WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:27:22 Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
00:31:00 00:41:47 Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op 16
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425941
01:15:00 00:26:45 Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Janine Jansen, violin Decca 7260
01:44:00 00:43:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 17 in D
Cleveland Orchestra Louis Lane Rafael Druian, violin Sony 86793
02:29:00 00:24:17 Francis Poulenc Gloria
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Sylvia McNair, soprano; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80105
02:55:00 00:43:33 Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op 68
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 46534
03:41:00 00:39:21 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 18 in G
Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony 89647
04:22:00 00:30:02 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor Op 131
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 470528
04:54:00 00:25:03 Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in G minor
Philadelphia Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach Olivier Latry, organ Ondine 1094
05:21:00 00:19:02 Claude Debussy Images: Ibéria
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80574
05:42:00 00:06:20 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Stephen Marchionda, guitar MD+G 9031587
05:56:00 00:03:19 Bedrich Smetana The Two Widows: Polka
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 444867
BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM
06:06:00 00:05:16 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No. 1: Bourrée & Double
Chris Thile, mandolin Nonesuch 535360
06:15:00 00:08:21 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9765
06:25:00 00:09:59 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45
Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2188
06:40:00 00:07:10 Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Werner Ehrhardt Concerto Cologne Archiv 4776418
06:48:00 00:03:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Presto from String Quartet No. 3
Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi 987060
06:51:00 00:03:09 Sir Malcolm Arnold Solitaire: Sarabande
Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8867
06:55:00 00:03:16 Kenneth J. Alford March "On the Quarterdeck"
Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 85
07:05:00 00:04:51 Richard M & Robert B Sherman Mary Poppins: Medley
Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra Azica 72216
07:10:00 00:06:05 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rondo Mexicano Op 201
London Philharmonic Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar; Naoko Yamashita, guitar RCA 60355
07:18:00 00:01:14 Francis Poulenc Métamorphoses: Reine des Mouettes
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway 30015
07:20:00 00:01:02 Francis Poulenc Improvisation No. 11 in G minor
Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
07:24:00 00:02:12 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Spanish Dance Op 56
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9416
07:25:00 00:06:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned Kiss: Overture
George Hurst Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos 2419
07:40:00 00:06:32 Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in D Op 4
Elizabeth Wallfisch Raglan Baroque Players Hyperion 67041
07:51:00 00:02:45 Ottokar Novácek Perpetual Motion Op 5
Virtuosi Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano EMI 57164
07:55:00 00:02:32 Anthony Holborne Almaine "The Honeysuckle"
Jordi Savall Hespèrion XXI AliaVox 9813
07:56:00 00:02:27 Traditional The Cuckoo
John Rutter Cambridge Singers; Rachel Masters, harp Collegium 120
08:06:00 00:05:07 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Times Square 1944
Arie Lipsky CIM Orchestra CIM 2003
08:15:00 00:07:42 Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: "Winter" Concerto in F minor Op 8
Chamber Ensemble Janine Jansen, violin Decca 5298
08:25:00 00:09:59 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in b for Flute, Oboe, Bassoon
European Baroque Soloists Denon 9614
08:37:00 00:03:25 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
08:40:00 00:06:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl 7574
08:51:00 00:04:41 Tchaikovsky & Ellington The Nutcracker: Dance of the Sugar Plum
Steven Richman Harmonie Ensemble New York Harm Mundi 907493
08:55:00 00:05:29 Miklós Rózsa Ivanhoe: Overture
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81269
09:05:00 00:13:01 Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Paul Fried, flute; Christopher O'Riley, piano GoldenTone 1
09:26:00 00:04:10 Alexandre Desplat Girl with a Pearl Earring: Griet's Theme
Paul Bateman Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 33
09:35:00 00:08:02 Francisco Tárrega Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
09:45:00 00:06:29 Tchaikovsky & Ellington The Nutcracker: Overture
Steven Richman Harmonie Ensemble New York Harm Mundi 907493
09:52:00 00:02:25 Randall Thompson Frostiana: The Pasture
Dallas Wind Symphony Timothy Seelig Turtle Creek Chorale Reference 49
09:55:00 00:03:47 Robert Schumann Scherzo from String Quartet No. 1 Op 41
Cavani String Quartet Azica 71203
WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:01:15 Sir William Walton Façade: Polka
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 420155
10:01:00 00:02:34 Lord Berners Polka
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Ballet Sinfonia MarcoPolo 223711
10:06:00 00:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Vivaldi in G
Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi 901871
10:13:00 00:05:30 Alexander Borodin Scherzo from Symphony No. 2
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572786
10:22:00 00:04:35 Alfredo Casella Paganiniana: Tarantella Op 65
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 53280
10:27:00 00:15:20 Nino Rota Concerto for Strings
I Musici Philips 416356
10:43:00 00:06:32 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Octet
Cleveland Octet Sony 62655
10:50:00 00:28:23 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes Op 52
Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc 80347
11:22:00 00:08:06 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major Op 8
Raglan Baroque Players Nicholas Kraemer Monica Huggett, violin VirginClas 61172
11:33:00 00:06:34 Eric Fenby Overture "Rossini on Ilkla Moor"
Gavin Sutherland Royal Ballet Sinfonia ASV 2126
11:41:00 00:06:15 Franz Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major
András Schiff, piano Teldec 17141
11:48:00 00:07:15 Henryk Wieniawski Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815
11:57:00 00:01:31 Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Joshua Pierce, piano; Dorothy Jonas, piano MSR 1260
BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:04:48 Felix Mendelssohn War March of the Priests
Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 61843
12:17:00 00:06:53 Emile Waldteufel Waltz "Estudiantina" Op 191
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5264
12:26:00 00:06:53 Paul Lincke Glow Worm Idyll "Gavotte Pavlova"
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998
12:34:00 00:07:20 Franz Waxman The Bride of Frankenstein: Creation
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81265
