Program Guide 01-03-2018

Almanac

January 3

1843 premiere of Gaetano Donizetti’s opera Don Pasquale by the Théâtre-Italien at the Salle Ventadour in Paris with great success; regarded as the high point of the 19th century opera buffa tradition.

1897 first performance of the Symphony in C by Paul Dukas in Paris conducted by Paul Vidal; like César Franck’s Symphony in d, it is in three movements.

1943 H.K. Gruber – Austrian composer, conductor, singer, and double bass player (73 years old); a leading figure of the so-called Third Viennese School.

 

Recording of the Week

Last Leaf

January 1, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Antonin Dvorak: Trio in E minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": Movement 6 Weilerstein Trio: Donald Weilerstein, violin; Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Vivian Hornik-Weilerstein, piano Album: Dvorak Trios Koch 7657Music: 4:26

Robert Schumann: Arabesque, Op 18 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano The Frederic Chopin Society, Mairs Concert Hall, Macalester College, St Paul, MN Music: 6:59

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70: Movements 2-4 Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco- Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts, Houston, TX Music: ~27:00

Arnold Bax: Elegaic Trio Les Amies Trio: Nancy Allen, harp; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Carol Wincenc, flute San Antonio Chamber Music Society, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, TX Music: 8:51

Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 39 in G major, Hob. XV/25 Aletheia Piano Trio: Francesca dePasquale, violin; Juliette Herlin, cello; Fei-Fei Dong, piano

Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach, Palm Beach, FL Music: 14:35

Alfonso Montes: Llanura Los Angeles Guitar Quartet 92nd Street Y, Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City, NY Music: 5:49

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto, No. 14, K 449 Emanuel Ax, piano; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Los Angeles Philharmonic, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA Music: 22:12

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

02:02:00            00:31:08            Johannes Brahms          Serenade No.  2 in A Op 16                   Nicholas McGegan            Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra            PhiBaroque       5

02:36:00            00:26:55            Felix Mendelssohn        String Symphony No. 8 in D major                      Thomas Fey            Heidelberg Symphony   Hänssler           98275

03:06:00            00:32:50            Dmitri Shostakovich      Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 54                    Franz Welser-Möst     Cleveland Orchestra      MAA     2013

03:42:00            00:50:12            Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major            Miró Quartet                  Matt Haimovitz, cello Oxingale           2006

04:36:00            00:41:18            Paul Dukas       Symphony in C major                Jesús López-Cobos      Cincinnati Symphony        Telarc   80515

05:21:00            00:16:00            Johan Helmich Roman   Oboe d'amore Concerto in D major         Stockholm Sinfonietta            Jan-Olav Wedin Alf Nilsson, oboe d'amore          Bis       165

05:40:00            00:05:43            Niccolò Jommelli           Periodical Overture                    Pablo Heras-Casado            Concerto Cologne         Archiv   4792050

05:44:00            00:06:50            Johan Halvorsen           Passacaglia for Violin & Viola after                                 Amy Lee, violin; Joanna Patterson Zakany, viola        S&W     1

05:51:00            00:07:23            Johann Nepomuk Hummel         Allegro from Piano Trio No. 4 Op 65                               Beaux Arts Trio Philips  446077

 

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00            00:03:11            Cécile Chaminade         Autrefois Op 87                         Joanne Polk, piano            Steinway           30037

06:15:00            00:10:38            Sir Thomas Beecham    Dances from 'The Faithful Shepherd'                  Yehudi Menuhin            Royal Philharmonic        MCA     6231

06:25:00            00:06:53            Andrea Luchesi Piano Sonata in G                                 Roberto Plano, piano            Concerto           2069

06:40:00            00:10:46            Carl Maria von Weber    Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 19                John Georgiadis        Queensland Symphony Naxos   550928

06:51:00            00:02:37            Traditional         Minuet No. 60                            Danish String Quartet    ECM     2550

06:55:00            00:04:04            Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 1 in D major                        Louis Lane            Cleveland Orchestra      Sony    63052

07:03:00            00:07:13            Miklós Rózsa    Spellbound: Suite                      Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Telarc   80708

