Program Guide 01-31-2018

Almanac

January 31

1797 Franz Schubert – Austrian composer (d.1828 at age 31); remarkably prolific, writing over 1,500 works in his short career; ranked among the greatest composers of the late Classical era and early Romantic era and one of the most frequently performed composers of the early 19th century; appreciation of his music while he was alive was limited to a relatively small circle of admirers in Vienna, but interest in his work increased as Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms and other 19th-century composers discovered and championed his works.

1906 Benjamin Frankel – English composer (d.1973); most famous pieces include a cycle of five string quartets and eight symphonies as well as a number of concertos for violin and viola; also wrote film scores, including Battle of the Bulge (1965).

1937 Philip Glass – American composer (80 years old); one of the most influential music makers of the late 20th century; his music is also often described as minimalist, sharing characteristics with the works of composers like La Monte Young, Terry Riley and Steve Reich; but Glass has distanced himself from the ‘minimalist’ label, describing himself instead as a composer of "music with repetitive structures".

1960 George Benjamin – English composer, conductor, pianist and teacher (57 years old); his Duet for piano and orchestra was commissioned by Roche for the 2008 Lucerne Festival, where he was Composer-in-Residence, and was premiered there by Pierre-Laurent Aimard and the Cleveland Orchestra under Franz Welser-Möst.

1965 Ofra Harnoy – Israeli-born Canadian cellist (52 years old); performed and recorded the world premiere of the Offenbach Cello Concerto in 1983 and the North American premiere of the Bliss Cello Concerto in 1984.

 

Recording of the Week

The Alehouse Sessions

January 29, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

John Williams: Star Wars: Throne Room and Finale Denver Brass 

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6, No. 8 Soovin Kim, Arnaud Sussmann, Aaron Boyd, Adam Barnett-Hart, violins; Pierre Lapointe, viola; Keith Robinson, cello; Scott Pingel, double bass Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA 

Franz Liszt: Rhapsodie espagnole, S.254, R.90 Jenny Chen, piano Tippet Rise, LLC, The Olivier Music Barn, Fishtail, MT 

John Williams: Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra Alan Baer, tuba; New York Philharmonic; David Robertson, conductor David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY 

Anton Reicha: Sonata on a Theme of Mozart: Movement 3 Ivan Ilic, piano

Vilem Tausky: Coventry-Meditation for String Orchestra River Oaks Chamber Orchestra; David Danzmayr, conductor St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX 

Anton Reicha: Quintet in F minor, Op. 99, No. 2 Olmos Ensemble: Martha Long, flute; Paul Lueders, oboe; Ilya Shterenberg, clarinet; Sharon  Kuster, bassoon; Jeff Garza, horn First Unitarian Universalist Church, San Antonio, TX 

Frederic Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 27 No. 2 Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA 

 

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

02:01:00 00:20:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat major   Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv  4777598

02:24:00 00:36:02 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 21 in B flat major    Alfred Brendel, piano Philips  4788977

03:03:00 00:30:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Suite Op 20 Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra Alexander Lazarev Sergei Girshenko, violin Erato  45963

03:39:00 00:53:19 Franz Schubert Mass No. 6 in E flat major  Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Benita Valente, soprano; Marietta Simpson, mezzo; Jon Humphrey, tenor; Glenn Siebert, tenor; Myron Myers, bass Telarc  80212

04:34:00 00:31:03 Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances Op 64  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  419431

05:08:00 00:26:03 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  8 in B minor   Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80091

05:37:00 00:08:09 Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice after Saint-Saëns's 'Etude in Royal Philharmonic Andrew Litton Joshua Bell, violin Decca  433519

05:46:00 00:08:47 Franz Schubert Thirteen Ländler   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9327

05:56:00 00:03:34 William Grant Still Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child New Zealand String Quartet  Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl  7192

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:03 Alan Hovhaness Fugue from Symphony No. 48 Op 355  Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos  559755

06:15:00 00:08:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 5 Berlin Philharmonic Wolfgang Schneiderhan Wolfgang Schneiderhan, violin DeutGram  4796018

06:25:00 00:04:04 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus Vienna Philharmonic Karl Münchinger Vienna State Opera Chorus Decca  4785437

06:30:00 00:05:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: January Op 37   Lang Lang, piano Sony  511758

06:40:00 00:03:46 Anonymous Ballad 'Johnny Faa' Barokksolistene  Bjarte Eike. violin Rubicon  1017

06:45:00 00:08:37 Lars-Erik Larsson Lyric Fantasy Op 54  Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO  777671

06:55:00 00:03:17 Josef Franz Wagner March 'Under the Double Eagle'  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  46747

07:03:00 00:04:45 Philip Glass Harpsichord Concerto: Movement III West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos  573146

07:10:00 00:08:45 Antonín Dvorák Carnival Overture Op 92  Theodore Kuchar Janácek Philharmonic Brilliant  92297