12:43:00 00:06:40 Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls: Medley
Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops 2008
12:50:00 00:06:43 Scott Joplin Solace
Joshua Rifkin, piano Nonesuch 79159
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:30:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds in E flat
English Chamber Orchestra Ralf Gothóni Anthony Pike, clarinet; John Anderson, oboe; John Thurgood, horn; Julie Price, bassoon Avie 35
13:30:00 00:26:37 Franz Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 in D
Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille 142
WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:02:17 Karl King Barnum & Bailey's Favorite March
Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
14:02:00 00:02:37 Karl King March "Sarasota" Col. Lowell Graham
USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier 11139
14:08:00 00:09:19 Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline: Overture
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
14:20:00 00:08:09 Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice after Saint-Saëns's "Etude in the form of a Waltz"'
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Andrew Litton Joshua Bell, violin Decca 433519
14:21:00 00:08:58 Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
14:30:00 00:10:20 Aaron Copland Three Latin-American Sketches
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 427335
14:42:00 00:09:59 Franz Schubert Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 1
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Teldec 91184
14:53:00 00:06:39 Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Robert Shaw Robert Shaw Festival Singers Telarc 80408
WCLV ARTS PARTNERS HOUR: Oberlin College Conservatory of Music: String Quartet Festival, Akron Symphony Orchestra and Chagrin Arts Series featuring Les Délices
15:03:00 00:09:35 Franz Schubert Finale from String Quartet No. 14
Franz Welser-Möst Camerata Salzburg EMI 56813
15:15:00 00:09:56 Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: "Summer" Concerto in G minor Op 8
Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony 11013
15:30:00 00:07:25 Jean-Féry Rebel Ulysses: Suite
Les Délices Délices 2012
15:40:00 00:15:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2207
WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Orch Suite No. 3: Bourrée & Gigue
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80619
16:06:00 00:03:17 Francis Poulenc Finale from Flute Sonata
The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis 1679
16:12:00 00:12:10 Francis Poulenc Suite Française after Claude Gervaise
Empire Brass Robert Woods Michael Murray, organ Telarc 80218
16:28:00 00:04:23 Sir Malcolm Arnold Trapeze: Prelude & Finale
Rumon Gamba BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9851
16:37:00 00:02:31 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing
Yoav Talmi Quebec Symphony Orchestra Atma 2377
16:41:00 00:07:12 Tchaikovsky & Ellington The Nutcracker: March & Peanut Brittle Brigade
Steven Richman Harmonie Ensemble New York Harm Mundi 907493
16:52:00 00:01:46 Antonio Vivaldi Largo from "Winter" Concerto in F minor
Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony 11013
16:55:00 00:04:18 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche-Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2
Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 5186157
17:05:00 00:05:39 Francis Poulenc Scherzo from Sinfonietta
Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
17:12:00 00:08:58 Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Barry Wordsworth Janine Jansen, violin Decca 475011
17:23:00 00:10:43 Peter Tchaikovsky Adagio from Symphony No. 1 Op 13
Michael Tilson Thomas Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 469376
17:39:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels
Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
17:47:00 00:03:07 Johann Strauss Jr Perpetual Motion Op 257
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80314
17:52:00 00:03:27 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 23 in A minor Op 25
Van Cliburn, piano RCA 60358
17:56:00 00:03:28 Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalm No. 1
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Gerard Schwarz Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Naxos 559456
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:53 Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major
Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca 15249
18:28:00 00:04:28 Claude Debussy Rêverie
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 99
18:35:00 00:03:04 Claude Debussy Arabesque No. 2 in G
Simon Trpceski, piano EMI 272
18:41:00 00:12:52 Francis Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon & Piano
Maurice Bourgue, oboe; Amaury Wallez, bassoon; Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 421581
18:54:00 00:03:46 Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Poissons d'or
Simon Trpceski, piano EMI 272
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:00:00 00:23:40 Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op 22
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 131
19:25:00 00:27:57 Franz Krommer Symphony No. 2 in D major Op 40
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9275
WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:26:45 Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Janine Jansen, violin Decca 7260
20:31:00 00:25:34 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major Op 93
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 4776409
CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello
21:04:00 00:13:50 Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter Op 49
21:20:00 00:21:24 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major Op 105
21:45:00 00:27:00 Witold Lutoslawski Cello Concerto
22:15:00 00:23:53 Peter Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini Op 32
22:43:00 00:04:50 Franz Joseph Haydn First Movement & Finale from Cello Concerto No. 2
--Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Ton Koopman, conductor
LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:06:33 Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
23:08:00 00:06:01 Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: Ich bin der Welt
Laurence Equilbey Accentus Chamber Choir Naïve 4947
23:14:00 00:06:30 Joaquín Rodrigo Soleriana: Pastorale
Enrique Bátiz Royal Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 67435
23:23:00 00:04:16 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune
Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca 15249
23:27:00 00:05:01 Eric Whitacre Goodnight, Moon
London Symphony Orchestra Eric Whitacre Hila Plitmann, soprano Decca 16636
23:32:00 00:09:07 Bright Sheng Moonlight Shadows from "Never Far Away"
San Diego Symphony Jahja Ling Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc 80719
23:43:00 00:06:18 Francis Poulenc Intermezzo from Violin Sonata
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony 89699
23:47:00 00:04:25 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Siciliano from Violin Concerto in B flat
I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Bettina Mussumeli, violin Erato 88172
23:52:00 00:02:42 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: The girl with the flaxen hair
Robert Cassidy, piano Albany 1348
23:55:00 00:04:00 Kevin Puts Elegy for Brass
Bay Brass Harm Mundi 807556