Program Guide 09-13-2017

Almanac

September 13

1819 Clara Wieck Schumann – German pianist and composer (d.1896); wife of Robert Schumann and one of the most distinguished pianists of the Romantic era; exerted her influence over a 61-year concert career, changing the format and repertoire of the piano recital and the tastes of the listening public; was the first pianist to give public performances of some of Johannes Brahms's works, notably the Handel Variations.

1874 Arnold Schoenberg – German composer, musical theorist and painter, associated with the expressionist movement in German poetry and art (d.1951); leader of the Second Viennese School, a group of composers whose music was characterized by expanded tonality and later, a totally chromatic expressionism without firm tonal center (often referred to as atonality) and later still, Schoenberg's serial twelve-tone technique; his approach, both in terms of harmony and development, is among the major landmarks of 20th century musical thought.

1917 Robert Ward – Cleveland-born composer (d.2013); his opera The Crucible, based on Arthur Miller's play, premiered in 1961, and remains his best known work.

1924 Maurice Jarre – French film composer and conductor (d.2009); best known for his film scores, especially for his collaborations with film director David Lean, composing the scores to all of Lean's films beginning with Lawrence of Arabia (1962) and including Dr. Zhivago (1965) for which he won an Academy Award.

 

Recording of the Week

Naxos: The Anniversary Collection

September 4, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:01:00 00:36:02 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Act 1  Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca  414502

00:42:00 00:31:26 Antonín Dvorák Piano Trio No.  4 in E minor  Op 90   Tempest Trio Naxos  503293

01:16:00 00:36:45 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  3 in F major  Op 90  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec  43711

01:55:00 00:31:10 Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.  1 in D minor  Op 63   Leif Ove Andsnes, piano; Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Tanja Tetzlaff, cello EMI  94180

02:29:00 00:29:52 Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.  4 in E minor  Op 44   American String Project MSR  1386

03:01:00 00:42:15 Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande Op 5  Zubin Mehta Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Sony  45870

03:48:00 00:29:48 Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A major  Op 30 Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti John Williams, guitar Sony  63385

04:20:00 00:34:57 Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D major  Op 35  Johannes Goritzki NDR Radio Philharmonic CPO  999820

04:59:00 00:23:24 Franz Schubert Sonata in a 'Arpeggione'   Yuri Bashmet, viola; Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4795096

05:25:00 00:14:15 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat major  German Chamber Philharmonic  Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI  16213

05:41:00 00:06:04 Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia for Strings in G major   Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv  415518

05:48:00 00:08:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

05:57:00 00:02:12 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration  Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  77310

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:05:00 00:03:08 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Waltz  Marin Alsop São Paulo Symphony Naxos  573518

06:15:00 00:07:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 23 Vienna Symphony Herbert von Karajan Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram  4793449

06:28:00 00:05:24 Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne 'Danse'  Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  74006

06:42:00 00:02:59 Xavier Montsalvatge Fantasia for Guitar & Harp: Brasilado   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71297

06:46:00 00:03:32 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

06:57:00 00:02:39 John Philip Sousa March 'Semper Fidelis'  Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA  40601

07:03:00 00:05:26 Claude Bolling Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano: Tiempo Libre  Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano RCA  32164

07:13:00 00:07:55 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Reference  2101

07:28:00 00:05:06 Franz Waxman Taras Bulba: Ride to Dubno  Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops  2016

07:35:00 00:01:18 Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche Royale   Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623

07:43:00 00:04:37 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Bess, You is My Woman Opus Two  William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano Azica  71290

07:48:00 00:02:42 Zequinha de Abreu Tico-Tico non Fubá  Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  62

08:05:00 00:02:58 Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80708

08:13:00 00:08:32 Robert Schumann Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 61  Robin Ticciati Scottish Chamber Orchestra Linn  450

08:30:00 00:05:33 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  557883

08:42:00 00:07:29 Joaquín Rodrigo En Aranjuez con tu amor London Symphony Klauspeter Seibel Sir James Galway, flute DeutGram  3024

09:02:00 00:04:09 George Frideric Handel Messiah: All we like sheep Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Singers Avie  2208

09:14:00 00:07:27 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA  63511

09:30:00 00:06:06 John Williams Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony  51333

09:42:00 00:07:37 Franz von Suppé Beautiful Galatea: Overture  Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony  61830

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:05:56 Franz Liszt Spinning Song from Wagner's 'The   Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram  4779525

10:02:00 00:01:18 Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche Royale   Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623

10:14:00 00:08:25 Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: Overture & Dance  Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia Chandos  9354

10:29:00 00:07:01 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for 2 Oboes in D major  Op 9 Collegium Musicum 90 Simon Standage Anthony Robson, oboe; Catherine Latham, oboe Chandos  610

10:42:00 00:09:37 Peter Tchaikovsky Scherzo from Manfred Symphony Op 58  Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos  503293

11:01:00 00:05:57 Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse   Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

11:13:00 00:08:26 Zdenek Fibich Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 38  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9328

11:28:00 00:07:01 Aaron Copland Danzón Cubano  Leonard Slatkin Detroit Symphony Naxos  503293

11:41:00 00:08:29 Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture  Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus  5154

