet Quintet
Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
23:08:00 00:11:46 Ludwig van Beethoven Largo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15
Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 421718
23:22:00 00:05:41 Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel Song without Words Op 8
Tzimon Barto, piano EMI 54900
23:27:00 00:06:14 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 16 in A flat major Op 72
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
23:36:00 00:11:06 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Clarinet Quintet Op 115
Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
23:47:00 00:05:40 Sir Edward Elgar Romance Op 62
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vernon Handley Natalie Clein, cello EMI 1409
23:51:00 00:03:41 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Wheat Dance
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4777457
23:56:00 00:04:48 Felix Mendelssohn Adagio from Sextet Op 110
Bartholdy Piano Quartet Andra Darzins, viola; Wolfgang Wagner, double bass Naxos 550966