Program Guide 02-13-18

Almanac

February 13

1741 death of Johann Joseph Fux – Austrian composer, music theorist and pedagogue (age c.80); most famous as the author of Gradus ad Parnassum, a treatise on counterpoint, the single most influential book on the Palestrinian style of Renaissance polyphony; almost all modern courses on Renaissance counterpoint are indebted in some degree to Fux; by the way, it’s ‘fooks’.

1870 Leopold Godowsky – Polish-born American pianist, composer and teacher (d. 1938); one of the most highly regarded performers of his time; as a composer, best known for his transcriptions of works by other composers and his 53 Studies on Chopin's Études (1894–1914); Ferruccio Busoni once said that he and Godowsky were the only composers to have added anything of significance to keyboard writing since Franz Liszt.

1946 Colin Matthews – English composer and administrator (72 years old); prolific composer of orchestral and chamber works; in 2000, wrote Pluto, an addition to Holst's The Planets; in 1992, the Cleveland Orchestra gave the American premiere of his Machines and Dreams.

1961 first performance of Leonard Bernstein’s Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’ by the New York Philharmonic conducted by Lukas Foss; orchestrated by Sid Ramin and Irwin Kostal and dedicated “To Sid Ramin, in friendship”.

 

Recording of the Week

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Jade Simmons

Germaine Tailleferre: Sonata No. 2: Movement 2 Adagietto Ransom Wilson, flute; Christopher O'Riley, piano Album: Flute Music by Les Six Etcetera 1073 Music: 4:27

Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Three Trumpets in D Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Richard Watkins, horn; Lukas Christinat, horn International Horn Festival Symphony Orchestra; Philippe
Bach, conductor Aula Cher, Sarnen, Switzerland Music: 11:13

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata (1953): Movement 2. Lento Sophie Baird-Daniel, harp 98.1 KING FM Northwest Focus Live, KING FM Studios, Seattle, WA Music: 4:26

Eileen Ivers: Bygone Days Michael Newman, guitar; Laura Oltman, guitar Mannes School of Music, Ernst C. Stiefel Concert Hall, New York, NY Music: 2:43

R. Nathaniel Dett: The Ordering of Moses (excerpts) Donnie Ray Albert, baritone; Latonia Moore, soprano; Ronnita Nicole Miller, mezzo soprano; Rodrick Dixon, tenor May Festival Chorus and
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; James Conlon, conductor Bridge 9462 Music: 20:33

Black History Spotlight: R. Nathaniel Dett Music: 3:00

Erwin Schulhoff: Alla Tango Milonga Mira Wang, Colin Jacobsen, violins; Nicholas Cords, viola; Jan Vogler, cello Album: Tango! Sony 32803 Music: 4:17

Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Trio Sonata No. 4 in C minor Sonnambula: Jude Ziliak and Toma Iliev, violins; Amy Domingues, bass viol; James Kennerley, harpsichord; Elizabeth Weinfield,
Artistic Director Baruch Performing Arts Center, Engelman Recital Hall, New York, NY Music: 9:07

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Edward Gardner, conductor Musikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland Music: 18:09

Erwin Schulhoff: Sonata for alto saxophone & piano "Hot Sonata" Sean Meyers, alto saxophone; Teodora Adzharova, piano Summer Chamber Music in Roland Park, Roland Park Presbyterian Church,
Baltimore, MD Music: 14:54

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

02:02:00    00:25:02    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Violin Concerto No.  3 in G major     
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Isaac Stern, violin    Sony     66475

02:30:00    00:48:02    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  2 in B flat major  Op 4        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8589

03:21:00    00:25:16    Alberto Ginastera    Harp Concerto Op 25    
Oberlin Symphony    Raphael Jiménez    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    OberlinMus     1604

03:49:00    00:22:09    Leonard Bernstein    Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'        
Keith Lockhart    Utah Symphony    Reference     105

04:14:00    00:28:05    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No.  5 in A major  Op 18            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2348

04:45:00    00:47:20    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 74        
Daniel Barenboim    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra    Decca     15607

