Program Guide 01-15-2018

Almanac

January 15

1775 death of Giovanni Battista Sammartini – Italian composer, oboist, organist, choirmaster and teacher (age c.74); Gluck was among his students, and was highly regarded by younger composers including Johann Christian Bach; contributed to the formation of the concert symphony through the shift from a brief opera-overture style and the introduction of a new seriousness and use of thematic development that anticipate Haydn and Mozart.

1890 premiere of Tchaikovsky's ballet The Sleeping Beauty at the Mariinsky Theatre in St. Petersburg with choreography by Marius Petipa; anticipates Sondheim’s Into the Woods in that the scenario conceived by Ivan Vsevolozhsky, based on the Brothers Grimm version of Charles Perrault's La Belle au bois dormant, incorporates other Perrault characters such as Puss in Boots, Little Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, and Tom Thumb.

1893 Ivor Novello (David Ivor Davies) – Welsh composer and actor (d.1951); wrote songs and stage musicals; first big hit was Keep the Home Fires Burning, enormously popular during the First World War.

1909 Elie Siegmeister – American composer, educator and author (d.1991); wrote a number of important books on music and released an instructional album, Invitation to Music, on which he discusses the fundamentals of music.

1923 premiere of Gabriel Pierné’s ballet Cydalise et le chèvre-pied (Cydalise and the Satyr) at the Paris Opéra; most recognizable pieces in the ballet is The Entry of the Little Fauns.

1941 first performance (outdoors and in the rain) of Olivier Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time at Stalag VIII-A, a German prisoner of war camp in Görlitz, Silesia, with the composer at the piano; the audience numbered about 400 fellow prisoners and guards; Messiaen later recalled: "Never was I listened to with such rapt attention and comprehension."

1946 Joseph Kalichstein – Israeli-American pianist and teacher (71 years old); professor at Juilliard and member of a famous trio with violinist Jaime Laredo and cellist Sharon Robinson.

1958 premiere of Samuel Barber's Vanessa at the Metropolitan Opera under the baton of Dimitri Mitropoulos; features an original English libretto by Gian-Carlo Menotti, who also directed; Barber revised the opera in 1964, reducing the four acts to the three-act version most commonly performed today.

1960 Aaron Jay Kernis – American composer (57 years old); achieved success as a composer at age 23 when his work Dream of the Morning Sky was premiered by the New York Philharmonic with Zubin Mehta conducting; his Pulitzer-winning Musica Instrumentalis (1997) is based on the last movement of Beethoven’s String Quartet No. 9.

1998 first performance of Christopher Rouse’s Der gerettete Alberich (Alberich Redeemed) for percussion and orchestra, by the Cleveland Orchestra conducted by Christoph von Dohnányi, with soloist Evelyn Glennie; inspired by the treacherous Nibelung dwarf king from Wagner’s Ring Cycle.

 

Recording of the Week

Alma Española

Jan. 15, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Apollo’s Fire & Apollo’s Singers/Jeannette Sorrell; Erica Schuller & Molly Netter, soprano; Daniel Moody, countertenor; Ross Hauck, tenor; Jeffrey Strauss, baritone; Apollo’s Singers

George Frideric Handel: Israel in Egypt (1739)

George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3 (1717)

01:30:00    00:27:54    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

 

02:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music

Bedrich Smetana: Overture to "The Bartered Bride"

Samuel Gardner: Jazzetto  

Samuel Gardner: Coquetterie          

Samuel Gardner: From the Canebreak  

Franz Schubert: Entr'acte No. 3 and Ballet Music No. 2 from Rosamunde

Joaquín Turina: Rincón mágico: Desfile en forma de sonata  (Magical Corner: Parade in sonata form)     

Vicente Emilio Sojo: Five Pieces from Venezuela  

Morton Gould: Pieces of China:The Great Wall, Fable, China Blue, Puppets, Slow Dance-Lotus, China Chips         

