Program Guide 12-29-2017

Almanac

December 29

1903 first concert by the Seattle Symphony at Christensen's Hall under the baton of violinist Harry F. West; concerts are now in Benaroya Hall, and the ensemble serves as the pit orchestra for most productions of the Seattle Opera; Ludovic Morlot has been Music Director since 2011.

1912 Peggy Glanville-Hicks – Australian composer (d.1990); major works in her output include the Sinfonia da Pacifica, Etruscan Concerto and Concerto romantico; from 1949 to 1958 served as a critic for the New York Herald Tribune, succeeding Paul Bowles, working under Virgil Thompson.

.

 

Recording of the Week

Ultimate Classical Christmas Album of All Time

November 27, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons Op 67 (1899)

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c Op 78 'Organ' (1886)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c Op 18 (1901)

David Diamond: Symphony No. 2 (1944)

Béla Bartók: Suite No. 1 for Orchestra Op 3 (1905)

Francis Poulenc: Sextet for Piano & Winds (1939)

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: Etruscan Concerto (1954)

Richard Strauss: Sonatina No. 1 for 16 Winds in F "From an Invalid's Workshop" (1943)

Moritz Moszkowski: Spanish Dances Op 12 (1876)

Johan Halvorsen: Mascarade: Holberg Overture (1922)

Alexander Borodin (arr Nikolai Tcherepnin): Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 (1882)

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

Rodion Shchedrin: Selections from 'Carmen Suite' (1967)

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 7: Country Quadrille (1942)

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in b for Flute, Oboe, Bassoon & continuo (c.1740)

Sir Arthur Sullivan: HMS Pinafore: Overture (1878)

Johann Strauss: Radetzky March Op 228 (1848)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Gloria in excelsis Deo from Mass in b BWV 232 (1749)

John Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Hedwig's Theme (2001)

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol Op 34 (1887)

Josef Strauss: Waltz 'Water Colors' Op 258 (1869)

Johann Sebastian Bach (arr Ignaz Friedman): Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048 (1713)

Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen Op 20/1 (1878)

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 for Orchestra (1853)

Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody in g Op 79/2 (1879)

Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata No. 2 in D Z 850 (1694)-

Robert Schumann: Romance in F-Sharp Op 28/2 (1839)

Antonín Dvorák: Moderato from Serenade for Strings Op 22 (1875)

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1 for Strings & Piano (1925)

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Tsar's Farewell (1903)

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony in A Wq 182/4 (1773)

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in F Op 7/9 (1716)

Ernö Dohnányi: Suite in f-Sharp: Rondo Op 19 (1909)

Gioacchino Rossini: Sigismondo: Overture (1814)

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 1 in c-Sharp Op 26/1 (1835)

Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: June 'Barcarolle' Op 37/6 (1876)

Giuseppe Verdi: Four Seasons Ballet: Spring (1854)

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

Felix Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings in E-Flat Op 20 (1825)

Richard Strauss: Burleske in d Op 11 (1886)

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 13 in b-Flat Op 72/5 (1886)

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 (1866)

George Gershwin: Lullaby for Strings (1919)

John Field: Piano Sonata No. 1 in E-Flat Op 1/1 (1801)

Howard Hanson: Merry Mount: Suite (1933)

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Symphony No. 2 'Montevideo' (1869)

Felix Mendelssohn: Swiss Song from String Symphony No. 11 (1823)

Franz Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style in C D 591 (1817)

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Recomposing of Mr. Bruch

Johann Sebastian Bach (arr Ottorino Respighi): Prelude & Fugue in D BWV 532 (1708)

Richard Strauss: Second Waltz Sequence from 'Der Rosenkavalier' (1934)

Percy Grainger: Spoon River (1919)

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert No. 4 en sextuor (1768)

Antonín Dvorák: Scherzo from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96 'American' (1893)

Johann Melchior Molter: Sinfonia Concertante for Trumpet & Winds in D (c.1750)

Samuel Barber: Souvenirs Suite: Waltz Op 28 (1952)

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole (1907)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in D K 249 (1776)

Antonio Salieri: Cublai Overture (1787)

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3 in a 'Unfinished' (1886)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18 in B-Flat (c.1800)

Georges Bizet: Symphony No. 1 in C (1855)

 

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

Maurice Ravel: Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso (1905)

Gabriel Fauré: Masques et bergamasques Op 112 (1919)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A K 622 (1791)

 

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: The Recomposing of Mr. Bruch

Hans Pfitzner: Symphony in C Op 46 'An die Freunde' (1940)

Antonín Dvorák: Largo from Symphony No. 9 Op 95 'New World' (1893)

Franz Schubert: String Trio Movement in B-Flat D 471 (1816)

Peter Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty: Act 1 'The Spell' (1889)

Robert Schumann: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 (1842)

Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 16 in A-Flat Op 72/8 (1886)

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

Franz Joseph Haydn: Adagio from Symphony No. 45 'Farewell' (1772)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio from Clarinet Concerto K 622 (1791)

Henryk Wieniawski: Légende in g Op 17 (1859)

Johannes Brahms: Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 73 (1877)

Peteris Vasks: Cantabile for String Orchestra (1979)

Charles Ives: Adagio cantabile from Symphony No. 2 (1902)

Albert Périlhou (arr Claude Gagnon): La vierge à la crèche (c.1900)

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.