Program Guide 01-08-2018

Almanac

January 8

1792 Lowell Mason – American composer and educator (d.1872); a leading figure in American church music, the composer of over 1600 hymn tunes, many of which are sung today.

1812 Sigismond Thalberg – Swiss-born Austrian composer and pianist (d.1871); one of the most famous virtuoso pianists of the 19th century and legendary rival of Franz Liszt.

1843 first performance of Robert Schumann’s Piano Quintet in E-Flat Op 44, at the Leipzig Gewandhaus with pianist Clara Schumann; written in just a few weeks late in 1842;  by pairing solo piano and string quartet, the composer revolutionized the musical character of the piano quintet and virtually invented a new genre.

1896 Jaromir Weinberger – Czech-American composer (d.1967); wrote over 100 works, including operas, operettas, choral works, and works for orchestra, but the only one which is still remembered is the opera Schwanda the Bagpiper (1927) and the Polka and Fugue from it is often heard in a concert version; it was considered by the Walt Disney studio as a segment for Fantasia 2000 but lost out to Shostakovich's Piano Concerto No. 2.

1905 Giacinto Scelsi – Italian composer (d.1988); best known for writing music based around only one pitch, as exemplified in his Quattro Pezzi su una nota sola (Four Pieces on a single note, 1959); also wrote surrealist poetry in French.

1924 Benjamin Lees – American composer (d.2010); born Benjamin George Lisniansky in Harbin, Manchuria, he was raised in San Francisco and lived in Palm Springs, California; his Symphony No. 5 ‘Kalmar Nyckel’, was written in 1986 to honor the founding of Wilmington, Delaware; the work received a Grammy nomination in 2003.

1936 Zdenek Macal – Czech-born American conductor (81 years old); music director of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, 1986-1993; made a popular recording of Má vlast by Bedrich Smetana for Telarc Records in 1991.

1937 Robert Moran – American composer (80 years old); his Trinity Requiem (2011) commemorates the 10th anniversary of the September 11th attacks. 

1952 Vladimir Feltsman – Russian-American pianist (65 years old); in 1979, because of his discontent with the official Soviet ideology and governmental control of the arts, he applied for an exit visa from the Soviet Union and was immediately banned from performing in public; after eight years of virtual artistic exile, he was finally granted permission to leave the Soviet Union; has been a US citizen since 1995.

1971 first performance of Dmitri Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 15 in Moscow, by the All-Union Radio and Television Symphony, with the composer's son, Maxim, conducting; the composer loved placing allusions to the works of himself and other composers in his music, and the Fifteenth Symphony is full of them: beside cryptic references to his own pieces, there is an outburst of Rossini's William Tell Overture in the first movement, allusions to Mikhail Glinka and Gustav Mahler, and Richard Wagner's ‘Fate’ leitmotif from the Ring Cycle.

 

Recording of the Week

Chopin Evocations

January 8, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Live (recorded Sunday, November 12 2017) - Wei-Fang Gu, violin; Kim Gomez, violin, guest artist; Wesley Collins, viola, guest artist; Richard Weiss, cello; Maximilian Dimoff, double bass, guest artist; Daniel McKelway, clarinet, guest artist; Jonathan Sherwin, bassoon; Jesse McCormick, horn, guest artist; Anita Pontremoli, piano

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Op 40

Franz Schubert: Octet in F D 803

02:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music

02:00:45 Victor Heredia: Todavia cantamos (Still We Sing) The Tailor of Panama Soundtrack (arr. Shaun Davey)  Rita Connolly, Vocals  Irish Film Orchestra  Fiachra Trench  Varese Sarabande  662432                                    

02:06:29 Gustavo Dudamel: Regreso a Venezuela, from "The Liberator - Libertador" Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela  Gustavo Dudamel  Deutsche Grammophon 002105402                                    

02:10:20 Gustavo Dudamel: Who can stop the rain from falling? from "The Liberator - Libertador" Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela  Gustavo Dudamel  Deutsche Grammophon 002105402                                    

02:15:25 Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G for 2 Guitars, RV 532  Angel Romero, Pepe Romero, guitars  Academy of St. Martin in the Fields  Iona Brown  Philips 412624                                        

02:29:06 Roberto Sierra: Sinfonia No. 3  "La Salsa"  Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra  Maximiano Valdés  Naxos 559817                                                   