Manuel Blasco: De uno en uno vayan entrando; Ventezillo traviesso; La chacona me pieden vaya  

Antonio Soler: Quintet No. 4 in a  

03:57:00    00:01:49    William Boyce    Jig from Symphony No. 7 Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

04:02:00    00:14:02    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Symphonic Dance No. 3 Op 45        
Vasily Petrenko    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2188

04:20:00    00:52:09    Olivier Messiaen    Quartet for the End of Time            
Gil Shaham, violin; Paul Meyer, clarinet; Jian Wang, cello; Myung-Whun Chung, piano    DeutGram     469052

05:15:00    00:18:34    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Trio No. 44 in E major             
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Dorian     90164

05:36:00    00:05:51    Francisco Tárrega    Capricho árabe            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

05:46:00    00:08:00    Franz Liszt    Ballade No. 1 in D flat major             
Roberto Plano, piano    Azica     71222

05:54:00    00:03:09    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Gavotte            
Tasmin Little, violin    Naked Vn     2008

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Gypsy Rondo from Piano Trio No. 39            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Dorian     90164

06:12:00    00:05:04    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

06:18:00    00:10:42    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from String Quintet    
Cypress String Quartet        Gary Hoffman, cello    Avie     2307

06:30:00    00:04:54    Claude Debussy    Tarantelle styrienne 'Danse'            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     460247

06:40:00    00:09:07    Antonio Vivaldi    Viola d'amore Concerto in D minor     
Ars Antigua        Rachel Barton Pine, viola    Cedille     159

06:50:00    00:05:05    Thomas Tomkins    Celebrate Jehovam        
Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     2013

06:55:00    00:03:18    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Diplomat'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559131

07:03:00    00:04:21    Paul Halley    Appalachian Morning        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     48224

07:10:00    00:09:38    Deems Taylor    Through the Looking Glass: Jabberwocky        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3099

07:23:00    00:04:09    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue from Violin Sonata No.  1            
Chris Thile, mandolin    Nonesuch     535360

07:30:00    00:04:41    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place    
Vienna Symphony    Wolfgang Sawallisch    Vienna Singverein    Philips     4788977

07:40:00    00:09:13    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Clarinet Concerto    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Franklin Cohen, clarinet    Decca     443176

07:51:00    00:06:16    Anatoly Liadov    Kikimora Op 63        
Ernest Ansermet    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437

08:07:00    00:06:44    Johann Christian Bach    Adriano in Siria: Overture        
Simon Standage    Academy of Ancient Music    Chandos     540

08:19:00    00:10:49    Evaristo Felice dall'Abaco    Concerto a più Istrumenti in E minor  Op 5    
Concerto Cologne        Martin Sandhoff, flute; Cordula Breuer, flute    Teldec     22166

08:31:00    00:05:51    Francisco Tárrega    Capricho árabe            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

08:41:00    00:10:14    Domenico Cimarosa    I due Baroni di Rocazzura: Overture        
Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572734

08:50:00    00:02:19    Dmitri Shostakovich    Hamlet: Flourish & Dance Music Op 32        
Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201

08:55:00    00:03:54    Frederick Loewe    My Fair Lady: Main Title        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    BostonPops     4

09:05:00    00:16:50    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

09:25:00    00:07:22    David Raksin    Forever Amber: Main title & The King's        
David Raksin    New Philharmonia Orchestra    RCA     81268

09:36:00    00:07:02    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from String Quartet #52 Op 64            
Angeles Quartet    Decca     4783695

09:45:00    00:07:26    Jan Antonín Kozeluch    Rondo from Oboe Concerto in F major     
Potsdam Chamber Academy    Albrecht Mayer    Albrecht Mayer, oboe    DeutGram     4792942

09:55:00    00:03:37    Roxanna Panufnik    Kyrie after William Byrd        
Suzi Digby    Ora    Harm Mundi     906102

