Program Guide 01-10-2018

Almanac

January 10

1910 Jean Martinon – French composer and conductor (d.1976); as conductor, his repertoire focused on the works of early 20th century French and Russian composers; premieres of his concertos for violin and for cello were given by Henryk Szeryng and Pierre Fournier respectively.

1916 Milton Babbitt – American composer, music theorist, and teacher (d.2011); among his notable students are composers Donald Martino, Tobias Picker, Stephen Sondheim and Frederic Rzewski.

1948 Mischa Maisky – Latvian-born Israeli cellist (69 years old); regarding his playing, there are two camps: those who criticize his extensive use of vibrato and generally loud playing, and those who feel that Maisky thus maintains a romantic quality that cannot be found in many other players.

1951 Rockwell Blake – American tenor (66 years old); especially known for his roles in Rossini operas; was the first winner of the Richard Tucker Award.

1987 first performance of Joan Tower’s Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1 (dedicated to conductor Marin Alsop) with the Houston Symphony, Hans Vonk conducting; it was the first of what would eventually be five fanfares, each work a tribute to a woman who is a risk-taker and adventurer. 

 

Recording of the Week

Chopin Evocations

January 8, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Bohuslav Martinu: Magical Bag from the ballet "Spalicek" Suite No. 2 Prague Chamber Orchestra  

Giuseppe Tartini: Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill Adam Barnett-Hart, violin; Keith Robinson, cello; Hyeyeon Park, harpsichord Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA  

Bohuslav Martinu: Quartet for oboe, violin, cello and piano Jonathan Fischer, oboe; Jonathan Crow, violin; Bion Tsang, cello; Susan Grace, piano Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO  

Ignaz Paderewski: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 17: Movements 2-3 Nelson Goerner, piano; Warsaw Phiharmonic Orchestra; Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition, Concert Hall, Philharmonic, Warsaw, Poland  

Arno Babajanian: Melody and Humoresque: Melody & Vagharshapat Dance Raffi Besalyan, piano  

Marco Pereira: Pacho Porsha Brasil Guitar Duo San Antonio Chamber Music Society, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, TX 

Arno Babajanian: Trio in F sharp minor for Piano, Violin and Cello Mihai Marica, cello; Ani Kavafian, violin; Gloria Chien, piano Late Night Rose, Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Op. 8, L'autunno "Autumn" Frank Huang; New York Philharmonic; Frank Huang, conductor David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY  

 

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

02:02:00 00:25:13 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony in A major   Jean Martinon Orchestre National de France Brilliant  94360

02:31:00 00:30:09 Antonín Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 53 Paris Conservatoire Orchestra George Enescu Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner  555052

03:04:00 00:25:54 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D major  Op 70   Julian Rachlin, violin; Mischa Maisky, cello; Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4795096

03:33:00 00:38:41 Franz Joseph Haydn Mass No. 10 in C major  Collegium Musicum 90 Richard Hickox Nancy Argenta, soprano; Catherine Denley, mezzo; Mark Padmore, tenor; Stephen Varcoe, baritone; Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus Chandos  633

04:15:00 00:32:21 Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.  2 in G major  Op 111 Cavani String Quartet  Donald Weilerstein, viola Azica  71216

04:51:00 00:42:18 Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op 35 Berlin Philharmonic Zubin Mehta Mischa Maisky, cello; Tabea Zimmermann, viola DeutGram  2054

05:35:00 00:14:24 Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor  Op 56   Quintett.Wien Nimbus  5479

05:49:00 00:09:11 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 21  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  4776409

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:02:22 Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast: Oriental Procession Op 51  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony RCA  60434

06:12:00 00:07:56 Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs  Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec  17109

06:21:00 00:02:45 Sir John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand   Voces8 Decca  22601

06:25:00 00:05:12 Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Finale Op 36  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463265

06:30:00 00:05:35 Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor  Op 66   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4797518

06:40:00 00:07:57 Otto Klemperer Das Ziel: Merry Waltz  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  92

06:49:00 00:05:06 Franz Waxman Taras Bulba: Ride to Dubno  Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops  2016

06:55:00 00:03:45 Robert Browne Hall The New Colonial March  Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  85

07:03:00 00:05:56 John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind:  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80495

07:15:00 00:07:02 Manuel de Falla Pedrelliana from 'Homenajes'  Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10694

07:20:00 00:02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113   Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Marcel Gazelle, piano Warner  1

07:21:00 00:02:58 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: February Op 37   Lang Lang, piano Sony  511758