03:00:45 Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest" (after Shakespeare) Le Concert des Nations Jordi Savall Alia Vox 9914                    

03:21:46 Pablo de Sarasate: Concert Fantasy on Mozart's "The Magic Flute" Op. 54   Tianwa Yang, violin Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra Ernest Martinez Izquierdo    Naxos 8.572275                

03:37:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in e, Wq.178 Concerto Cologne Pablo Heras-Casado Archiv Produktion 002037102                                        

03:49:57 Joaquin Rodrigo: En Aranjuez con tu amor (arr. of the Adagio from the Concierto de Aranjuez) James Galway, flute London Symphony Orchestra Klauspeter Seibel Deutsche Grammophon 000302402

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

03:58:00    00:01:30    Percy Grainger    Train Music        
Sir Simon Rattle    City of Birmingham Symphony    EMI     56412

04:02:00    00:20:02    Saverio Mercadante    Flute Concerto in E minor     
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Irena Grafenauer, flute    Philips     426318

04:26:00    00:29:59    Robert Schumann    Piano Quintet in E flat major  Op 44            
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     463179

05:03:00    00:26:54    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Suite        
Zdenek Mácal    New Jersey Symphony    Delos     3178

05:32:00    00:09:00    Antonio Vivaldi    Violin Concerto in E flat Op 8    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     4777463

05:59:00    00:00:45    Frédéric Chopin    Prelude No. 7 in A Op 28            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4791728

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:04:00    Hieronymus Praetorius    Cantate Domino        
Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     2013

06:15:00    00:10:50    Johannes Brahms    Finale from Piano Quartet No. 2 Op 26            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     45846

06:25:00    00:02:21    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Waltz        
Zdenek Mácal    New Jersey Symphony    Delos     3178

06:30:00    00:04:09    Samuel Barber    Nocturne 'Homage to John Field' Op 33            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

06:40:00    00:08:58    Carl Nielsen    Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 29        
Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220624

06:50:00    00:04:13    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Flute Sonata No. 3            
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord    Delos     3402

06:55:00    00:03:03    Henry Fillmore    March 'His Honor'        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7502

07:03:00    00:08:46    Jaromir Weinberger    Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80595

07:10:00    00:03:55    Johann Strauss Jr    Annen Polka Op 117        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406

07:19:00    00:05:55    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from String Quartet No. 9 Op 59            
Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80268

07:25:00    00:02:25    François Joseph Gossec    Gavotte    
Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY    Richard Kapp    Hubert Laws, flute    CBS     37216

07:30:00    00:04:53    Arvo Pärt    Da pacem Domine    
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra    Tonu Kaljuste    Estonian Phil. Chamber Choir    ECM     12599

07:43:00    00:06:04    Antonín Dvorák    Allegretto from Symphony No. 8 Op 88        
Andrés Orozco-Estrada    Houston Symphony    PentaTone     578

07:50:00    00:04:41    Victor Ewald    Moderato from Brass Quintet No. 1 Op 5    
Philadelphia Orchestra        Members of    Ondine     1150

07:52:00    00:01:12    Modest Mussorgsky    Pictures at an Exhibition: Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks            
Nikolai Demidenko, piano    Hyperion     67018

07:58:00    00:01:32    Dmitri Kabalevsky    The Comedians: Galop Op 26        
Kirill Kondrashin    RCA Victor Symphony    RCA     300350

08:07:00    00:06:07    Leroy Anderson    A Harvard Festival        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559356

08:08:00    00:02:23    Henry Mancini    Hatari: Baby Elephant Walk        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80183

08:20:00    00:07:42    H. Balfour Gardiner    Overture to a Comedy        
Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     49933

08:30:00    00:09:15    Sir John Barbirolli    Oboe Concerto after Corelli in A major     
City of London Sinfonia    Nicholas Ward    Anthony Camden, oboe    Naxos     553433

08:44:00    00:03:40    Robert Schumann    Scherzo from Piano Quartet Op 47            
Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello    DeutGram     22906

08:50:00    00:03:55    Maurice Jarre    Witness: Building the Barn        
Paul Bateman    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     33

08:53:00    00:02:14    George Gershwin    Strike Up the Band: Strike Up the Band    
Brandenburg State Orchestra    Howard Griffiths    Fine Arts Brass    Klanglogo     1506

08:55:00    00:02:10    Maurice Jarre    Lawrence of Arabia: Main theme        
John Mauceri    London Philharmonic    LPO     86

