Program Guide 06-20-2017

Almanac

June 20

1756 Joseph Martin Kraus – German-born Swedish composer (d.1792); sometimes referred to as "the Swedish Mozart" and had a life span almost exactly the same as Mozart's [1756-1791].

1819 Jacques Offenbach – German-born French composer, cellist and impresario (d.1880); remembered for his nearly 100 operettas and his opera The Tales of Hoffmann; was a powerful influence on later composers of the operetta genre, particularly Johann Strauss Jr and Sir Arthur Sullivan.

1901 first performance of Elgar's Cockaigne Overture: In London Town in the Queen's Hall, London at a Royal Philharmonic Society Concert conducted by the composer; a lively and colorful portrait of Edwardian London.

1931 Arne Nordheim – Norwegian composer (d.2010); quote: "music lives in the span between poetry and catastrophe".

1946 André Watts – American pianist (71 years old); professor at the Jacobs School of Music at Indiana University.

1948 At the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in New York, Edward Wallerstein conducts the first public demonstration of the revolutionary Columbia Records 33-rpm Long Playing (LP) disc for some 50 members of the press.

Recording of the Week

Eugen d'Albert: Cinderella Suite, The Little Mermaid...

June 19, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:22:02    Joseph Martin Kraus    Symphony in C minor         
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553734

00:27:00    00:36:25    Leopold Stokowski    Symphonic Synthesis from Wagner's 'Tristan und Isolde'    
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     570293

01:06:00    00:30:30    Jacques Offenbach    Le Papillon: Act 1        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

01:40:00    00:24:10    Jacques Offenbach    Le Papillon: Act 2    
London Symphony    Richard Bonynge    John Georgiadis, violin    Decca     4785437

02:00:00    00:44:41    Joseph Joachim    Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor  Op 11    
London Philharmonic    Leon Botstein    Elmar Oliveira, violin    IMP     27

02:47:00    00:31:43    Max Bruch    Symphony No. 3 in E major  Op 51        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     420932

03:21:00    00:24:02    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Concerto No.  2 in G minor  Op 22    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Yoel Levi    André Watts, piano    Telarc     80386

03:48:00    01:03:00    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 4 in E flat major         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430099

04:54:00    00:18:03    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra    
London Symphony    Luis García-Navarro    Narciso Yepes, guitar    PentaTone     202

05:16:00    00:15:51    Sir Edward Elgar    Cockaigne Overture Op 40        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony    Telarc     80192

05:35:00    00:06:42    Alexander Glazunov    Novelette No. 1 Op 15            
St. Petersburg String Quartet    Delos     3262

05:53:00    00:03:42    Marie-Auguste Durand    Waltz No. 1 in E flat Op 83            
John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80391

05:59:00    00:01:02    Mary Earl    Beautiful Ohio        
Dr. Jon R. Woods    Ohio State Marching Band    Coronet     411

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:04:27    William Alwyn    Finale from Serenade        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

06:15:00    00:08:08    Percy Grainger    Green Bushes        
Steuart Bedford    English Chamber Orchestra    Decca     425159

06:25:00    00:04:46    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 2 in E flat major             
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9327

06:30:00    00:04:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Allegro from Divertimento No. 11            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415669

06:40:00    00:02:11    Paul Desmond    Take Five            
Richard Galler, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Peter Sadlo, percussion    Koch Intl     1374

06:43:00    00:09:49    Josef Strauss    Waltz 'Music of the Spheres' Op 235        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

06:53:00    00:02:38    John Dowland    Now, o now, I needs must part    La Nef        
Michael Slattery, tenor    Atma     2650

06:55:00    00:02:55    John Philip Sousa    March 'A Century of Progress'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092

07:03:00    00:06:36    Ludwig van Beethoven    King Stephan: Overture Op 117        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762

07:10:00    00:07:25    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2207

07:20:00    00:02:22    Carl Nielsen    Jubilation, Shouts of Glee        
Michael Bojesen    Ars Nova Copenhagen    DaCapo     220569

07:25:00    00:02:56    Paul Schoenfield    Four Souvenirs: Samba            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744

07:28:00    00:06:13    Jacques Offenbach    Master Péronilla: Overture        
Antonio de Almeida    Philharmonia Orchestra    Philips     422057

07:40:00    00:08:22    Eugène d'Albert    The Dead Eyes: Prelude        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

07:47:00    00:04:36    Edward MacDowell    Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 23    
Dallas Symphony Orchestra    Andrew Litton    André Watts, piano    Telarc     80429

07:55:00    00:02:38    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Three Ballets à 4            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101

08:07:00    00:06:58    Joseph Martin Kraus    Olympie: Overture        
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553734

08:15:00    00:08:40    Ludwig van Beethoven    March & Finale from Quartet No. 15 Op 132            
Cypress String Quartet    Cypress     2012

08:26:00    00:03:53    Ignace Jan Paderewski    Minuet in G major  Op 14            
Daniell Revenaugh, piano    Seraphim     73300

