Program Guide 11-30-2017

Almanac

November 30

1796 Carl Loewe – German composer (d. 1869); wrote many art songs, and during his lifetime was called the ‘Schubert of Northern Germany’.

1813 Charles Valentin Alkan – French composer (d.1888); the legend persists, but there seems to be no proof that he was killed by a falling bookcase; meanwhile, his music, after many years of neglect, is slowly returning to the repertoire.

1859 Sergei Liapunov – Russian composer and pianist (d.1924); could be thought of as the ‘Russian Liszt’: his 12 Etudes d'exécution transcendente complete the cycle that Liszt had started with his own Transcendental Études but had left unfinished; Liapunov’s final etude is titled Élégie en memoire de Franz Liszt.

1861 Ludwig Thuille – Austrian composer and teacher (d.1907); concentrated mostly on chamber music, but the only one of his works to be performed with any regularity is the Sextet for Piano & Winds.

1884 Ture Rangström – Swedish composer (d.1947); also a conductor and music critic; he is the grandfather of a playwright, also named Ture Rangström.

1885 premiere of Jules Massenet's opera Le Cid in Paris; very popular until 1919; finally staged again in a 2015 revival at the Palais Garnier.

1903 Claude Arrieu – French composer (d.1990); she was quite prolific in all genres, vocal and instrumental.

1945 Radu Lupu – Romanian pianist (72 years old); took first prizes in the Georges Ensecu International Piano Competition, the Van Cliburn Competition and the Leeds International Competition; made his American debut in 1972 with the Cleveland Orchestra in New York City conducted by Daniel Barenboim.

1945 first performance of Bohuslav Martinu's Symphony No. 4 in Philadelphia; had been completed at the composer’s summer home on Cape Cod in June, 1945. 

1952 Semyon Bychkov – Russian-born American conductor (65 years old); he has had a very active career with European orchestras and opera houses; married to pianist Marielle Labèque.

1977 Alessio Bax – Italian pianist (40 years old); studied at Southern Methodist University near Dallas, where he is currently a faculty member of the Meadows School of the Arts.

 

 

Recording of the Week

Ultimate Classical Christmas Album of All Time

November 27, 2017
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL-NIGHT WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:21:04    Johannes Brahms    Variations on a Theme by Paganini Op 35            Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     309
00:26:00    00:44:36    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 74        Semyon Bychkov    Czech Philharmonic    Decca     4830656
01:14:00    00:27:25    César Franck    Violin Sonata in A major             Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Radu Lupu, piano    Decca     4785437
01:44:00    00:33:14    Bohuslav Martinu    Symphony No.  4        Neeme Järvi    Bamberg Symphony    Bis     363
02:21:00    00:43:13    Ludwig Thuille    Piano Quintet in E flat major  Op 20    Gigli Quartet        Gianluca Luisi, piano    Naxos     570790
03:07:00    00:43:27    Anton Bruckner    Mass No.  2 in E minor     Bavarian Radio Symphony    Eugen Jochum    Bavarian Radio Chorus; Members of    DeutGram     4796018
03:54:00    00:12:13    Claude Arrieu    Dixtuor for Winds & Brass        Robert J. Ambrose    Atlanta Chamber Winds    Albany     1127
04:09:00    00:47:03    Richard Strauss    Ein Heldenleben Op 40    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Bernard Haitink    Herman Krebbers, violin    Philips     4788977
05:00:00    00:21:00    Saverio Mercadante    Flute Concerto in E major     I Solisti Veneti    Claudio Scimone    Sir James Galway, flute    RCA     7703
05:24:00    00:15:35    Sergei Liapunov    Solemn Overture in C major  Op 7        Evgeny Svetlanov    USSR State Academy Orchestra    MCA     32105
05:43:00    00:06:45    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Sonata No. 54 in G major             Soyeon Kate Lee, piano    CIPC     2003
05:49:00    00:07:46    Carl Friedrich Abel    Symphony in E flat Op 17        Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999214
05:57:00    00:02:15    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: March        Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    Sony     87771

