00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:31:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
00:38:00 00:40:05 Antonín Dvorák String Quintet No. 2 in G major Op 77 Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos 3152
01:21:00 00:59:28 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D minor Bernard Haitink Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips 4788977
02:24:00 00:27:25 César Franck Violin Sonata in A major Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Radu Lupu, piano Decca 4785437
02:53:00 00:24:17 Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Sylvia McNair, soprano; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80105
03:19:00 00:36:25 Leopold Stokowski Symphonic Synthesis from Wagner's José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 570293
03:59:00 00:36:24 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major Op 127 Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012
04:38:00 00:22:01 Frank Bridge The Sea Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos 10012
05:02:00 00:23:32 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 43 in E flat major Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5530
05:27:00 00:16:15 Leopold Mozart Symphony in F major Georg Mais Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra ArteNova 897710
05:47:00 00:06:11 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra CBS 38915
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:02:30 Howard Hanson Slumber Song Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
06:15:00 00:09:33 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!' Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80152
06:25:00 00:02:34 Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle in G minor Op 65 Ronald Smith, piano Arabesque 6523
06:27:00 00:02:34 Charles-Valentin Alkan Promenade sur l'eau Op 74 Ronald Smith, piano Arabesque 6523
06:30:00 00:03:52 Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance from String Quartet No. 13 Op 130 Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012
06:40:00 00:06:16 Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'The Ruler of the Spirits' Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8766
06:47:00 00:04:26 Johann Joachim Quantz Finale from Flute Concerto in G major CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 439895
06:55:00 00:01:10 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Chinese Dance Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2002
06:58:00 00:02:15 John Philip Sousa March 'The Mikado' Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
07:05:00 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Symphony No. 4 Op 60 Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1032
07:10:00 00:06:30 Alan Hovhaness Let the Living and The Celestial Sing Op 344 Eastern Music Festival Orch Gerard Schwarz Greg Banaszak, saxophone Naxos 559755
07:20:00 00:03:20 Irving Berlin Blue Skies Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
07:25:00 00:01:50 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Aragonaise Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca 4785437
07:30:00 00:04:27 Constant Lambert Horoscope: Dance for the Followers of Barry Wordsworth BBC Concert Orchestra Argo 436118
07:40:00 00:08:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Serenade No. 7 Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Oldrich Vlcek, violin Telarc 80161
07:51:00 00:02:32 Eric Whitacre This Marriage Noel Edison Elora Festival Singers Naxos 559677
07:55:00 00:02:57 Michael Head The Little Road to Bethlehem Leon Lovett London Oriana Choir ASV 2096
07:57:00 00:01:35 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33 Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA 300350
08:07:00 00:06:41 Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry: Overture Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 10406
08:15:00 00:02:27 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Ballet Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 55052
08:21:00 00:08:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 90 Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253
08:30:00 00:05:58 Sergei Rachmaninoff Suite No. 2: Waltz Op 17 Yefim Bronfman, piano; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 61767
08:40:00 00:07:18 Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia for 4 Trumpets in C major Philharmonia Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green Wallace Collection Nimbus 5017
08:50:00 00:03:34 Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Happy Ending Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80708
08:58:00 00:04:24 John Williams Superman: March John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 420178
09:05:00 00:16:43 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A major Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
09:27:00 00:07:44 Patrick Russ Hitchcock Movie Suite The Five Browns, pianos E1 Music 2041
09:35:00 00:06:21 Franz von Suppé The Jolly Robbers: Overture Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS 44932
09:45:00 00:06:24 Clóvis Pereira Rondo agalopado Royal Northern Sinfonia Antonio Meneses Antonio Meneses, cello Avie 2176
09:55:00 00:03:56 William L. Dawson Spiritual 'Hail Mary' Anton Armstrong St. Olaf Choir St.Olaf 2159
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:03:10 Lou Harrison New York Waltzes Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
10:06:00 00:01:15 Leonard Bernstein Anniversary for Stephen Sondheim Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
10:09:00 00:11:11 Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-two Variations in C minor Alexander Schimpf, piano Genuin 10181
10:22:00 00:06:47 Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore: Overture Alexander Faris Scottish Chamber Orchestra Nimbus 5066
10:32:00 00:03:34 John Field Nocturne from Piano Concerto No. 3 Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80370
10:39:00 00:05:43 Philippe Gaubert Nocturne & Allegro Scherzando English Chamber Orchestra Steuart Bedford William Bennett, flute ASV 652
10:47:00 00:03:56 Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 4 in C minor Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67789
10:53:00 00:23:42 Richard Strauss Intermezzo: Four Symphonic Interludes André Previn Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 437790
11:18:00 00:06:01 Gioacchino Rossini Tancredi: Overture Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 415363
11:25 A CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA CHRISTMAS
11:25:00 00:02:02 Traditional Angels We Have Heard on High Robert Page Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1999
11:27:00 00:01:52 Traditional God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2011
11:28:00 00:03:48 Leslie Adams Christmas Lullaby Cleveland Orchestra Gareth Morrell Cleve Orch Children's Chorus MAA 1993
11:32:00 00:02:26 Anonymous Spiritual 'Go Tell It on the Mountain' Cleveland Orchestra Robert Page Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1999
11:35:00 00:02:05 Lowell Mason Joy to the World Cleveland Orchestra Robert Page Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1999
11:39:00 00:02:09 Traditional I Saw Three Ships Cleveland Orchestra Gareth Morrell Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1999
