Program Guide 11-15-2017


November 15

1738 William Herschel – German-born English composer, oboist, astronomer (d.1822); discovered the planet Uranus, along with two of its major moons--Titania and Oberon--and two moons of Saturn; also, the first to discover infrared radiation; found time to write 24 symphonies, and many other pieces.

1832 first performance of Felix Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 5 'Reformation' in Berlin; written in honor of the 300th anniversary of the Presentation of the Augsburg Confession, a key document of Lutheranism; although it's not encountered in the concert hall very often, it is better known today than it was during Mendelssohn's lifetime.

1927 premiere of Jerome Kern's musical Show Boat in Washington, D.C.; book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on Edna Ferber's bestselling novel of the same name; with themes including racial prejudice and tragic, enduring love, Show Boat represented a watershed moment in the history of American musicals.

1930 first performance of Igor Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms, in Brussels; commissioned by Serge Koussevitzky to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Boston Symphony Orchestra; the composer said, “It is not a symphony in which I have included Psalms to be sung. On the contrary, it is the singing of the Psalms that I am symphonizing.” 

1942 Daniel Barenboim – Argentine-born Israeli pianist and conductor (75 years old); titanic figure in classical music as music director of several major symphonic and opera orchestras with numerous recordings as conductor and pianist; known for his work with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, a Seville-based ensemble of young Arab and Israeli musicians; he is a firm critic of the Israeli occupation of Palestinian territories.

Recording of the Week

Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4

November 12, 2017

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:10:32 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Wagner's Tannhäuser   Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram  4779525

00:17:00 00:33:57 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  1 in B flat major  Op 38  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM  71

00:54:00 00:33:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 10 in F major    Vienna Chamber Ensemble Denon  9883

01:30:00 01:06:19 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major   Daniel Barenboim Berlin State Orchestra DeutGram  4790320

02:39:00 00:21:27 Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80254

03:03:00 00:27:45 Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op 10  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec  73126

03:36:00 00:50:48 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.  1 in D minor  Op 15 Berlin State Orchestra Gustavo Dudamel Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram  4794899

04:29:00 00:29:04 Edward Burlingame Hill Symphony No. 4 in E flat major  Op 47  Peter Bay Austin Symphony Bridge  9443

05:01:00 00:19:24 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat major  Op 110   Igor Levit, piano Sony  370387

05:24:00 00:17:52 Antonio Salieri Symphony in D 'Name Day'  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9877

05:45:00 00:05:40 Georges Bizet The Miracle Doctor: Overture  Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico  158

05:51:00 00:06:07 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Waltz 'Since we met'  Marin Alsop São Paulo Symphony Naxos  573518


06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:25 Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No. 3 Op 35  Petri Sakari Iceland Symphony Chandos  9028

06:15:00 00:10:48 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major   Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos  503293

06:25:00 00:08:29 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from String Quartet No. 7 Op 59   Amadeus Quartet DeutGram  4795448

06:40:00 00:09:13 Robert Schumann Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 61  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM  71

06:50:00 00:06:51 Joseph Lanner Styrian Dances Op 165  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony  544071

06:55:00 00:02:16 John Philip Sousa March 'The Belle of Chicago'  Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos  559092

07:03:00 00:04:30 Jerome Kern The Song is You   Manhattan String Quartet Newport  60033

07:10:00 00:07:54 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Introduction &  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

07:20:00 00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No.  3 in C sharp major    Daniel Barenboim, piano Warner  61553

07:25:00 00:02:12 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration  Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  77310

07:29:00 00:06:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture  Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl  7574

07:40:00 00:09:58 Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture  Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS  44932

07:50:00 00:05:16 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Lullaby  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  426247

07:55:00 00:02:53 Billy Joel Rootbeer Rag Grand Rapids Symphony John Varineau Rich Ridenour, piano Centaur  2433

08:07:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels   Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

08:15:00 00:10:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in C major   John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur  3176

08:26:00 00:02:29 Jean-Baptiste Barrière Finale from Cello Sonata Book 1/4 Chamber Ensemble  Juliana Soltis, cello Acis  72276

08:30:00 00:04:49 Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  48224

08:40:00 00:07:29 Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephan: Overture Op 117  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  373715

