Program Guide 02-03-2018

Almanac

February 3

1525 Giovanni Palestrina –  Italian composer (d. 1594); exact birthday unknown but he was probably born between February 3, 1525 and February 2, 1526; had a lasting influence on the development of church music, and his work is regarded as the culmination of Renaissance polyphony.

1809 Felix Mendelssohn [full name: Jakob Ludwig Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy] – German composer, pianist, organist and conductor (d. 1847); recognized early as a musical prodigy, but his parents did not try to capitalize on his talent; enjoyed early success in Germany, where he also revived interest in the music of Johann Sebastian Bach; was very well received in Britain as a composer, conductor and soloist; his conservative musical tastes set him apart from many of his more adventurous musical contemporaries, and the Leipzig Conservatory (now the University of Music and Theatre Leipzig), which he founded, became a bastion of this anti-radical outlook.

1823 premiere of Gioacchino Rossini's Semiramide at La Fenice in Venice; his final Italian opera.

1844 first performance of Berlioz’s Roman Carnival Overture, in Paris at the Salle Herz, with the composer conducting; made up of material from Berlioz's opera Benvenuto Cellini, including some music from the opera's carnival scene; features a prominent solo for the English horn.

1867 first performance of Brahms’s String Sextet No. 2 in Vienna, by the Hellmesberger Sextet; according to Brahms' biographer Karl Geiringer, the first movement contains a thematic reference to the first name of Agathe von Siebold (with whom Brahms was infatuated at the time).

1881 Henry Fillmore – American musician, composer, publisher, and bandmaster (d. 1956); best known for his many marches and ‘screamers’ (upbeat marches intended to stir up the audience during a circus).

1904 Luigi Dallapiccola – Italian composer (d.1975); known for his lyrical twelve-tone compositions; the politically charged Canti di prigionia (1941) for chorus and ensemble is his best-known work.

1910 Blas Galindo Dimas – Mexican composer and teacher (d. 1993); best known for Sones de mariachi (1940).

1911 Jehan Alain – French composer and organist (d.1940); died in action, aged 29, early in WW II; the compositions from his too-brief career are viewed by many as among the most original of the 20th century.

1945 premiere of Stravinsky’s Scènes de ballet in New York City by the New York Philharmonic conducted by the composer; commissioned by Broadway impresario Billy Rose for a 1944 revue titled The Seven Lively Arts.

1974 Laura Mikkola – Finnish pianist (44 years old); well known for her recordings of Einojuhani Rautavaara's Piano Concertos and piano works for Naxos Records.

1989 first performance of Michael Torke’s Ash by the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, John Adams conducting; made into a ballet with choreography Peter Martins in 1991.

2002 first performance of Philip Glass’s Symphony No. 6 ‘Plutonian Ode’ at Carnegie Hall by the American Composers Orchestra conducted by Dennis Russell Davies; commissioned by the Brucknerhaus, Linz, and Carnegie Hall in celebration of Glass's 65th birthday.

 

Recording of the Week

The Alehouse Sessions

January 29, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Igor Stravinsky: Scherzo a la russe Russian National Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, conductor Album: Stravinsky: Symphony in E-flat, Op. 1/"Firebird" Suite/Scherzo a la russe DG 453434 Music: 4:32

Johann Sebastian Bach: Allegro assai, from Violin Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (encore) Gil Shaham, violin Gstaad Musical Summits, Church, Rougemont, Switzerland Music: 3:29

Tatsunosuke Koshitani (arr. Takeshi Moriuchi): Hatsukoi Mari Moriya, soprano; RTE National Symphony Orchestra; Duncan Ward, conductor

National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland Music: 3:52

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, suite from the ballet Czech Philharmonic; Joshua Weilerstein, conductor Rudolfinum, Dvorak Hall, Prague, Czech Republic Music: 22:52

Zaid Jabri: Song without Words 1 for Cello and Symphony Orchestra (2005) Athil Hamdan, cello; Members of the Syrian National Symphony Orchestra and WDR Radio Orchestra; Wayne Marshall, conductor Klaus von Bismarck Hall, WDR Broadcasting House, Cologne Music: 7:54

