00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:20:57 Sergei Rachmaninoff The Isle of the Dead Op 29
Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2188
00:25:00 00:32:19 Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht Op 60
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Christine Cairns, mezzo; Jon Garrison, tenor; Tom Krause, baritone; Jeffrey Wells, baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Telarc 80184
01:00:00 00:54:30 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op 14
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430201
01:57:00 00:26:51 Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration Op 24
Bernard Haitink Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips 4788977
02:27:00 00:20:37 Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 16421
02:50:00 00:26:52 Igor Stravinsky L'histoire du soldat: Suite
Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Members of DeutGram 471197
03:20:00 01:16:55 Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony
Boston Symphony Orchestra Leonard Bernstein Kenneth Riegel, tenor; Tanglewood Festival Chorus DeutGram 4796018
04:40:00 00:14:13 Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor
Joshua Bell, violin; John Constable, harpsichord Sony 11013
04:58:00 00:26:02 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Concert Variations on an English Theme Op 71
Ulster Orchestra Vernon Handley Margaret Fingerhut, piano Chandos 8736
05:28:00 00:10:35 Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 2
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra EMI 64850
05:41:00 00:08:22 Franz Schubert The Devil's Pleasure Palace: Overture
Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl 1121
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:38 Camille Saint-Saëns Danse macabre Op 40
Salut Salon Warner 554295
06:30:00 00:05:15 Anton Stamitz Rondeau from Concerto for 2 Flutes in G major
Camerata Salzburg Jean-Pierre Rampal Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Shigenori Kudo, flute Sony 45930
06:40:00 00:08:09 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 32 in D
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999179
06:50:00 00:03:58 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
06:55:00 00:04:18 Charles Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998
07:03:00 00:03:36 Marius Constant Twilight Zone: Theme & Variations
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 411185
07:07:00 00:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Für Elise
Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
07:13:00 00:10:10 Franz Waxman Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde: Suite
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Los Angeles Master Chorale Philips 442425
07:25:00 00:02:22 Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast: Oriental Procession Op 51
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony RCA 60434
07:30:00 00:04:46 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Flute Sonata No. 5
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord; Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos 3408
07:40:00 00:07:50 Enrique Granados Goyescas: Serenata del espectro
Edmund Battersby, piano Koch Intl 7062
07:55:00 00:03:18 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite: March of the Trolls Op 54
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437524
08:07:00 00:05:26 Maurice Ravel Le gibet from 'Gaspard de la nuit'
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 16421
08:15:00 00:05:19 Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas 61146
08:24:00 00:06:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Concerto for 2 Pianos
Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Alexandre Rabinovitch, piano; Martha Argerich, piano Teldec 98407
08:25:00 00:02:26 Jacques Offenbach La vie Parisienne: Cancan
István Bogár Budapest Strauss Ensemble Naxos 550900
08:40:00 00:12:11 François Dompierre Les Diableries
Quebec Symphony Orchestra Yoav Talmi Darren Lowe, violin Analekta 3156
08:52:00 00:01:54 Charles Gounod Faust: Le veau d'or
Dresden State Orchestra Sebastian Weigle René Pape, bass; Dresden State Opera Chorus DeutGram 4776408
08:55:00 00:05:38 John Williams Dracula: Night Journeys
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Los Angeles Master Chorale Philips 442425
09:05:00 00:19:09 Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 2 Op 132
Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA 300350
09:28:00 00:06:54 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Pas de trois
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
09:35:00 00:03:04 Agustín Lara Granada
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491
09:40:00 00:04:05 Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30006
09:45:00 00:08:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 92
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 20081
09:49:00 00:03:59 Nino Rota The Godfather: Love Theme
Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 572111
09:55:00 00:03:02 Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 4
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 57002
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:02:32 Edward MacDowell Hexentanz Op 17
Alan Feinberg, piano Argo 436121
10:05:00 00:02:14 Charles Ives Hallowe'en
Montreal Symphony Kent Nagano Members of Decca 4830396
10:09:00 00:12:04 César Franck Les Djinns
Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra Roberto Benzi François-Joël Thiollier, piano Naxos 553472
10:22:00 00:06:36 César Franck Allegretto from Violin Sonata in A major
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony 63331
10:30:00 00:04:19 Federico García Lorca Nana de Sevilla
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491
10:38:00 00:06:27 Joaquín Rodrigo Aranjuez ma pensée
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491
10:46:00 00:04:31 Pablo de Sarasate Introduction & Tarantella Op 43
Abbey Road Ensemble Lawrence Foster Itzhak Perlman, violin EMI 55475
10:52:00 00:25:13 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Mstislav Rostropovich Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
11:18:00 00:02:49 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony 510316
11:22:00 00:11:40 Ottorino Respighi Belfagor Overture
Sir Edward Downes BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9311
11:36:00 00:09:05 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in C major Op 9
American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur 3108
11:47:00 00:09:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Concerto No. 24
Odense Symphony Scott Yoo Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9328
11:59:00 00:01:20 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July Op 37
Lang Lang, piano Sony 511758
12:06:00 00:07:17 Camille Saint-Saëns Danse macabre Op 40
Kent Nagano Montreal Symphony Decca 4830396
12:16:00 00:10:19 Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
12:29:00 00:04:18 Charles Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998
12:37:00 00:04:29 Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins Op 25
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano Telarc 80695
12:44:00 00:13:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Festival Overture Op 15
Geoffrey Simon London Symphony Chandos 9190
12:58:00 00:01:32 Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians: Galop Op 26
Kirill Kondrashin RCA Victor Symphony RCA 300350
