Program Guide 01-02-2018

Almanac

January 2

1837 Mily Balakirev – Russian pianist, conductor and composer (d.1910); known today primarily for his work promoting musical nationalism and his encouragement of more famous Russian composers, notably Peter Tchaikovsky.

1843 premiere of Richard Wagner’s The Flying Dutchman, at the Semper Oper in Dresden with the composer conducting; written as a one-act opera but it is most often staged in three acts today.

1905 Sir Michael Tippett – English composer (d. 1998); among his best-known works are the oratorio A Child of Our Time, the orchestral Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli, and the opera The Midsummer Marriage.

1936 Paul Freeman – American conductor and composer (d.7/21/2015); founded the Chicago Sinfonietta; recorded a nine-LP series that follows the history of Black symphonic composers from 1750 to the present day.

1944 Peter Eötvös – Romanian composer, conductor (73 years old); has written at least four operas, including Angels in America; very active as a teacher and a champion of contemporary music.

1950 David Shifrin – American clarinetist, former Cleveland Orchestra principal (67 years old); Professor of Clarinet at Yale University since 1987; commissioned the Pulitzer Prize-winning Clarinet Concerto by Stephen Albert; also helped in the revival of the basset clarinet, so that Mozart’s Clarinet Concerto can often be performed as it was originally written.

1963 Tzimon Barto – American pianist (54 years old); also a bodybuilder, novelist, poet, philosopher and speaks seven languages.

1970 Eric Whitacre – American composer, conductor and speaker (47 years old); known for his choral, orchestral and wind ensemble music; also for his ‘Virtual Choir’ projects, bringing individual voices from around the globe together into an online choir.

 

Recording of the Week

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Antonin Dvorak: Trio in E minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": Movement 6 Weilerstein Trio: Donald Weilerstein, violin; Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Vivian Hornik-Weilerstein, piano Album: Dvorak Trios Koch 7657Music: 4:26

Robert Schumann: Arabesque, Op 18 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano The Frederic Chopin Society, Mairs Concert Hall, Macalester College, St Paul, MN Music: 6:59

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70: Movements 2-4 Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco- Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts, Houston, TX Music: ~27:00

Arnold Bax: Elegaic Trio Les Amies Trio: Nancy Allen, harp; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Carol Wincenc, flute San Antonio Chamber Music Society, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, TX Music: 8:51

Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 39 in G major, Hob. XV/25 Aletheia Piano Trio: Francesca dePasquale, violin; Juliette Herlin, cello; Fei-Fei Dong, piano

Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach, Palm Beach, FL Music: 14:35

Alfonso Montes: Llanura Los Angeles Guitar Quartet 92nd Street Y, Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City, NY Music: 5:49

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto, No. 14, K 449 Emanuel Ax, piano; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Los Angeles Philharmonic, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA Music: 22:12

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

02:02:00    00:41:19    Antonín Dvorák    Cello Concerto in B minor  Op 104    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello    DeutGram     4795448

02:46:00    00:37:07    Mily Balakirev    Symphony No. 2 in D minor         
Igor Golovschin    Russian State Symphony    Naxos     550793

03:26:00    00:20:56    Sir Michael Tippett    Fantasia Concertante on a Theme by Corelli        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     4756117

03:50:00    00:35:27    Igor Stravinsky    Symphony in E flat major  Op 1        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     453434

04:29:00    00:17:30    Eric Whitacre    When David Heard        
Eric Whitacre    Eric Whitacre Singers    Decca     16636

04:50:00    00:45:34    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Scheherazade Op 35    
Royal Philharmonic    Sir Thomas Beecham    Steven Staryk, violin    EMI     66998

05:39:00    00:08:01    Richard Strauss    Serenade for 13 Winds in E flat major  Op 7    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Members of    ArteNova     98495

05:49:00    00:08:09    Girolamo Frescobaldi    Aria detto Balletto            
Eliot Fisk, guitar    MusicMast     67130

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:59    Johann Sebastian Bach    Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia        
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     23416

06:15:00    00:08:29    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 7 Op 59            
Amadeus Quartet    DeutGram     4795448