**BHS series: Joseph Douglass** Music: 3:00

Leonard Bernstein (arr. Sid Ramin): Sonata for Clarinet Movement 1 Grazio Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; London Symphony Orchestra; Eric Stern, conductor Album: Copland Clarinet Concerto, Bernstein Clarinet Sonata Music RCA 61790 Music: 4:17

Bela Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E Major, Sz. 119 Yefim Bronfman, piano; London Symphony Orchestra; Valery Gergiev, conductor New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Newark, NJ Music: 23:16

Leonard Bernstein (arr. Kenji Bunch): West Side Story Medley Intersection: John Novacek, piano; Laura Frautschi, violin; Christine Lamprea, cello

Tuesday Musical Club, Laurel Heights United Methodist Church, San Antonio, TX Music: 10:15

Mily Balakirev: Islamey (Oriental Fantasy) Vadym Kholodenko, piano University of Georgia, Hugh Hogson Concert Hall, Athens, GA Music: 8:47

 

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

02:02:00 00:20:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.  1 in B flat major  English Chamber Orchestra Shlomo Mintz Shlomo Mintz, violin Avie  2058

02:24:00 00:40:03 Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.  2 in G major  Op 36   Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos  9151

03:09:00 00:16:01 Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp & Orchestra Women's Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Gillian Benet, harp Koch Intl  7169

03:28:00 01:07:11 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 2 in B flat major  Op 52 Bamberg Symphony Claus Peter Flor Lucia Popp, soprano; Julie Kaufmann, soprano; Josef Protschka, tenor; Bamberg Symphony Chorus RCA  60248

04:40:00 00:31:57 Giovanni Palestrina Mass 'Pope Marcellus'  Simon Preston Westminster Abbey Choir Archiv  415517

05:13:00 00:19:04 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry An English Suite  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5366

05:36:00 00:12:00 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and  George Szell New York Philharmonic Unitd Arch  13

05:51:00 00:08:48 Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C minor    Cypress String Quartet Avie  2307

 

06:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music

06:00:50 José de Jesus Martinez: Magdelena Miguel Pacheco, psaltery; Victor Flores, double bass; Alberto Crusprieto, piano; Cuarteto Latinamericano Sono Luminus 93224

06:07:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478 (finale) Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin, Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony Classical 93071

06:16:58 Joaquín Rodrigo: Soleriana Suite Asturias Symphony Orchestra Maximiano Valdés   Naxos 555844

07:00:50 Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet in D "Fandango", G. 448 Oscar Caceres, guitar; Arpeggione Ensemble ADDA 581038

07:20:48 Ricardo Castro: Waltz Caprice Eva Suk, piano; Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra Enrique Bátiz ASV 893

07:32:39 Peter Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini Op. 32 Symphonic Fantasy after Dante Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela Gustavo Dudamel Deutsche Grammophon 4778022

 

08:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Pablo de Sarasate: Danzas Espanolas, Op. 22 No. 3 Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano Album: Julia Fischer: Sarasate Decca 4785950 Music: 4:17

Michael Daugherty: Trail of Tears Amy Porter, flute; Billings Symphony Orchestra; Anne Harrigan, conductor Billings Symphony Orchestra, Alberta Bair Theater, Billings, MT Music: 21:52

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Ray Lancaster, Columbia Hill, SC Music: 8:35

Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude, Op. 34 No. 8 Allegretto Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano Album: Shostakovich Preludes Hyperion 66620 Music: 1:19

Pablo de Sarasate (arr. Nicolas Baldeyrou): Carmen Fantasy  Sang Yoon Kim, Clarinet; Vivian Fan, piano Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 10:40

Igor Stravinsky: Scherzo a la russe Russian National Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, conductor Album: Stravinsky: Symphony in E-flat, Op. 1/"Firebird" Suite/Scherzo a la russe DG 453434 Music: 4:32

Johann Sebastian Bach: Allegro assai, from Violin Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (encore) Gil Shaham, violin Gstaad Musical Summits, Church, Rougemont, Switzerland Music: 3:29

Tatsunosuke Koshitani (arr. Takeshi Moriuchi): Hatsukoi Mari Moriya, soprano; RTE National Symphony Orchestra; Duncan Ward, conductor National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland Music: 3:52

