00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:30:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Suite Op 20 Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra Alexander Lazarev Sergei Girshenko, violin Erato 45963
00:38:00 00:27:46 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D major Nikolaus Harnoncourt Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Teldec 91184
01:09:00 00:30:10 Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite Enrique Bátiz State of Mexico Symphony ASV 888
01:43:00 00:53:30 Henryk Górecki Symphony No. 3 Op 36 London Sinfonietta David Zinman Dawn Upshaw, soprano Nonesuch 79282
02:39:00 00:29:59 Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op 44 Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello DeutGram 463179
03:12:00 00:45:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 9 in D major Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Sony 372068
04:02:00 00:26:58 Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman Tamara Matthews, soprano; Deanne Meek, mezzo-soprano; Mary Phillips, mezzo-soprano Telarc 80651
04:31:00 00:25:02 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major Op 53 Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram 4795448
05:00:00 00:28:07 Henri Sauguet Les forains Daniel Swift CBC Radio Orchestra CBC 5152
05:32:00 00:13:30 Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust: Suite Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
05:43:00 00:06:00 Gioacchino Rossini L'inganno felice: Overture Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
05:46:00 00:10:31 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture Riccardo Muti Vienna Philharmonic EMI 54873
05:58:00 00:01:54 Paul Dukas La Péri: Fanfare Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:04:00 00:02:45 Benjamin Britten Fugue from 'Young Person's Guide' Op 34 Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 120
06:12:00 00:06:09 Erik Satie Gymnopédies Nos. 1 & 3 Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63056
06:23:00 00:07:07 William Boyce Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op 2 Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
06:35:00 00:03:45 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 23 in A minor Op 25 Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 4785437
06:44:00 00:05:49 Johannes Brahms A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Cleveland Orchestra Robert Shaw Blossom Festival Chorus MAA 40602
06:57:00 00:01:59 John Philip Sousa March 'The Lambs' Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos 559730
07:03:00 00:03:46 Claude Debussy Arabesque No. 1 in E major Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus 113
07:12:00 00:05:57 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: Gopak Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Chandos 8669
07:23:00 00:03:26 Traditional O Sanctissima Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 87771
07:27:00 00:02:37 Antonio Vivaldi Largo from 'Winter' Concerto in F minor St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman Pinchas Zukerman, violin Sony 87771
07:35:00 00:03:36 John Williams E.T.: Flying Theme John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 68419
07:44:00 00:07:27 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA 63511
08:04:00 00:02:31 Traditional Past Three O'Clock Burning River Brass BurnRiver 2004
08:12:00 00:06:08 Sergei Rachmaninoff Suite No. 2: Tarantella Op 17 Yefim Bronfman, piano; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 61767
08:23:00 00:05:31 Michael Easton Overture to an Italianate Comedy Brett Kelly State Orchestra of Victoria Naxos 554368
08:35:00 00:04:10 Arcangelo Corelli Largo pastorale from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Richard Kapp Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY Sony 87771
08:44:00 00:08:21 Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter Op 32 Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
09:03:00 00:04:08 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 63085
09:12:00 00:07:01 Aaron Copland Danzón Cubano Leonard Slatkin Detroit Symphony Naxos 503293
09:27:00 00:05:48 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Octet for Strings Op 20 Cleveland Quartet Meliora String Quartet Telarc 80142
09:35:00 00:03:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: March Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80708
09:44:00 00:07:47 Richard Rodgers Carousel: Waltz Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 63835
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:06:05 Emmanuel Chabrier Dix pièces pittoresques: Menuet pompeux Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
10:12:00 00:05:20 Oskar Nedbal Valse triste Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas 59285
10:22:00 00:06:14 Franz von Suppé The Torments of Tantalus Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS 44932
10:34:00 00:02:54 John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 121
10:43:00 00:08:01 Robert Schumann March from Piano Quintet Op 44 Cleveland Quartet Emanuel Ax, piano RCA 6498
11:01:00 00:05:58 Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust: Minuet of the Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
11:12:00 00:05:26 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 1 in E flat major Op 18 Ingrid Fliter, piano EMI 14899
11:25 A CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA CHRISTMAS
11:24:00 00:02:38 George Wyle The Most Wonderful Time of the Year Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2014
11:27:00 00:07:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Todd Boyce, baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2005
11:34:00 00:02:09 Traditional I Saw Three Ships Cleveland Orchestra Gareth Morrell Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1999
11:43:00 00:01:53 Mack Wilberg One December, Bright and Clear Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2008
11:44:00 00:02:18 Traditional Still, still, still Cleveland Orchestra Gareth Morrell Cleve Orch Children's Chorus; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1993
11:47:00 00:03:01 Anonymous Personet hodie Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2005
11:50:00 00:03:28 Traditional God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen Cleveland Orchestra Gareth Morrell Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 1993
12:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
12:04:00 00:02:31 Jeremiah Ingalls Jesus Christ the Apple Tree Ross Duffin Quire Cleveland Quire 105
12:07:00 00:06:13 Fernando Sor Variations on Theme by Mozart Op 9 Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 56730
12:11:00 00:05:20 Gioacchino Rossini Sinfonia di Bologna in D major Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
12:33:00 00:03:26 Traditional O Sanctissima Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 87771
12:43:00 00:08:41 Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico in A Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 63025