05:35:00    00:13:42    Johann Sebastian Bach    Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor         
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9835

05:51:00    00:06:08    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique: Waltz Op 14        
Igor Markevitch    Orchestre Lamoureux    DeutGram     4796018

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:06    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Galop final        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

06:15:00    00:10:48    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     503293

06:25:00    00:03:30    Gabriel Fauré    Requiem: Sanctus Op 48    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Carlo Maria Giulini    Philharmonia Chorus    DeutGram     4795448

06:30:00    00:04:04    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in E major             
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

06:40:00    00:09:31    Franz Lachner    Minuet & Finale from Wind Quintet No. 2            
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble    DeutGram     423591

06:50:00    00:02:54    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     68139

06:52:00    00:01:44    George Gershwin    Prelude No. 1 from 'Three Preludes'            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

06:55:00    00:02:40    John Philip Sousa    March 'King Cotton'        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

07:03:00    00:07:35    Paul Taffanel    Finale from Wind Quintet in G minor             
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble    Sony     45996

07:10:00    00:09:17    Edvard Grieg    Two Melodies for Strings Op 53        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520

07:20:00    00:03:52    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Danza rustica        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

07:28:00    00:06:33    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Cello Sonata No. 3 Op 69            
Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80740

07:40:00    00:09:42    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in G major         
Karl Richter    Munich Bach Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

07:50:00    00:03:27    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Presto from String Quartet No. 3            
Cuarteto Casals    Harm Mundi     987060

07:55:00    00:02:40    George Gershwin    Oh, Kay!: Clap Yo' Hands            
Alan Feinberg, piano    Argo     436121

08:07:00    00:03:58    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2014

08:15:00    00:07:25    Sir Edward German    Nell Gwyn: Overture        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

08:20:00    00:04:16    Andrew York    Sunburst            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

08:26:00    00:07:04    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Mars Op 32        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     5086

08:38:00    00:09:54    Ludwig van Beethoven    Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Houston Symphony        Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of    Dorough     2016

08:49:00    00:05:03    Billy Strayhorn    Chelsea Bridge            
Center City Brass Quintet    Chandos     4554

08:55:00    00:04:42    Nigel Hess    Ladies In Lavender:Theme    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

09:05:00    00:22:09    Leonard Bernstein    Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'        
Keith Lockhart    Utah Symphony    Reference     105

09:32:00    00:06:24    Alfred Newman    Street Scene        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     432109

09:40:00    00:03:37    Fritz Kreisler    Tambourin chinois Op 3            
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano    Telarc     80695

09:46:00    00:07:06    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51            
Emerson String Quartet    DeutGram     4778765

09:56:00    00:02:33    Charles L. Johnson    Dill Pickles Rag            
Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3340

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00    00:02:53    Earl McCoy    March 'Lights Out'        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7503

10:05:00    00:02:39    Roland Forrest Seitz    Grandioso March        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7502

10:10:00    00:11:00    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  3 in G major         
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    DeutGram     4795448

10:22:00    00:05:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Goldberg Variation No. 13            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80715

10:29:00    00:02:45    Giuseppe Verdi    Scherzo from String Quartet            
Quartetto di Cremona    Klanglogo     1400

10:34:00    00:03:29    Claude Debussy    Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     68139

10:41:00    00:04:53    Claude Debussy    Images, Book 1: Reflets dans l'eau            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     68139

10:48:00    00:01:24    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No. 21 in E minor         
Marin Alsop    London Philharmonic    Naxos     557429

10:52:00    00:23:06    Ignaz Pleyel    Symphony in C Op 66        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9525

11:16:00    00:04:20    Ludwig van Beethoven    Congratulations Minuet        
John Storgards    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Ondine     1001

11:21:00    00:08:32    Anton Arensky    Fantasia on Russian Folksongs Op 48    
Russian Philharmonic    Dmitry Yablonsky    Konstantin Scherbakov, piano    Naxos     570526

11:32:00    00:09:36    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No. 10 in B minor             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437528