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, suite from the ballet Czech Philharmonic; Joshua Weilerstein, conductor Rudolfinum, Dvorak Hall, Prague, Czech Republic Music: 22:52

Zaid Jabri: Song without Words 1 for Cello and Symphony Orchestra (2005) Athil Hamdan, cello; Members of the Syrian National Symphony Orchestra and WDR Radio Orchestra; Wayne Marshall, conductor Klaus von Bismarck Hall, WDR Broadcasting House, Cologne Music: 7:54

**BHS series: Joseph Douglass** Music: 3:00

 

10:00 CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Angela Mitchell

10:02:00 00:01:56 Henry Fillmore March "Rolling Thunder"  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7505

10:05:00 00:03:17 Henry Fillmore March 'King Karl King'  Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier  11139

10:10:00 00:10:37 Felix Mendelssohn Overture 'The Fair Melusina' Op 32  Ilan Volkov BBC Scottish Symphony BBC  225

10:23:00 00:14:22 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 20 in B flat   Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos  10668

10:39:00 00:14:04 Don Gillis Symphony No. 5 1/2 'A Symphony for  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  67067

10:53:00 00:06:15 Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No.  2   Kenneth Sillito, violin; Malcolm Latchem, violin; Robert Smissen, viola Chandos  8771

11:08:00 00:20:44 Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 25 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  4795448

11:31:00 00:11:10 Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide: Overture  Piero Gamba London Symphony Decca  4785437

11:44:00 00:06:30 Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major  Op 14   Murray Perahia, piano CBS  42401

11:52:00 00:07:02 Blas Galindo Sones de Mariachi  Enrique Bátiz Festival Orchestra of Mexico Naxos  550838

 

12:00 FROM THE TOP with Christopher O’Riley and America's finest young musicians; recorded Various - With all new music and interviews with From the Top alumni who are now professional musicians, this Where are They Now episode features a From the Topper who's now performing with the Boston Symphony Orchestra, two alumni who are married and both have exciting careers and a brilliant new work by  an award  composer who performed his first composition on From the Top over 10 years ago

28-year-old pianist Peter Dugan from New York, New York performs the fourth movement, Toccata, from Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 by Maurice Ravel.

25-year-old mezzo-soprano Kara Dugan from New York, New York performs the second movement, Er, der Herrlichste von allen, from Frauenliebe und -leben, Op. 42 by Robert Schumann.

24-year-old violist Leah Ferguson from Boston, Massachusetts performs the second movement,  Romanza, from Serenade in C Major for String Trio, Op. 10 by Ernst von Dohnanyi.

31-year-old oboist Elizabeth Koch Tiscione from Atlanta, Georgia performs the third movement, Vivace, from Oboe Quintet by Arthur Bliss.

33-year-old composer Erin Nathan from Providence, Rhode Island presents Omaggio a Gesualdo (for string orchestra) by Eric Nathan.

 

13:00 TOLL BROTHERS METROPOLITAN OPERA INTERNATIONAL RADIO NETWORK

Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore

Conductor: Marco Armiliato

Production: Sir David McVicar

Leonora: Jennifer Rowley

Azucena: Anita Rachvelishvili

Manrico: Yonghoon Lee

di Luna: Quinn Kelsey

Ferrando: Štefan Kocán

 

16:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND

6:01:00 00:11:50 Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide: Overture  Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram  431653

16:18:00 00:10:16 Ottorino Respighi Fantasia slava BBC Philharmonic Sir Edward Downes Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos  9311

16:32:00 00:26:19 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major  Op 90  Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448

 

17:00 FILM AT FIVE with Bill O’Connell: Maurice Jarre, a Place in Cinema

17:00:00 00:01:17 Maurice Jarre A Passage to India: Bombay March  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  35607

17:01:00 00:16:31 Maurice Jarre Georges Franju Suite  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  35607

17:19:00 00:02:10 Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Main theme  John Mauceri London Philharmonic LPO  86

17:20:00 00:12:47 Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Suite  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  10131

17:34:00 00:04:59 Maurice Jarre Witness: Building the Barn  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  35607

17:39:00 00:05:09 Maurice Jarre Fatal Attraction: Theme  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  35607

