Program Guide 07-17-2017

Almanac

July 17

1717 first performance of George Frideric Handel’s Water Music on the River Thames while King George I watched on the royal barge with various dukes and duchesses.

1832 August Söderman – Swedish composer (d.1876); his music is virtually unknown outside Sweden.

1875 Sir Donald Francis Tovey – English music scholar, pianist and composer (d.1940); his Essays in Musical Analysis, published 1935–39 set styles in music criticism and helped to establish it as a literary genre.

1935 Peter Schickele – American composer, conductor, pianist and humorist (82 years old); a serious composer and musical omnivore, he will always be remembered and cherished for his satiric creation, the "last but least" of J.S. Bach's progeny, P.D.Q. Bach (1807-1742?). 

1960 Dawn Upshaw – American soprano (57 years old); the LA Times called her "one of the most consequential performers of our time."

 

Recording of the Week

The Alehouse Sessions

July 17, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:30:51    Louise Farrenc    Symphony No.  3 in G minor  Op 36        
Johannes Goritzki    NDR Radio Philharmonic    CPO     999603

00:35:00    00:30:13    Felix Mendelssohn    String Quartet No.  5 in E flat major  Op 44            
Pacifica Quartet    Cedille     82

01:08:00    00:28:12    Maria Schneider    Winter Morning Walks    
Australian Chamber Orchestra        Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Frank Kimbrough, piano; Jay Anderson, double bass; Scott Robinson, clarinet; Members of    ArtistShar     121

01:40:00    00:46:03    Richard Strauss    Ein Heldenleben Op 40        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436444

02:29:00    00:46:45    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     435390

03:19:00    00:30:39    Ottorino Respighi    String Quartet in D major             
Quartetto di Cremona    Klanglogo     1400

03:54:00    00:33:10    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Symphony No. 9 in E minor         
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    BBC     333

04:30:00    00:17:33    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No.  4 in D major         
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80619

04:51:00    00:34:06    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No.  1 in F minor  Op 10        
Vladimir Jurowski    Russian National Orchestra    PentaTone     68

05:28:00    00:14:23    Robert Schumann    Introduction & Allegro appassionato in G major  Op 92    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jan Lisiecki, piano    DeutGram     4795327

05:45:00    00:05:46    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B flat minor             
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4795529

05:49:00    00:09:46    Francesco Geminiani    Concerto Grosso No. 4 in F major         
Andrew Manze    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907261

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O'Connell

06:07:00    00:07:06    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

06:17:00    00:07:53    Franz Schubert    String Trio Movement in B flat major     
Kodály Quartet        Members of    Naxos     557126

06:28:00    00:06:53    Edward Burlingame Hill    Divertimento for Piano & Orchestra    
Austin Symphony    Peter Bay    Anton Nel, piano    Bridge     9443

06:39:00    00:09:49    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo & Finale from String Symphony            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437528

06:52:00    00:03:11    Jorge Ben    Mas que nada            
Berlin Philharmonic Cellists    EMI     56981

06:57:00    00:02:25    Jaime Teixidor    Pasodoble 'Amparita Roca'        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7504

07:04:00    00:04:55    Franz Liszt    Paganini Etude No.  6 in A minor             
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4795529

07:12:00    00:11:13    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto in F major     
Les Violons du Roy    Mathieu Lussier    Pascale Giguére, violin    Atma     2602

07:25:00    00:09:33    Johan Halvorsen    Dances from 'Mascarade'        
Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584

07:39:00    00:08:45    "PDQ Bach"    Safe Sextet            
I Virtuosi di Hoople    Telarc     80295

07:51:00    00:03:12    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 8 in A flat major  Op 64            
Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899

07:57:00    00:02:00    John Playford    Wallom Green    Barokksolistene        
Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

08:07:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

08:16:00    00:08:33    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 29        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     449967

08:27:00    00:07:59    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 20 in G major  Op 49            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

08:39:00    00:10:14    Domenico Cimarosa    I due Baroni di Rocazzura: Overture        
Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572734

08:52:00    00:03:30    Anonymous    Leave her, Johnny            
Barokksolistene    Rubicon     1017

08:58:00    00:02:15    Alexander Borodin    Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances 
Geoffrey Simon    Philharmonia Orchestra    Cala     1029

09:06:00    00:16:02    César Franck    Symphonic Variations    
Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4787779

09:27:00    00:06:25    Ramin Djawadi    Clash of the Titans: Perseus    
City of Prague Philharmonic        Chorus    Silva     1398

