CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:32:51 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi 902154
00:38:00 00:40:20 Léo Delibes Sylvia: Suite Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
01:21:00 00:41:13 Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op 20 Berlin Philharmonic Octet Members of Philips 4788977
02:05:00 00:42:41 David Diamond Symphony No. 2 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3093
02:51:00 00:32:02 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major Op 51 Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
03:26:00 00:30:11 Ernö Dohnányi Suite in F sharp minor Op 19 JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572303
03:59:00 00:31:29 Franz Berwald Symphony No. 2 in D major Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Naxos 553051
04:34:00 00:25:44 Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto en modo galante London Symphony Enrique Bátiz Robert Cohen, cello EMI 67435
05:02:00 00:20:12 Adalbert Gyrowetz Symphony in F major Op 6 Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9791
05:25:00 00:14:02 Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op 72 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538
05:43:00 00:05:43 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Cuba Op 47 Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
05:48:00 00:08:17 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 435757
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Overture to an English Opera Sir Roger Norrington London Classical Players EMI 55192
06:15:00 00:04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 Ensemble Caprice Matthias Maute Erin Helyard, harpsichord Analekta 9996
06:20:00 00:04:10 Carl Maria von Weber Finale from Piano Sonata No. 4 Op 70 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6584
06:25:00 00:11:57 Georges Bizet The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris EMI 64869
06:40:00 00:08:21 Maurice Ravel Allegramente from Piano Concerto in G major Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram 14764
06:51:00 00:03:16 Stephen Paulus Prairie Songs: The Old Church Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic 49243
06:55:00 00:02:37 Karl King March 'Sarasota' Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier 11139
07:03:00 00:03:34 Traditional Glory in the Meeting House Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2329
07:07:00 00:03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet in G major Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram 457619
07:13:00 00:07:28 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 44945
07:20:00 00:04:10 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Galop Martha Argerich, piano; Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 3109
07:25:00 00:02:03 Ernesto Lecuona Canción de luna Kathryn Stott, piano EMI 56803
07:30:00 00:04:29 Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Overture Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra CBC 5229
07:40:00 00:07:26 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Finale from Concerto Italiano Op 31 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
07:50:00 00:03:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka Villanella from Capriccio No. 5 Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin 92163
07:55:00 00:03:54 Morton Gould Pavanne from American Symphonette No. 2 David Alan Miller Albany Symphony Orchestra Albany 1174
07:58:00 00:01:15 John Farmer Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone King's Singers EMI 63052
08:07:00 00:05:41 George Gershwin Girl Crazy: Overture Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic BBC 63
08:15:00 00:09:21 Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: St. Gregory the Great Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80356
08:29:00 00:10:13 Franz Schubert Andante from Piano Trio No. 2 Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge 9376
08:47:00 00:06:14 Igor Stravinsky Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra Riccardo Chailly London Sinfonietta Decca 417114
08:55:00 00:07:04 John Lunn Downton Abbey: Suite Alastair King Chamber Orchestra of London Decca 16260
09:09:00 00:15:31 Anatoly Liadov Eight Russian Folk Songs Op 58 Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV 657
09:29:00 00:08:03 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92 Carlos Kleiber Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
09:40:00 00:05:37 Carl Stamitz Rondeau from Clarinet Concerto No. 7 Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca 4814711
09:45:00 00:08:13 Franz von Suppé The Queen of Spades: Overture Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS 44932
09:57:00 00:01:51 George Frideric Handel Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:02:52 Traditional Now Found is the Fairest of Roses Danish String Quartet ECM 2550
10:05:00 00:02:37 Traditional Minuet No. 60 Danish String Quartet ECM 2550
10:10:00 00:12:00 Alexander Zemlinsky Fantasies on Poetry of Richard Dehmel Op 9 Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway 30032
10:23:00 00:03:50 Richard Strauss Andante for Horn & Piano in C major Richard King, horn; Randall Fusco, piano Panorámico 2009
10:28:00 00:03:58 Raymond Scott Boy Scout in Switzerland Quartet San Francisco ViolinJazz 105
10:33:00 00:03:31 John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony 66244
10:39:00 00:05:53 George Frideric Handel Finale from Organ Concerto No. 14 in A major English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Preston, organ Archiv 413465
10:48:00 00:01:56 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 34 in C major Op 67 John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80391
10:52:00 00:26:16 Antonín Dvorák The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 István Kertész London Symphony Decca 4785437
11:19:00 00:02:33 Antonín Dvorák Legend No. 9 in D major Op 59 Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Supraphon 3533
11:23:00 00:08:23 Gioacchino Rossini Sigismondo: Overture Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
11:34:00 00:08:47 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in B flat major Op 18 Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999752
11:44:00 00:08:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar Finale from Serenade in F major Op 31 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 445857
11:55:00 00:04:58 Jack Gallagher Pavane from Sinfonietta for Strings JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Naxos 559652
12:06:00 00:07:08 George Gershwin Strike Up the Band: Overture Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS 42240
12:15:00 00:11:28 Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op 28 Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80038
12:32:00 00:03:48 Gjermund Haugen Water Lily Danish String Quartet ECM 2550
12:38:00 00:02:30 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Express' Op 311 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003
12:39:00 00:05:04 Max von Schillings Dance of the Flowers Jan Stulen WDR Symphony Cologne CPO 999233
12:46:00 00:11:46 Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5303
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:40:09 Alexander Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau Riccardo Chailly Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Decca 417450