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:06:34    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Scherzo-Finale from Sinfonietta Op 31        André Anichanov    St Petersburg State Symphony    Naxos     550812
06:15:00    00:06:59    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Cello Sonata No. 1 Op 5            Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80740
06:25:00    00:04:44    Traditional    Greensleeves            Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Alexandre Lagoya, guitar; Michel Legrand, celeste    Sony     87771
06:30:00    00:05:01    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Brazilian Suite: Gavotta-Choro            Kristo Käo, guitar    Kitarrikoo     2008
06:40:00    00:10:51    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 99        Sir Roger Norrington    London Classical Players    EMI     55192
06:50:00    00:02:23    Stephen Sondheim    Sweeney Todd: Johanna            Jenny Lin, piano    Steinway     30011
06:55:00    00:03:17    John Philip Sousa    March 'The White Rose'        Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092
07:03:00    00:05:08    Mikhail Glinka    Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779
07:10:00    00:08:22    George Frideric Handel    Harp Concerto in F major  Op 4    Seattle Baroque Orchestra    Stephen Stubbs    Maxine Eilander, harp    Atma     2541
07:20:00    00:04:42    Ola Gjeilo    Sanctus: London        Nigel Short    Tenebrae    Decca     24646
07:25:00    00:01:12    Lowell Mason    Joy to the World            Philadelphia Brass Ensemble    Sony     87771
07:28:00    00:06:14    Johannes Brahms    Ballade No. 2 in D major  Op 10            Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     309
07:40:00    00:09:54    Ludwig Thuille    Gavotte & Finale from Sextet for Piano &    Chantilly Quintet        Gianluca Luisi, piano    Naxos     570790
07:50:00    00:05:32    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: Final Waltz & Apotheosis        Semyon Bychkov    Berlin Philharmonic    Philips     420237
07:57:00    00:01:55    Fritz Kreisler    Syncopation            James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano    Analekta     3159

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:06:35    Antonín Dvorák    Allegretto from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 65            Tempest Trio    Naxos     503293
08:15:00    00:07:46    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Mikado: Overture        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916
08:20:00    00:05:36    Jean Françaix    Harpsichord Concerto: Menuet    West Side Chamber Orchestra    Kevin Mallon    Christopher D. Lewis, hc    Naxos     573146
08:25:00    00:05:31    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Symphony No. 34        Sir John Eliot Gardiner    English Baroque Soloists    Philips     420937
08:31:00    00:02:53    Robert Schumann    Album for the Young: Andante cantabile Op 68            Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     54853
08:40:00    00:09:43    Francesco Geminiani    Concerto Grosso No.10 in F major         Andrew Manze    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907261
08:55:00    00:05:34    Alexandre Desplat    Girl with a Pearl Earring: Theme    Traffic Quintet        Alexandre Desplat, flute    Mercury     481217
09:05:00    00:13:13    Claude Debussy    Violin Sonata in G minor             Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Radu Lupu, piano    Decca     4785437
09:20:00    00:04:06    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 3 in B flat major  Op 23            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348
09:35:00    00:03:51    Isaac Albéniz    España: Malagueña Op 165            Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013
09:40:00    00:09:07    Felix Mendelssohn    Trumpet Overture Op 101        Claudio Abbado    London Symphony    DeutGram     423104
09:50:00    00:03:52    Armas Toivo Valdemar Maasalo    The Bells of Christmas        Angèle Dubeau    La Pietà    Analekta     8730

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:01:00    00:03:18    Johannes Brahms    Capriccio in B minor  Op 76            Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     309
10:06:00    00:04:19    Sir Arnold Bax    Mediterranean        Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     49933
10:13:00    00:12:22    Pablo de Sarasate    Carmen Fantasy Op 25    Orchestra of Castille & Leon    Alejandro Posada    Gil Shaham, violin    Canary     7
10:26:00    00:04:41    Nicolò Paganini    Caprice No. 24 in A minor  Op 1            Midori, violin    Sony     730111
10:32:00    00:04:33    Franz Gruber    Silent Night    Philadelphia Brass Ensemble    Richard Condie    Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Alexander Schreiner, organ    Sony     87771
10:41:00    00:03:43    Engelbert Humperdinck    Hansel and Gretel: Children's Prayer        Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     87771
10:47:00    00:04:04    Ernö Dohnányi    Suite in f-Sharp: Scherzo Op 19        JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     572303
10:52:00    00:23:47    Claude Debussy    Three Nocturnes    Cleveland Orchestra    Vladimir Ashkenazy    Women of the; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     417488
11:16:00    00:03:16    Francis Poulenc    Nocturne No.  1 in C major             Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     425862
11:21:00    00:07:32    Jean Sibelius    Suite for Violin & Strings Op 117    Danish National Symphony    Thomas Dausgaard    Christian Tetzlaff, violin    VirginClas     45534
11:31:00    00:08:13    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    La dama boba: Overture        Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10511
11:42:00    00:08:02    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     4776409
11:52:00    00:06:00    Claude Debussy    L'isle joyeuse            Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     1820