07:10:00            00:03:34            Michael Torke   Miami Grands: South Beach, midnight                Georgi Danchev            Miami Piano Circle         Ecstatic 92251

07:15:00            00:09:11            Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry        Finale from Symphony No. 4                  Matthias Bamert  London Philharmonic     Chandos           8896

07:28:00            00:01:58            John Lennon/Paul McCartney     Good Day Sunshine                               Les Boréades de Montréal       Atma    2218

07:30:00            00:04:33            Zoltán Kodály   Háry János: Intermezzo              Iván Fischer      Budapest Festival Orchestra          Philips  462824

07:40:00            00:08:43            Robert Schumann          Allegro brillante from Piano Quintet Op 44                                   Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello     DeutGram         463179

07:50:00            00:04:13            Thomas Arne    Rule Britannia!   BBC Symphony Orchestra         Sir Andrew Davis            Bryn Terfel, baritone; BBC Singers; BBC Symphony Chorus; Audience    Teldec  97868

07:56:00            00:02:23            Aram Khachaturian        Gayaneh: Sabre Dance                         Richard Glazier, piano            Centaur 3347

08:07:00            00:07:35            Astor Piazzolla  Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Summer                         Almeda Trio            Albany  1386

08:19:00            00:10:39            Carl Friedrich Abel        Symphony in B flat Op 17                       Anthony Halstead            Hanover Band   CPO     999214

08:31:00            00:03:46            Richard Rodgers           The King and I: March of the Siamese                Carl Topilow            Cleveland Pops Orchestra         Azica    72216

08:39:00            00:03:28            Claude Debussy           Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie                         Kotaro Fukuma, piano  Hortus  113

08:44:00            00:10:39            Peter Tchaikovsky         Allegro from String Sextet Op 70            Emerson String Quartet             Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello    Sony    547060

08:57:00            00:08:51            John Williams    Cowboys Overture                     John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra          Philips  420178

09:05:00            00:17:03            Muzio Clementi  Symphony in B flat Op 18                       Matthias Bamert            London Mozart Players  Chandos           9234

09:30:00            00:04:54            Leonard Bernstein         On the Waterfront: Selections                Erich Kunzel            Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Telarc   80708

09:35:00            00:06:55            Ferruccio Busoni           Comedy Overture Op 38                        Francesco La Vecchia            Rome Symphony Orchestra       Naxos   572922

09:45:00            00:07:25            Joseph Eybler   Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 1                Michael Hofstetter            Geneva Chamber Orchestra       CPO     777104

09:55:00            00:03:33            Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen        Shine You No More                               Danish String Quartet ECM     2550

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00            00:02:33            John Philip Sousa         March 'Esprit de Corps'             Keith Brion        Central Band of the RAF        Naxos   559730

10:04:00            00:02:50            Robert Browne Hall       March "Gardes du Corps"                      Col. Lowell Graham            USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier  11139

10:08:00            00:11:04            Camille Saint-Saëns      Africa Fantasie Op 89    London Philharmonic     Geoffrey Simon   Gwendolyn Mok, piano  Cala      4031

10:20:00            00:05:21            Gabriel Fauré    Fantaisie Op 79 Seattle Symphony         Ludovic Morlot  Demarre McGill, flute       SeattleSM         1004

10:27:00            00:05:01            Heitor Villa-Lobos          Brazilian Suite: Gavotta-Choro                           Kristo Käo, guitar    Kitarrikoo          2008

10:33:00            00:03:52            Ludwig van Beethoven   German Dance from String Quartet No. 13 Op 130                                  Cypress String Quartet   Cypress            2012

10:41:00            00:05:23            Ludwig van Beethoven   Minuet from Symphony No. 8 Op 93                   Sir John Eliot Gardiner            Révolutionaire et Romantique    Soli Deo           721

10:50:00            00:24:52            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Serenade No. 12 for Winds in C minor                Jack Brymer  London Wind Soloists   Decca   4785437

11:16:00            00:11:33            Richard Wagner            A Faust Overture                       George Szell     Cleveland Orchestra          Sony    62403