07:25:00 00:02:09 François Couperin Suite No. 6: Les barricades mystérieuses   David Greilsammer, piano Sony  792969

07:28:00 00:06:21 Claude Debussy Marche écossaise  Jean Martinon Orchestre National de France EMI  72667

07:40:00 00:06:27 Johann Furchheim Sonatella for Strings in A major   Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Challenge  72032

07:47:00 00:05:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Finale from Flute Concerto in A major  Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Sir James Galway, flute RCA  60244

07:53:00 00:02:07 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Waltz of the Doll  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  125

07:55:00 00:02:43 Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz Brandenburg State Orchestra Howard Griffiths Fine Arts Brass Klanglogo  1506

08:07:00 00:05:40 Georges Bizet The Miracle Doctor: Overture  Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico  158

08:15:00 00:09:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 98  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

08:25:00 00:03:52 Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Toccata   Barry Douglas, piano RCA  68127

08:30:00 00:05:38 Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo   Stile Antico Harm Mundi  807595

08:40:00 00:09:10 Alberto Ginastera Suite of Native Dances Op 15  Gisèle Ben-Dor Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra Naxos  570999

08:50:00 00:03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1   Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl  7724

08:55:00 00:04:34 Francis Lai Love Story: Theme  Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos  572111

09:05:00 00:16:56 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.  6 in D major  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Mischa Maisky, cello DeutGram  447022

09:22:00 00:03:07 Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel William Tritt, piano Telarc  80112

09:27:00 00:08:57 Howard Blake The Duellists: Suite  Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  3010

09:39:00 00:05:55 Robert Schumann Allegro from String Quartet No. 2 Op 41   Melos Quartet DeutGram  423670

09:45:00 00:04:15 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar on the 12th tone   National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus  1504

09:50:00 00:08:15 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz  Semyon Bychkov Berlin Philharmonic Philips  420237

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:03:02 Traditional Polska from 'Dorotea'   Danish String Quartet ECM  2550

10:05:00 00:02:37 Traditional Minuet No. 60   Danish String Quartet ECM  2550

10:10:00 00:09:53 Sir Arnold Bax Rogue's Comedy Overture  Vernon Handley BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10122

10:21:00 00:07:08 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Orb and Sceptre'  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80125

10:30:00 00:04:07 Antonio Vivaldi Largo from Cello Concerto in a Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Mischa Maisky, cello DeutGram  447022

10:38:00 00:05:50 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in C major   Shlomo Mintz Israel Chamber Orchestra MusicMast  67096

10:45:00 00:04:34 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Polonaise  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

10:52:00 00:22:22 Victor Herbert Cello Concerto No.  2 in E minor  Op 30 Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos  573517

11:15:00 00:03:03 Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  449923

11:19:00 00:08:06 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 12 in D major  Op 21  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999174

11:29:00 00:08:03 Gioacchino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture Netherlands Wind Ensemble  Members of Philips  4788977

11:39:00 00:08:05 Gustav Holst The Planets: Venus Op 32  Zubin Mehta Los Angeles Philharmonic Decca  4785437

11:50:00 00:09:04 Max Reger Fugue from Variations on a Theme of  Neeme Järvi Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Chandos  8794

12:07:00 00:11:41 Maurice Ravel La valse  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  50605

12:20:00 00:09:32 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Artist's Life' Op 316  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  10406

12:32:00 00:03:46 Leroy Anderson Serenata  Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559357

12:40:00 00:05:37 Richard Rodgers Cinderella: Overture  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  434932

12:48:00 00:09:12 Peter Warlock Capriol Suite  Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos  8808

12:59:00 00:01:31 Mario Broeders Vals criollo No. 3   Mirian Conti, piano Steinway  30010

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:32:51 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  4 in B flat major  Op 60  Joshua Bell Academy St. Martin in Fields Sony  549176

13:37:00 00:20:09 John Field Piano Concerto No.  1 in E flat London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Míceál O'Rourke, piano Chandos  9368

13:58:00 00:01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens: Gavotte  Anton Steck Concerto Cologne Archiv  4775800

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe, Violin, Strings and Continuo in c minor, BWV 1060: 1. Allegro Hilary Hahn, violin; Allan Vogel, oboe; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Kahane, conductor  

Yefim Rosenfeld (arr. Leonid Desyatnikov): My Happiness The Astor Quartet: Gidon Kremer, violin; Per Arne Glorvigen, bandoneon; Vadim Sakharov, piano; Alois Posch, double bass  

Juan Carlos Cobian: Los Mareados Gidon Kremer, violin; Per Arne Glorvigen, bandoneon; Vadim Sakharov, piano; Alois Posch, double bass; Astor Quartet  

The Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Shawn Hampton from Round Rock, TX  

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude No. 12 in f minor, from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 András Schiff, piano  

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in B-flat major, K. 238 Jeffrey Kahane, piano; New York Philharmonic; Jeffrey Kahane, conductor Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY  

Kenneth Frazelle: Fiddler's Galaxy Joseph Swensen, violin; Jeffrey Kahane, piano Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN  

Bedrich Smetana: Memories of Bohemia in the form of a Polka Peter Schmalfuss, piano  

Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Op. 84 IRIS Orchestra; Michael Stern, conductor Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN  

Jacques Ibert: Three Short Pieces Mimi Stillman, flute; Samuel Nemec, oboe; JJ Koh, clarinet; Catherine Chen, bassoon; Phillip Browne, horn Lake George Music Festival, St James Episcopal Church, Lake George, NY  

Bedrich Smetana: Piano Trio, Op. 15 Eroica Trio: Erika Nickrenz, piano; Sara Parkins, violin; Sara Sant'Ambrogio, cello Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston, MA  

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:59:00 00:05:35 Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor  Op 66   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4797518

16:08:00 00:01:30 Robert Schumann Carnaval: Chopin Op 9   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4797518

16:13:00 00:11:39 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 86  Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  46313

16:28:00 00:05:51 Max Steiner Now, Voyager: Suite  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  81270

16:41:00 00:04:26 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Telarc  80378

16:45:00 00:03:28 Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov: Polonaise  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80657

16:52:00 00:03:21 George Frideric Handel Semele: Endless pleasure, endless love Les Arts Florissants William Christie Danielle de Niese, soprano Decca  10035

16:57:00 00:02:29 Adriano Banchieri Concerto No. 2 for Brass 'Magnificat'   Empire Brass Telarc  80204

17:04:00 00:05:51 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Quartet in E flat major  Op 16   Wu Han, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello CMS Studio  82503

17:13:00 00:11:01 Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales Op 9  Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Ondine  825

17:27:00 00:08:20 Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

17:40:00 00:04:19 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Mélodie Op 42 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

17:46:00 00:03:51 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Scherzo Op 42 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

17:52:00 00:06:53 Alan Hovhaness Prelude & Quadruple Fugue Op 128  Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos  559755

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:20:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 34 in C major   Sir John Eliot Gardiner English Baroque Soloists Philips  420937

18:32:00 00:02:25 Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  60778

18:36:00 00:03:02 Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  60983

18:41:00 00:11:38 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 58 in C major    Yekwon Sunwoo, piano Decca  4815527

18:54:00 00:04:43 Claude Debussy King Lear: Fanfare & Le Sommeil de Lear  Sir Simon Rattle City of Birmingham Symphony EMI  72095

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:08:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in G major    Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi  901711

19:12:00 00:42:40 Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.  1 in E minor  Op 11 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4797518

19:57:00 00:01:57 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 39 in B major  Op 63   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9289

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Apollo’s Fire & Apollo’s Singers/Jeannette Sorrell; Erica Schuller & Molly Netter, soprano; Daniel Moody, countertenor; Ross Hauck, tenor; Jeffrey Strauss, baritone; Apollo’s Singers

George Frideric Handel: Israel in Egypt  (1739)

 

21:30:00 00:27:54 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3  Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire  2002

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by The Morehouse College Glee Club

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:00 00:03:59 Stephen Goss Jasmine Flower from 'The Chinese Garden'   Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI  6322

23:05:00 00:09:07 Karl Goldmark In the Garden from 'Rustic Wedding'  Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos  550745

23:15:00 00:05:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing: Garden Scene Op 11   Gil Shaham, violin; André Previn, piano DeutGram  439886

23:22:00 00:05:42 Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur   Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms  1820

23:27:00 00:05:40 Benjamin Godard Berceuse from 'Jocelyn'   Eroica Trio EMI  56482

23:33:00 00:04:17 Henri Duparc Chanson triste   Mischa Maisky, cello; Daria Hovora, piano DeutGram  457657

23:39:00 00:04:42 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 8 Op 13   Jenö Jandó, piano Naxos  503293

23:43:00 00:09:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Flute Concerto No. 1 Swedish Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois Patrick Gallois, flute Naxos  503293

23:54:00 00:03:04 Armas Järnefelt Berceuse Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello Sony  46668

23:56:00 00:03:46 Claude Debussy Arabesque No.  1 in E major    Kotaro Fukuma, piano Hortus  113

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.