00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Jade Simmons
Germaine Tailleferre: Sonata No. 2: Movement 2 Adagietto Ransom Wilson, flute; Christopher O'Riley, piano Album: Flute Music by Les Six Etcetera 1073 Music: 4:27
Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Three Trumpets in D Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Richard Watkins, horn; Lukas Christinat, horn International Horn Festival Symphony Orchestra; Philippe
Bach, conductor Aula Cher, Sarnen, Switzerland Music: 11:13
Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata (1953): Movement 2. Lento Sophie Baird-Daniel, harp 98.1 KING FM Northwest Focus Live, KING FM Studios, Seattle, WA Music: 4:26
Eileen Ivers: Bygone Days Michael Newman, guitar; Laura Oltman, guitar Mannes School of Music, Ernst C. Stiefel Concert Hall, New York, NY Music: 2:43
R. Nathaniel Dett: The Ordering of Moses (excerpts) Donnie Ray Albert, baritone; Latonia Moore, soprano; Ronnita Nicole Miller, mezzo soprano; Rodrick Dixon, tenor May Festival Chorus and
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; James Conlon, conductor Bridge 9462 Music: 20:33
Black History Spotlight: R. Nathaniel Dett Music: 3:00
Erwin Schulhoff: Alla Tango Milonga Mira Wang, Colin Jacobsen, violins; Nicholas Cords, viola; Jan Vogler, cello Album: Tango! Sony 32803 Music: 4:17
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Trio Sonata No. 4 in C minor Sonnambula: Jude Ziliak and Toma Iliev, violins; Amy Domingues, bass viol; James Kennerley, harpsichord; Elizabeth Weinfield,
Artistic Director Baruch Performing Arts Center, Engelman Recital Hall, New York, NY Music: 9:07
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Edward Gardner, conductor Musikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland Music: 18:09
Erwin Schulhoff: Sonata for alto saxophone & piano "Hot Sonata" Sean Meyers, alto saxophone; Teodora Adzharova, piano Summer Chamber Music in Roland Park, Roland Park Presbyterian Church,
Baltimore, MD Music: 14:54
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
02:02:00 00:25:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Isaac Stern, violin Sony 66475
02:30:00 00:48:02 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 2 in B flat major Op 4
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8589
03:21:00 00:25:16 Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto Op 25
Oberlin Symphony Raphael Jiménez Yolanda Kondonassis, harp OberlinMus 1604
03:49:00 00:22:09 Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference 105
04:14:00 00:28:05 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 5 in A major Op 18
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
04:45:00 00:47:20 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op 74
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Decca 15607
05:35:00 00:13:42 Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor
Leonard Slatkin BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9835
05:51:00 00:06:08 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Waltz Op 14
Igor Markevitch Orchestre Lamoureux DeutGram 4796018
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:06 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Galop final
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
06:15:00 00:10:48 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major
Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos 503293
06:25:00 00:03:30 Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Sanctus Op 48
Philharmonia Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini Philharmonia Chorus DeutGram 4795448
06:30:00 00:04:04 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major
Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 2013
06:40:00 00:09:31 Franz Lachner Minuet & Finale from Wind Quintet No. 2
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble DeutGram 423591
06:50:00 00:02:54 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
06:52:00 00:01:44 George Gershwin Prelude No. 1 from 'Three Preludes'
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony 510316
06:55:00 00:02:40 John Philip Sousa March 'King Cotton'
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
07:03:00 00:07:35 Paul Taffanel Finale from Wind Quintet in G minor
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble Sony 45996
07:10:00 00:09:17 Edvard Grieg Two Melodies for Strings Op 53
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437520
07:20:00 00:03:52 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Danza rustica
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
07:28:00 00:06:33 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Cello Sonata No. 3 Op 69
Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80740
07:40:00 00:09:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in G major
Karl Richter Munich Bach Orchestra DeutGram 4795448
07:50:00 00:03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Presto from String Quartet No. 3
Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi 987060
07:55:00 00:02:40 George Gershwin Oh, Kay!: Clap Yo' Hands
Alan Feinberg, piano Argo 436121
08:07:00 00:03:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2014
08:15:00 00:07:25 Sir Edward German Nell Gwyn: Overture
John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2194
08:20:00 00:04:16 Andrew York Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71287
08:26:00 00:07:04 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
08:38:00 00:09:54 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Houston Symphony Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough 2016
08:49:00 00:05:03 Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Center City Brass Quintet Chandos 4554
08:55:00 00:04:42 Nigel Hess Ladies In Lavender:Theme