11:29:00            00:08:37            Pablo de Sarasate         Scottish Airs Op 34                                Adele Anthony, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano       Canary  7

11:39:00            00:10:48            Aaron Copland  Prairie Journal               JoAnn Falletta   Buffalo Philharmonic            Naxos   559240

11:51:00            00:11:50            James Hewitt    Medley Overture                        Patrick Gallois   Sinfonia Finlandia            Naxos   559654

12:07:00            00:11:01            Robert McBride Mexican Rhapsody                    Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra          Mercury            434324

12:19:00            00:11:59            Alberto Ginastera           Estancia: Suite Op 8                  Gustavo Dudamel            Simón Bolívar Symphony          DeutGram         4795448

12:32:00            00:04:05            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Moment Musical No.  5 in D flat Op 16                            Boris Giltburg, piano  Naxos   503293

12:40:00            00:05:42            Vasily Kalinnikov           Intermezzo No. 1 in F sharp minor                      Neeme Järvi            London Symphony        Chandos           8614

12:47:00            00:11:05            Johann Strauss Jr         Indigo and the 40 Thieves: Ballet Music              Johannes Wildner Slovak Radio Symphony            MarcoPolo        223247

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00            00:41:18            Paul Dukas       Symphony in C major                Jesús López-Cobos      Cincinnati Symphony        Telarc   80515

13:43:00            00:13:59            Louis Théodore Gouvy  Symphonie brève in G minor  Op 58                   Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic       CPO     777382

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89 in F: Movement 4 Finale Berlin Philharmonic; Simon Rattle, conductor Album: Haydn Symphonies 88-92 EMI 94237 Music: 4:27

Max Bruch: Kol Nidrei, Op. 47 Lily Maisky, piano; Mischa Maisky, cello CAMA, Lobero Theater, Santa Barbara, CA Music: 9:39

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestants: Beau Smith & Sylvia Pacheco from Addleboro, MA Music: 10:36

Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 1 Op. 119 Orli Shaham, piano Album: Brahms Inspired Canary 15 Music: 4:16

Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D Major, Op. 76, No. 5 Takács Quartet Union College Concert Series, Union College Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, NY Music: 18:21

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor: Movement 1 Allegro moderato Eduardo Rios, violin; Sphinx Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Grams, conductor Sphinx Organization, Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI Music: 16:47

Marty Regan: Splash of Indigo Apollo Chamber Players: Matthew Detrick, violin; Anabel Ramirez, violin; Whitney Bullock, viola; Matthew Dudzik, cello Apollo Chamber Players, Christ the King Lutheran Church, Parish Hall, Houston, TX Music: 11:27

Johann Sebastian Bach (trans. Ferruccio Busoni): Chaconne, from Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Rockport Music, Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA Music: 14:08

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK

15:58:00            00:04:00            Traditional         The One from Romo                             Danish String Quartet    ECM            2550

16:06:00            00:03:02            Traditional         Polska from 'Dorotea'                            Danish String Quartet    ECM            2550

16:12:00            00:12:17            Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2                  Juanjo Mena     BBC Philharmonic     Chandos           10694

16:30:00            00:03:26            Ennio Morricone            A Fistful of Dollars: Theme                     Derek Wadsworth            City of Prague Philharmonic       Silva     1057

16:34:00            00:03:23            Ennio Morricone            For a Few Dollars More             Derek Wadsworth          City of Prague Philharmonic  Silva     1057

16:41:00            00:07:43            Johann Strauss Jr         The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz Op 418                      Daniel Barenboim          Vienna Philharmonic      Decca   12569

16:52:00            00:04:02            Robert Burns     Auld Lang Syne Variations                                 Nicola Benedetti, violin    DeutGram         21290

16:57:00            00:03:20            Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3: Prelude                               Paramount Brass    Centaur 2355

17:04:00            00:06:16            John Williams    Summon the Heroes                  John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra          Sony    62592

17:13:00            00:06:41            Gaetano Donizetti         Don Pasquale: Overture             Myung-Whun Chung      St Cecilia Academy Orchestra        DeutGram         471566