BBC NEWS

12:06:00    00:07:00    Manuel de Falla    La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80149
12:16:00    00:09:32    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Artist's Life' Op 316        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406
12:27:00    00:05:07    Edvard Grieg    Cow-Call & Peasant Dance from 'Nordic        Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520
12:34:00    00:02:00    Jean Joseph Mouret    First Suite of Symphonies: Rondeau    English Chamber Orchestra    Anthony Newman    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet    Sony     60804
12:40:00    00:05:46    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Quintet for Piano & Winds            Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon    Decca     414291
12:47:00    00:10:28    Adolphe Adam    Giselle: Danse des vignerons & Peasant        Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     433861

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:00:00    00:30:12    Robert Schumann    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 54    London Symphony    André Previn    Radu Lupu, piano    Decca     4785437
13:32:00    00:18:27    Robert Schumann    Symphony in G minor         Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Archiv     457591
13:51:00    00:08:08    Robert Schumann    Overture to Scenes from Goethe's        Benjamin Britten    English Chamber Orchestra    Decca     4785437
14:01:00    00:01:33    Traditional    O Tannenbaum (O Christmas Tree)            Rita Ford Music Boxes    Sony     87771
14:03:00    00:04:42    Franz Schubert    Ave Maria    Symphony Orchestra        Ayako Shinozaki, harp; Chorus    Sony     87771
14:09:00    00:12:08    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Variations on Sarti's "Come un agnello"            Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     321
14:24:00    00:08:05    Arthur Honegger    Pastorale d'été        Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     82849
14:46:00    00:09:20    George Frideric Handel    Organ Concerto No. 2 in B flat major  Op 4    Brandenburg Consort    Roy Goodman    Paul Nicholson, organ    Hyperion     67291
14:57:00    00:03:30    Peter Tchaikovsky    Impromptu in E minor  Op 72            Mikhail Pletnev, piano    DeutGram     4284
15:03:00    00:19:30    Jules Massenet    Le Cid: Ballet Suite        Richard Bonynge    National Philharmonic    Decca     4785437
15:24:00    00:07:06    Isaac Albéniz    Suite Española: Leyenda 'Asturias' Op 47        Enrique Bátiz    State of Mexico Symphony    ASV     888
15:33:00    00:03:26    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: Arabian Dance        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80068
15:40:00    00:05:32    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: Final Waltz & Apotheosis        Semyon Bychkov    Berlin Philharmonic    Philips     420237
15:48:00    00:09:06    Camille Saint-Saëns    Barcarolle in F major  Op 108    Fine Arts Quartet        Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of    Naxos     572904
15:58:00    00:04:10    Arcangelo Corelli    Largo pastorale from Concerto Grosso Op 6        Richard Kapp    Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY    Sony     87771

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:06:00    00:03:18    Traditional    Wexford Carol            Paul O'Shaughnessy, fiddle    Sony     87771
16:12:00    00:12:07    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Fantasia on Christmas Carols    City of London Sinfonia    Richard Hickox    Roderick Williams, baritone; Joseph Cullen, organ; Joyful Company of Singers    Chandos     10385
16:28:00    00:07:22    Howard Hanson    Andante from Symphony No. 2 Op 30        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     559701
16:38:00    00:01:03    Traditional    Boar's Head Carol        Robert Shaw    Robert Shaw Chamber Singers    Telarc     80377
16:41:00    00:08:43    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 24    Southbank Sinfonia    Simon Over    Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     321
16:52:00    00:02:49    Joseph Beal & James Boothe    Jingle Bell Rock    Chamber Ensemble        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692
16:56:00    00:02:52    Johann Strauss Jr    Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003