London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva 6051
09:05:00 00:22:09 Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference 105
09:32:00 00:06:24 Alfred Newman Street Scene
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 432109
09:40:00 00:03:37 Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois Op 3
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano Telarc 80695
09:46:00 00:07:06 Antonín Dvorák Finale from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
09:56:00 00:02:33 Charles L. Johnson Dill Pickles Rag
Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur 3340
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:02:53 Earl McCoy March 'Lights Out'
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7503
10:05:00 00:02:39 Roland Forrest Seitz Grandioso March
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7502
10:10:00 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major
Trevor Pinnock English Concert DeutGram 4795448
10:22:00 00:05:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variation No. 13
Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80715
10:29:00 00:02:45 Giuseppe Verdi Scherzo from String Quartet
Quartetto di Cremona Klanglogo 1400
10:34:00 00:03:29 Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
10:41:00 00:04:53 Claude Debussy Images, Book 1: Reflets dans l'eau
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
10:48:00 00:01:24 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 21 in E minor
Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Naxos 557429
10:52:00 00:23:06 Ignaz Pleyel Symphony in C Op 66
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9525
11:16:00 00:04:20 Ludwig van Beethoven Congratulations Minuet
John Storgards Tapiola Sinfonietta Ondine 1001
11:21:00 00:08:32 Anton Arensky Fantasia on Russian Folksongs Op 48
Russian Philharmonic Dmitry Yablonsky Konstantin Scherbakov, piano Naxos 570526
11:32:00 00:09:36 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 10 in B minor
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437528
11:44:00 00:07:47 Richard Rodgers Carousel: Waltz
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 63835
11:49:00 00:09:10 Sir Malcolm Arnold English Dances Set 2 Op 33
Andrew Penny Queensland Symphony Naxos 553526
11:53:00 00:06:00 Franz Sch10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satolaubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 2 in G major
Karl Münchinger Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437
12:06:00 00:12:08 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1 in D major Op 45
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips 416623
12:20:00 00:08:35 Robert Schumann Overture to Schiller's 'The Bride of Messina' Op 100
Thomas Dausgaard Swedish Chamber Orchestra Bis 1569
12:30:00 00:04:29 George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing: Overture
Michael Tilson Thomas Orchestra of St Luke's CBS 44798
12:38:00 00:05:00 Richard Rodgers Babes in Arms: Overture
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 63835
12:46:00 00:13:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Festival Overture Op 15
Geoffrey Simon London Symphony Chandos 9190
12:48:00 00:09:10 Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann Overture to 'Hakon Jarl' Op 40
Thomas Dausgaard Danish National Radio Sym DaCapo 224097
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:36:12 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 7 in F major Op 77
José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 63236
13:40:00 00:12:14 Herbert Howells Pastoral Rhapsody
Richard Hickox London Symphony Chandos 9410
13:53:00 00:06:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Scherzo-valse
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Elena See
Eric Ewazen: Concerto for Flute and Chamber Orchestra Movement 3 Adagio Marya Martin, flute; Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra; Paul Polivnick,
conductor Album: Orchestral Music & Concertos by Eric Ewazen Albany 477 Music: 4:28
Anthony DiLorenzo: Anthem of Hope: Houston strong River Oaks Chamber Orchestra; Victor Yampolsky, conductor St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX Music: 4:00
Bohuslav Martinu: Sonata for Flute, Violin, and Piano, H. 254 Marya Martin, flute; Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin; Orion Weiss, piano Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival, Bridgehampton
Presbyterian Church, Bridgehampton, NY Music: 15:19
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op. 80: Movements 2 & 3 Philippe Graffin, violin; Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Michael Hankinson, conductor Album: Coleridge-
Taylor, Dvorak: Violin Concertos Avie 44 Music: 19:49
Black History Spotlight: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Music: 3:00
Peter Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty: Act 1, Prologue, Scene Dansante Russian National Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, conductor Album: Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty DG 457634 Music: 4:23
Richard Strauss (arr. Percy Grainger): "Ramble on the Last Love-duet" from Der Rosenkavalier Yekwon Sunwoo, piano Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, Bass Hall, Fort Worth, TX
Music: 6:38
Errol Garner: Misty, Come Together Ebene Quartet Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA Music: 6:38
Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana; Nicholas Milton, conductor Stelio Molo Auditorium, RSI, Lugano, Switzerland Music: 29:37
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:51 Victor Herbert Babes in Toyland: March of the Toys
Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2011
16:06:00 00:02:38 Stephen Sondheim Comedy Tonight!