09:36:00    00:04:54    Josef Suk    Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447109

09:44:00    00:06:29    Léon Minkus    Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625

09:53:00    00:03:35    Ola Gjeilo    The Ground    
Chamber Orchestra of London        Tenebrae; Ola Gjeilo, piano    Decca     24646

09:57:00    00:02:52    Johann Strauss Jr    Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

10:01:00    00:02:08    Vasili Solovyov-Sedoy    Midnight in Moscow    
Osipov Russian Folk Orch    Vitaly Gnutov    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

10:04:00    00:02:17    Dmitri Shostakovich    Fugue No. 7 in A major  Op 87        
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9996

10:09:00    00:11:29    Gabriel Pierné    Fantasie-Ballet in B flat major  Op 6    
Northwest Sinfonietta    Christophe Chagnard    Joel Fan, piano    Reference     134

10:22:00    00:03:49    Cécile Chaminade    Les Sylvains Op 60            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

10:27:00    00:05:46    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 2 in A flat major  Op 34            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6669

10:38:00    00:06:18    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No.  6 in D flat major             
Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram     4793449

10:56:00    00:22:41    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No.  1 in D minor     
Concerto Cologne        Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord    Archiv     4794481

11:20:00    00:03:32    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Preludio            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     12504

11:26:00    00:08:16    George Frideric Handel    Suite for Trumpet & Strings in D major     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Claudio Scimone    Bibi Black, trumpet    EMI     54620

11:36:00    00:10:30    Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel    Concert Overture        
JoAnn Falletta    Women's Philharmonic    Koch Intl     7169

11:49:00    00:09:32    Herbert Howells    Paradise Rondel        
Richard Hickox    London Symphony    Chandos     9410

12:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

12:07:00    00:07:48    Franz Schubert    Overture in the Italian Style in D major         
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570329

12:16:00    00:06:45    Hugo Wolf    Italian Serenade in G major             
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10761

12:24:00    00:05:41    Gerónimo Giménez    La boda de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo            
Burning River Brass    Dorian     90316

12:32:00    00:04:00    Sir Edward Elgar    La Capricieuse Op 17            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

12:40:00    00:05:47    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo a capriccio in G major  Op 129            
Russell Sherman, piano    GM Records     2068

12:47:00    00:10:34    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Morning Papers' Op 279        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     66860

12:58:00    00:01:37    George Gershwin    Strike Up the Band: Soon            
Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:31:36    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  5 in E flat major  Op 82        
Sir Simon Rattle    Philharmonia Orchestra    EMI     64737

13:34:00    00:13:59    Mátyás Seiber    Serenade for Winds    
Members of Chamber Orchestra of Europe            ASV     812

13:49:00    00:08:18    Sir William Walton    Scapino Comedy Overture        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

13:58:00    00:02:42    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lesghinka        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:02:00    00:02:18    Ludwig van Beethoven    Tarpeja: Triumphal March        
John Storgards    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Ondine     1001

14:04:00    00:01:12    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Contradance in E flat major             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     429783

14:07:00    00:12:36    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in C major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     10496

14:21:00    00:09:08    Carl Nielsen    Andante pastorale from Symphony No. 3 Op 27    
New York Philharmonic    Alan Gilbert    Erin Morley, soprano; Joshua Hopkins, baritone    DaCapo     220623

14:34:00    00:10:22    George W. Chadwick    Rip Van Winkle Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9439

14:46:00    00:10:42    Francesco Maria Veracini    Orchestral Suite No.  6 in B flat        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     439937

15:01:00    00:17:02    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     488

15:20:00    00:07:13    Frédéric Chopin    Boléro Op 19            
Olga Kern, piano    Harm Mundi     907402

15:30:00    00:04:30    Eric Whitacre    Water Night        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers    Naxos     559677

15:38:00    00:07:17    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro         
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80594

15:47:00    00:10:36    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  2 in D major         
Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161

15:59:00    00:04:59    Emmanuel Chabrier    L'étoile: Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

16:06:00    00:04:09    Emmanuel Chabrier    Habanera        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

16:15:00    00:10:34    Peter Schickele    Unbegun Symphony        
Jorge Mester    Royal PDQ Bach Festival Orch    Vanguard     79223

16:28:00    00:06:18    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp & Circumstance Marches 1-4    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    James Levine    Kathleen Battle, soprano; Chicago Symphony Chorus    Disney     60986

16:35:00    00:04:30    Johannes Brahms    Rhapsody in E flat major  Op 119            
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano    Cedille     171