11:44:00    00:07:47    Richard Rodgers    Carousel: Waltz        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     63835

11:49:00    00:09:10    Sir Malcolm Arnold    English Dances Set 2 Op 33        
Andrew Penny    Queensland Symphony    Naxos     553526

11:53:00    00:06:00    Franz Sch10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satolaubert    Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 2 in G major         
Karl Münchinger    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

12:06:00    00:12:08    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Rhapsody No.  1 in D major  Op 45        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     416623

12:20:00    00:08:35    Robert Schumann    Overture to Schiller's 'The Bride of Messina' Op 100    
Thomas Dausgaard    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Bis     1569

12:30:00    00:04:29    George Gershwin    Of Thee I Sing: Overture        
Michael Tilson Thomas    Orchestra of St Luke's    CBS     44798

12:38:00    00:05:00    Richard Rodgers    Babes in Arms: Overture        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     63835

12:46:00    00:13:06    Peter Tchaikovsky    Festival Overture Op 15        
Geoffrey Simon    London Symphony    Chandos     9190

12:48:00    00:09:10    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann    Overture to 'Hakon Jarl' Op 40        
Thomas Dausgaard    Danish National Radio Sym    DaCapo     224097

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:36:12    Alexander Glazunov    Symphony No.  7 in F major  Op 77        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     63236

13:40:00    00:12:14    Herbert Howells    Pastoral Rhapsody        
Richard Hickox    London Symphony    Chandos     9410

13:53:00    00:06:00    Emmanuel Chabrier    Suite pastorale: Scherzo-valse        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Elena See

Eric Ewazen: Concerto for Flute and Chamber Orchestra Movement 3 Adagio Marya Martin, flute; Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra; Paul Polivnick,
conductor Album: Orchestral Music & Concertos by Eric Ewazen Albany 477 Music: 4:28

Anthony DiLorenzo: Anthem of Hope: Houston strong River Oaks Chamber Orchestra; Victor Yampolsky, conductor St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX Music: 4:00

Bohuslav Martinu: Sonata for Flute, Violin, and Piano, H. 254 Marya Martin, flute; Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin; Orion Weiss, piano Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival, Bridgehampton
Presbyterian Church, Bridgehampton, NY Music: 15:19

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op. 80: Movements 2 & 3 Philippe Graffin, violin; Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Michael Hankinson, conductor Album: Coleridge-
Taylor, Dvorak: Violin Concertos Avie 44 Music: 19:49

Black History Spotlight: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Music: 3:00

Peter Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty: Act 1, Prologue, Scene Dansante Russian National Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, conductor Album: Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty DG 457634 Music: 4:23

Richard Strauss (arr. Percy Grainger): "Ramble on the Last Love-duet" from Der Rosenkavalier Yekwon Sunwoo, piano Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, Bass Hall, Fort Worth, TX
Music: 6:38

Errol Garner: Misty, Come Together Ebene Quartet Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA Music: 6:38

Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana; Nicholas Milton, conductor Stelio Molo Auditorium, RSI, Lugano, Switzerland Music: 29:37 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:03:51    Victor Herbert    Babes in Toyland: March of the Toys        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2011

16:06:00    00:02:38    Stephen Sondheim    Comedy Tonight!        
Don Sebesky    London Symphony    EMI     54285

16:11:00    00:14:20    Claude Debussy    Estampes            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     68139

16:29:00    00:07:32    Richard Robbins    Howard's End: Return to Howard's End    
Symphony Orchestra    Harry Rabinowitz    Martin Jones, piano    Angel/EMI     28956

16:38:00    00:01:21    Johannes Brahms    Waltz No. 15 in A flat major  Op 39            
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano    Sony     53285

16:41:00    00:07:42    Niels Gade    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 5        
Dmitri Kitayenko    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9422

16:52:00    00:03:16    Brian Dykstra    Caffeinated Rag            
Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3161

16:57:00    00:02:22    Giuseppe Verdi    Aïda: Sacred Dance of the Priestesses        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