Don Sebesky London Symphony EMI 54285
16:11:00 00:14:20 Claude Debussy Estampes
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
16:29:00 00:07:32 Richard Robbins Howard's End: Return to Howard's End
Symphony Orchestra Harry Rabinowitz Martin Jones, piano Angel/EMI 28956
16:38:00 00:01:21 Johannes Brahms Waltz No. 15 in A flat major Op 39
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285
16:41:00 00:07:42 Niels Gade Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 5
Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9422
16:52:00 00:03:16 Brian Dykstra Caffeinated Rag
Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur 3161
16:57:00 00:02:22 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Sacred Dance of the Priestesses
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572818
17:04:00 00:05:55 Léo Delibes Lakmé: Flower Duet
Orch du Capitole de Toulouse Michel Plasson Natalie Dessay, soprano; Delphine Haidan, mezzo EMI 56569
17:13:00 00:10:27 Ennio Morricone The Mission: Suite
City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman Crouch End Festival Choir Silva 1057
17:26:00 00:08:27 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in G major
Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin Archiv 4777466
17:40:00 00:05:20 Claude Debussy Estampes: Pagodes
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
17:46:00 00:03:52 Stephen Hough Etude de concert
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 67043
17:52:00 00:06:29 Léon Minkus Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:07:19 Claude Debussy Images: Gigues
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 435766
18:16:00 00:07:39 Claude Debussy Images: Rondes de printemps
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 435766
18:26:00 00:05:29 Ottorino Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures: La Primavera
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
18:34:00 00:01:13 Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks
John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin 4
18:37:00 00:14:45 Claude Debussy Images, Book 1
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
18:54:00 00:04:32 Sir Edward Elgar Sea Pictures: Sea Slumber Song Op 37
English Chamber Orchestra Kenneth Woods Rodolfus Choir Avie 2362
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:24:42 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 4 in G major Op 61
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777
19:29:00 00:26:55 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 8 in D major
Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler 98275
19:57:00 00:02:32 Eugène Bozza Scherzo for Winds Op 48
Scandinavian Wind Quintet Members of Paula 58
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 00:14:55 Franz Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Michael Sachs, trumpet TCO 1024
20:18:00 00:23:42 Richard Strauss Intermezzo: Four Symphonic Interludes
André Previn Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 437790
20:44:00 00:14:46 Niels Gade Concert Overture 'Echoes of Ossian' Op 1
Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9422
21:03:00 00:15:46 Claude Debussy Children's Corner Suite
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
21:21:00 00:07:00 Percy Grainger Children's March 'Over the Hills and Far Away'
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
21:30:00 00:05:59 Eric Whitacre Water Night
Eric Whitacre London Symphony Decca 16636
21:38:00 00:10:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Marcello in D minor
Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi 901871
21:51:00 00:38:44 Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op 25
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75
21:52:00 00:06:19 Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Night Waltzes
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
22:32:00 00:17:52 Antonio Salieri Symphony in D 'Name Day'
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9877
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:40 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 3 in G flat major
Orli Shaham, piano Canary 15
23:08:00 00:09:19 Joseph Joachim Notturno in A major Op 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Sakari Oramo Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 15312
23:20:00 00:07:13 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Bis 2138
23:27:00 00:06:44 Rupert Ignaz Mayr Passacaglia-Grave in B flat
Cologne Musica Antiqua Members of Archiv 453418
23:33:00 00:05:59 Johann Joachim Quantz Arioso from Flute Concerto in G major
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 439895
23:42:00 00:04:53 David Del Tredici Farewell
Hilary Hahn, violin; Cory Smythe, piano DeutGram 19103
23:46:00 00:07:30 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Andantino from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99
Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward Norbert Kraft, guitar Naxos 503293
23:56:00 00:03:12 Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor Op 2
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Bridge 9287
23:56:00 00:03:10 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 7 in E flat major Op 23
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348