Program Guide 12-28-2017

Almanac

December 28

1812 Julius Rietz – German composer, conductor and cellist (d.1877); one of his students was Sir Arthur Sullivan.

1896 Roger Sessions – American composer, critic and teacher (d.1985); among his students, John Adams, Elmer Bernstein, David Diamond, Grant Johannesen and Frederic Rzewski.  

1919 Inocente Carreño – Venezuelan composer (d.2016, at age 96); won the Venezuelan National Prize for Music in 1989.

1956 Nigel Kennedy – English violinist and violist (61 years old); sometimes controversial, politically outspoken, and speaks in an accent that some have called ‘self-invented’.

 

Recording of the Week

Ultimate Classical Christmas Album of All Time

November 27, 2017
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL-NIGHT WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:34:08    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  2 in B flat major         Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68545
00:39:00    00:44:50    Rodion Shchedrin    Carmen Suite        Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     553038
01:27:00    00:41:13    Ludwig van Beethoven    Septet in E flat major  Op 20    Berlin Philharmonic Octet        Members of    Philips     4788977
02:11:00    00:29:17    Leonard Bernstein    Serenade after Plato's 'Symposium'    London Symphony    Keith Lockhart    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    eOne     7792
02:43:00    00:34:22    Peter Tchaikovsky    String Sextet in D minor  Op 70    Emerson String Quartet        Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello    Sony     547060
03:21:00    00:20:35    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No.  1 in C major         Monica Huggett    Ensemble Sonnerie    Avie     2171
03:45:00    00:33:11    Max Bruch    Violin Concerto No.  3 in D minor  Op 58    Bamberg Symphony    Gilbert Varga    Isabelle van Keulen, violin    Koch Intl     6522
04:22:00    00:22:01    Roger Sessions    The Black Maskers: Suite        Paul Zukofsky    Juilliard Orchestra    New World     368
04:47:00    00:37:34    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  6 in E flat minor  Op 111        Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     470528
05:27:00    00:14:49    Sir Edward Elgar    Concert Overture 'Froissart' Op 19        Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     98436
05:44:00    00:06:00    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie        Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4478
05:49:00    00:09:33    Giuseppe Verdi    Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!'    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80152

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:03:34    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Gagliarda        Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309
06:15:00    00:10:24    Maurice Ravel    Introduction & Allegro    Melos Ensemble        Osian Ellis, harp; Richard Adeney, flute; Cecil Aronowitz, viola    Decca     4785437
06:25:00    00:03:49    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Tremolo Op 58            Cecile Licad, piano    Naxos     559145
06:30:00    00:03:43    Ludwig van Beethoven    Entrata from Serenade Op 25    Houston Symphony        Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of    Dorough     2016
06:40:00    00:11:50    Georges Bizet    Allegro from Symphony No. 1        Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131
06:50:00    00:03:07    Thomas Morley    Nolo mortem peccatoris            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807572
06:55:00    00:03:25    Abe Holzmann    March "Blaze Away!"        Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430
07:03:00    00:06:08    Emmerich Kálmán    Countess Maritza: Csárdás 'Komm, Zigány'    London Philharmonic    Franz Welser-Möst    Thomas Hampson, baritone    EMI     56758
07:13:00    00:12:41    George Gershwin    Adagio from Piano Concerto in F major     Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Orion Weiss, piano    Naxos     559705
07:25:00    00:02:11    Paul Desmond    Take Five            Richard Galler, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Peter Sadlo, percussion    Koch Intl     1374
07:31:00    00:02:53    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita for solo flute: Bourrée anglaise            Joshua Smith, flute    Delos     3402
07:40:00    00:10:56    Richard Wagner    The Flying Dutchman: Overture        Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    EMI     64563
07:51:00    00:03:49    George Frideric Handel    Aria No.  1            Empire Brass    Telarc     80344
07:56:00    00:02:54    Gabriel Fauré    Dolly Suite: Kitty Waltz Op 56        Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:07:07    Antonín Dvorák    Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 22        Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     433549
08:15:00    00:09:48    Virgil Thomson    The River: The Old South        Sir Neville Marriner    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra    EMI     6612
08:30:00    00:06:25    Alessandro Scarlatti    Variations on 'La Folia'            Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord    Archiv     4794481
08:40:00    00:09:45    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 56        Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228
08:50:00    00:03:11    Nicolas Gombert    Mille regretz            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807595
08:55:00    00:04:29    Stephen Sondheim    A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns        Don Sebesky    London Symphony    EMI     54285
09:05:00    00:17:17    Robert Schumann    Scenes from Childhood Op 15            Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram     4795096
09:26:00    00:04:40    Johann Pachelbel    Canon in D major         Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    DeutGram     4795448
09:35:00    00:05:53    Paul Gilson    Sailors' Dances        Alexander Rahbari    Brussels Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223418
09:45:00    00:07:43    Ludwig van Beethoven    Coriolan Overture Op 62        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    TCO     1022
09:46:00    00:02:12    Anonymous    Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal        Karen P. Thomas    Seattle Pro Musica    SeattlePro     9806
09:55:00    00:03:32    Traditional    O Come, O Come, Emmanuel    Philadelphia Orchestra    Eugene Ormandy    Members of    Sony     87771
09:56:00    00:02:35    Henry J. Gauntlett    Once in Royal David's City        Valentin Radu    Ama Deus Ensemble; Wesley Parrott, organ    Sony     87771
10:00:00    00:03:18    Traditional    Wexford Carol            Paul O'Shaughnessy, fiddle    Sony     87771
10:03:00    00:03:26    Traditional    O Sanctissima        Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    Sony     87771
10:10:00    00:11:29    Gabriel Pierné    Fantasie-Ballet in B flat major  Op 6    Northwest Sinfonietta    Christophe Chagnard    Joel Fan, piano    Reference     134
10:22:00    00:07:06    Paul Pabst    Paraphrase on Tchaikovsky's 'The            Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     67043
10:30:00    00:03:45    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fantasia & Fugue in D minor             Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008
10:37:00    00:06:09    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Concerto for Trumpet, 2 Oboes & Strings in D major     English Chamber Orchestra    Raymond Leppard    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet    Sony     57497
10:50:00    00:23:42    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 16 in G major  Op 31            Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JOHN SIMNA