17:04:00    00:05:48    Peter Boyer    Festivities        Peter Boyer    London Philharmonic    Naxos     559769
17:13:00    00:11:06    Alessandro Marcello    Oboe Concerto in D minor     American Classical Orchestra    Thomas Crawford    Marc Schachman, oboe    Centaur     3108
17:27:00    00:08:21    Michael Praetorius    Christmas Vespers: Processional    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Scott Mello, tenor; Apollo's Singers    Koch Intl     7673
17:40:00    00:04:00    John Rutter    What Sweeter Music?        John Rutter    Royal Philharmonic    Decca     1821
17:46:00    00:03:30    Traditional    Afton Water    City of London Sinfonia    John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     120
17:52:00    00:06:51    Johann Sebastian Bach    Concerto after Vivaldi in G major             Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Harm Mundi     901871

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:24:44    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat major             Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon    Decca     414291
18:35:00    00:04:02    Michael Praetorius    Lo, how a rose e'er blooming        André Previn    Frederica von Stade, mezzo; American Boychoir; Christmas Concert Chorus    Sony     87771
18:41:00    00:02:37    Antonio Vivaldi    Largo from 'Winter' Concerto in F minor     St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Pinchas Zukerman    Pinchas Zukerman, violin    Sony     87771
18:46:00    00:05:58    Traditional    Watts Nativity Carol        Martin Neary    Emma Kirkby, soprano; Westminster Abbey Choir    Sony     87771
18:55:00    00:03:56    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: Hallelujah    Philadelphia Orchestra    Eugene Ormandy    Mormon Tabernacle Choir    Sony     87771

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:07:13    Adolphe Adam    If I Were King: Overture        Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418
19:11:00    00:44:36    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 74        Semyon Bychkov    Czech Philharmonic    Decca     4830656
19:58:00    00:01:21    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Les petits riens: Gavotte        Anton Steck    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4775800

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:09:17    Mikhail Glinka    Spanish Overture No.  1        Sir Charles Mackerras    London Symphony    Mercury     434352
20:13:00    00:12:21    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Suite        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542
20:27:00    00:30:46    Edvard Grieg    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 16    London Symphony    André Previn    Radu Lupu, piano    Decca     4785437

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:13:34    John Ireland    A London Overture        Richard Hickox    London Symphony    Chandos     8879
21:18:00    00:04:17    Earle Hagen    Harlem Nocturne            Quartet San Francisco    ViolinJazz     105
21:24:00    00:12:44    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Piano Trio No.  2 in F Op 22            Trio Parnassus    MD+G     3307
21:39:00    00:04:44    Traditional    Greensleeves            Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Alexandre Lagoya, guitar; Michel Legrand, celeste    Sony     87771
21:45:00    00:33:14    Bohuslav Martinu    Symphony No.  4        Neeme Järvi    Bamberg Symphony    Bis     363
22:20:00    00:31:37    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major     Southbank Sinfonia    Simon Over    Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     321
22:53:00    00:05:42    Robert Parsons    Ave Maria        Ralph Woodward    Fairhaven Singers    Guild     7380

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:06:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Bassoon Concerto    Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    David McGill, bassoon    Decca     443176
23:08:00    00:05:25    John Field    Nocturne No. 18 in F major             Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672
23:13:00    00:06:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from Violin Concerto No. 1    Orchestra of Paris    Semyon Bychkov    Mischa Maisky, cello    DeutGram     435781
23:21:00    00:06:43    Edvard Grieg    Adagio from Piano Concerto Op 16    London Symphony    André Previn    Radu Lupu, piano    Decca     4785437
23:22:00    00:02:14    Percy Grainger    A Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol            Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2004
23:24:00    00:08:13    Eric Coates    The Three Elizabeths Suite: Springtime    Sinfonia ViVa    Malcolm Nabarro    Gareth Hulse, oboe    ASV     2053
23:32:00    00:03:18    Traditional    Wexford Carol            Paul O'Shaughnessy, fiddle    Sony     87771
23:37:00    00:04:55    Jean Sibelius    King Christian II: Elegie Op 27        Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony    RCA     60434
23:48:00    00:04:57    Carl Reinecke    Arioso from Serenade for Strings Op 242        Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999159
23:55:00    00:03:01    Leopold Stokowski    Traditional Slavic Christmas Music        José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557645

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.