16:42:00    00:07:38    Keith Emerson    Toccata from Piano Concerto No. 1    
Brown University Orchestra    Paul Phillips    Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Naxos     573490

16:51:00    00:03:28    Turlough O'Carolan    Carolan's Cup    Barokksolistene        
Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

16:52:00    00:02:54    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Seasons: November Op 37            
Lang Lang, piano    Sony     511758

17:03:00    00:05:41    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Oprichnik: Act 4 Dances        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845

17:12:00    00:10:01    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Finale from Symphony Op 40        
Franz Welser-Möst    Philadelphia Orchestra    EMI     56169

17:25:00    00:09:09    Frédéric Chopin    Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor  Op 31            
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     16421

17:37:00    00:03:46    Anonymous    Ballad 'Johnny Faa'    Barokksolistene        
Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

17:44:00    00:04:43    Traditional    The Virgin Queen Set    Barokksolistene        
Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

17:51:00    00:02:40    Sergei Prokofiev    Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Troika Op 60        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80683

17:55:00    00:04:30    Jean Sibelius    Andante festivo        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
    
18:09:00    00:17:40    Franz Joseph Haydn    String Quartet No. 24 in A major  Op 20            
Daedalus Quartet    Bridge     9326

18:28:00    00:02:38    Henry Purcell    Timon of Athens: Curtain tune    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

18:33:00    00:02:41    Henry Purcell    Abdelazer: Hornpipe    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

18:38:00    00:14:49    Sir Edward Elgar    Concert Overture 'Froissart' Op 19        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     98436

18:55:00    00:05:16    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lullaby        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     426247

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:17:06    Peter Tchaikovsky    Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33    
Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Lynn Harrell, cello    Decca     4787779

19:21:00    00:34:05    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 97        
Franz Welser-Möst    London Philharmonic    EMI     54898

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
    
20:02:00    00:10:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No.  5 in F minor     
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord    Avie     2207

20:14:00    00:27:54    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

20:44:00    00:11:54    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F major     
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin    Avie     2207

20:56:00    00:03:40    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Jewels of the Madonna: Serenata        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10511

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Salzburg and Messner

21:03:00    00:15:25    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  4 in G major         
Riccardo Chailly    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     139230

21:21:00    00:02:22    Samuel Barber    Sure on This Shining Night Op 13            
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445

21:25:00    00:16:48    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Suite            
Vanessa Perez, piano    Steinway     30036

21:44:00    00:06:58    Arvo Pärt    Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    CSOM     946

21:53:00    00:11:53    "PDQ Bach"    Oratorio 'Oedipus Tex' Pt. 1    
Hoople Off-Season Philharmonic    Newton Wayland    Peter Schickele, vocal; Okay Chorale    Telarc     80239

22:04:00    00:16:27    "PDQ Bach"    Oratorio 'Oedipus Tex' Pt. 2    
Hoople Off-Season Philharmonic    Newton Wayland    Peter Schickele, vocal; Pamela South, soprano; Dana Krueger, mezzo-soprano; Frank Kelley, tenor; Okay Chorale    Telarc     80239

22:23:00    00:25:36    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.101 in D major         
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

22:52:00    00:06:41    Felix Mendelssohn    Psalm 2 'Warum toben die Heiden' Op 78        
Marcus Creed    RIAS Chamber Chorus    Harm Mundi     2908304

22:57:00    00:02:27    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: La danse de Puck            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:57    Johannes Brahms    Intermezzo in E flat major  Op 117            
Orli Shaham, piano    Canary     15

23:06:00    00:11:39    Antonín Dvorák    Andante from Symphony No. 4 Op 13        
Libor Pesek    Czech Philharmonic    VirginClas     91144

23:21:00    00:04:55    Joseph Canteloube    La delaïssádo from "Songs of the Auvergne"    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Edward Gardner    Kate Royal, soprano    EMI     94419

23:25:00    00:09:51    César Franck    Prelude, Fugue & Variations Op 18            
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

23:38:00    00:05:04    Martin Mailman    Autumn Landscape Op 4        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434347

23:43:00    00:11:49    Eric Whitacre    The River Cam    
London Symphony    Eric Whitacre    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello    Decca     16636

23:56:00    00:03:04    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air            
Aralee Dorough, flute; Scott Holshouser, piano    Dorough     2016

23:57:00    00:03:25    Maurice Ravel    Vocalise en forme d'Habañera    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Edward Gardner    Kate Royal, soprano    EMI     94419
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.