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:39:29 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op 56
Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
13:43:00 00:14:49 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Theme & Variations Op 61
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:02:49 Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes: Gnomenreigen
Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4795529
14:03:00 00:02:52 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 5: March of the Trolls
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 57296
14:08:00 00:10:36 Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend Op 5
Martyn Brabbins BBC Scottish Symphony BBC 392
14:20:00 00:09:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Serenade No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Oldrich Vlcek, violin Telarc 80161
14:34:00 00:06:07 George W. Chadwick Symphonic Sketches: Hobgoblin
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9334
14:42:00 00:12:05 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major
Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma 2602
14:55:00 00:04:02 William Grant Still Bayou Home
Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl 7192
15:01:00 00:15:41 Franz Liszt Totentanz
BBC Philharmonic Leo Hussain Martin Roscoe, piano BBC 336
15:19:00 00:11:30 Modest Mussorgsky St. John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Anatoli Kotscherga, bass; Berlin Radio Choir; South Tyrol Children's Choir Sony 62034
15:32:00 00:04:07 Philippe Gaubert Tarantelle
Fenwick Smith, flute; John Ferrillo, oboe; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos 557305
15:40:00 00:05:19 François Casadesus London Sketches
Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany 1127
15:49:00 00:09:33 Johan Halvorsen Dances from 'Mascarade'
Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Hovhaness in "HOOS-Ton"
15:58:00 00:04:30 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Erlkönig'
Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530
16:06:00 00:04:40 Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 8 in B flat minor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67789
16:13:00 00:09:40 Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Yuja Wang, piano DeutGram 16606
16:26:00 00:05:08 Franz Waxman The Bride of Frankenstein: Suite
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80189
16:33:00 00:07:20 Franz Waxman The Bride of Frankenstein: Creation of the Monster
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81265
16:42:00 00:03:23 Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Witches' Chorus
Orchestra of La Scala Claudio Abbado La Scala Chorus DeutGram 4796018
16:45:00 00:03:41 Giacomo Puccini Le Villi: The Witches' Sabbath
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 63025
16:52:00 00:03:26 Anatoly Liadov Baba-Yaga Op 56
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 447084
16:57:00 00:03:11 Bobby 'Boris' Pickett Monster Mash Crypt-Kickers
Bobby 'Boris' Pickett, vocals WCLV 1000
17:04:00 00:06:29 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 444867
17:19:00 00:04:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve: Polonaise
Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2014
17:27:00 00:08:16 Bernard Herrmann A Portrait of Hitch
Bernard Herrmann London Philharmonic Decca 443895
17:40:00 00:02:37 Xavier Montsalvatge Canción de cuna para dormir a un negrito
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491
17:44:00 00:05:33 Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No. 5 in E minor Op 5
Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491
17:53:00 00:02:23 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain
Estonian National Symphony Paavo Järvi Estonian National Male Choir; Ellerhein Girls' Choir VirginClas 45722
17:54:00 00:05:54 Ernö Dohnányi The Veil of Pierrette: Wedding Waltz Op 18
Matthias Bamert BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9733
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:15:02 Ottorino Respighi Ballad of the Gnomes
Geoffrey Simon Philharmonia Orchestra Cala 4028
18:26:00 00:02:33 Charles Gounod Faust: Mephistopheles' Serenade
Orch of Valencian Community Riccardo Frizza Erwin Schrott, baritone Decca 11838
18:30:00 00:03:57 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Furies
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782
18:36:00 00:15:43 Bernard Herrmann Psycho: A Narrative for Orchestra
John Mauceri Danish National Symphony Toccata 241
18:55:00 00:04:14 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Grand Caprice on Schubert's 'Erlkönig' Op 26
Shannon Lee, violin Telarc 80695
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:26:38 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor Op 44
WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92509
19:30:00 00:25:40 Charles Gounod Symphony No. 1 in D major
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 462125
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:10:30 Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Kent Nagano Montreal Symphony Decca 4830396
20:15:00 00:25:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat major
Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
20:42:00 00:16:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788
21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Hovhaness in "HOOS-Ton
21:03:00 00:19:12 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 6 in D minor Op 12
Giovanni Antonini Il Giardino Armonico, Milano Naïve 30399
21:24:00 00:12:37 Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bald Mountain
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 244920
21:38:00 00:08:16 Sir Malcolm Arnold Overture 'Tam O'Shanter' Op 51
Vernon Handley Royal Philharmonic Conifer 16847
21:49:00 00:02:49 Camille Saint-Saëns Chanson 'Danse macabre' Op 40
London Philharmonic Geoffrey Simon Anthony Roden, tenor; Stephanie Chase, violin Cala 4031
21:53:00 00:28:49 Nathaniel Stookey The Composer is Dead
San Francisco Symphony Edwin Outwater Lemony Snicket, narrator SF Sym 2009
22:23:00 00:13:50 César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80247
22:39:00 00:20:57 Sergei Rachmaninoff The Isle of the Dead Op 29
Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2188
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:18 Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande: Prélude Op 80
Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1004
23:08:00 00:05:26 Maurice Ravel Le gibet from 'Gaspard de la nuit'
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 16421
23:13:00 00:05:21 Camille Saint-Saëns Romance in D flat Op 37
Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano Avie 2131
23:21:00 00:06:43 Edvard Grieg Adagio from Piano Concerto Op 16
London Symphony André Previn Radu Lupu, piano Decca 4785437
23:27:00 00:09:20 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Violin Concerto Op 77
New York Philharmonic Kurt Masur Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 457075
23:39:00 00:05:19 Michel Legrand Noelle's Theme
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 455512
23:44:00 00:03:49 John Morris Young Frankenstein: A Transylvanian Lullaby
Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano DeutGram 463483
23:48:00 00:05:52 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Romance Op 97
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 553299
23:55:00 00:03:05 Mikis Theodorakis Epitáphios No. 3 'A Day in May'
Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 15579