12:04:00 00:03:46 George Frideric Handel Allegro from Organ Concerto No.13 Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr Richard Egarr, organ Harm Mundi  807447

12:14:00 00:08:23 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Where the Lemons Blossom' Op 364  Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

12:29:00 00:07:01 Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu   Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  67515

12:43:00 00:08:37 Pablo de Sarasate Song of the Nightingale Op 29 Navarre Symphony Ernest Martinez Izquierdo Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos  503293

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00 00:20:00 Antonín Dvorák Rusalka Fantasy  Manfred Honeck Pittsburgh Symphony Reference  720

13:20:00 00:06:13 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major  Op 39  James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos  503293

13:26:00 00:10:23 Luigi Cherubini Concert Overture in G major   Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI  54438

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00 00:05:55 Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore: Ballet Music  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  572818

14:05:00 00:08:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams Coastal Command: Suite  Kenneth Alwyn Philharmonia Orchestra Silva  1094

14:14:00 00:07:18 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4: Ouverture  Helmut Müller-Brühl Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos  503293

14:21:00 00:08:29 Stanislaw Moniuszko Halka: Overture  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572716

15:00:00 00:05:56 Ernö Dohnányi Gypsy Andante   Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca  4789377

15:05:00 00:08:23 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Caucasian Sketches Suite No. 1:  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Telarc  80378

15:14:00 00:07:01 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 70  Sir Colin Davis Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

15:21:00 00:08:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Concerto for Flute & Harp Swedish Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois Patrick Gallois, flute; Fabrice Pierre, harp Naxos  503293

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Copland Counts To 12

16:05:00 00:03:35 Clara Schumann Romance Op 22   Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram  15312

16:16:00 00:05:47 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.3 in C minor  Op 39  James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos  503293

16:30:00 00:05:04 Maurice Jarre Ghost: Love Theme  Tolga Kashif Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  33

16:43:00 00:07:29 Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephan: Overture Op 117  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  373715

17:04:00 00:03:46 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles  Jun Märkl Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  503293

17:15:00 00:07:06 George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture  Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos  503293

17:29:00 00:04:37 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum Failoni Orchestra Will Humburg Roberto Servile, baritone Naxos  503293

17:45:00 00:05:41 Peter Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo Op 34 Russian Philharmonic Dmitry Yablonsky Ilya Kaler, violin Naxos  503293

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:05:00 00:05:00 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz  Leonard Slatkin Detroit Symphony Naxos  503293

18:17:00 00:06:55 Carl Gustav Sparre Olsen Six Old Village Songs from Lom Op 2 Dalasinfoniettan Bjarte Engeset Henning Kraggerud, violin Naxos  503293

18:29:00 00:06:41 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture  Will Humburg Failoni Orchestra Naxos  503293

18:43:00 00:08:25 Frédéric Chopin Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 21 Slovak State Philharmonic Robert Stankovsky Idil Biret, piano Naxos  503293

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:18:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada: Suite  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  503293

19:23:00 00:31:43 Max Bruch Symphony No. 3 in E major  Op 51  Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips  420932

19:56:00 00:03:28 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance  Bjarte Engeset Malmö Symphony Naxos  503293

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Apollo’s Fire, The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra, Jeannette Sorrell, Music Director

The Four Seasons: Rediscovered

Recorded at the Tanglewood Festival, July 5, 2017

Marco Uccellini (arr Sorrell): La Bergamasca

Antonio Vivaldi: La Primavera (Spring), Op 8/1—Alan Choo, violin

Evaristo dall’Abaco: Concerto in e per più strumenti, Op 5/3—Kathie Stewart and Alexa Raine-Wright, traverso                 

Antonio Vivaldi: L’Estate (Summer), Op 8/2—Susanna Perry Gilmore, violin

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor for 2 Cellos RV 531—René Schiffer & Mimé Yamahiro Brinkmann, cello

Antonio Vivaldi: L’Autunno (Autumn), Op 8/3—Olivier Brault, violin

Antonio Vivaldi: L’Inverno (Winter), Op 8/4—Olivier Brault, violin

Encore: Glory in the Meeting House

Bonus: Antonio Vivaldi (arr Sorrell): La Folia (Madness) after the Trio Sonata in d (recorded at the Ravinia Festival, July 27, 2017)

 

21:40:00 00:19:18 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.  1 in F major   Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie  2207

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Jessye Norman

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:04:00 00:07:10 Josef Myslivecek Grave from Cello Concerto in C major  Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille  142

23:12:00 00:08:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo from Flute Concerto in A major  Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Sir James Galway, flute RCA  60244

23:22:00 00:05:52 Robert Schumann Adagio from String Quartet No. 1 Op 41   Melos Quartet DeutGram  423670

23:28:00 00:09:10 Johannes Brahms Ballade No. 4 in B major  Op 10   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309

23:38:00 00:07:34 Henryk Wieniawski Légende in G minor  Op 17 London Symphony Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  431815

23:46:00 00:09:23 Frédéric Chopin Larghetto from Piano Concerto No.  2 Op 21 Slovak State Philharmonic Robert Stankovsky Idil Biret, piano Naxos  503293

23:56:00 00:03:12 Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor  Op 2   Garrick Ohlsson, piano Bridge  9287

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.