WCLV ALL NIGHT with Rob Grier
00:02:00 00:30:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2159
00:35:00 00:25:20 Sir Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony 63331
01:02:00 00:35:45 Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
01:39:00 00:33:14 Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 5 Op 50
New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein Stanley Drucker, clarinet CBS 44708
02:14:00 00:37:30 Max Bruch Serenade for Violin & Orchestra Op 75
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Kurt Masur Salvatore Accardo, violin Philips 438748
02:54:00 00:40:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 7 in F major Op 59 Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80229
03:36:00 00:26:43 Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 1 in C
Francesco La Vecchia Rome Symphony Orchestra Naxos 573071
04:05:00 00:40:15 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy Op 16
London Symphony Orchestra Sir Colin Davis Tabea Zimmermann, viola LSO Live 40
04:47:00 00:33:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 9 in E minor
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra BBC 333
05:22:00 00:17:34 Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale 2019
05:42:00 00:05:30 Johan Halvorsen Mascarade: Holberg Overture
Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584
05:57:00 00:01:53 Traditional The Drunken Sailor
Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456
BBC NEWS; WCLV FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:05:22 Bedrich Smetana Polka from String Quartet No. 1
Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80178
06:15:00 00:05:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op 129
Russell Sherman, piano GM Records 2068
06:22:00 00:03:29 Philippe Gaubert Madrigal
Fenwick Smith, flute; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos 557305
06:28:00 00:06:44 Johann Christian Bach Adriano in Siria: Overture
Simon Standage Academy of Ancient Music Chandos 540
06:35:00 00:03:54 Johann Pachelbel Three Magnificat Fugues
Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
06:40:00 00:05:13 Camille Saint-Saëns Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 14
Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano Naxos 572904
06:51:00 00:02:07 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 8 in B flat minor Op 30
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
06:52:00 00:02:44 Benjamin Frankel Carriage and Pair
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968
06:55:00 00:02:53 Earl McCoy March "Lights Out"
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7503
07:05:00 00:03:45 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 66
Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 52192
07:10:00 00:04:54 Josef Suk Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
07:15:00 00:03:56 Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Canadian Brass Steinway 30008
07:20:00 00:01:40 Hans Zimmer Madagascar: Zoosters Breakout
London Music Works Silva 1398
07:25:00 00:06:11 Maurice Ravel Feria from "Rapsodie espagnole"
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430413
07:40:00 00:08:11 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Overture
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 70901
07:51:00 00:02:58 José Luis Merlin Suite del recuerdo: Chacarera
Jason Vieaux, guitar Naxos 553449
07:55:00 00:03:00 Andrea Luchesi Rondo in C major
Roberto Plano, piano Concerto 2069
07:58:00 00:01:35 Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba from "Six Caribbean
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63034
08:11:00 00:04:20 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche militaire française Op 60
Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Orchestra Cala 4031
08:15:00 00:06:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Eric Ruske, horn Telarc 80367
08:25:00 00:08:31 Frédéric Chopin Three Waltzes Op 64
Ingrid Fliter, piano EMI 14899
08:35:00 00:04:13 Thomas Arne Rule Britannia!
BBC Symphony Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis Bryn Terfel, baritone; BBC Singers; BBC Symphony Chorus; Audience Teldec 97868
08:43:00 00:06:07 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major Op 39
James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos 557273
08:51:00 00:02:14 Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Moresca
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
08:55:00 00:05:36 John Williams Star Wars: Main Theme
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4763793
09:09:00 00:16:02 Claude Debussy Jeux
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 439896
09:28:00 00:04:12 Harold Arlen One for My Baby
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 47235
09:35:00 00:09:15 Béla Bartók Andante tranquillo from Violin Concerto
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
09:47:00 00:08:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in E majo
John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur 3176
09:55:00 00:01:53 Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356
WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:03:00 00:04:05 Franz Liszt Schubert Song "Auf dem Wasser zu singen"
Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530
10:07:00 00:03:01 Jules Massenet Impromptu "Eau dormant"
Aldo Ciccolini, piano EMI 64277
10:12:00 00:06:14 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 16 in A flat major Op 72
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
10:19:00 00:04:02 Gabriel Fauré [and André Messager]: Souvenirs de
Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano Hyperion 66911
10:26:00 00:04:07 Antonio Vivaldi Largo from Cello Concerto in a
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Mischa Maisky, cello DeutGram 447022
10:31:00 00:12:20 Francesco Bonporti Violin Concerto in F major Op 11
Collegium Musicum 90 Simon Standage Simon Standage, violin Chandos 530
10:44:00 00:04:01 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Barry Wordsworth Janine Jansen, violin Decca 475011
10:50:00 00:30:02 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Quintet in A minor Op 14
Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano Naxos 572904
11:20:00 00:08:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Eric Ruske, horn Telarc 80367
11:33:00 00:07:02 Franz Schubert Moment Musical No. 1 in C major
Mitsuko Uchida, piano Philips 470164
11:41:00 00:07:30 Silvestre Revueltas Janitzio
Keri-Lynn Wilson Simón Bolívar Symphony Dorian 90254
11:50:00 00:07:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op 62 Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364
BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:08 George Gershwin Strike Up the Band: Overture
Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS 42240
12:17:00 00:04:23 Jules Massenet Cendrillon: March of the Princesses
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569
12:25:00 00:07:18 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Ballet Music
Slovak Radio Symphony Johannes Wildner Bratislava City Choir MarcoPolo 223247