06:25:00    00:06:59    Anton Reicha    Finale from Wind Quintet No. 23 Op 100            
Aulos Wind Quintet    Schwann     310011

06:32:00    00:01:56    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Dardanus: Tambourins            
Les Délices    Délices     2013

06:40:00    00:05:55    Henryk Wieniawski    Polonaise No. 1 in D major  Op 4    
Cleveland Pops Orchestra    Carl Topilow    Chad Hoopes, violin    ClevPops     2008

06:45:00    00:07:49    Franz Schubert    Scherzo & Trio from Symphony in D major         
Sir Charles Mackerras    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Hyperion     67000

06:55:00    00:03:12    John Philip Sousa    March 'Minnesota'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559131

07:03:00    00:05:59    William Schuman    New England Triptych: Chester        
Lt. Col. Jason K. Fettig    United States Marine Band    Altissimo     4032

07:10:00    00:09:05    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for the Orchestra in Dresden in G minor     
Les Violons du Roy    Mathieu Lussier    Pascale Giguére, violin    Atma     2602

07:20:00    00:03:48    Gjermund Haugen    Water Lily            
Danish String Quartet    ECM     2550

07:25:00    00:02:33    Franz Liszt    Valse oubliée No.  1 in F sharp major             
Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     4788977

07:30:00    00:05:26    William Boyce    Symphony No. 3 in C major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

07:40:00    00:09:12    Samuel Barber    Adagio for Strings Op 11            
New Century Chamber Orch    NSS Music     10

07:50:00    00:04:25    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Siciliano from Violin Concerto in B flat    
I Solisti Veneti    Claudio Scimone    Bettina Mussumeli, violin    Erato     88172

07:55:00    00:02:26    Stephen Sondheim    Into the Woods: Agony    
Symphony Orchestra    Paul Gemignani    Chuck Wagner, baritone; Robert Westenberg, baritone    RCA     6796

07:58:00    00:01:15    Sir William Walton    Façade: Polka        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     420155

08:07:00    00:06:31    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Finale from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99    
Northern Chamber Orchestra    Nicholas Ward    Norbert Kraft, guitar    Naxos     503293

08:15:00    00:09:58    Johann Sebastian Bach    Toccata & Fugue in D minor         
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     19032

08:25:00    00:03:29    Philippe Gaubert    Madrigal            
Fenwick Smith, flute; Sally Pinkas, piano    Naxos     557305

08:30:00    00:05:02    Jeannette Sorrell    Sugarloaf Mountain    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire Ensemble Singers    Avie     2329

08:40:00    00:10:24    Francesco Geminiani    Concerto Grosso No. 9 in A major         
Andrew Manze    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907261

08:50:00    00:03:33    Ola Gjeilo    The Crossing    
Chamber Ensemble    Ola Gjeilo, piano    Decca     24646

08:55:00    00:06:45    Richard Rodgers    State Fair: Suite        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     434932

09:05:00    00:18:10    Neil Sedaka    Manhattan Intermezzo    
Brown University Orchestra    Paul Phillips    Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Naxos     573490

09:29:00    00:07:46    Max Steiner    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre: Suite        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     422

09:35:00    00:05:54    Gustav Holst    Finale from Symphony Op 8        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914

09:45:00    00:08:25    William Bolcom    Graceful Ghost Rag            
Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano    DeutGram     463483

09:57:00    00:01:57    Sir Edward Elgar    The Crown of India: Warriors' Dance Op 66        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10570

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:59    Eric Whitacre    Little Birds        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers; Leslie De' Ath, piano    Naxos     559677

10:04:00    00:04:07    Eric Whitacre    The Seal Lullaby    
Voces8        Lavinia Meijer, harp    Decca     4785703

10:10:00    00:11:21    Felix Mendelssohn    Rondo brilliant in E flat Op 29    
Sinfonia da Camera    Ian Hobson    Ian Hobson, piano    Arabesque     6688

10:22:00    00:04:53    Horatio Parker    Reverie from "Six Lyrics" Op 25            
Peter Kairoff, piano    Albany     315

10:28:00    00:04:02    Reynaldo Hahn    À Chloris    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Mathias Mönius    Albrecht Mayer, English horn    Decca     4782564