11:13:00    00:03:46    Muzio Clementi    Minuetto Pastorale        Francesco d'Avalos    Philharmonia Orchestra    ASV     802
11:18:00    00:10:10    Johann Strauss Jr    Emperor Waltz Op 437        Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437
11:30:00    00:08:30    Joaquín Turina    La procesión del rocio Op 9        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80574
11:42:00    00:08:36    He Zhanhao & Chen Gang    Falling in Love from 'The Butterfly            Xuefei Yang, guitar    EMI     6322

BBC NEWS

12:07:00    00:10:57    Franz Waxman    Carmen Fantasy    London Symphony    Andrew Litton    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn    Nonesuch     79464
12:19:00    00:09:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: White Swan Pas de Deux    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Valéry Gergiev    Kirill Terentiev, violin; Zenon Zalitsailo, cello    Decca     10104
12:30:00    00:03:33    Traditional    The First Nowell        Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    Sony     87771
12:37:00    00:04:10    Arcangelo Corelli    Largo pastorale from Concerto Grosso Op 6        Richard Kapp    Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY    Sony     87771
12:45:00    00:14:23    Robert Schumann    Papillons Op 2            Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67120

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:00:00    00:29:04    Sergei Prokofiev    Waltz Suite Op 110        Marin Alsop    São Paulo Symphony    Naxos     573518
13:31:00    00:19:12    Paul Hindemith    Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032
13:51:00    00:08:43    Charles Tomlinson Griffes    Poem for Flute & Orchestra    Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Maurice Sharp, flute    Epic     1116

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

14:01:00    00:02:32    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    German Dance in F        Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     87771
14:04:00    00:03:10    Felix Mendelssohn    Hark! The Herald Angels Sing    Philadelphia Orchestra    Eugene Ormandy    Temple Univ. Concert Choir    Sony     87771
14:09:00    00:13:19    Stanislaw Moniuszko    Overture 'The Fairy Tale'        Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572716
14:23:00    00:07:03    Artur Lemba    Scherzo from Symphony in C sharp minor         Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8656
14:33:00    00:08:29    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Lucio Silla: Overture        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     47014
14:43:00    00:10:22    Gustav Holst    First Suite for Military Band Op 28        Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80606
14:54:00    00:05:50    Antonín Dvorák    Polonaise in E flat major         Václav Neumann    Czech Philharmonic    Orfeo     180891
15:01:00    00:13:31    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Tales from the Vienna Woods' Op 325        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003
15:16:00    00:10:23    Niels Gade    Scottish Overture 'In the Highlands' Op 7        Christopher Hogwood    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9862
15:27:00    00:02:36    Percy Grainger    In a Nutshell Suite: Arrival Platform        Sir Simon Rattle    City of Birmingham Symphony    EMI     56412
15:31:00    00:03:46    Antonio Salieri    Angiolina: Overture        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877
15:39:00    00:07:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Scherzando No.  5 in E major     Haydn Ensemble Berlin        Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     56577
15:48:00    00:09:16    Amy Beach    Finale from 'Gaelic' Symphony Op 32        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     8958
15:58:00    00:03:37    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance        Steven Smith    Cleveland Orch Youth Orch    MAA     10706
16:00:00    00:02:03    Igor Stravinsky    Pulcinella: Overture        Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    CSO Res     901918
16:04:00    00:02:38    Gilbert & Sullivan    HMS Pinafore: When I was a lad    Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Richard Suart, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus    Telarc     80374
16:10:00    00:09:42    Carl Maria von Weber    Invitation to the Dance Op 65            Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6584
16:20:00    00:04:23    Gian Carlo Menotti    Amelia Goes to the Ball: Overture        James Conlon    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra    RCA     6150916:42:00    00:08:06    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo & Finale from Sonata No. 3 Op 2            Evgeny Kissin, piano    DeutGram     4797581
16:53:00    00:04:58    Jack Gallagher    Pavane from Sinfonietta for Strings        JoAnn Falletta    London Symphony    Naxos     559652
17:04:00    00:03:07    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75
17:10:00    00:10:42    Alexander Glazunov    Solemn Overture Op 73        Igor Golovschin    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     553839
17:23:00    00:06:06    Sir William Walton    Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'            Chicago Symphony Brass    CSO Res     9011101
17:30:00    00:03:32    George Gershwin    Two Waltzes in C major             Leonard Pennario, piano    EMI     64668
17:41:00    00:07:23    Zoltán Kodály    Finale from Symphony in C major         Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     443006
17:52:00    00:03:58    Franz Joseph Haydn    The Creation: Sing to the Lord, All Ye    Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Gundula Janowitz, soprano; Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano; Fritz Wunderlich, tenor; Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.; Vienna Singverein    DeutGram     4796018
17:57:00    00:02:50    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: La danse de Puck        Jun Märkl    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     503293