13:44:00 00:14:54 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The High Castle Sir Colin Davis London Symphony LSO Live 516
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:02:30 George Gershwin Short Story Opus Two William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano Azica 71290
14:02:00 00:04:58 Morton Gould American Caprice Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin 92207
14:11:00 00:11:10 Andrei Schulz-Evler Arabesques on the 'Blue Danube' Waltz Op 12 Kotaro Fukuma, piano EDP 2
14:24:00 00:11:13 Peter Tchaikovsky Elegy from Serenade for Strings Op 48 Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine 1150
14:40:00 00:10:12 Franz Joseph Haydn Trio for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in C major Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Wolfgang Schulz, flute; Gilbert Audin, bassoon Sony 48061
14:51:00 00:07:24 Henry Charles Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No. 4 Op 102 San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Yuja Wang, piano SF Sym 60
15:02:00 00:13:07 Vincent d'Indy Istar Op 42 Rumon Gamba Iceland Symphony Chandos 10585
15:17:00 00:11:29 Gabriel Pierné Fantasie-Ballet in B flat major Op 6 Northwest Sinfonietta Christophe Chagnard Joel Fan, piano Reference 134
15:31:00 00:03:33 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More Danish String Quartet ECM 2550
15:38:00 00:04:46 Traditional Unst Boat Song Danish String Quartet ECM 2550
15:47:00 00:09:43 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 9 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425405
15:58:00 00:05:26 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 13 in A minor Op 17 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9289
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Daniel Asia's "Black Light"
16:07:00 00:03:11 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 13 in A flat major Op 25 Lang Lang, piano Sony 771901
16:13:00 00:11:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Piano Concerto No. 13 CityMusic Cleveland Joel Smirnoff Alexander Schimpf, piano CityMusic 2013
16:31:00 00:04:18 Howard Shore Hugo: The Thief City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1398
16:37:00 00:03:49 Felix Mendelssohn Canzonetta from String Quartet No. 1 Op 12 Juilliard String Quartet Sony 60579
16:41:00 00:07:20 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 88 Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler 98265
16:52:00 00:03:54 "PDQ Bach" Two Rounds 'The Mule' and 'O Serpent' Michèle Eaton, off-coloratura; David Düsing, tenor profundo; Peter Schickele, vocal Telarc 80666
16:57:00 00:02:14 Peter Warlock Pieds-en-l'air from 'Capriol Suite' José Luis García English Chamber Orchestra Sony 82849
17:04:00 00:06:00 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2: Pastorale José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis 1305
17:13:00 00:11:58 George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat major Op 4 Seattle Baroque Orchestra Stephen Stubbs Maxine Eilander, harp Atma 2541
17:28:00 00:07:03 Artur Lemba Scherzo from Symphony in C sharp minor Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8656
17:40:00 00:04:43 Jorge Cardoso Milonga Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
17:47:00 00:02:43 Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
17:52:00 00:02:49 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: The Farm Workers Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Naxos 570999
17:55:00 00:04:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Danse baroque Op 53 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9454
DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:19:57 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66 Seiji Ozawa Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 435619
18:31:00 00:04:00 Traditional The One from Romo Danish String Quartet ECM 2550
18:37:00 00:03:02 Traditional Polska from 'Dorotea' Danish String Quartet ECM 2550
18:42:00 00:10:30 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Wine, Women and Song' Op 333 Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80314
18:54:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113 Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:18:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 56960
19:22:00 00:32:38 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 5 in B flat major Op 55 José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 61434
19:57:00 00:02:29 Jean-Féry Rebel Les Élémens: Tambourins Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805
WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:07:24 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C major Chamber Ensemble Genevieve Leclair Josh Rzepka, trumpet Rzepka 2010
20:11:00 00:19:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 88 in G major Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253
20:32:00 00:26:05 Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op 26 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 4793449
NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Daniel Asia's "Black Light"
21:03:00 00:12:44 Carlos Baguer Symphony No. 13 in E flat Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9456
21:18:00 00:14:49 Frédéric Chopin Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs Op 13 NDR Symphony Orchestra Krzysztof Urbanski Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4796824
21:34:00 00:06:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Serenade No. 13 Chamber Players of Canada Atma 2532
21:43:00 00:05:43 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 13 in C minor Op 48 Jenny Lin, piano Hänssler 98037
21:51:00 00:44:07 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor Op 13 Pablo Heras-Casado Orchestra of St Luke's Harm Mundi 902220
22:37:00 00:14:54 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 13 in G major Op 9 Angeles Quartet Decca 4783695
22:55:00 00:03:15 George Frideric Handel Finale from Organ Concerto No. 13 Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr Richard Egarr, organ Harm Mundi 807447
22:57:00 00:06:00 Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 1820
22:58:00 00:01:45 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 28 in B major Op 41 Richard Goode, piano Nonesuch 79452
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:07:42 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from String Quartet No. 62 Op 76 Takács Quartet Decca 421360
23:09:00 00:06:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 5 Op 73 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 305886
23:18:00 00:09:20 Jean Sibelius Andantino from Symphony No. 3 Op 52 Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony RCA 60434
23:27:00 00:07:17 Sergei Rachmaninoff Andante from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 1 Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 448219
23:37:00 00:08:16 Antonín Dvorák Andante from String Quintet No. 2 Op 77 Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos 3152
23:45:00 00:08:34 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: Pilgrims' March Op 16 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Nobuko Imai, viola Philips 4788977
23:56:00 00:02:53 Robert Schumann Album for the Young: Andante cantabile Op 68 Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 54853
23:56:00 00:03:31 John Field Nocturne No. 9 in E minor Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca 4789672