Program Guide 02-05-2018

Almanac

February 5

1810 Ole Bull – Norwegian composer and violinist (d.1880); very popular in the United States; in 1852, he purchased a large tract of land in Pennsylvania and founded a colony he called ‘New Norway’, commonly referred to as the Ole Bull Colony.

1868 Lodewijk Mortelmans – Belgian conductor and composer (d. 1952); sometimes called ‘the Flemish Brahms’; composed in a number of forms, including piano music and orchestral works, but he was most celebrated in his day for his art songs; his opera De Kinderen van Zee (The Children of the Sea) was first produced in 1920 at the Flemish Opera.

1887 premiere of Giuseppe Verdi's Otello at La Scala in Milan with composer conducting (and cellist Arturo Toscanini in the orchestra); Verdi’s first opera since Aïda in 1871 and a resounding success, due in no small part to the expert libretto by Arrigo Boïto. 

1909 Grazyna Bacewicz – Polish composer and violinist (d.1969); only the second Polish female composer to have achieved national and international recognition, the first being Maria Szymanowska in the early 19th century.

1970 first performance of Elliott Carter’s Concerto for Orchestra by the New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein conducting; the work—the most complex of Carter’s output—was dedicated to the Philharmonic and Bernstein.

 

Recording of the Week

Elgar Violin Concerto; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1

February 5, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Cleveland State University: Ars Futura Ensemble plays the music of Greg D'Alessio and Andrew Rindfleisch - recorded Friday, January 19, 2018 at 8:00 pm, Drinko Recital Hall; Ars Futura: Madeline Lucas Tolliver, flute; Gunner Hirthe, clarinet; Victor Beyens, violin; Daniel Pereira, cello; William Bender, viola; Shuai Wang, piano; Luke Rinderkneckt, percussion; special Guest Dr. John Perrine, Saxophone

Greg D'Alessio: Sona Solo

Greg D'Alessio: Veil

Andrew Rindfleisch: Reverie

Greg D'Alessio:  Now’s the Time

Greg D'Alessio: Thread

Greg D'Alessio: End after End

 

02:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music

José de Jesus Martinez: Magdelena Mig

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478 (finale) 

Joaquín Rodrigo: Soleriana Suite 

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet in D "Fandango", G. 448 

Ricardo Castro: Waltz Caprice 

Peter Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini Op. 32 Symphonic Fantasy after Dante  

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

04:02:00    00:37:20    Zdenek Fibich    Symphony No.  3 in E minor  Op 53        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9328

04:43:00    00:18:02    Michael Easton    Beasts of the Bush    
State Orchestra of Victoria    Brett Kelly    Margaret Haggart, narrator    Naxos     554368

05:04:00    00:29:04    Edward Burlingame Hill    Symphony No. 4 in E flat major  Op 47        
Peter Bay    Austin Symphony    Bridge     9443

05:36:00    00:05:03    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor             
Marina Lomazov, piano    Lomazov     100

05:51:00    00:07:40    Franz Schubert    Moment Musical No. 6 in A flat major             
Stephen Kovacevich, piano    EMI     55219
 

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:37    Alessandro Marcello    Andante from Oboe Concerto in D minor     
American Classical Orchestra    Thomas Crawford    Marc Schachman, oboe    Centaur     3108

06:10:00    00:02:55    Giovanni Palestrina    Ad te levavi animam meam        
Massimo Palombella    Sistine Chapel Choir    DeutGram     4795300

06:15:00    00:10:10    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from Symphony No. 6 Op 60        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572698

06:25:00    00:02:34    Giuseppe Verdi    Otello: Act 2 Finale 'Oath Duet'    
Vienna Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Mario del Monaco, tenor; Aldo Protti, baritone    Decca     4785437

06:30:00    00:04:51    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No.  1: Bourrée         
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     503293

06:40:00    00:06:55    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 15            
Takács Quartet    Decca     452854

06:50:00    00:05:42    Giuseppe Torelli    Trumpet Concerto in D major     
German Chamber Philharmonic        Alison Balsom, trumpet    EMI     16213

06:55:00    00:02:31    Henry Fillmore    March "The Footlifter"        
Frederick Fennell    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     85

07:03:00    00:07:30    Jerry Goldsmith    Star Trek: The New Enterprise        
John Mauceri    London Philharmonic    LPO     86

07:10:00    00:05:54    Leopold Kozeluch    Rondeau from Piano Concerto No. 5    
London Mozart Players    Howard Shelley    Howard Shelley, piano    Hyperion     68154

07:20:00    00:03:23    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    School for Fathers: Intermezzo        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

07:25:00    00:02:03    Arcangelo Corelli    Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 6        
Joel Smirnoff    CityMusic Cleveland    CityMusic     2011