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:03:57    Ralph Vaughan Williams    March 'Sea Songs'        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

10:05:00    00:02:34    Max Steiner    The Caine Mutiny: March        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     2792

10:10:00    00:11:51    Franz Schubert    Piano Trio in B flat major             
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

10:23:00    00:06:16    Carl Maria von Weber    Overture to 'The Ruler of the Spirits'        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8766

10:32:00    00:05:33    Enrique Granados    Spanish Dance No.  5 in E minor  Op 5            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

10:41:00    00:06:27    Joaquín Rodrigo    Aranjuez ma pensée            
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

10:51:00    00:23:08    Gustav Holst    Symphony in F major  Op 8        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914

11:15:00    00:02:37    Frederick Delius    Hassan: Serenade    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Rafael Druian, violin; Martha Dalton, harp    Sony     48260

11:20:00    00:08:16    George Frideric Handel    Suite for Trumpet & Strings in D major 
Philharmonia Orchestra    Claudio Scimone    Bibi Black, trumpet    EMI     54620

11:30:00    00:08:08    Robert Schumann    Overture to Scenes from Goethe's Faust        
Benjamin Britten    English Chamber Orchestra    Decca     4785437

11:41:00    00:09:38    Richard Strauss    Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

11:52:00    00:08:03    Gioacchino Rossini    La Cenerentola: Overture        
Claudio Abbado    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     431653

12:08:00    00:09:50    Carl Maria von Weber    Polonaise brillante Op 72    
Northwest Sinfonietta    Christophe Chagnard    Joel Fan, piano    Reference     134

12:18:00    00:10:27    Étienne Méhul    Young Henry's Hunt: Overture        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5184

12:30:00    00:03:56    John Philip Sousa    Presidential Polonaise        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

12:38:00    00:05:40    Franz Liszt    Polonaise from Tchaikovsky's 'Eugene Onegin'            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     436736

12:47:00    00:12:31    Zdenek Fibich    Toman and the Wood Nymph Op 49        
Marek Stilec    Czech National Symphony    Naxos     573197

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00    00:32:44    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Prologue        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

13:36:00    00:22:54    Antonín Dvorák    Serenade for Winds in D minor  Op 44    
Vienna Philharmonic    Myung-Whun Chung    Members of    DeutGram     471613

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Thomas Dorsey: Precious Lord, Take My Hand Mahalia Jackson, vocal; Mildred Falls, piano; Ralph Jones, organ The Fall-Jones Ensemble   

George Gershwin: An American in Paris Houston Symphony Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX  

Leos Janacek: Pohadka (Fairy Tale) for Cello and Piano  Keith Robinson, cello; Hyeyeon Park, piano Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA  

Faustin Jean Jean: Quartet for saxophones Equus Saxophone Quartet Classical KING FM 98.1, KING FM Studios, Seattle, WA  

Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne "Parting" Alexei Lubimov, piano  

Thierry Escaich: Psalmos, Concerto for Orchestra Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Louis Langree, conductor Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Springer Auditorium, Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH  

Maurice Ravel: Introduction et allegro, for Flute, Clarinet, String Quartet, and Harp Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet; Elizabeth Hainen, harp; Danbi Um, violin; Erin Keefe, violin; Richard O'Neill, viola; Mihai Marica, cello Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, NY  

Mikhail Glinka, Arr. Mily Balakirev: The Lark Emmanuel Ceysson, harp The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach, Palm Beach, FL  

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:59:00    00:02:05    Federico García Lorca    Las morillas de Jaén            
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

16:05:00    00:03:16    Manuel de Falla    Seven Spanish Popular Songs: Jota            
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

16:11:00    00:13:51    Johan Wagenaar    Overture to 'Cyrano de Bergerac' Op 23        
Riccardo Chailly    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Decca     425833

16:29:00    00:05:29    James Horner    Mighty Joe Young: Dedication & Windsorg    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    Winton Woods HS Chorus    Telarc     80535

