Program Guide 10-13-2017

Almanac

October 13

1694 death of Johann Christoph Pezel – German composer and trumpeter (age c. 55); last name sometimes rendered ‘Petzold’; published several collections of pieces, mostly instrumental music.

1897 Harrison Kerr – Cleveland-born composer, editor and educator (d.1978); served as professor of music and dean at the University of Oklahoma in Norman.

1912 Hugo Weisgall – Moravian-American composer and conductor (d.1997); maintained a lifelong interest in both sacred and secular Jewish music.

1944 first performance of David Diamond’s Symphony No. 2 by the Boston Symphony, Serge Koussevitzky conducting (some sources give October 22nd as the date); the work was completed in 1943 for conductor Dimitri Mitropoulos, but as he was soon to leave the Minneapolis Symphony, Mitropoulos recommended that the composer take his new score to Boston.

1956 Melvyn Tan – Singapore-born English pianist (61 years old); noted for his study of historical performance practice.

Recording of the Week

Last Leaf

October 9, 2017
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:32:51 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  4 in C minor Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi 902154

00:38:00 00:40:20 Léo Delibes Sylvia: Suite Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125

01:21:00 00:41:13 Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major  Op 20 Berlin Philharmonic Octet Members of Philips 4788977

02:05:00 00:42:41 David Diamond Symphony No. 2 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3093

02:51:00 00:32:02 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major  Op 51 Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765

03:26:00 00:30:11 Ernö Dohnányi Suite in F sharp minor  Op 19 JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572303

03:59:00 00:31:29 Franz Berwald Symphony No.  2 in D major Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Naxos 553051

04:34:00 00:25:44 Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto en modo galante London Symphony Enrique Bátiz Robert Cohen, cello EMI 67435

05:02:00 00:20:12 Adalbert Gyrowetz Symphony in F major  Op 6 Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9791

05:25:00 00:14:02 Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op 72 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538

05:43:00 00:05:43 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Cuba Op 47 Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224

05:48:00 00:08:17 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No.  2 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 435757

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:04:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Overture to an English Opera Sir Roger Norrington London Classical Players EMI 55192

06:15:00 00:04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 Ensemble Caprice Matthias Maute Erin Helyard, harpsichord Analekta 9996

06:20:00 00:04:10 Carl Maria von Weber Finale from Piano Sonata No. 4 Op 70 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6584

06:25:00 00:11:57 Georges Bizet The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris EMI 64869

06:40:00 00:08:21 Maurice Ravel Allegramente from Piano Concerto in G major Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram 14764

06:51:00 00:03:16 Stephen Paulus Prairie Songs: The Old Church Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic 49243

06:55:00 00:02:37 Karl King March 'Sarasota' Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier 11139

07:03:00 00:03:34 Traditional Glory in the Meeting House Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2329

07:07:00 00:03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet in G major Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram 457619

07:13:00 00:07:28 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 44945

07:20:00 00:04:10 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Galop Martha Argerich, piano; Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 3109

07:25:00 00:02:03 Ernesto Lecuona Canción de luna Kathryn Stott, piano EMI 56803

07:30:00 00:04:29 Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Overture Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra CBC 5229

07:40:00 00:07:26 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Finale from Concerto Italiano Op 31 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135

07:50:00 00:03:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka Villanella from Capriccio No. 5 Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin 92163

07:55:00 00:03:54 Morton Gould Pavanne from American Symphonette No.  2 David Alan Miller Albany Symphony Orchestra Albany 1174

07:58:00 00:01:15 John Farmer Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone King's Singers EMI 63052

08:07:00 00:05:41 George Gershwin Girl Crazy: Overture Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic BBC 63

08:15:00 00:09:21 Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: St. Gregory the Great Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80356

08:29:00 00:10:13 Franz Schubert Andante from Piano Trio No. 2 Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge 9376

08:47:00 00:06:14 Igor Stravinsky Suite No.  2 for Small Orchestra Riccardo Chailly London Sinfonietta Decca 417114

08:55:00 00:07:04 John Lunn Downton Abbey: Suite Alastair King Chamber Orchestra of London Decca 16260