17:19:00            00:03:59            Gaetano Donizetti         Don Pasquale: Servants' Chorus            Atlanta Symphony Orchestra          Robert Shaw     Atlanta Symphony Chorus          Telarc   80333

17:27:00            00:07:54            Peter Tchaikovsky         The Sleeping Beauty: Introduction &                   Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra        DeutGram         457634

17:40:00            00:04:48            Charles Gounod            Meditation after Bach 'Ave Maria'                                    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano         DeutGram         4795023

17:46:00            00:04:18            Charles Gounod            Funeral March of a Marionette                Ronald Corp     New London Orchestra          Hyperion           66998

17:52:00            00:06:46            Peter Tchaikovsky         Suite No. 1: Scherzo Op 43                    Sir Neville Marriner            Stuttgart Radio Symphony         Capriccio          10227

17:59:00            00:00:54            Sérgio Assad    Improvisation on 'Dona Nobis Pacem'                             Sérgio & Odair Assad, guitars      Sony    24414

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00            00:21:03            Franz Liszt        Piano Concerto No.  2 in A major           Budapest Symphony Orchestra          Karl Anton Rickenbacher            Leslie Howard, piano     Hyperion           67403

18:32:00            00:04:42            Michel Corrette  Concerto comique No. 7 in C major                                Arion Baroque Orchestra        early-mus          7768

18:38:00            00:04:05            Antonio Vivaldi  Concerto alla rustica in G major              Adrian Chandler             La Serenissima      Avie      2371

18:44:00            00:08:45            Antonio Vivaldi  Violin Concerto in D major  Op 3                        Duo Amaral            DuoAmaral        2013

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:22:19            Antonín Dvorák Czech Suite Op 39                    Sir John Eliot Gardiner   NDR Symphony Orchestra     DeutGram         437506

19:26:00            00:31:35            Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op 32                    Libor Pesek       Royal Liverpool Philharmonic     VirginClas         45251

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Live (recorded Sunday, November 12 2017) - Wei-Fang Gu, violin; Kim Gomez, violin, guest artist; Wesley Collins, viola, guest artist; Richard Weiss, cello; Maximilian Dimoff, double bass, guest artist; Daniel McKelway, clarinet, guest artist; Jonathan Sherwin, bassoon; Jesse McCormick, horn, guest artist; Anita Pontremoli, piano

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Op 40

Franz Schubert: Octet in F D 803

21:38:00            00:21:04            Johannes Brahms          Variations on a Theme by Paganini Op 35          Alessio Bax, piano    Signum 309

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by mezzo-soprano Grace Bumbry

Handel: Behold...

Gluck: Che faro senza Euridice

Saint-Saens: Mon cœur s'ouvre à ta voix

Mascagni: Voi lo sapete

Gounod: O ma lyre immortelle

Bizet: Seguidilla, Card song, Habanera

 

QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:00            00:11:32            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Andante from Piano Concerto No. 18      Cleveland Orchestra          Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano   Decca   4786763

23:13:00            00:05:13            Franz Schubert Andante from Violin Sonatina No. 1                                Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar     DeutGram         471568

23:21:00            00:07:20            Richard Strauss Intermezzo: Interlude No. 2 'Dreaming by                       Marc Albrecht            Strasbourg Philharmonic            PentaTone        310

23:28:00            00:09:07            Bright Sheng     Moonlight Shadows from 'Never Far Away'         San Diego Symphony            Jahja Ling         Yolanda Kondonassis, harp       Telarc   80719

23:39:00            00:06:41            Gabriel Fauré    Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11 City of London Sinfonia John Rutter            Cambridge Singers        Collegium         109

23:45:00            00:08:16            Edvard Grieg     Two Lyric Pieces Op 68             Neeme Järvi     Gothenburg Symphony        DeutGram         437520

23:55:00            00:03:00            Carlos Guastavino         Cantilena No. 4                         Christopher O'Riley, piano            CPI       3294112

23:56:00            00:02:59            Peter Tchaikovsky         None But the Lonely Heart Op 6                         Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano   DeutGram         4790835

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.