07:30:00    00:04:05    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite: Alla marcia Op 11        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

07:40:00    00:08:57    Max Bruch    Adagio from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26    
BBC Symphony    Andrew Litton    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2375

07:50:00    00:04:45    Ola Gjeilo    The Spheres        
Charles Bruffy    Phoenix Chorale    Chandos     5100

07:55:00    00:01:43    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 1: Dance        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

08:07:00    00:06:08    Astor Piazzolla    Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Autumn        
Almeda Trio    Albany     1386

08:15:00    00:06:52    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from String Quartet #64 Op 76            
Kodály Quartet    Naxos     503293

08:25:00    00:03:00    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Boréades: Contredanse        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4478

08:30:00    00:05:59    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Andante from Cello Sonata Op 19            
Wendy Warner, cello; Irina Nuzova, piano    Cedille     120

08:40:00    00:09:27    Joaquín Rodrigo    Zapateado & Finale from Concierto    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Pepe Romero, guitar; Sir Angel Romero, guitar    Philips     4788977

08:50:00    00:04:49    Ottorino Respighi    Prelude No. 1 on Gregorian Themes        
Sergei Babayan, piano    ProPiano     224517

08:58:00    00:03:02    Max Steiner    King Kong: Main Title & Entrance of Kong    
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80708

09:05:00    00:16:10    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis        
Sir John Barbirolli    Sinfonia of London    EMI     67264

09:25:00    00:04:24    Max Steiner    Gone with the Wind: Main Title        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     432109

09:35:00    00:05:11    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor  Op 50            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9289

09:48:00    00:01:30    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Mikado: Three little maids from school we are
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Marie McLaughlin, soprano; Anne Howells, mezzo-soprano; Janice Watson, soprano    Telarc     80284

09:51:00    00:06:41    Gaetano Donizetti    Don Pasquale: Overture        
Myung-Whun Chung    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    DeutGram     471566

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:40    Giuseppe Verdi    Otello: Fuoco di gioia    
Orchestra of La Scala    Claudio Abbado    La Scala Chorus    DeutGram     4796018

10:03:00    00:05:55    Giuseppe Verdi    Otello: Ballet Music        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

10:11:00    00:12:57    Sir Edward Elgar    Andante from Violin Concerto Op 61    
BBC Symphony    Andrew Litton    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2375

10:25:00    00:03:42    Sir Edward Elgar    Enigma Variations: Nimrod Op 36        
Howard Griffiths    Brandenburg State Orchestra    Klanglogo     1506

10:30:00    00:03:48    George Frideric Handel    Berenice: Minuet        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     47027

10:38:00    00:05:12    George Frideric Handel    Musette from Concerto Grosso Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733

10:53:00    00:22:12    Manuel de Falla    Nights In the Gardens of Spain    
BBC Philharmonic    Juanjo Mena    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano    Chandos     10694

11:16:00    00:04:16    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 2: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Genuin     10181

11:21:00    00:07:50    Luigi Cherubini    Medea: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     54438

11:31:00    00:06:56    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 19 in G minor  Op 49            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

11:40:00    00:09:42    Carl Maria von Weber    Der Freischütz: Overture        
Carlos Kleiber    Dresden State Orchestra    DeutGram     4796018

11:52:00    00:06:34    Cole Porter    The Snake in the Grass Ballet        
John McGlinn    London Sinfonietta    EMI     54300

12:06:00    00:11:52    Johan Halvorsen    Norwegian Rhapsody No.  2        
Ole Kristian Ruud    Trondheim Symphony Orchestra    Simax     1085

12:20:00    00:08:48    Franz Lehár    Waltz 'Gold and Silver' Op 79        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463185

12:30:00    00:03:47    Alexander Voormolen    Baron Hop Suite No. 1: March        
Matthias Bamert    The Hague Philharmonic    Chandos     9815

12:38:00    00:04:13    Paul Hindemith    March from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis'        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

12:44:00    00:11:29    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Overture on Russian Themes Op 28        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788

12:58:00    00:03:00    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  5: Norwegian Rustic            
Andrei Gavrilov, piano    DeutGram     437522

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:03:00    00:29:40    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Piano Concerto No. 6 in A flat major  Op 113    
London Mozart Players    Howard Shelley    Howard Shelley, piano    Chandos     9558

13:34:00    00:14:06    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 27 in G major         
Jane Glover    London Mozart Players    ASV     762

13:49:00    00:10:13    Georg Matthias Monn    Symphony in G        
Michi Gaigg    L'arpa festante    CPO     999273

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:01:34    Max Reger    Wiegenlied Op 79            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

16:03:00    00:08:26    Max Reger    Fugue from Variations on a Mozart Theme Op 132        
Kurt Masur    New York Philharmonic    Teldec     74007