09:09:00 00:15:31 Anatoly Liadov Eight Russian Folk Songs Op 58 Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV 657

09:29:00 00:08:03 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92 Carlos Kleiber Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448

09:40:00 00:05:37 Carl Stamitz Rondeau from Clarinet Concerto No. 7 Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca 4814711

09:45:00 00:08:13 Franz von Suppé The Queen of Spades: Overture Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS 44932

09:57:00 00:01:51 George Frideric Handel Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00 00:02:52 Traditional Now Found is the Fairest of Roses Danish String Quartet ECM 2550

10:05:00 00:02:37 Traditional Minuet No. 60 Danish String Quartet ECM 2550

10:10:00 00:12:00 Alexander Zemlinsky Fantasies on Poetry of Richard Dehmel Op 9 Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway 30032

10:23:00 00:03:50 Richard Strauss Andante for Horn & Piano in C major Richard King, horn; Randall Fusco, piano Panorámico 2009

10:28:00 00:03:58 Raymond Scott Boy Scout in Switzerland Quartet San Francisco ViolinJazz 105

10:33:00 00:03:31 John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony 66244

10:39:00 00:05:53 George Frideric Handel Finale from Organ Concerto No. 14 in A major English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Preston, organ Archiv 413465

10:48:00 00:01:56 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 34 in C major  Op 67 John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80391

10:52:00 00:26:16 Antonín Dvorák The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 István Kertész London Symphony Decca 4785437

11:19:00 00:02:33 Antonín Dvorák Legend No.  9 in D major  Op 59 Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Supraphon 3533

11:23:00 00:08:23 Gioacchino Rossini Sigismondo: Overture Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934

11:34:00 00:08:47 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in B flat major  Op 18 Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999752

11:44:00 00:08:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar Finale from Serenade in F major  Op 31 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 445857

11:55:00 00:04:58 Jack Gallagher Pavane from Sinfonietta for Strings JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Naxos 559652

12:06:00 00:07:08 George Gershwin Strike Up the Band: Overture Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS 42240

12:15:00 00:11:28 Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op 28 Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80038

12:32:00 00:03:48 Gjermund Haugen Water Lily Danish String Quartet ECM 2550

12:38:00 00:02:30 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Express' Op 311 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003

12:39:00 00:05:04 Max von Schillings Dance of the Flowers Jan Stulen WDR Symphony Cologne CPO 999233

12:46:00 00:11:46 Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5303

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:40:09 Alexander Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau Riccardo Chailly Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Decca 417450

13:44:00 00:14:54 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The High Castle Sir Colin Davis London Symphony LSO Live 516

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:30 George Gershwin Short Story Opus Two William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano Azica 71290

14:02:00 00:04:58 Morton Gould American Caprice Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207

14:11:00 00:11:10 Andrei Schulz-Evler Arabesques on the 'Blue Danube' Waltz Op 12 Kotaro Fukuma, piano EDP 2

14:24:00 00:11:13 Peter Tchaikovsky Elegy from Serenade for Strings Op 48 Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine 1150

14:40:00 00:10:12 Franz Joseph Haydn Trio for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in C major Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Wolfgang Schulz, flute; Gilbert Audin, bassoon Sony 48061

14:51:00 00:07:24 Henry Charles Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No. 4 Op 102 San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Yuja Wang, piano SF Sym 60

15:02:00 00:13:07 Vincent d'Indy Istar Op 42 Rumon Gamba Iceland Symphony Chandos 10585

15:17:00 00:11:29 Gabriel Pierné Fantasie-Ballet in B flat major  Op 6 Northwest Sinfonietta Christophe Chagnard Joel Fan, piano Reference 134

15:31:00 00:03:33 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More Danish String Quartet ECM 2550

15:38:00 00:04:46 Traditional Unst Boat Song Danish String Quartet ECM 2550

15:47:00 00:09:43 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 9 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425405

15:58:00 00:05:26 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 13 in A minor  Op 17 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9289

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Daniel Asia's "Black Light"

16:07:00 00:03:11 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 13 in A flat major  Op 25 Lang Lang, piano Sony 771901

