00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:38:02 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op 37 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitink Claudio Arrau, piano Philips 4788977
00:45:00 00:40:03 Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major Op 36 Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 9151
01:28:00 00:33:22 Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 4795448
02:043:00 00:42:14 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op 13 Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic VirginClas 91144
02:49:00 00:22:29 Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 'The Camp Meeting' Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 439869
03:13:00 00:25:57 Ludwig Spohr Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat Op 57 Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Jon Manasse, clarinet Harm Mundi 907516
03:44:00 00:25:25 Albert Roussel Symphony No. 3 in G minor Op 42 Stéphane Denève Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 570245
04:12:00 00:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 4 in F major Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67451
04:37:00 00:43:03 Sir George Dyson Violin Concerto City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Lydia Mordkovitch, violin Chandos 9369
05:22:00 00:20:10 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 7 'Festive Sounds' Sir Georg Solti London Philharmonic DeutGram 4779525
05:45:00 00:05:06 Sir Edward Elgar The Crown of India: March Op 66 BBC Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus Chandos 10570
05:51:00 00:06:46 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz Mstislav Rostropovich Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:06 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Die Forelle' Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530
06:15:00 00:05:55 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 9 Op 59 Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80268
06:20:00 00:03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3: Bourrée Andrés Díaz, cello Azica 71252
06:25:00 00:08:07 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca 448898
06:40:00 00:10:02 Franz Danzi Fantasy on Mozart's 'La ci darem la Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca 4814711
06:51:00 00:01:48 Daniil Trifonov Dolce romantico from 'Rachmaniana' Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4794970
06:55:00 00:04:05 Claudio Grafulla March "Washington Grays" Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7504
07:05:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Bassoon Concerto Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi David McGill, bassoon Decca 443176
07:10:00 00:06:29 Léon Minkus Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
07:20:00 00:03:51 Anderson & Roe Papageno! Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30006
07:25:00 00:02:08 William Grant Still Suite for Violin: Gamin Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl 7192
07:30:00 00:03:29 Philippe Gaubert Madrigal Fenwick Smith, flute; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos 557305
07:40:00 00:05:12 Jack Gallagher Intrada from Sinfonietta for Strings JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Naxos 559652
07:45:00 00:02:08 Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater Barbara Thornton Sequentia DHM 77320
07:47:00 00:04:43 Giuseppe Matteo Alberti Sinfonia teatrale for 4 Trumpets & Philharmonia Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green Wallace Collection Nimbus 5017
07:55:00 00:03:19 John Williams Attack of the Clones: Love Theme Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80600
08:07:00 00:06:04 Antonín Dvorák Allegretto from Symphony No. 8 Op 88 Andrés Orozco-Estrada Houston Symphony PentaTone 578
08:17:00 00:08:50 Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26 Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus 5318
08:27:00 00:03:11 David Ludwig Seasons Lost: Spring Curtis 20/21 Ensemble Vinay Parameswaran Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin Cedille 146
08:31:00 00:03:14 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Wedding Dance Op 118 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
08:39:00 00:02:59 Leroy Anderson Chicken Reel Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559313
08:43:00 00:09:05 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in C major Op 9 American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur 3108
08:54:00 00:02:01 George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Philips 432110
08:58:00 00:05:26 John Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders' John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 420178
09:05:00 00:19:11 Manuel Rosenthal Gaîté parisienne: Suite Seiji Ozawa Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 423698
09:32:00 00:06:12 Ludwig van Beethoven Presto from String Quartet No. 14 Op 131 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra TCO 821
09:42:00 00:03:48 Florence Foster Jenkins Laughing Song from 'Die Fledermaus' Florence Foster Jenkins, sop?; Cosme McMoon, piano RCA 61175
09:55:00 00:03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Presto from String Quartet No. 3 Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi 987060
09:57:00 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance in B flat major Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2159
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:27 Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No. 2 Op 35 Petri Sakari Iceland Symphony Chandos 9028
10:03:00 00:04:22 Johan Svendsen Scherzo from String Quartet Op 1 Kontra Quartet Bis 753
10:09:00 00:11:03 Robert Schumann Overture to Byron's 'Manfred' Op 115 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 62349
10:21:00 00:04:31 Robert Schumann Vienna Carnival: Finale Op 26 Daniel Gortler, piano Roméo 7281
10:28:00 00:02:31 John Dowland Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456
10:31:00 00:04:24 Robert Casadesus Toccata Op 40 Marina Lomazov, piano Lomazov 100
10:40:00 00:06:42 Albert Roussel Divertissement Op 6 Catherine Cantin, flute; Maurice Bourgue, oboe; Michel Portal, clarinet; Amaury Wallez, bassoon; Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 425861
10:51:00 00:22:29 Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 'The Camp Meeting' Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 439869
11:14:00 00:05:05 Henry Cowell Hymn for String Orchestra David Amos City of London Sinfonia Harm Mundi 906011
11:17:00 00:08:32 Franz Schubert Der Spiegelritter: Overture Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl 1121
11:26:00 00:08:30 Thomas Arne Symphony No. 1 in C major Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos 8403
11:34:00 00:08:11 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Overture Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 70901
12:06:00 00:09:55 Gioacchino Rossini La gazza ladra: Overture Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
12:18:00 00:08:24 Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue from 'On Your John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 446404
12:29:00 00:04:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate: Se viver non degg'io Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Emmanuel Pahud, flute Decca 4814711