17:04:00    00:05:55    Léo Delibes    Lakmé: Flower Duet    
Orch du Capitole de Toulouse    Michel Plasson    Natalie Dessay, soprano; Delphine Haidan, mezzo    EMI     56569

17:13:00    00:10:27    Ennio Morricone    The Mission: Suite    
City of Prague Philharmonic    Paul Bateman    Crouch End Festival Choir    Silva     1057

17:26:00    00:08:27    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 2 Violins in G major     
Venice Baroque Orchestra    Andrea Marcon    Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin    Archiv     4777466

17:40:00    00:05:20    Claude Debussy    Estampes: Pagodes            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     68139

17:46:00    00:03:52    Stephen Hough    Etude de concert            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     67043

17:52:00    00:06:29    Léon Minkus    Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:07:19    Claude Debussy    Images: Gigues        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     435766

18:16:00    00:07:39    Claude Debussy    Images: Rondes de printemps        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     435766

18:26:00    00:05:29    Ottorino Respighi    Three Botticelli Pictures: La Primavera            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437533

18:34:00    00:01:13    Modest Mussorgsky    Pictures at an Exhibition: Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks        
John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     4

18:37:00    00:14:45    Claude Debussy    Images, Book 1            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     68139

18:54:00    00:04:32    Sir Edward Elgar    Sea Pictures: Sea Slumber Song Op 37    
English Chamber Orchestra    Kenneth Woods    Rodolfus Choir    Avie     2362

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:24:42    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No.  4 in G major  Op 61        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8777

19:29:00    00:26:55    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No. 8 in D major         
Thomas Fey    Heidelberg Symphony    Hänssler     98275

19:57:00    00:02:32    Eugène Bozza    Scherzo for Winds Op 48    
Scandinavian Wind Quintet        Members of    Paula     58

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00    00:14:55    Franz Joseph Haydn    Trumpet Concerto in E flat major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Michael Sachs, trumpet    TCO     1024

20:18:00    00:23:42    Richard Strauss    Intermezzo: Four Symphonic Interludes        
André Previn    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     437790

20:44:00    00:14:46    Niels Gade    Concert Overture 'Echoes of Ossian' Op 1        
Dmitri Kitayenko    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9422

21:03:00    00:15:46    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner Suite            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     68139

21:21:00    00:07:00    Percy Grainger    Children's March 'Over the Hills and Far Away'        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     117

21:30:00    00:05:59    Eric Whitacre    Water Night        
Eric Whitacre    London Symphony    Decca     16636

21:38:00    00:10:02    Johann Sebastian Bach    Concerto after Marcello in D minor             
Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Harm Mundi     901871

21:51:00    00:38:44    Johannes Brahms    Piano Quartet No.  1 in G minor  Op 25        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75

21:52:00    00:06:19    Stephen Sondheim    A Little Night Music: Night Waltzes        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

22:32:00    00:17:52    Antonio Salieri    Symphony in D 'Name Day'        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:06:40    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 3 in G flat major             
Orli Shaham, piano    Canary     15

23:08:00    00:09:19    Joseph Joachim    Notturno in A major  Op 12    
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Sakari Oramo    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     15312

23:20:00    00:07:13    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in D minor             
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano    Bis     2138

23:27:00    00:06:44    Rupert Ignaz Mayr    Passacaglia-Grave in B flat    
Cologne Musica Antiqua        Members of    Archiv     453418

23:33:00    00:05:59    Johann Joachim Quantz    Arioso from Flute Concerto in G major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram    439895

23:42:00    00:04:53    David Del Tredici    Farewell            
Hilary Hahn, violin; Cory Smythe, piano    DeutGram     19103

23:46:00    00:07:30    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Andantino from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99    
Northern Chamber Orchestra    Nicholas Ward    Norbert Kraft, guitar    Naxos     503293

23:56:00    00:03:12    Alexander Scriabin    Etude in C sharp minor  Op 2            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Bridge     9287

23:56:00    00:03:10    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 7 in E flat major  Op 23            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.