CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:33:05 José Serebrier Symphony on Bizet's 'Carmen' José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis 1305
00:38:00 00:18:19 Franz Anton Hoffmeister Oboe Concerto in C major Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, oboe DeutGram 4792942
00:59:00 00:46:53 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op 74 Manfred Honeck Pittsburgh Symphony Reference 720
01:49:00 00:31:07 Jules Massenet Piano Concerto in E flat BBC Scottish Symphony Jean-Yves Ossonce Stephen Coombs, piano Hyperion 66897
02:23:00 00:34:06 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 1 in F minor Op 10 Vladimir Jurowski Russian National Orchestra PentaTone 68
03:00:00 00:31:20 Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor Op 15 Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 48066
03:34:00 00:28:17 Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor Brandenburg Orchestra Roy Goodman Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Hyperion 66840
04:05:00 00:48:02 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 2 in B flat major Op 4 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8589
04:56:00 00:24:04 Georg Philipp Telemann Orchestral Suite in C 'Water Music' Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 413788
05:23:00 00:14:02 Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op 72 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538
05:40:00 00:07:00 Percy Grainger Children's March 'Over the Hills and Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
05:50:00 00:06:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 3 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 4793449
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:14 Franz Anton Hoffmeister Rondo from Viola Concerto in D major Baltimore Chamber Orchestra Markand Thakar Victoria Chiang, viola Naxos 572162
06:15:00 00:06:48 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 71
06:22:00 00:01:51 Jules Massenet Musique pour bercer les petits enfants Aldo Ciccolini, piano EMI 64277
06:25:00 00:03:11 Leos Janácek Idyll for Strings: Scherzo & Trio Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572698
06:30:00 00:03:54 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Menuet Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
06:40:00 00:10:15 Francesco Durante Concerto No. 8 for Strings in A major Claudio Scimone I Solisti Veneti Erato 88172
06:51:00 00:03:09 Alexandre Tansman Foxtrot from 'Sonatine Transatlantique' Daniel Blumenthal, piano Cybelia 849
06:55:00 00:03:46 Sir Malcolm Arnold Overseas March Op 70 Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 66
07:03:00 00:06:56 Aaron Copland Danzón Cubano David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Argo 440639
07:13:00 00:06:58 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from String Sextet Op 70 Emerson String Quartet Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello Sony 547060
07:20:00 00:03:07 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scène Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
07:25:00 00:01:31 Gilbert & Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: Pour, oh pour Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Nicholas Folwell, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc 80353
07:30:00 00:04:37 Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima Los Angeles Philharmonic Carlo Maria Giulini Plácido Domingo, tenor DeutGram 4795448
07:37:00 00:07:06 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire 2002
07:47:00 00:03:48 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mercury Op 32 Zubin Mehta Los Angeles Philharmonic Decca 4785437
07:50:00 00:03:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Trio in C major Erich Leinsdorf Cleveland Orchestra Sony 86793
07:55:00 00:02:58 Traditional Just a Closer Walk with Thee Canadian Brass Steinway 30008
08:07:00 00:06:56 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture Piero Gamba London Symphony Decca 4785437
08:15:00 00:08:49 Michael Torke Javelin John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 62592
08:28:00 00:04:20 Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major Op 119 Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 1820
08:33:00 00:04:09 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Danse général Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram 4795448
08:40:00 00:03:17 George Frideric Handel Messiah: Hallelujah William Christie Les Arts Florissants Harm Mundi 2908304
08:45:00 00:06:25 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Allegretto from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99 London Symphony Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar PentaTone 202
08:53:00 00:01:56 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Bransle de la torche New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
08:55:00 00:04:32 Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur: Love Theme José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 17
09:05:00 00:16:14 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op 56 Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1004
09:26:00 00:07:41 Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver: Main Theme Royal Philharmonic José Serebrier Phil Todd, saxophone Royal Phil 17
09:35:00 00:04:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from String Quartet No. 23 Dover Quartet Cedille 167
09:55:00 00:04:19 Marcel Poot Cheerful Overture Alexander Rahbari Brussels Philharmonic MarcoPolo 223418
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:04:23 Jules Massenet Cendrillon: March of the Princesses Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569
10:05:00 00:03:11 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Castillan Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca 4785437
10:10:00 00:11:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in G major John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur 3176
10:23:00 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach Motet 'Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt' Anton Armstrong St. Olaf Choir St.Olaf 2967
10:28:00 00:02:36 Percy Grainger In a Nutshell Suite: Arrival Platform Sir Simon Rattle City of Birmingham Symphony EMI 56412
10:32:00 00:04:02 Gabriel Fauré [and André Messager]: Souvenirs de Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano Hyperion 66911
10:39:00 00:04:55 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Men of; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80333
10:47:00 00:03:03 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Cortège Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos 572583
10:51:00 00:20:26 Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor Op 80 Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 421718
11:12:00 00:03:58 Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied Op 122 London Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Ambrosian Singers CBS 33509
11:18:00 00:07:17 Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture 'The Hetman's Mistress' Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572716
11:28:00 00:08:34 Claude Debussy Première rapsodie Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Franklin Cohen, clarinet DeutGram 4795448
11:38:00 00:08:06 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Fairy Tales from the Orient" Op 444 Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
11:48:00 00:08:41 Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico in A Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 63025
11:57:00 00:02:30 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 20 in E minor Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4796018
12:06:00 00:09:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko The Raftsman: Overture Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572716
