00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
Robert Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze Op 6 (1837)
Franz Joseph Haydn: Mass No. 3 in C "St. Cecilia" (1766)
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6 in e-Flat Op 111 (1947)
Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in E (1819)
Henry Purcell: Ode for St. Cecilia's Day Z 328 (1692)
Robert Fuchs: Serenade No. 5 in D Op 53 (1895)
George Frideric Handel: Ode for St Cecilia's Day HWV 75 (1739)
Carl Stamitz: Cello Concerto No. 1 in G (1790)
Benjamin Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia Op 27 (1942)
David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra (1944)
Modest Mussorgsky: Intermezzo 'In modo classico' in b (1867)
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
William Byrd (arr Michael Allen): Earl of Oxford's March (c.1590)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Symphony 'Adagio & Fugue' in d F 65 (c.1740)
Giuseppe Verdi: La forza del destino: Overture (1862)
Edwin Franko Goldman (arr M. L. Lake): March "On the Mall" (1923)
Ottorino Respighi: Rossiniana: Tarantella (1925)
Sergei Prokofiev: War and Peace: New Year's Eve Waltz (1943)
Ferenc Farkas: 18th Century Dances from Old Hungary (1959)
Claude Debussy: Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing (1908)
Claude Debussy: Marche écossaise (1891)
Johann Strauss Jr: Emperor Waltz Op 437 (1888)
William Grant Still: Summerland from 'Three Visions' (1936)
George Frideric Handel: Finale from Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 (1734)
Cole Porter (arr Philip J. Lang): Can-Can: Overture (1953)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro (1928)
Sergei Prokofiev: Waltz Suite: Mephisto Waltz Op 110 (1947)
Johann David Heinichen: Movements from Concerto Grosso in G S 213 (c.1715)
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
Déodat de Séverac: An Old Music Box (c.1910)
Leroy Anderson: The Classical Jukebox (1950)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat Wq 179 (1757)
Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op 10 (1937)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture Op 124 (1822)
Joaquín Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastorale (1953)
Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: Three Dance Episodes (1944)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: May Night: Overture (1879)
Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales Op 9 (1936)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Humoresque in G Op 10/2 (1871)
Alexander Zemlinsky: Humoreske for Winds (1941)
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto para una fiesta (1982)
Claude Debussy: La mer (1905)
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
Federico Mompou: Canción y Danza No. 3 (1926)
Sergei Liapunov: Etude No. 1 in F-Sharp Op 11/1 'Berceuse' (1905)
Zdenek Fibich: Spring Op 13 (1881)
Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances (1953)
Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2 (1923)
Anton Bruckner: Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 (1873)
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica in G RV 151 (c.1720)
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 7: Country Quadrille (1942)
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Benjamin Britten Born
Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: In the Palace (1944)
Benjamin Britten: Bourrée from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4 (1934)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Symphony in D F 64 (1764)
Benjamin Britten: A Ceremony of Carols: Four Carols (1942)
George Frideric Handel: Ode for St. Cecilia's Day: The trumpet's loud clangor & March (1739)
Joaquín Rodrigo: Adagio from Concierto de Aranjuez (1939)
Giuseppe Verdi: La forza del destino: Overture (1862)
Charles Gounod: St. Cecilia Mass: Sanctus (1855)
Benjamin Britten: Corpus Christi Carol (1961)
Federico Mompou: Canción y Danza No. 7 (1944)
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
Mily Balakirev: Tamara (1882)
Alexander Scriabin: Mazurka in c-Sharp Op 3/6 (1889)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1: Dance (1949)
Sergei Prokofiev: Finale from Symphony No. 6 Op 111 (1947)
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes Op 33 a (1944)
Antonín Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in d Op 70 (1885)
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to Orchestra Op 34 (1946)
Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice (1897)
Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (1939)
21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Sir Mark Elder, conductor
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Overture to The Wasps
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Sir Edward Elgar: Symphony No. 1
Bonus: Benjamin Britten: Suite on English Folk Songs ‘A time there was…’ --Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Sir William Walton: Crown Imperial --CSO Brass; Jay Friedman, conductor (CSO Resound)
23:00 QUIET HOUR
Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 1 'Dawn' (1944)
Sir Edward Elgar (arr Donald Fraser): Sea Pictures: Sea Slumber Song Op 37 (1899)
Robert Farnon: Lake of the Woods (1945)
Federico Mompou: Charmes (1921)
Alexander Glazunov: Mélodie Op 20/1 (1888)
Charles Gounod (arr Franz Liszt): Hymne à Sainte Cécile (1865)
Lyun Joon Kim (arr John Fraser): Elegy (c.1950)
Giovanni Gabrieli (arr Timothy Higgins): O magnum mysterium (1587)