16:37:00    00:02:02    Randy Newman    Family Album: Lionel Teaches Marilyn            
Gloria Cheng, piano    Harm Mundi     907635

16:41:00    00:07:41    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major  Op 79            
HJ Lim, piano    EMI     64952

16:52:00    00:02:59    Charles Gounod    Faust: Soldiers' Chorus    
London Symphony    Richard Hickox    Men of; London Symphony Chorus    MCA     25877

16:57:00    00:02:03    Anonymous    Spiritual 'The Battle of Jericho'            
Stuttgart Brass Quartet    Hänssler     98623

17:04:00    00:06:12    Ferruccio Busoni    Bagatelles Op 28            
Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano    Bis     784

17:13:00    00:11:25    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    The Private Lives of Elizabeth & Essex        
André Previn    London Symphony    DeutGram     471347

17:27:00    00:07:10    Tylman Susato    The Danserye: Renaissance Dances        
Ludwig Güttler    Güttler Brass Ensemble    BerlinClas     1090

17:40:00    00:04:55    Frédéric Chopin    Berceuse in D flat major  Op 57            
Orli Shaham, piano    Canary     15

17:47:00    00:03:27    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 1 in F sharp minor  Op 6            
Lara Downes, piano    Steinway     30016

17:52:00    00:07:14    Camille Saint-Saëns    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 2        
Eliahu Inbal    Frankfurt Radio Symphony    PentaTone     157

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:16:43    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in A major  Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733

18:27:00    00:02:56    Federico García Lorca    El café de Chinitas            
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

18:32:00    00:02:41    Federico García Lorca    Sevillanas del siglo XVIII            
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

18:36:00    00:16:19    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis        
Robert Spano    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80676

18:56:00    00:02:31    John Dowland    Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Sony     745456

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:14:11    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite Op 11        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

19:18:00    00:37:05    Ludwig van Beethoven    Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C major  Op 56    
English Chamber Orchestra    Sir Alexander Gibson    Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Chandos     8409

19:57:00    00:02:22    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Musette en rondeau            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00    00:18:19    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 31 in D major         
Jane Glover    London Mozart Players    ASV     647

20:22:00    00:15:22    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  3 Op 43            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     2930

20:39:00    00:19:18    Einojuhani Rautavaara    Concerto for Birds & Orchestra Op 61        
Leif Segerstam    Helsinki Philharmonic    Ondine     1041

21:03:00    00:19:20    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Concerto for 2 Guitars Op 201    
London Philharmonic    Leonard Slatkin    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar; Naoko Yamashita, guitar    RCA     60355

21:24:00    00:13:47    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic        
Donald Runnicles    Dresden State Orchestra    Teldec     17109

21:39:00    00:03:15    Lili Boulanger    Nocturne            
Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano    Decca     15249

21:44:00    00:05:48    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Pas de quatre        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

21:51:00    00:42:19    Franz Schubert    Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major             
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

22:35:00    00:12:18    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Rhapsody No.  3 in A flat major  Op 45        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8589

22:50:00    00:09:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Divertimento No. 8 for Winds in F major             
Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:51    Francisco Tárrega    Capricho árabe            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

23:07:00    00:07:43    Frederick Delius    Caprice & Elegy    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    János Starker, cello    RCA     63665

23:15:00    00:05:54    Gabriel Pierné    Impromptu-Caprice Op 9            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

23:23:00    00:06:06    Felix Mendelssohn    Andante from String Quartet No. 4 Op 44            
American String Project    MSR     1386

23:29:00    00:11:00    Franz Schubert    Andante from Piano Trio No. 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

23:42:00    00:11:06    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Adagio from Divertimento No. 15        
Jeffrey Tate    English Chamber Orchestra    EMI     69823

23:55:00    00:03:23    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Panorama        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

23:57:00    00:02:00    Aaron Copland    Midsummer Nocturne            
Leo Smit, piano    Sony     82849

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.