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH MARK SATOLA

18:08:00    00:14:54    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: The High Castle        Sir Colin Davis    London Symphony    LSO Live     516
18:22:00    00:03:52    Lars-Erik Larsson    Pastoral Suite: Scherzo Op 19        Dorrit Matson    New York Scandia Symphony    Centaur     2607
18:26:00    00:03:51    Giuseppe Sammartini    Pastorale from Christmas Concerto Op 5        Bernard Labadie    Les Violons du Roy    Dorian     90180
18:30:00    00:12:58    George Frideric Handel    Trio Sonata in G major  Op 5        Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    DeutGram     4795448
18:52:00    00:07:30    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 48            East Coast Chamber Orch    E1 Music     7784

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:21:06    Carl Maria von Weber    Piano Concerto No. 2 in E flat major  Op 32    Bavarian Radio Symphony    Sir Colin Davis    Gerhard Oppitz, piano    RCA     68219
19:25:00    00:30:34    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 29 in A major         Claudio Abbado    Orchestra Mozart    Archiv     4777598
19:57:00    00:02:17    Johannes Brahms    Minnelied Op 71            Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:12:40    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major     Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Eric Ruske, horn    Telarc     80367
20:16:00    00:08:19    Jean Sibelius    Finlandia Op 26    Minnesota Orchestra    Osmo Vänskä    YL Male Voice Choir    Bis     9048
20:26:00    00:30:46    Edvard Grieg    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 16    London Symphony    André Previn    Radu Lupu, piano    Decca     4785437
20:57:00    00:02:37    Johann Sebastian Bach    Duet No.  2 in F major             Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:13:20    Inocente Carreño    Margariteña        Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448
21:18:00    00:05:41    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No. 10 in A flat major  Op 32            Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350
21:26:00    00:09:50    Jean Sibelius    The Oceanides Op 73        Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony    RCA     60401
21:38:00    00:13:36    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A major     Australian Chamber Orchestra    Richard Tognetti    Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67308
21:53:00    00:32:44    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Prologue        Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634
22:27:00    00:16:48    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Suite            Vanessa Perez, piano    Steinway     30036
22:46:00    00:12:32    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  1 in D major  Op 25        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:05:19    Claude Debussy    Pour le piano: Sarabande            Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     68127
23:07:00    00:03:38    Gabriel Fauré    Requiem: Pie Jesu    Philharmonia Orchestra    Sir Andrew Davis    Lucia Popp, soprano    Sony     87771
23:10:00    00:05:19    Auguste Franchomme    Nocturne for 2 Cellos Op 15            Louise Dubin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello    Delos     3469
23:18:00    00:07:05    Miguel Llobet    Catalan Folksongs            Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     49404
23:25:00    00:08:36    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Six Studies in English Folk Song            Janet Hilton, clarinet; Keith Swallow, piano    Chandos     2419
23:35:00    00:07:35    Victor Herbert    Andante from Cello Concerto No. 2    Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517
23:42:00    00:11:39    Antonín Dvorák    Andante from Symphony No. 4 Op 13        Libor Pesek    Czech Philharmonic    VirginClas     91144
23:52:00    00:06:05    Edward MacDowell    Suite No. 2: Village Festival Op 48        Takuo Yuasa    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     559075
23:56:00    00:02:14    Percy Grainger    A Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol            Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2004
23:57:00    00:02:24    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 51 in F minor  Op 68            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9289

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.