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:04:00 00:21:36 Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion 67403
13:39:00 00:05:00 Jean de Brébeuf The Huron Carol Patrick Dupré Quigley Seraphic Fire SFM 14
13:49:00 00:09:18 Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in G major Op 18 Konstantin Krimets Moscow Symphony Naxos 553538
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:06:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 5 in B flat major Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM 63970
14:06:00 00:05:15 John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks Taverner Players Andrew Parrott Taverner Choir EMI 54529
14:24:00 00:06:12 Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante Op 52 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6584
14:35:00 00:03:06 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Galop final Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
14:45:00 00:09:12 Peter Warlock Capriol Suite Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos 8808
15:00:00 00:05:58 Traditional Watts Nativity Carol Martin Neary Emma Kirkby, soprano; Westminster Abbey Choir Sony 87771
15:11:00 00:05:28 Franz Schubert Moment Musical No. 1 in C major Sviatoslav Richter, piano Philips 4788977
15:22:00 00:06:15 Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors: Suite Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2002
15:34:00 00:03:04 Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Sol Gabetta, cello RCA 735962
15:43:00 00:08:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Serenade No. 9 Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Sony 372068
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: "Welcome Christmas" Carol Contest
16:04:00 00:04:02 Michael Praetorius Lo, how a rose e'er blooming André Previn Frederica von Stade, mezzo; American Boychoir; Christmas Concert Chorus Sony 87771
16:12:00 00:05:44 Franz Schubert Alfonso and Estrella: Overture Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570329
16:25:00 00:04:45 Jerry Goldsmith The Generals' March Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80175
16:38:00 00:01:18 Traditional Wassail Song 'Here we come a-wassailing' Robert Shaw Robert Shaw Chamber Singers Telarc 80377
16:39:00 00:01:47 Traditional Christ was Born on Christmas Day Robert Shaw Robert Shaw Chamber Singers; Katherine Murray, mezzo; Victor Ledbetter, baritone Telarc 80377
16:41:00 00:01:23 Traditional Good Christian Men, Rejoice Robert Shaw Robert Shaw Chamber Singers Telarc 80377
16:49:00 00:04:57 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Blue Bird Pas de Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
17:03:00 00:04:28 Steven Amundson Angel's Dance John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin 1
17:12:00 00:05:56 Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No. 3 Op 64 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 419431
17:26:00 00:06:44 Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols: Four Carols Patrick Dupré Quigley Seraphic Fire; Jacqueline Kerrod, harp SFM 14
17:36:00 00:01:04 Traditional Deck the Halls Philadelphia Brass Ensemble Sony 87771
17:40:00 00:01:33 Traditional O Tannenbaum (O Christmas Tree) Rita Ford Music Boxes Sony 87771
17:48:00 00:06:13 Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Susanne Regel, oboe; Monika Nielen, oboe Archiv 447644
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:05:00 00:03:11 Daryl Runswick Troika / O Little Town of Bethlehem Geoffrey Simon London Cello Sound Cala 55003
18:13:00 00:05:59 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Wedding Dance Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572695
18:24:00 00:10:32 Maurice Ravel Sonatine Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi 901811
18:39:00 00:02:09 Traditional My Dancing Day Robert Shaw Robert Shaw Chamber Singers Telarc 80377
18:41:00 00:02:25 Traditional The Holly and the Ivy (English) Robert Shaw Robert Shaw Chamber Singers; Frank Timmerman, tenor Telarc 80377
18:49:00 00:04:48 Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture Op 40 Richard Hickox London Symphony Chandos 9420
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:18:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV 762
19:23:00 00:31:06 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op 19 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Nikolaus Harnoncourt Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano Teldec 47334
19:56:00 00:03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 147: Jesu, Joy of Man's Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 87771
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Live recorded October 6 8pm in Mixon Hall - An American in Paris
Cameron Alan-Lee, violin, student artist; Isabelle Durrenberger, violin, student artist; Charles Gleason, violin, student artist; Beatrice Hsieh, violin, student artist; James Thompson, violin, student artist; Adèle Ginestet, viola, student artist; Eva Kennedy, viola, student artist; Daniel Blumhard, cello, student artist; Wei-An Hung, cello, student artist; Hannah Moses, cello, student artist; Michael Zogaib, double bass, student artist; Zachary West, clarinet, student artist; David Burrough, bassoon, student artist; Alex Tuchman, piano, student artist; Grace Roepke, harp, student artist; Annie Fullard, violin; ; Eric Wong, viola
Claude Debussy: Danse sacrée et Danse profane for Harp and Strings
Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite for 13 Instruments (1944)
César Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
21:26:00 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Rafael Druian, violin; Abraham Skernick, viola Sony 86793
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by Harolyn Blackwell
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:03:00 00:07:38 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 11 in B major Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515
23:10:00 00:06:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andantino from Serenade No. 9 Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Sony 372068
23:18:00 00:03:52 Armas Toivo Valdemar Maasalo The Bells of Christmas Angèle Dubeau La Pietà Analekta 8730
23:22:00 00:04:04 Dave Brubeck La Fiesta de la Posada: Lullaby La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8730
23:26:00 00:11:16 Henryk Górecki Totus tuus Op 60 Robert Shaw Robert Shaw Festival Singers Telarc 80531
23:38:00 00:06:52 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Entr'acte No. 3 in B flat major Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
23:45:00 00:08:01 Robert Schumann March from Piano Quintet Op 44 Cleveland Quartet Emanuel Ax, piano RCA 6498
23:54:00 00:02:56 Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium Peter Bennett Quire Cleveland Quire 101
23:58:00 00:01:30 Peteris Vasks Silent Songs: Sleep sleep Sigvards Klava Latvian Radio Choir DeutGram 21327