09:05:00    00:15:36    Sergei Prokofiev    Piano Concerto No.  1 in D flat major  Op 10    
London Symphony    Michael Tilson Thomas    Vladimir Feltsman, piano    CBS     44818

09:23:00    00:02:42    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lesghinka        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

09:29:00    00:04:47    Jean Sibelius    The Language of Birds: Wedding March        
Leif Segerstam    Turku Philharmonic    Naxos     573300

09:35:00    00:05:09    Stanislaw Moniuszko    Verbum nobile: Overture        
Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572716

09:45:00    00:07:17    William Alwyn    Suite of Scottish Dances        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570704

09:55:00    00:04:00    George Frideric Handel    Israel in Egypt: But as for his people    
English Baroque Soloists    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Philips     432110

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:58    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No.13 in D flat major  Op 70            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6669

10:04:00    00:02:32    Leroy Anderson    The Waltzing Cat        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559356

10:09:00    00:12:20    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in E flat major         
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

10:23:00    00:05:02    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Laudate Dominum    
German Radio Philharmonic    Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo; Latvian Radio Choir    DeutGram     21327

10:30:00    00:02:46    Sergei Prokofiev    Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Kijé's Wedding Op 60        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80683

10:36:00    00:04:33    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Colas Breugnon: Overture        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     92

10:42:00    00:07:01    Emmanuel Chabrier    Impromptu            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

10:51:00    00:22:39    Felix Mendelssohn    Violin Concerto in D minor     
Basel Chamber Orchestra    Daniel Hope    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     4795305

11:14:00    00:06:30    Felix Mendelssohn    Rondo capriccioso in E major  Op 14            
Murray Perahia, piano    CBS     42401

11:23:00    00:09:09    Joseph Bodin de Boismortier    Ballet de Village No. 2            
Les Délices    Délices     2013

11:34:00    00:09:37    Johan Wagenaar    Waltz Cycle 'Vienna in 3/4 Time' Op 38        
Riccardo Chailly    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Decca     425833

11:45:00    00:07:36    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 7        
Ádám Fischer    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus     5240

11:54:00    00:05:11    Eric Coates    The Three Elizabeths Suite: Youth of Britain        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

12:06:00    00:11:09    Alexandre Luigini    Ballet égyptien: Part 1 Op 12        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     433864

12:19:00    00:11:24    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Three Dances        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     215

12:32:00    00:03:57    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Heroic Coolie Dance        
Zdenek Mácal    New Jersey Symphony    Delos     3178

12:40:00    00:07:12    Reinhold Glière    Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 25        
Zdenek Mácal    New Jersey Symphony    Delos     3178

12:50:00    00:08:43    Carl Michael Ziehrer    Waltz 'Citizens of Vienna' Op 419        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463185

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00    00:29:20    Robert Schumann    Piano Quintet in E flat major  Op 44    
Cleveland Quartet        Emanuel Ax, piano    RCA     6498

13:32:00    00:21:20    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  3 in D major         
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

13:54:00    00:05:35    Frédéric Chopin    Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor  Op 66            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 In C Minor, Op. 18 No. 4: Movement 4 Allegro Orion String Quartet  

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28 Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA 

Bud Powell (arr. Mateusz Smoczynski): Bouncin' with Bud Turtle Island Quartet Second Inversion, KING FM Studios, Seattle, WA 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, "Eroica": Movements 2-4 Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX 

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Fuga elegiaca: Preludio and Fuga Brasil Guitar Duo 

Leos Janacek: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, "From The Street" Deirbhile Brennan, piano The Seventh Cliburn International Amateur Piano Competition, Van Cliburn Recital Hall, Fort Worth, TX 

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 Carter Brey, cello; New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY 

Egberto Gismonti (arr. Joao Luiz): A fala da paixao Brasil Guitar Duo Americas Society, New York, NY 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:03:38    Robert Moran    Trinity Requiem: Psalm 23    
Chamber Ensemble    Robert Ridgell    Trinity Youth Chorus    Innova     244

16:06:00    00:02:55    Anonymous    Spiritual 'We Shall Walk Through the Valley in Peace        
Dale Warland    Dale Warland Singers    Gothic     49243

16:12:00    00:13:05    Antonín Dvorák    Adagio from Symphony No. 6 Op 60        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572698

16:29:00    00:05:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Danse générale & Coda        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

16:37:00    00:02:47    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Mazurka        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