08:46:00 00:06:16 Franz Schubert Finale from Piano Quintet   Emanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Rebecca Young, viola Sony  61964

08:53:00 00:06:36 Richard Rodgers The Sound of Music: Entr'acte  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  434932

09:05:00 00:15:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  English Chamber Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Daniel Barenboim, piano EMI  72930

09:22:00 00:04:03 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Lonely Town Philharmonia Orchestra David Zinman Joshua Bell, violin Sony  89358

09:28:00 00:03:21 John Kander Chicago: All That Jazz  Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops  4

09:35:00 00:05:26 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 140: Chorale 'Wachet auf'   Burning River Brass BurnRiver  2004

09:45:00 00:07:47 Richard Rodgers Carousel: Waltz  Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  63835

09:51:00 00:02:35 Morton Gould Gavotte from 'Interplay' Albany Symphony Orchestra David Alan Miller Findlay Cockrell, piano Albany  1174

09:53:00 00:05:16 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  2121


10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:02:30 Robert Schumann Carnaval: Préambule Op 9   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9300

10:04:00 00:02:01 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 11 in D major  Op 30   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9350

10:08:00 00:11:57 Georges Bizet The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite  Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris EMI  64869

10:21:00 00:05:56 Franz Liszt Spinning Song from Wagner's 'The   Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram  4779525

10:30:00 00:03:49 Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in G major    Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30034

10:38:00 00:04:10 Reinhard Keiser The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet: Sinfonia   Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi  901852

10:46:00 00:05:09 Jan Václav Vorísek Impromptu No.  3 in D Op 7   Artur Pizarro, piano Collins  14582

10:53:00 00:22:01 Frank Bridge The Sea  Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos  10012

11:16:00 00:04:23 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 3  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80660

11:22:00 00:08:32 Peter Cornelius The Barber of Bagdad: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

11:33:00 00:09:12 Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28   Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  4795023

11:45:00 00:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat Op 8 Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram  4777463

11:55:00 00:03:46 Sir Malcolm Arnold Overseas March Op 70  Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  66

12:07:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Overture  Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca  12569

12:16:00 00:07:30 Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on 'The Carnival of Venice' Eastman Wind Ensemble Donald Hunsberger Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  60804

12:25:00 00:03:53 Ignace Jan Paderewski Minuet in G major  Op 14   Daniell Revenaugh, piano Seraphim  73300

12:31:00 00:03:37 Jerome Kern Showboat: Old Man River   Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623

12:39:00 00:04:56 Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite: Mardi Gras  Steven Richman Harmonie Ensemble New York Bridge  9212

12:46:00 00:11:45 Édouard Lalo Le roi d'Ys: Overture  Armin Jordan Orchestre National de France Erato  45015



13:01:00 00:30:43 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  4 in D minor  Op 120  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM  71

13:33:00 00:20:00 Antonín Dvorák Rusalka Fantasy  Manfred Honeck Pittsburgh Symphony Reference  720

13:54:00 00:05:01 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Ase's Death  Paavo Järvi Estonian National Symphony VirginClas  45722


14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00 00:02:31 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Tritsch-Tratsch' Op 214  Nikolaus Harnoncourt Berlin Philharmonic Teldec  24489

14:03:00 00:04:17 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Conversations Between   Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  4795096

14:10:00 00:11:33 Richard Wagner A Faust Overture  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62403

14:23:00 00:11:44 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 5 in F minor    Shai Wosner, piano Onyx  4172

14:44:00 00:08:30 Arthur Foote Air and Gavotte  Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus  166

14:53:00 00:05:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff Slava Op 11   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano Centaur  3062

15:01:00 00:15:03 Hugo Wolf Scherzo & Finale  Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris Erato  45416

15:19:00 00:09:19 Joseph Joachim Notturno in A major  Op 12 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Sakari Oramo Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram  15312

15:30:00 00:03:52 Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Toccata   Barry Douglas, piano RCA  68127

15:37:00 00:04:13 Robert Helps Hommage à Fauré   Alan Feinberg, piano Argo  430330

15:42:00 00:10:02 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Symphony No. 9  Bernard Haitink Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

15:56:00 00:02:04 Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers   Richard Dowling, piano Klavier  77035