10:34:00    00:05:06    Mily Balakirev    Paraphrase on Glinka's 'The Lark'            
Michael Lewin, piano    Sono Lumin     92103

10:43:00    00:06:02    Mikhail Glinka    Kamarinskaya        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227

10:51:00    00:23:05    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.104 in D major         
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     768779

11:15:00    00:04:56    Eric Coates    London Suite: Covent Garden        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

11:22:00    00:08:07    George Frideric Handel    Organ Concerto No. 5 in F major  Op 4    
Ensemble Sonnerie    Monica Huggett    Matthew Halls, organ    Avie     2055

11:31:00    00:08:17    Robert Schumann    Blumenstück in D flat major  Op 19            
Daniel Gortler, piano    Roméo     7281

11:41:00    00:06:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Suite of Dances        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

11:48:00    00:08:11    Miklós Rózsa    Hungarian Sketch No. 3 'Danza' Op 14        
Mariusz Smolij    Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     572285

11:58:00    00:02:03    Frederick A. Jewell    March "The Screamer"        
Col. Lowell Graham    USAF Heritage of America Band    Klavier     11139

12:06:00    00:10:00    Henry Purcell    The Gordian Knot Untied: Suite        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     907110

12:18:00    00:11:06    Felix Mendelssohn    Overture 'Calm Sea and Prosperous        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Nimbus     5318

12:31:00    00:04:30    Jean Sibelius    Andante festivo        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227

12:40:00    00:04:36    Anton Arensky    Suite No. 1 for 2 Pianos: Waltz Op 15            
Stephen Coombs, piano; Ian Munro, piano    Hyperion     66755

12:46:00    00:09:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Egmont: Overture Op 84        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     16869

12:56:00    00:03:01    Antonín Dvorák    Romantic Pieces: Allegro moderato Op 75            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Danae Dörken, piano    Ars Prod.     38536

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00    00:37:07    Mily Balakirev    Symphony No. 2 in D minor         
Igor Golovschin    Russian State Symphony    Naxos     550793

13:39:00    00:16:15    Giuseppe Verdi    Don Carlos: Ballet of the Queen        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

13:56:00    00:03:58    Max Reger    At Play in the Waves Op 128        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Chandos     8794

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Antonin Dvorak: Trio in E minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": Movement 6 Weilerstein Trio: Donald Weilerstein, violin; Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Vivian Hornik-Weilerstein, piano Album: Dvorak Trios Koch 7657Music: 4:26

Robert Schumann: Arabesque, Op 18 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano The Frederic Chopin Society, Mairs Concert Hall, Macalester College, St Paul, MN Music: 6:59

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70: Movements 2-4 Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco- Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts, Houston, TX Music: ~27:00

Arnold Bax: Elegaic Trio Les Amies Trio: Nancy Allen, harp; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Carol Wincenc, flute San Antonio Chamber Music Society, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, TX Music: 8:51

Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 39 in G major, Hob. XV/25 Aletheia Piano Trio: Francesca dePasquale, violin; Juliette Herlin, cello; Fei-Fei Dong, piano

Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach, Palm Beach, FL Music: 14:35

Alfonso Montes: Llanura Los Angeles Guitar Quartet 92nd Street Y, Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City, NY Music: 5:49

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto, No. 14, K 449 Emanuel Ax, piano; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Los Angeles Philharmonic, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA Music: 22:12

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

16:00:00    00:02:32    Eric Whitacre    This Marriage        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers    Naxos     559677

16:06:00    00:03:06    Eric Whitacre    Oculi Omnium        
Eric Whitacre    Eric Whitacre Singers    Decca     16636

16:12:00    00:11:42    Aaron Copland    El Salón México        
Leonard Slatkin    Detroit Symphony    Naxos     503293

16:27:00    00:06:48    John Williams    Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom        
Tolga Kashif    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     33

16:35:00    00:04:05    John Williams    The Olympic Spirit        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     62592

16:41:00    00:07:54    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Elijah from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66    
SWR Symphony Orch    Pieter-Jelle de Boer    Tianwa Yang, violin    Naxos     573135