07:20:00 00:03:02 Karl Jenkins Pie Jesu  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

07:25:00 00:02:22 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Tango   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc  80581

07:30:00 00:05:52 David Diamond Allegretto from Symphony No. 4  Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony  60594

07:40:00 00:07:18 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  437839

07:50:00 00:05:08 Mikhail Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

07:55:00 00:02:04 Sir Edward German Henry VIII: Torch Dance  Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI  49933

07:56:00 00:02:26 Claude Debussy Beau soir   Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony  510316

08:07:00 00:06:04 Frédéric Chopin Grand Valse Brillante from 'Les  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

08:15:00 00:02:06 Traditional The Keel Row City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium  120

08:17:00 00:06:21 Franz von Suppé The Jolly Robbers: Overture  Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS  44932

08:28:00 00:07:04 Franz Joseph Haydn Andante from Symphony No. 101  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve  5176

08:40:00 00:08:43 George Gershwin Variations on 'I Got Rhythm' Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Orion Weiss, piano Naxos  559705

08:50:00 00:08:16 Greg Anderson Over the Rainbow   The Five Browns, pianos E1 Music  2041

08:58:00 00:01:47 Burton Lane Royal Wedding: Too Late Now   Richard Glazier, piano Centaur  3347

09:05:00 00:17:11 François Devienne Flute Concerto No.  8 in G major  London Mozart Players Sir James Galway Sir James Galway, flute RCA  63701

09:25:00 00:06:56 Bernard Herrmann Psycho: Selections  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

09:35:00 00:07:22 John Field Rondeau in A flat major  London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Míceál O'Rourke, piano Chandos  9534

09:48:00 00:02:30 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 20 in E minor   Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

09:50:00 00:07:10 Tylman Susato The Danserye: Renaissance Dances  Ludwig Güttler Güttler Brass Ensemble BerlinClas  1090

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:02:41 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Prelude Op 40  Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur  3311

10:04:00 00:02:34 Ole Bull Solitude on the Mountain  Andrew Penny Orchestra of the Mill Lydian  18132

10:12:00 00:11:06 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 7 in B flat major    Shai Wosner, piano Onyx  4172

10:26:00 00:04:30 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Erlkönig'   Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky  530

10:38:00 00:05:26 Domenico Cimarosa I nemici generosi: Overture Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet Naxos  572734

10:44:00 00:05:47 Giovanni Paisiello Proserpine: Overture  Gennaro Cappabianca Collegium Philarmonicum Naxos  557031

10:53:00 00:21:20 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  3 in D major   Carlos Kleiber Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

11:19:00 00:10:52 Franz Schubert Andante in B minor   Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  75

11:32:00 00:07:33 Lukas Foss Salomon Rossi Suite  Lukas Foss Brooklyn Philharmonic New World  375

11:42:00 00:08:31 Maurice Ravel Scarbo from 'Gaspard de la nuit'   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  16421

11:51:00 00:09:35 Franz Schubert Finale from String Quartet No. 14  Franz Welser-Möst Camerata Salzburg EMI  56813

12:08:00 00:10:26 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture  Karl Münchinger Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

12:20:00 00:11:40 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.  4 in F minor  Op 52   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

12:32:00 00:04:05 Franz Schubert Scherzo from String Quartet No. 14  Franz Welser-Möst Camerata Salzburg EMI  56813

12:41:00 00:06:55 Gustav Mahler Scherzo from Symphony No. 1  Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram  4793449

12:50:00 00:08:47 Camille Saint-Saëns Fantaisie for Harp Op 95   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71273

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:43:57 Franz Schubert Symphony 'Grand Duo' in C major   Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram  423655

13:47:00 00:10:35 Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major  Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram  437535

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Pablo de Sarasate: Danzas Espanolas, Op. 22 No. 3 Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano 

Michael Daugherty: Trail of Tears Amy Porter, flute; Billings Symphony Orchestra; Anne Harrigan, conductor Billings Symphony Orchestra, Alberta Bair Theater, Billings, MT 

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Ray Lancaster, Columbia Hill, SC 

Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude, Op. 34 No. 8 Allegretto Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano 

Pablo de Sarasate (arr. Nicolas Baldeyrou): Carmen Fantasy Sang Yoon Kim, Clarinet; Vivian Fan, piano Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN

Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa: Cossack Dance Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Erich Kunzel, conductor 

Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande Suite IRIS Orchestra; Michael Stern, conductor IRIS Orchestra, Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN 

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 50 Inon Barnatan, piano; Geoff Nuttall, violin; Alisa Weilerstein, cello Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC 

Anthony Holborne (arr. Fred Mills): Muy Linda Canadian Brass University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00 00:02:15 Franz Schubert Die Forelle   Barbara Bonney, soprano; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony  61964