08:31:00    00:02:56    Karol Kurpinski    Polish Wedding: Mazurka        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     433863

08:40:00    00:08:22    Maurice Ravel    Allegro from String Quartet in F major             
Jupiter String Quartet    OberlinMus     1304

08:46:00    00:03:34    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite: Intermezzo Op 11        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

08:50:00    00:02:50    Erik Satie    Gymnopédie No.  3            
Bruce Levingston, piano    Sono Lumin     92148

08:55:00    00:05:34    Albert W. Ketèlbey    In a Persian Market    
Royal Philharmonic    Eric Rogers    Chorus    Decca     444786

09:05:00    00:16:30    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 19 in E flat major         
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     45714

09:22:00    00:04:25    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Siciliano from Violin Concerto in B flat    
I Solisti Veneti    Claudio Scimone    Bettina Mussumeli, violin    Erato     88172

09:28:00    00:06:44    Stephen Warbeck    Shakespeare in Love: Suite        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

09:40:00    00:03:59    Eric Coates    By the Sleepy Lagoon        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

09:45:00    00:08:18    Carl Friedrich Abel    Symphony in B flat major  Op 7        
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8648

09:56:00    00:02:18    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 2: Toreador Song        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:03:16    Jacques Offenbach    The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle    
BBC Philharmonic    Yan Pascal Tortelier    Liverpool Philharmonic Choir    Chandos     9765

10:04:00    00:04:32    Jacques Offenbach    Le Papillon: Valse des rayons        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     444827

10:11:00    00:10:13    André Grétry    Zémire et Azor: Ballet Suite        
Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095

10:19:00    00:04:54    Eugène d'Albert    Gernot: Act 2 Prelude        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

10:22:00    00:05:26    Domenico Cimarosa    I nemici generosi: Overture    
Sinfonia Finlandia    Patrick Gallois    Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet    Naxos     572734

10:29:00    00:04:15    Eugène d'Albert    Cinderella: Ball at the King's Palace        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

10:37:00    00:07:54    Eugène d'Albert    The Departure: Overture        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

10:47:00    00:03:03    William Grant Still    Afro-American Symphony: Humor        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9154

10:52:00    00:20:40    Aaron Copland    The Tender Land: Suite        
Aaron Copland    Boston Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350

11:14:00    00:05:04    Martin Mailman    Autumn Landscape Op 4        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434347

11:21:00    00:08:43    Charles Tomlinson Griffes    Poem for Flute & Orchestra    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Maurice Sharp, flute    Epic     1116

11:31:00    00:04:56    Howard Hanson    Serenade for Flute, Harp & Strings Op 35    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Maurice Sharp, flute; Alice Chalifoux, harp    Epic     1116

11:38:00    00:06:09    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4478

11:45:00    00:06:06    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Tsar's Bride: Overture        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788

11:53:00    00:06:41    Franz von Suppé    Light Cavalry: Overture        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406

12:06:00    00:09:11    Eugène d'Albert    The Ruby: Overture        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

12:17:00    00:07:43    Johann Strauss Jr    The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz Op 418        
Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569

12:26:00    00:04:34    Sir Hamilton Harty    A John Field Suite: Rondo        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303

12:32:00    00:03:22    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    An English Suite: Frolic        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

12:39:00    00:03:57    Ralph Vaughan Williams    March 'Sea Songs'        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

12:46:00    00:10:53    Frederick Loewe    Paint Your Wagon: Suite        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80375

12:57:00    00:02:31    John Dowland    Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Sony     745456

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:28:49    Juan Arriaga    Symphony in D major         
Jordi Savall    Le Concert des Nations    Astrée     8532

13:31:00    00:13:30    Carlos Baguer    Symphony No. 16 in G        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9456

13:46:00    00:12:17    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10694

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:34    Max Steiner    The Caine Mutiny: March        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     2792

14:03:00    00:03:08    Richard Rodgers    Victory at Sea: Guadalcanal March        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80175

14:09:00    00:12:28    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Sonata No. 18 for Piano & Violin in G major             
George Szell, piano; Rafael Druian, violin    Sony     86793

14:25:00    00:09:11    Eugène d'Albert    The Ruby: Overture        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

14:36:00    00:09:19    Ignace Jan Paderewski    Romanze from Piano Concerto Op 17    
London Symphony    Arthur Fiedler    Earl Wild, piano    Elan     82266

14:47:00    00:09:20    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in D minor  Op 3        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Erato     94354

14:57:00    00:02:08    Gabriel Pierné    Cydalise: March of the Little Fauns        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     7716

15:01:00    00:15:27    Sir Edward Elgar    Cockaigne Overture Op 40        
Leonard Slatkin    London Philharmonic    RCA     60073

15:19:00    00:09:35    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy        
Andrew Penny    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     553469

15:31:00    00:04:45    Jacques Offenbach    Le roi Carotte: Overture        
Antonio de Almeida    Philharmonia Orchestra    Philips     422057

15:39:00    00:05:43    Jacques Offenbach    Waltz 'Souvenir d'Aix-les-Bains'        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5303