11:41:00 00:01:18 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Trepak Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2002
11:42:00 00:02:12 John Joubert There is no Rose Gareth Morrell Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1996
11:44:00 00:02:49 Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2014
11:47:00 00:06:16 Randol Alan Bass Gloria Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2005
11:58:00 00:01:27 George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing; Who Cares? Peter Donohoe, piano EMI 54280
12:00pm BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
12:06:00 00:10:42 Alexander Glazunov Solemn Overture Op 73 Igor Golovschin Moscow Symphony Naxos 553839
12:19:00 00:08:15 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz Semyon Bychkov Berlin Philharmonic Philips 420237
12:30:00 00:03:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boréades: Contredanse Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv 4478
12:38:00 00:03:55 Franz Schubert The Twin Brothers: Overture Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570329
12:44:00 00:11:39 Aaron Copland El Salón México David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo 440639
12:57:00 00:01:31 Mario Broeders Vals criollo No. 3 Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:33:14 Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No. 4 Neeme Järvi Bamberg Symphony Bis 363
13:36:00 00:23:56 Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:02:06 Francis Poulenc Waltz in C major Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
14:03:00 00:01:55 Béla Bartók Bagatelle No. 14 Op 6 Orion Weiss, piano Bridge 9355
14:09:00 00:14:23 Lodewijk Mortelmans Morning Mood Alexander Rahbari Brussels Philharmonic MarcoPolo 223418
14:26:00 00:06:27 Johann Furchheim Sonatella for Strings in A major Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Challenge 72032
14:46:00 00:10:00 Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Untied: Suite Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi 907110
14:58:00 00:01:33 Erik Satie Le Piccadilly Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
15:01:00 00:17:54 Jean Sibelius Historic Scenes Suite No. 1 Op 25 Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA 60157
15:22:00 00:07:05 Florence Price Fantasie Negre Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
15:31:00 00:03:36 Johannes Brahms Capriccio in F sharp minor Op 76 Alessio Bax, piano Signum 309
15:38:00 00:05:54 Johannes Brahms Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98 Eduard van Beinum Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips 4788977
15:48:00 00:06:39 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Prelude Sir Neville Marriner London Symphony Philips 4788977
15:56:00 00:01:33 Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia Canadian Brass Steinway 30008
15:58:00 00:05:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Quintet for Piano & Winds Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon Decca 414291
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Massenet (and Laurie Anderson
16:09:00 00:01:44 Dan Visconti Nocturne from Lonesome Roads Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
16:12:00 00:10:31 Claude Arrieu Wind Quintet in C major Belgian Wind Quintet Discover 920322
16:26:00 00:04:25 Miklós Rózsa El Cid: Love Theme Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Alexander Shelley Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 4792954
16:34:00 00:05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Symphony No. 34 Sir John Eliot Gardiner English Baroque Soloists Philips 420937
16:41:00 00:07:58 Philip Lane Wassail Dances Gavin Sutherland City of Prague Philharmonic Naxos 557099
16:52:00 00:02:51 John Rutter Star Carol City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 121
16:56:00 00:02:54 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Les collines d' Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437
17:05:00 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.207: Chorus 'Vereinigte Richard Kapp Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY CBS 44651
17:13:00 00:09:54 Ludwig Thuille Gavotte & Finale from Sextet for Piano & Chantilly Quintet Gianluca Luisi, piano Naxos 570790
17:26:00 00:08:51 Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
17:40:00 00:04:58 Morton Gould American Caprice Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
17:47:00 00:02:39 Angélica Negrón Sueno Recurrente Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
17:52:00 00:03:01 Anonymous Riu, riu, chiu Peter Bennett Quire Cleveland Quire 101
17:57:00 00:02:09 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite: Rustic March Op 54 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437524
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:21:04 Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Paganini Op 35 Alessio Bax, piano Signum 309
18:32:00 00:04:00 John Rutter What Sweeter Music? John Rutter Royal Philharmonic Decca 1821
18:38:00 00:04:00 John Rutter Candlelight Carol John Rutter Royal Philharmonic Decca 1821
18:44:00 00:07:30 Thomas Frost Little Suite from 'The Notebook for Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra CBS 39431
18:53:00 00:04:15 John Rutter There is a Flower Noel Edison Elora Festival Singers Naxos 573421
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:01:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 7 in G major Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 60680
19:20:00 00:32:39 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major Op 36 Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1032
19:54:45 00:05:05 Wolgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate Overture Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian National Opera Orchestra Naive 30479
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS – CIM Live: Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, Carl Topilow, conductor; Jocelyn Lai, piano, student artist
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio K 384
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Op 73 ‘Emperor’
Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite Op 64
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by Harry T. Burleigh
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:00 00:05:58 Eric Coates Ballad for Strings Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV 2053
23:07:00 00:09:10 Johannes Brahms Ballade No. 4 in B major Op 10 Alessio Bax, piano Signum 309
23:18:00 00:05:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Serenade No. 10 for 13 Winds Jack Brymer London Wind Soloists Decca 4785437
23:24:00 00:09:33 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 1 English Chamber Orchestra Benjamin Britten Mstislav Rostropovich, cello Decca 4785437
23:35:00 00:11:23 Johan Svendsen Andante from Octet for Strings Op 3 Kontra Quartet Lars Bjornkjaer, violin; Per Lund Madsen, violin; Bjarne Boie Rasmussen, viola; Lars Holm Johansen, cello Bis 753
23:46:00 00:06:43 Edvard Grieg Adagio from Piano Concerto Op 16 London Symphony André Previn Radu Lupu, piano Decca 4785437
23:54:00 00:02:49 Duke Ellington Melancholia Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
23:57:00 00:02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: March of the Priests Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve 30479