16:04:00 00:03:02 Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin: Das Wandern   Fritz Wunderlich, tenor; Hubert Giesen, piano DeutGram  4793449

16:10:00 00:14:42 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 9 in E flat minor    Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram  457550

16:29:00 00:03:20 Benjamin Frankel Battle of the Bulge: Prelude  Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1094

16:35:00 00:02:44 Benjamin Frankel Carriage and Pair  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66968

16:41:00 00:07:48 Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D major   Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

16:52:00 00:03:28 Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup Barokksolistene  Bjarte Eike. violin Rubicon  1017

16:57:00 00:02:27 Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: Duet 'Sound the Monteverdi Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner Charles Brett, counter-tenor; John Williams, counter-tenor Erato  45123

17:04:00 00:05:49 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 209: Sinfonia English Chamber Orchestra Simon Preston Philippe Racine, flute Novalis  150088

17:13:00 00:10:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1  Barry Wordsworth New Queen's Hall Orchestra Argo  440116

17:27:00 00:08:14 Philip Glass Harpsichord Concerto: Movement I West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos  573146

17:40:00 00:05:39 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  10 in E minor  Op 72  Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram  4793449

17:47:00 00:03:10 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  5 in A major  Op 46  Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram  4793449

17:52:00 00:07:01 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2   Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge  9376

17:59:00 00:00:54 Franz Schubert Five Minuets: Minuet No. 4 in G major  Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram  437535

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:19:01 Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor    Leon Fleisher, piano; Katherine Jacobson, piano Sony  506416

18:30:00 00:04:50 François Devienne Rondo from Flute Concerto No. 7 Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis  1359

18:37:00 00:03:17 Francis Poulenc Finale from Flute Sonata The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis  1679

18:42:00 00:09:17 Julius Fucik Winter Storms Waltz Op 184  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

18:54:00 00:04:12 Charles-Marie Widor Romance from Suite for Flute & Piano Op 34   Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano Avie  2131

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

18:09:00 00:19:01 Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor    Leon Fleisher, piano; Katherine Jacobson, piano Sony  506416

18:30:00 00:04:50 François Devienne Rondo from Flute Concerto No. 7 Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis  1359

18:37:00 00:03:17 Francis Poulenc Finale from Flute Sonata The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis  1679

18:42:00 00:09:17 Julius Fucik Winter Storms Waltz Op 184  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

18:54:00 00:04:12 Charles-Marie Widor Romance from Suite for Flute & Piano Op 34   Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano Avie  2131

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Cleveland State University: Ars Futura Ensemble plays the music of Greg D'Alessio and Andrew Rindfleisch - recorded Friday, January 19, 2018 at 8:00 pm, Drinko Recital Hall; Ars Futura: Madeline Lucas Tolliver, flute; Gunner Hirthe, clarinet; Victor Beyens, violin; Daniel Pereira, cello; William Bender, viola; Shuai Wang, piano; Luke Rinderkneckt, percussion; special Guest Dr. John Perrine, Saxophone

Greg D'Alessio: Sona Solo

Greg D'Alessio: Veil

Andrew Rindfleisch: Reverie

Greg D'Alessio:  Now’s the Time

Greg D'Alessio: Thread

Greg D'Alessio: End after End

 

21:30:00 00:29:01 Paul Creston Choreografic Suite Op 86  Gerard Schwarz New York Chamber Symphony Delos  3127

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by Martina Arroyo, soprano

Verdi: Me pellegrina ed organa

Verdi: Son giunta!

Verdi: La vergina deghli angeli

Verdi: Pace pace mio Dio

Burleigh, arr: Weepin' Mary

Burleigh, arr: Sometimes I feel like a motherlsess child

Burleigh, arr: Little David, play on your harp

Burleigh, arr: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen

Burleigh, arr: I stood on the hills of Jordan

Burleigh, arr: Oh, didn't it rain

Hall Johnson, arr: Horror, horror!

Hall Johnson, arr: Witness

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:14:18 Franz Schubert Adagio from String Quintet Miró Quartet  Matt Haimovitz, cello Oxingale  2006

23:15:00 00:06:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto from Clarinet Quintet Emerson String Quartet  David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram  459641

23:23:00 00:04:03 Felix Mendelssohn Andante from Symphony No. 5 Op 107  Carlton Woods Blue Water Chamber Orchestra Blue Water  2010

23:27:00 00:09:13 Franz Schubert Andante from Symphony No. 4  Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi  902154

23:38:00 00:03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Flute Sonata No. 1   Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos  3402

23:42:00 00:10:08 Franz Schubert Andante from Piano Sonata No. 21   Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille  171

23:52:00 00:03:30 Franz Schubert Schwanengesang: Serenade Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Thomas Quasthoff, baritone DeutGram  4770832

23:56:00 00:03:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Mélodie   Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano EMI  56791

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.