17:45:00 00:05:13 Maurice Jarre Dead Poet's Society: Themes  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  35607

17:51:00 00:04:11 Maurice Jarre Ghost: Love Theme  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  35607

17:55:00 00:02:36 Maurice Jarre Gorillas in the Mist  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  35607

17:57:00 00:01:17 Maurice Jarre A Passage to India: Bombay March  Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan  35607

 

18:00 FOOTLIGHT PARADE: SOUNDS OF THE AMERICAN MUSICAL with Bill Rudman: Spotlight on ‘Pipe Dream’ - Ted Chapin, president of the Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization, guides us on a tour of the team’s captivating but little-known musica.

18:00:00            00:00:51            George and Ira Gershwin           Fascinating Rhythm       Wllliam Bolcom Songs by Gershwin           Nonesuch         979151-2

18:00:54            00:01:05            Richard Rodgers           Overture from Pipe Dream         Orchestra          Pipe Dream -- 2012 Encores! production          Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:05:49            00:03:12            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           All Kinds of People        Will Chase         Pipe Dream  Ghostligh          GH8-4463

18:10:24            00:01:37            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           Everybody's Got a Home but Me            Laura Osnes   Pipe Dream       Ghostight          GH8-4463

18:14:16            00:01:55            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           A Lopsided Bus Tom Wopat and Men     Pipe Dream  Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:18:15            00:03:02            Richard Rodgers-O.Hamerstein  The Man I Used to Be    Will Chase         Pipe Dream            Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:24:37            00:02:01            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           Sweet Thursday            Leslie Uggams  Pipe Dream  Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:28:28            00:05:41            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           Suzy Is a Good Thing    Leslie Uggams, Laura Osnes   Pipe Dream       Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:35:21            00:02:06            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           All at Once You Love Her           Laura Osnes, Will Chase         Pipe Dream       Ghostlight         GH8-4463

1837:53             00:02:47            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           All at Once You Love Her           Leslie Uggams            Pipe Dream       Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:43:53            00:01:33            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           How Long?       Leslie Uggams and Company            Pipe Dream       Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:46:15            00:03:28            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           The Next Time It Happens         Laura Osnes, Will Chase         Pipe Dream       Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:50:19            00:01:34            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           Finale from Pipe Dream Company          Pipe Dream  Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:51:56            00:01:04            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           Entr'acte from Pipe Dream         Orchestra            Pipe Dream       Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:53:03            00:01:21            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstin Filler: Overture from Pipe Dream            Orchestra            Pipe Dream       Ghostlight         GH8-4463

18:54:20            00:02:31            Richard Rodgers-O.Hammerstein           Filler: The Tide Pool      Tom Wopat, Will Chase   Pipe Dream       Ghostlight         GH8-4463

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:03:00 00:20:47 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 in G minor   Yehudi Menuhin Menuhin Festival Orchestra EMI  69383

19:26:00 00:30:33 Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos & Orchestra in E major  BBC Scottish Symphony Jerzy Maksymiuk Stephen Coombs, piano; Ian Munro, piano Hyperion  66567

19:58:00 00:01:41 Jean-Marie Leclair Tambourin Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram  4795448

 

20:00 SATURDAYS FROM SEVERANCE with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Robert Shaw, conducting; Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus; Beverly Sills, soprano; Jill Denison Weller, soprano; Helen Vanni, mezzo; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo; Mark Deller, counter-tenor; Seth McCoy, tenor; Melvin Hakola, baritone; Thomas Paul, baritone - Archival concert  in observance of the Centennial of the Orchestra (12/28/67)

GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL:  Semele

 

22:24 WEEKEND RADIO with Robert Conrad The first of our annual All-Request Programs

 

23:25 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:26:00 00:07:31 Franz Liszt Harmonies poétiques: Hymne de L' enfant   Roberto Plano, piano Decca  4812479

23:35:00 00:06:14 Felix Mendelssohn Andante from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49   Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  52192

23:43:00 00:07:31 Jean Sibelius Suite champêtre Op 98  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5169

23:51:00 00:02:35 Giovanni Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater  Ralph Allwood Rodolfus Choir BBC  326

23:55:00 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variation No. 25 Adagio   Peter Serkin, piano RCA  68188

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.