12:38:00 00:05:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three German Dances Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 429783
12:47:00 00:10:34 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Morning Papers' Op 279 Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic Sony 66860
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:31:40 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 1 in E flat major Op 2 Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 157
13:33:00 00:13:58 Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major Op 19 BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Kathryn Stott, piano Chandos 9416
13:48:00 00:11:19 Richard Wagner Die Feen: Overture Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus 102
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:02:42 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Lady Radnor's Suite: Bourrée William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5068
14:04:00 00:02:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4: Bourrée Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie 2171
14:08:00 00:13:26 Nikolai Tcherepnin The Enchanted Kingdom Op 39 Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 447084
14:23:00 00:07:31 Jean Sibelius Suite champêtre Op 98 William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5169
14:48:00 00:10:33 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 36 Sir John Eliot Gardiner Révolutionaire et Romantique Soli Deo 721
15:00:00 00:15:22 Franz Liszt Réminiscences de Don Juan Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30022
15:16:00 00:05:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Catalogue Aria Orch of Valencian Community Riccardo Frizza Erwin Schrott, baritone Decca 11838
15:23:00 00:06:14 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major Op 39 Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo 1506
15:31:00 00:05:43 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Waltz Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793
15:41:00 00:06:29 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Waltzes 'Du und Du' Op 367 Willi Boskovsky Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna EMI 64108
15:50:00 00:07:26 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Finale from Concerto Italiano Op 31 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
15:58:00 00:04:33 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Csárdás 'Klänge der English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate Renée Fleming, soprano Decca 458858
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Strauss Goes Batty?
16:07:00 00:02:38 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Tik-Tak' Op 365 Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo 1506
16:13:00 00:11:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788
16:28:00 00:04:50 Henry Mancini Victor/Victoria: Finale Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80183
16:34:00 00:05:03 Henry Mancini March with Mancini Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80183
16:41:00 00:07:08 Xaver Scharwenka Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 32 BBC Scottish Symphony Michael Stern Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67508
16:52:00 00:03:11 Jorge Ben Mas que nada Berlin Philharmonic Cellists EMI 56981
16:57:00 00:02:40 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Troika Op 60 Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80683
17:04:00 00:05:50 Alfred Grünfeld Soirée de Vienne Op 56 Konstantin Scherbakov, piano EMI 69704
17:26:00 00:08:17 José Pablo Moncayo Huapango Alondra de la Parra Philharmonic Orch of Americas Sony 75555
17:40:00 00:05:55 Franz Danzi Finale from Concertino in B flat major Op 47 Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Albrecht Mayer, English horn Decca 4814711
17:48:00 00:02:08 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F major Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Oszkár Ökrös, cimbalom Mercury 4811409
17:52:00 00:02:36 Giacomo Puccini La bohème: Musetta's Waltz London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Nicole Cabell, soprano Decca 6590
17:56:00 00:02:56 Anonymous Romance English Chamber Orchestra Paul Watkins Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 15579
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:08:00 00:21:31 Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 4796018
18:31:00 00:06:35 Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Name Day' Op 115 Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 429762
18:40:00 00:03:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Sonata No. 28 Op 101 Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 4796018
18:46:00 00:07:31 Ludwig Spohr Finale from Nonet Op 31 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram 427640
18:55:00 00:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Septet Op 20 Berlin Philharmonic Octet Members of Philips 4788977
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:03:00 00:20:16 Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E flat major Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca 4814711
19:25:00 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major Op 36 Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 4776409
19:58:00 00:02:03 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Serenade Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos 9386
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM LIVE - Laurence Lesser, cello, guest artist; HaeSun Paik, piano– recorded in Mixon Hall 3/22
Ludwig van Beethoven:
Twelve Variations on ‘Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen’ from Mozart’s ‘The Magic Flute’ Op 66
Cello Sonata No. 2 in g Op 5/2
Seven Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen’ from Mozart’s ‘The Magic Flute’ WoO 46
Cello Sonata No. 3 in A Op 69
21:30:00 00:29:28 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op 19 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 370548
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by composer Florence Price
22:59:00 00:01:20 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July Op 37 Lang Lang, piano Sony 511758
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:02:00 00:06:57 Carl Maria von Weber Romanza from Clarinet Concerto No. 2 Op 74 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Andrew Marriner, clarinet Philips 432146
23:09:00 00:08:09 Ludwig Spohr Adagio from Nonet Op 31 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram 427640
23:18:00 00:07:34 Henryk Wieniawski Légende in G minor Op 17 London Symphony Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815
23:26:00 00:09:19 Ignace Jan Paderewski Romanze from Piano Concerto Op 17 London Symphony Arthur Fiedler Earl Wild, piano Elan 82266
23:37:00 00:04:50 Cyril Scott Lotus Land Op 47 Jack Richard Crossan, piano Cambria 1086
23:43:00 00:03:00 Carlos Guastavino Cantilena No. 4 Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112
23:46:00 00:11:49 Eric Whitacre The River Cam London Symphony Eric Whitacre Julian Lloyd Webber, cello Decca 16636
23:58:00 00:01:48 Daniil Trifonov Dolce romantico from 'Rachmaniana' Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4794970