16:13:00 00:11:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Piano Concerto No. 13 CityMusic Cleveland Joel Smirnoff Alexander Schimpf, piano CityMusic 2013

16:31:00 00:04:18 Howard Shore Hugo: The Thief City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1398

16:37:00 00:03:49 Felix Mendelssohn Canzonetta from String Quartet No. 1 Op 12 Juilliard String Quartet Sony 60579

16:41:00 00:07:20 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 88 Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler 98265

16:52:00 00:03:54 "PDQ Bach" Two Rounds 'The Mule' and 'O Serpent' Michèle Eaton, off-coloratura; David Düsing, tenor profundo; Peter Schickele, vocal Telarc 80666

16:57:00 00:02:14 Peter Warlock Pieds-en-l'air from 'Capriol Suite' José Luis García English Chamber Orchestra Sony 82849

17:04:00 00:06:00 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.  2: Pastorale José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis 1305

17:13:00 00:11:58 George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat major  Op 4 Seattle Baroque Orchestra Stephen Stubbs Maxine Eilander, harp Atma 2541

17:28:00 00:07:03 Artur Lemba Scherzo from Symphony in C sharp minor Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8656

17:40:00 00:04:43 Jorge Cardoso Milonga Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000

17:47:00 00:02:43 Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000

17:52:00 00:02:49 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: The Farm Workers Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Naxos 570999

17:55:00 00:04:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Danse baroque Op 53 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9454

 

DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:19:57 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66 Seiji Ozawa Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 435619

18:31:00 00:04:00 Traditional The One from Romo Danish String Quartet ECM 2550

18:37:00 00:03:02 Traditional Polska from 'Dorotea' Danish String Quartet ECM 2550

18:42:00 00:10:30 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Wine, Women and Song' Op 333 Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80314

18:54:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113 Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:18:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 56960

19:22:00 00:32:38 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.  5 in B flat major  Op 55 José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 61434

19:57:00 00:02:29 Jean-Féry Rebel Les Élémens: Tambourins Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805

 

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00 00:07:24 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C major Chamber Ensemble Genevieve Leclair Josh Rzepka, trumpet Rzepka 2010

20:11:00 00:19:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 88 in G major Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253

20:32:00 00:26:05 Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 26 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 4793449

 

NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Daniel Asia's "Black Light"

21:03:00 00:12:44 Carlos Baguer Symphony No. 13 in E flat Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9456

21:18:00 00:14:49 Frédéric Chopin Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs Op 13 NDR Symphony Orchestra Krzysztof Urbanski Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4796824

21:34:00 00:06:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Serenade No. 13 Chamber Players of Canada Atma 2532

21:43:00 00:05:43 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 13 in C minor  Op 48 Jenny Lin, piano Hänssler 98037

21:51:00 00:44:07 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No.  1 in G minor  Op 13 Pablo Heras-Casado Orchestra of St Luke's Harm Mundi 902220

22:37:00 00:14:54 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 13 in G major  Op 9 Angeles Quartet Decca 4783695

22:55:00 00:03:15 George Frideric Handel Finale from Organ Concerto No. 13 Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr Richard Egarr, organ Harm Mundi 807447

22:57:00 00:06:00 Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 1820

22:58:00 00:01:45 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 28 in B major  Op 41 Richard Goode, piano Nonesuch 79452

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00 00:07:42 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from String Quartet No. 62 Op 76 Takács Quartet Decca 421360

23:09:00 00:06:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 5 Op 73 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 305886

23:18:00 00:09:20 Jean Sibelius Andantino from Symphony No. 3 Op 52 Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony RCA 60434

23:27:00 00:07:17 Sergei Rachmaninoff Andante from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 1 Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 448219

23:37:00 00:08:16 Antonín Dvorák Andante from String Quintet No. 2 Op 77 Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos 3152

23:45:00 00:08:34 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: Pilgrims' March Op 16 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Nobuko Imai, viola Philips 4788977

23:56:00 00:02:53 Robert Schumann Album for the Young: Andante cantabile Op 68 Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 54853

23:56:00 00:03:31 John Field Nocturne No. 9 in E minor Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca 4789672

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.