16:41:00    00:08:39    Frédéric Chopin    Rondo in C major  Op 73            
Daniil Trifonov, piano; Sergei Babayan, piano    DeutGram     4797518

16:52:00    00:03:10    William Kroll    Banjo and Fiddle            
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano    EMI     54576

16:58:00    00:01:49    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Dance of the Mountain King's        
Oivin Fjeldstad    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

17:04:00    00:05:47    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No.3 in C minor  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     503293

17:13:00    00:10:35    Antonio Vivaldi    Four Seasons: 'Summer' Concerto in G minor  Op 8    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord    Eclectra     2059

17:26:00    00:08:46    Jaromir Weinberger    Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80595

17:40:00    00:04:21    John Field    Nocturne No.  7 in A major             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

17:46:00    00:04:09    Samuel Barber    Nocturne 'Homage to John Field' Op 33            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

17:53:00    00:06:30    George Frideric Handel    Judas Maccabaeus: Two Choruses &    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Catherine Denley, mezzo; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; ASMF Chorus    Philips     412733

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:20:28    Federico Mompou    Variations on a Theme by Chopin            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

18:31:00    00:03:09    John Dowland    Come again, sweet love doth now invite    La Nef        
Michael Slattery, tenor    Atma     2650

18:36:00    00:03:28    John Dowland    Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump & My    Lady Hunsdon's Puffe         
La Nef    Atma     2650

18:42:00    00:09:31    Franz Lehár    The Merry Widow: Concert Overture        
Michail Jurowski    Berlin Radio Symphony    CPO     999891

18:53:00    00:05:34    Franz Lehár    Giuditta: Meine Lippen sie küssen    
Prague Philharmonia    Emmanuel Villaume    Anna Netrebko, soprano    DeutGram     12217

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:24:22    Muzio Clementi    Symphony No.  2 in D        
Francesco La Vecchia    Rome Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     573071

19:28:00    00:26:54    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Suite        
Zdenek Mácal    New Jersey Symphony    Delos     3178

19:57:00    00:02:10    David Diamond    Romeo and Juliet: Juliet and her Nurse        
Gerard Schwarz    New York Chamber Symphony    Delos     3103

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00    00:27:20    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major     
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Jonathan Biss, piano    EMI     17270

20:31:00    00:11:03    Richard Wagner    Tristan und Isolde: Act 1 Prelude        
Fabio Luisi    Philharmonia Zürich    Accentus     102

20:43:00    00:16:06    Karl Pilss    Serenade for Wind Quintet            
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Qnt    Bis     612

21:03:00    00:08:04    Robert Moran    Notturno in Weiss        
Eric Banks    The Esoterics; Alexis Odell, harp; Melissa Walsh, harp    Innova     244

21:13:00    00:12:59    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

21:27:00    00:14:24    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major     
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Eric Ruske, horn    Telarc     80367

21:44:00    00:04:39    Franz Schmidt    Notre Dame: Intermezzo        
Lawrence Foster    Monte Carlo Philharmonic    Erato     88103

21:50:00    00:50:35    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No. 15 in A major  Op 141        
Kurt Sanderling    Cleveland Orchestra    Erato     45815

22:42:00    00:09:40    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No.  5 in F minor     
Australian Chamber Orchestra    Richard Tognetti    Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67308

22:55:00    00:04:19    Anthony Holborne    Pavan No. 3        
Jordi Savall    Hespèrion XXI    AliaVox     9813

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:47    Edvard Grieg    In Folk Style from "Nordic Melodies" Op 63        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520

23:09:00    00:09:07    Robert Schumann    March from Piano Quintet Op 44            
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     463179

23:21:00    00:05:47    Ottorino Respighi    Aria for Strings        
Salvatore Di Vittorio    Respighi Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572332

23:26:00    00:10:35    Gustav Mahler    Adagietto from Symphony No.  5            
New Century Chamber Orch    NSS Music     10

23:39:00    00:05:18    Bill Evans    Turn Out the Stars            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     455512

23:44:00    00:09:47    Keith Jarrett    Adagio for Oboe & Strings    
Fairfield Orchestra    Thomas Crawford    Marcia Butler, oboe    ECM     1450

23:56:00    00:02:41    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Sadko: Song of India            
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano    DeutGram     447640

23:58:00    00:01:39    Frédéric Chopin    Prelude No. 4 in E minor  Op 28            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4791728

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.