12:18:00 00:10:44 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The Moldau Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2013
12:30:00 00:03:34 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Chopin's 'Maiden's Wish' Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 16421
12:37:00 00:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Maidens' Dance Op 118 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
12:43:00 00:10:52 Benjamin Godard Suite Op 116 City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Susan Milan, flute Chandos 8840
12:55:00 00:03:30 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Decca 4785437
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:33:25 Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto in A minor Op 28 Los Angeles Philharmonic Esa-Pekka Salonen Joshua Bell, violin Sony 65949
13:35:00 00:14:49 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Theme & Variations Op 61 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777
13:52:00 00:07:03 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche héroïque in E flat Op 34 Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca 4785437
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:01:41 Gustav Holst Japanese Suite: Dance of the Wolves Op 33 JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
14:02:00 00:04:31 Leos Janácek In the Mists: No. 1 Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
14:10:00 00:14:33 Gabriel Fauré Fantasie for Piano & Orchestra Op 111 London Philharmonic Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Alicia de Larrocha, piano Decca 4785437
14:24:00 00:04:17 Antonín Dvorák Legend No. 2 in G major Op 59 Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Supraphon 3533
14:42:00 00:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 4 in A major Houston Symphony Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough 2016
14:55:00 00:04:14 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3: Scherzo Op 55 Vladimir Jurowski Russian National Orchestra PentaTone 61
15:00:00 00:15:19 Jules Massenet Suite No. 4 'Picturesque Scenes' Jean-Yves Ossonce New Zealand Symphony Naxos 553125
15:20:00 00:09:21 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia Op 5 Pablo Heras-Casado Concerto Cologne Archiv 4792050
15:32:00 00:03:42 Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 9 in F minor Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67789
15:38:00 00:04:39 Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque: Finale Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80396
15:44:00 00:10:00 Luigi Cherubini Minuet & Finale from Symphony in D major Howard Griffiths Zurich Chamber Orchestra CPO 999521
15:58:00 00:04:23 Jules Massenet Cendrillon: March of the Princesses Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Shostakovich Gets on First
16:06:00 00:03:49 Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op 78 Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1004
16:13:00 00:09:40 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67308
16:27:00 00:05:26 Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op 50 Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony Chorale SeattleSM 1004
16:35:00 00:04:40 Gabriel Fauré Ave verum corpus Op 65 Chamber Ensemble Richard Stoltzman, clarinet RCA 68416
16:41:00 00:07:17 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro con brio from Symphony No. 5 Op 67 Carlos Kleiber Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
16:52:00 00:03:39 George Frideric Handel Messiah: Hallelujah Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Singers Avie 2208
16:57:00 00:03:07 Jorge Morel Danza Brasileira Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
17:04:00 00:05:48 Peter Boyer Festivities Peter Boyer London Philharmonic Naxos 559769
17:29:00 00:05:37 "PDQ Bach" Concerto for 2 Pianos vs. Orchestra: New York Pick-Up Ensemble Jorge Mester Peter Schickele, piano; Jon Kimura Parker, piano Telarc 80376
17:40:00 00:04:07 Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16 Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Alexander Velinzon, violin SeattleSM 1004
17:46:00 00:04:06 Jules Massenet Elégie Op 10 Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 48260
17:52:00 00:03:18 John Bull In Nomine V Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30019
17:56:00 00:03:33 Richard Allison Batchelar's Delight Corona Guitar Quartet Albany 1084
DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:11:23 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 6 in E flat major Nicholas Ward Northern Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553161
18:22:00 00:07:27 Stanislaw Moniuszko The New Don Quixote: Overture Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572716
18:31:00 00:04:06 Stanislaw Moniuszko Jawnuta: Overture Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572716
18:37:00 00:15:05 Vittorio Giannini Concerto Grosso David Amos Symphony Orch of New Russia Albany 143
18:56:00 00:02:25 Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA 60778
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:22:02 Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553734
19:26:00 00:26:51 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major Op 21 Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 4776409
19:55:00 00:04:06 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 4 in F major Op 15 Nelson Freire, piano Decca 14053
20:00 SPECIAL: COYO Live from Severance – The Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra, Brett Mitchell conductor; Catherine Baek, piano
20:05:00 00:14:00 Joan Tower Made in America Brett Mitchell Cleveland Orch Youth Orch COYO 1
20:25:00 00:22:37 Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major Royal Philharmonic Kenneth Klein José Ramos Santana, piano FleurDeSon 57961
21:12:00 00:46:02 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 in B flat major Op 100 Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Shostakovich Gets on First
22:03:00 00:18:08 Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite Op 80 Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1004
22:23:00 00:15:19 Jules Massenet Suite No. 4 'Picturesque Scenes' Jean-Yves Ossonce New Zealand Symphony Naxos 553125
22:40:00 00:06:30 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 2 in G Op 41 Charles Owen, piano Avie 2240
22:46:00 00:06:35 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 5 in F sharp minor Op 66 Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
22:53:00 00:03:50 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 13 in C Op 116 Charles Owen, piano Avie 2240
QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:02:00 00:06:15 Antonín Dvorák Romanza from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51 Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
23:08:00 00:07:57 Gabriel Fauré Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 15 Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 48066
23:18:00 00:05:32 Jules Massenet Thaïs: Méditation London Symphony Daniel Harding Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 6154
23:23:00 00:10:37 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Méditation Op 42 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille 166
23:34:00 00:05:17 Marc-André Hamelin Meditation on 'Laura' Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011
23:42:00 00:06:52 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Entr'acte No. 3 in B flat major Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
23:48:00 00:05:51 Felix Mendelssohn Andante from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 25 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Saleem Ashkar, piano Decca 4810778
23:56:00 00:02:56 Alexander Scriabin Poème in F sharp major Op 32 Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091