16:52:00    00:02:52    Traditional    Now Found is the Fairest of Roses            
Danish String Quartet    ECM     2550

16:57:00    00:02:19    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Solitaire: Polka        
Bryden Thomson    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8867

17:04:00    00:05:50    Francis Poulenc    Mouvements perpétuels            
Paul Crossley, piano    CBS     44921

17:13:00    00:09:03    George Frideric Handel    Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

17:22:00    00:10:04    George Gershwin    Cuban Overture        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

17:33:00    00:02:02    George Gershwin    Prelude 'Novelette in Fourths'            
Fazil Say, piano    Teldec     26202

17:40:00    00:04:46    Traditional    Unst Boat Song            
Danish String Quartet    ECM     2550

17:46:00    00:03:14    Fredrik Schoyen Sjölin    Naja's Waltz            
Danish String Quartet    ECM     2550

17:52:00    00:06:32    Richard Strauss    Love Scene from 'Feuersnot'        
Christian Thielemann    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    DeutGram     449571

17:58:00    00:01:39    Henry Purcell    The Gordian Knot Untied: Rondeau Minuet        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:19:09    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    RCA     63511

18:30:00    00:03:17    Eric Whitacre    A Boy and a Girl        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers    Naxos     559677

18:35:00    00:05:59    Eric Whitacre    Water Night        
Eric Whitacre    London Symphony    Decca     16636

18:43:00    00:09:10    Mily Balakirev    Oriental Fantasy 'Islamey' Op 18            
Olga Kern, piano    Harm Mundi     907399

18:53:00    00:06:13    Eric Whitacre    Sleep, My Child        
Eric Whitacre    Eric Whitacre Singers    Decca     16636

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:13:31    Giacomo Meyerbeer    Les Huguenots: Overture & Suite        
Darrell Ang    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     573195

19:18:00    00:37:07    Mily Balakirev    Symphony No. 2 in D minor         
Igor Golovschin    Russian State Symphony    Naxos     550793

19:56:00    00:03:41    Alfredo Catalani    La Wally: Act 3 Prelude        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00    00:22:59    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43    
Mahler Chamber Orchestra    Claudio Abbado    Yuja Wang, piano    DeutGram     15338

20:26:00    00:06:50    Eric Whitacre    Her Sacred Spirit Soars        
Eric Whitacre    Eric Whitacre Singers    Decca     16636

20:35:00    00:23:36    Claude Debussy    The Martyrdom of St. Sebastian:        
James Conlon    Rotterdam Philharmonic    Erato     75330

21:03:00    00:15:23    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Overture        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2012

21:20:00    00:05:33    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No.  7 in C sharp minor  Op 27            
Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350

21:27:00    00:04:04    Eric Whitacre    Lux aurumque        
Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485

21:33:00    00:14:30    Frederick the Great    Flute Concerto No. 3 in C major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

21:49:00    00:42:13    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Act 2 'The Vision'        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

22:33:00    00:16:44    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Divertimento for Strings in D major             
Cuarteto Casals    Harm Mundi     987060

22:52:00    00:06:39    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No.  1: Prelude        
Sir Neville Marriner    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:06:39    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Larghetto from Clarinet Quintet    
Emerson String Quartet        David Shifrin, clarinet    DeutGram     459641

23:08:00    00:10:47    Ludwig van Beethoven    Largo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15    
Symphony of the Air    Josef Krips    Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350

23:21:00    00:04:39    Mily Balakirev    Etude-idylle "In the Garden" in D flat            
Olga Kern, piano    Harm Mundi     907399

23:25:00    00:05:11    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     99

23:30:00    00:05:41    Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel    Song without Words Op 8            
Tzimon Barto, piano    EMI     54900

23:38:00    00:03:36    Carl Engel    Sea Shell            
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano    Telarc     80695

23:41:00    00:11:49    Eric Whitacre    The River Cam    
London Symphony    Eric Whitacre    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello    Decca     16636

23:55:00    00:02:47    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd        
Yoav Talmi    Quebec Symphony Orchestra    Atma     2377

23:58:00    00:01:25    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: Pavane of Sleeping Beauty        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.