16:14:00    00:10:19    Francesco Salieri    Symphony in B flat major         
Claudio Scimone    I Solisti Veneti    Erato     88176

16:28:00    00:05:41    Tomás Luis de Victoria    Alma Redemptoris mater        
Ralph Woodward    Fairhaven Singers    Guild     7380

16:36:00    00:03:32    Tomás Luis de Victoria    Popule meus        
Massimo Palombella    Sistine Chapel Choir    DeutGram     4795300

16:41:00    00:08:22    Hector Berlioz    Roman Carnival Overture Op 9        
Mariss Jansons    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    EMI     54479

16:52:00    00:03:01    Sir Thomas Beecham    The Gods Go a'Begging: Gavotte        
Yehudi Menuhin    Royal Philharmonic    MCA     6231

16:57:00    00:02:21    Antonín Dvorák    Romantic Pieces: Allegro maestoso Op 75            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Danae Dörken, piano    Ars Prod.     38536

17:04:00    00:05:55    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  8: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Jerzy Maksymiuk    BBC Scottish Symphony    Naxos     550864

17:18:00    00:07:41    Max Bruch    Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26    
BBC Symphony    Andrew Litton    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2375

17:30:00    00:05:05    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Yeoman of the Guard: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916

17:40:00    00:04:15    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Decca     414595

17:46:00    00:04:18    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Five Tudor Portraits: Jolly Rutterkin    
New Philharmonia Orchestra    Sir David Willcocks    John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir    EMI     64722

17:52:00    00:07:10    Ole Bull    Memories of Havana    Dalasinfoniettan    
Bjarte Engeset    Henning Kraggerud, violin    Naxos     503293

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:18:00    Sir Edward Elgar    Allegro from Violin Concerto in B minor  Op 61    
BBC Symphony    Andrew Litton    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2375

18:29:00    00:04:30    Johannes Brahms    Rhapsody in E flat major  Op 119            
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano    Cedille     171

18:35:00    00:03:50    Johannes Brahms    Intermezzo in B minor  Op 119            
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano    Cedille     171

18:42:00    00:11:57    Georges Bizet    The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite        
Daniel Barenboim    Orchestra of Paris    EMI     64869

18:55:00    00:03:19    Johannes Brahms    Ballade in G minor  Op 118            
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano    Cedille     171

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:19:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 35 in D major         
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     86793

19:23:00    00:32:32    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Symphony No.  2 Op 9        
Dmitri Kitayenko    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     9178

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00    00:15:30    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 22 in E flat major         
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

20:18:00    00:25:07    Max Bruch    Violin Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 26    
BBC Symphony    Andrew Litton    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2375

20:46:00    00:12:32    Anton Webern    Im Sommerwind        
Eckart Preu    Spokane Symphony    E1 Music     7725

21:03:00    00:09:38    Joachim Raff    In the Twilight from Symphony No. 3 Op 153        
Hilary Davan Wetton    Milton Keynes City Orchestra    Hyperion     66628

21:14:00    00:04:54    Zdenek Fibich    Poème        
Václav Neumann    Czech Philharmonic    Orfeo     180891

21:22:00    00:13:44    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in F major  Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733

21:39:00    00:13:48    Giovanni Battista Sammartini    Symphony for Strings in D minor         
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     557298

21:51:00    00:33:28    Eduard Tubin    Symphony No.  3        
Neeme Järvi    Swedish Radio Symphony    Bis     342

22:24:00    00:06:58    Arvo Pärt    Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    CSOM     946

22:34:00    00:20:01    Richard Strauss    Burleske in D minor  Op 11    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Fritz Reiner    Byron Janis, piano    RCA     300350

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:06:36    Robert Schumann    Andante from Piano Quartet Op 47            
Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello    DeutGram     22906

23:08:00    00:10:50    Antonín Dvorák    Poco adagio from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 65            
Tempest Trio    Naxos     503293

23:21:00    00:04:35    Lyndol Mitchell    Kentucky Mountain Portraits: Ballad        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434324

23:25:00    00:02:34    Ole Bull    Solitude on the Mountain        
Andrew Penny    Orchestra of the Mill    Lydian     18132

23:28:00    00:05:01    Charles Wilfrid Orr    A Cotswold Hill Tune        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    Naxos     554186

23:35:00    00:07:43    Emmanuel Chabrier    Lamento    
Orch de la Suisse Romande    Neeme Järvi    Alexandre Emard, English horn    Chandos     5122

23:42:00    00:11:14    César Franck    Sleep of Psyché        
Armin Jordan    Basle Symphony Orchestra    Erato     88167

23:55:00    00:02:35    Richard Strauss    Träumerei Op 9            
John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80391

23:56:00    00:03:18    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 2: Feuilles mortes            
Spencer Myer, piano    Harm Mundi     907477

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.