12:35:00 00:06:12 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Prelude
José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis 1305
12:42:00 00:15:08 Morton Gould Kurt Weill Songbook for Orchestra
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 446404
12:58:00 00:01:27 Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs: Tin Pan Alley
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80744
BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:37:36 Peter Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major Op 75
Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony Antoni Wit Bernd Glemser, piano Naxos 550819
13:40:00 00:18:45 Peter Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Martin West Zuill Bailey, cello Telarc 80724
WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:03:35 Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
14:03:00 00:01:25 Emmanuel Chabrier Ballabile
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
14:05:00 00:09:48 Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata No. 1 in F
Geminiani Ensemble Christoph 74590
14:14:00 00:07:42 H. Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Richard Hickox Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933
14:22:00 00:11:18 Charles Ives Finale from Symphony No. 1
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9053
14:57:00 00:02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 9
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram 10765
JANUARY CHOICE CDs
15:00:00 00:07:32 Daniel Auber Fra Diavolo: Overture
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
15:07:00 00:04:44 Maria Schneider The Dead in Frock Coats
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Maria Schneider Dawn Upshaw, soprano ArtistShar 121
15:12:00 00:21:58 Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
15:43:00 00:06:15 Louis Théodore Gouvy Finale from Symphony No. 4
Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic CPO 777382
15:51:00 00:06:28 Josef Suk Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O'Connell
15:58:00 00:03:48 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572770
16:06:00 00:03:35 Duke Ellington A Single Petal of a Rose
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 460811
16:12:00 00:12:27 Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major Op 24
Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion 66808
16:29:00 00:01:43 Franz Waxman To Have and Have Not: Main title
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 422
16:30:00 00:03:55 Max Steiner Passage to Marseille: Rescue at Sea
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 422
16:41:00 00:07:51 Hector Berlioz Reverie and Caprice Op 8
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Guillermo Figueroa, violin DeutGram 431680
16:52:00 00:02:30 Carl Orff Carmina burana: O fortuna
Bavarian Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Bavarian Radio Chorus DeutGram 4778778
16:56:00 00:02:49 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: The Farm Workers
Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 570999
17:05:00 00:05:19 Dmitri Kabalevsky Finale from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 50
NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis Michael Korstick, piano CPO 777658
17:12:00 00:10:19 André Grétry Céphale et Procris: Ballet Suite
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
17:25:00 00:09:28 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Overture
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 413788
17:40:00 00:05:00 Brian Dykstra Curly Maple Rag
Barrick Stees, bassoon; Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur 3161
17:46:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Bassoon Concerto
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi David McGill, bassoon Decca 443176
17:52:00 00:01:46 Franz Schubert Heidenröslein
Bryn Terfel, baritone; Malcolm Martineau, piano DeutGram 445294
17:56:00 00:03:03 George Gershwin Short Story
London Symphony Orchestra Eric Stern Richard Stoltzman, clarinet RCA 61790
18:09:00 00:19:07 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture & Dances
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 444867
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:30:00 00:04:49 Pietro Mascagni L'amico Fritz: Intermezzo
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
18:38:00 00:04:52 Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 3 Intermezzo
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
18:44:00 00:11:09 Béla Bartók Finale from Violin Concerto No. 2
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
18:55:00 00:02:46 Francis Poulenc Intermezzo No. 2 in D flat major
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 425862
WCLV SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:22:05 Carl Stamitz Viola Concerto No. 1 in D majo
Baltimore Chamber Orchestra Markand Thakar Victoria Chiang, viola Naxos 572162
19:26:00 00:29:40 Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 3 in G
Francesco d'Avalos Philharmonia Orchestra ASV 803
WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:00:00 00:14:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic John Wilson James Clark, violin Avie 2194
20:16:00 00:37:46 Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major
Emanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Rebecca Young, viola Sony 61964
20:56:00 00:02:32 Jean-Marie Leclair Recréation de Musique No. 2: Tambourins
Florilegium Channel 7595
20:57:00 00:03:15 Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca 15249
SYMPHONYCAST with Alison Young: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Litton; Alexandra Darlescu, piano
21:04:00 00:09:57 Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture Op 80
21:17:00 00:29:55 Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
21:51:00 00:45:18 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op 74
22:40:00 00:04:38 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
22:50:00 00:07:41 Frederick Delius Dance Rhapsody No. 2
Eric Fenby, conductor (Unicorn 9063)
LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:08:50 Maurice Ravel Très lent from String Quartet in F major
Jupiter String Quartet OberlinMus 1304
23:10:00 00:07:10 Josef Myslivecek Grave from Cello Concerto in C major
Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille 142
23:20:00 00:08:53 Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No. 2 in F major Op 50
Blue Water Chamber Orchestra Carlton Woods Kenneth Johnston, violin Blue Water 2010
23:28:00 00:06:55 Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 6 in G minor Op 1
Brodsky Quartet Chandos 10761
23:38:00 00:08:59 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Act 3 Prelude
Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Orchestra Teldec 24224
23:46:00 00:07:12 Gustav Holst The Planets: Neptune Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
23:56:00 00:03:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff All-Night Vigil: Rejoice, O Virgin Op 37
Sigvards Klava Latvian Radio Choir Ondine 1206