15:58:00 00:05:56 Franz Liszt Spinning Song from Wagner's 'The   Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram  4779525


16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Shostakovich and His String Quartets

16:08:00 00:04:09 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Danse général  Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram  4795448

16:15:00 00:09:14 Sir William Herschel Oboe Concerto in E flat major  Mozart Orchestra Davis Jerome Richard Woodhams, oboe Newport  85612

16:28:00 00:02:50 Jay Ungar A Time for Farewell   Thomas Hampson, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano THM  5432

16:30:00 00:01:56 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 2: Zion's St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec  77310

16:37:00 00:02:09 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.  4: Gigue   Andrés Díaz, cello Azica  71252

16:41:00 00:07:13 Robert Schumann Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 61  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM  71

16:52:00 00:03:13 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Entrance March  Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca  12569

16:56:00 00:03:14 Federico Moreno Tórroba Finale from Tonata concertante Extremadura Symphony Manuel Coves Pepe Romero, guitar Naxos  573503

17:04:00 00:07:21 Greg Anderson Three Disney Waltzes   The Five Browns, pianos E1 Music  2041

17:19:00 00:03:09 Alan Menken Beauty and the Beast: Theme  John Williams London Symphony Sony  62788

17:25:00 00:09:32 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Black Swan Pas de deux  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104

17:40:00 00:05:47 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 2 Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille  142

17:47:00 00:03:57 Franz Joseph Haydn Il mondo della luna: Overture  Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram  4778117

17:53:00 00:05:49 Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Baïlèro Academy St. Martin in Fields Edward Gardner Kate Royal, soprano EMI  94419

17:58:00 00:00:52 Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie: Entrance of Jupiter  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1001



18:09:00 00:12:23 Robert Schumann Allegro from Symphony No. 1 Op 38  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM  71

18:23:00 00:03:29 William Bolcom Incineratorag   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

18:28:00 00:03:49 William Bolcom Poltergeist   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041

18:34:00 00:18:19 Franz Anton Hoffmeister Oboe Concerto in C major  Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, oboe DeutGram  4792942

18:54:00 00:03:59 William Bolcom Knockout: A Rag   Spencer Myer, piano Steinway  30041


19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:11:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer Le prophète: Overture  Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos  573195

19:15:00 00:40:04 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  2 in C major  Op 61  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM  71

19:58:00        00:01:42        Felix Mendelssohn    A Midsummer Night's Dream:  Clown Dance    Phillipe Herreweghe   Orchestre de la Champs Elysee     Harmonia Mundi 901 502


20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Live, Cleveland Institute of Music faculty rectal, live from Mixon Hall - Stephen Rose, violin; Jeanne Preucil Rose, viola, guest artist; Mark Kosower, cello; Jee-Won Oh, piano, guest artist

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F Major, D. 487

Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Quartet No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 41

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60


22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by organist Lucius Weathersby

W. Cheatham: Fanfare & Toccata

Weathersby, arr: Impromtu on "Helston Ford Dance"

Still: Summerland

George: Suite for Orchestra

Bowers: Joie

Brown, arr: Were you there?

Weathersby, arr: Spiritual Fantasy


23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:00 00:07:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo from Cello Concerto in A major  English Chamber Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis Matt Haimovitz, cello DeutGram  429219

23:09:00 00:05:30 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from String Quartet No. 23 Op 20   Angeles Quartet Decca  4783695

23:15:00 00:05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 8 Op 13   Daniel Barenboim, piano Decca  16871

23:22:00 00:05:34 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane   Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms  867

23:28:00 00:07:52 Antonio Estévez Mediodía en el Llano  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  4795448

23:36:00 00:07:20 Richard Strauss Intermezzo: Interlude No. 2 'Dreaming by  Marc Albrecht Strasbourg Philharmonic PentaTone  310

23:43:00 00:08:59 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Act 3 Prelude  Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Orchestra Teldec  24224

23:53:00 00:04:21 Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Dido's Lament Bournemouth Symphony José Serebrier Timothy Walden, cello Naxos  557883

23:55:00 00:02:47 Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne   Lynn Harrell, cello; Bruno Canino, piano Decca  2334




Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.