15:46:00    00:08:32    Ron Nelson    Savannah River Holiday        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434324

15:56:00    00:01:35    Jerry Gray    PEnnsylvania 6-5000        
Howard Griffiths    Brandenburg State Orchestra    Klanglogo     1506

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mendelssohn and Richard Rodgers on the Record

16:07:00    00:03:25    Juan Marcolini    La dicha en la desgracia: Overture        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4792050

16:13:00    00:09:31    Jacques Offenbach    La Périchole: Medley        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     61429

16:26:00    00:04:11    Giacomo Puccini    La bohème: O soave fanciulla    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Kristine Opolais, soprano    Sony     509249

16:30:00    00:03:00    Giacomo Puccini    La bohème: Mimi's Farewell 'Donde lieta    
Orchestra of La Scala    Riccardo Chailly    Angela Gheorghiu, soprano    Decca     466070

16:36:00    00:02:52    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 2    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin    Avie     2207

16:41:00    00:06:58    Joseph Martin Kraus    Olympie: Overture        
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553734

16:52:00    00:03:18    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas: Danza de la moza            
Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604

16:57:00    00:02:16    Leos Janácek    Fanfare from Sinfonietta Op 60        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

17:04:00    00:06:15    Alexander Glazunov    Wedding March Op 21        
Igor Golovschin    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     553839

17:13:00    00:10:02    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: Almería            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

17:26:00    00:09:10    Carl Maria von Weber    Oberon: Overture        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10603

17:40:00    00:06:02    Giacomo Puccini    Chrysanthemums            
Quartetto di Cremona    Klanglogo     1400

17:48:00    00:01:45    Giacomo Puccini    Madama Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Massimo Simeoli, bass    Sony     509249

17:52:00    00:03:13    Richard Adler & Jerry Ross    The Pajama Game: Hernando's Hideaway        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793

17:57:00    00:02:19    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Solitaire: Polka        
Bryden Thomson    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8867

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:15:02    Joseph Martin Kraus    Symphony in E minor         
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     554777

18:26:00    00:04:46    Scott Joplin    Elite Syncopations            
William Appling, piano    Albany     1163

18:33:00    00:03:26    Scott Joplin    Pineapple Rag            
Joshua Rifkin, piano    Nonesuch     79159

18:38:00    00:14:49    Josef Suk    Fantastic Scherzo Op 25        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     572323

18:55:00    00:03:52    Scott Joplin    The Entertainer            
Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3340

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:15:34    Eugène d'Albert    Cinderella Suite Op 38        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

19:20:00    00:35:37    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37    
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Emil Gilels, piano    EMI     69506

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:12:15    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major             
Janina Fialkowska, piano    Atma     2532

20:16:00    00:21:33    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 96 in D        
Bernard Haitink    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

20:40:00    00:18:21    Franz Liszt    Piano Concerto No.  1 in E flat major     
Dallas Symphony Orchestra    Andrew Litton    André Watts, piano    Telarc     80429

20:58:00    00:01:10    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  4: Norwegian Dance Op 47            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     2930

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mendelssohn and Richard Rodgers on the Record

21:03:00    00:24:30    Felix Mendelssohn    Violin Concerto in E minor  Op 64    
New York Philharmonic    Bruno Walter    Nathan Milstein, violin    Sony     64459

21:30:00    00:11:46    Jacques Offenbach    Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5303

21:43:00    00:02:28    Johannes Brahms    Waldesnacht Op 62        
Robert Shaw    Robert Shaw Festival Singers    Telarc     80326

21:48:00    00:03:40    Frédéric Chopin    Etude No. 3 in E major  Op 10            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4795448

21:53:00    00:36:26    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Act 1 'The Spell'        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

22:32:00    00:17:36    Joseph Martin Kraus    Viola Concerto in C major     
Tapiola Sinfonietta    David Aaron Carpenter    David Aaron Carpenter, viola    Ondine     1193

22:53:00    00:05:39    Gabriel Fauré    Scherzo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 15            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     48066

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:22    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from Symphony No. 45        
Ádám Fischer    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus     5330

23:09:00    00:08:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andantino from Concerto for Flute & Harp    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Joshua Smith, flute; Lisa Wellbaum, harp    Decca     443175

23:20:00    00:06:02    Orlando Gibbons    Pavan No. 16 in G minor             
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30019

23:26:00    00:04:58    Joaquín Rodrigo    Distant Sarabande            
Manuel Barrueco, guitar    EMI     56175

23:31:00    00:06:19    Gabriel Fauré    Pavane Op 50        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

23:40:00    00:06:20    Claude Debussy    La plus que lente        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

23:46:00    00:08:48    Camille Saint-Saëns    Andantino from Violin Concerto No. 3 Op 61    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Maxim Vengerov, violin    EMI     57593

23:56:00    00:03:15    Lars-Erik Larsson    A Winter's Tale: Epilogue Op 18        
Andrew Manze    Helsingborg Symphony    CPO     777671

23:57:00    00:03:30    Ottorino Respighi    Berceuse            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.