00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
02:03:00 00:16:02 Ernest Chausson Poème Op 25 Monte Carlo Philharmonic Yakov Kreizberg Julia Fischer, violin Decca 15535
02:21:00 00:39:46 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
03:02:00 00:20:02 Saverio Mercadante Flute Concerto in E minor Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Irena Grafenauer, flute Philips 426318
03:27:00 00:45:52 Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op 61 Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi William Preucil, violin MAA 19992
04:16:00 00:53:30 Henryk Górecki Symphony No. 3 Op 36 London Sinfonietta David Zinman Dawn Upshaw, soprano Nonesuch 79282
05:12:00 00:20:04 John Rutter Suite Antique West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
05:36:00 00:13:01 Hector Berlioz Overture 'Rob Roy' Charles Dutoit Montreal Symphony Decca 421193
05:49:00 00:07:20 Jean Sibelius Finale from Violin Concerto Op 47 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Salvatore Accardo, violin Philips 4788977
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:35 Gregorian Chant Te lucis ante termminum Voces8 Christian Forshaw, saxophone Decca 4785703
06:15:00 00:12:52 Sir Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro for Strings Op 47 Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463265
06:27:00 00:06:43 Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Ballet des Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805
06:40:00 00:06:18 Frédéric Chopin Finale from Piano Trio Op 8 Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 53112
06:48:00 00:05:18 Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major Leonard Slatkin BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9835
06:55:00 00:02:44 Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape: March Nic Raine Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 33
07:03:00 00:02:46 Gilbert & Sullivan HMS Pinafore: A British tar King's Singers RCA 61885
07:06:00 00:02:49 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Serenade No. 2 Op 16 Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque 5
07:10:00 00:08:14 Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird: Suite Elmer Bernstein Royal Philharmonic Pops Denon 75288
07:20:00 00:02:03 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Le vent dans la Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437
07:25:00 00:01:50 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: I Can Cook Too Center City Brass Quintet Chandos 4554
07:30:00 00:05:37 Carl Stamitz Rondeau from Clarinet Concerto No. 7 Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca 4814711
07:40:00 00:10:55 Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Rondo Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
07:51:00 00:02:50 Benjamin Britten Finale from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423624
07:55:00 00:02:02 Louiguy La vie en rose Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway 30015
08:07:00 00:06:08 Emmanuel Chabrier España Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
08:15:00 00:10:37 Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: 'Autumn' Concerto in F major Op 8 Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony 11013
08:27:00 00:07:01 Aaron Copland Danzón Cubano Leonard Slatkin Detroit Symphony Naxos 503293
08:40:00 00:10:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in F Rebecca Miller Orch of Age of Enlightenment Signum 395
08:50:00 00:03:52 Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 19 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
08:55:00 00:05:03 Miklós Rózsa All the Brothers Were Valiant: Suite Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1056
09:05:00 00:17:06 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
09:28:00 00:06:03 Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Theme City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman Jill Washington, soprano Silva 1057
09:35:00 00:06:50 Alexander Borodin Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572786
09:45:00 00:09:40 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 22 in F major Op 54 HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952
09:55:00 00:02:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams Just as the Tide was Flowing John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 120
09:55:00 00:03:33 John Rutter Suite Antique: A Jazz Waltz West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:01:37 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
10:03:00 00:05:19 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Grand Waltz Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
10:10:00 00:10:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
10:22:00 00:06:07 William Boyce Solomon: Overture Roy Goodman Parley of Instruments Hyperion 66378
10:31:00 00:03:50 Richard Strauss Andante for Horn & Piano in C major Richard King, horn; Randall Fusco, piano Panorámico 2009
10:39:00 00:05:09 Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Prize Song Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Marco Armiliato Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Decca 10837
10:46:00 00:03:05 Carl Michael Ziehrer Fan Polonaise Op 525 Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437
10:51:00 00:22:17 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram 4778117
11:13:00 00:05:26 Domenico Cimarosa I nemici generosi: Overture Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet Naxos 572734
11:22:00 00:09:56 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9 for Strings Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos 557460
11:34:00 00:08:04 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 6 in A flat major Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9327
11:44:00 00:08:05 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal Op 69 Royal Philharmonic Moshe Atzmon Cristina Ortiz, piano Decca 414348
11:54:00 00:04:44 Claude Champagne Danse villageoise Yoav Talmi Quebec Symphony Orchestra Analekta 3156
12:06:00 00:12:17 Maurice Ravel Ouverture de féerie 'Shéhérazade' Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 79
12:20:00 00:11:39 Reynaldo Hahn Sonatina in C Daniel Blumenthal, piano Cybelia 849
12:33:00 00:04:48 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet: 3rd Movement Op 115 Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
12:42:00 00:04:26 Leó Weiner Két Tétel: Two Movements Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Oszkár Ökrös, cimbalom Mercury 4811409
12:49:00 00:09:07 John Ireland Epic March Richard Hickox London Symphony Chandos 8879
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:31:07 Jules Massenet Piano Concerto in E flat BBC Scottish Symphony Jean-Yves Ossonce Stephen Coombs, piano Hyperion 66897
13:34:00 00:14:04 Georges Bizet Variations chromatiques Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 131
13:50:00 00:08:19 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottis
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:04 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 3 Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos 550865
16:06:00 00:02:34 Max Steiner The Caine Mutiny: March Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 2792
16:10:00 00:08:52 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 73 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere 8005
16:30:00 00:07:47 Dimitri Tiomkin Dial 'M' for Murder: Suite John Mauceri Danish National Symphony Toccata 241
16:40:00 00:07:02 Jerome Moross Sonata Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 London Symphony JoAnn Falletta John Alley, piano Albany 1403
16:45:00 00:10:35 Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Act 1 Prelude Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus 102
16:50:00 00:02:59 Xavier Montsalvatge Fantasia for Guitar & Harp: Brasilado Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71297
16:58:00 00:02:15 Franz Schubert Die Forelle Barbara Bonney, soprano; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 61964
17:06:00 00:02:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Dark-Eyed Sailor John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 120
17:10:00 00:08:49 Michael Torke Javelin John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 62592
17:20:00 00:06:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Concerto for 2 Pianos Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Alexandre Rabinovitch, piano; Martha Argerich, piano Teldec 98407
17:29:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907261
17:41:00 00:03:46 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: The Montagues and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
17:46:00 00:11:11 Friedrich Kuhlau Overture to "Elf-Hill" Op 100 Michael Schonwandt Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9648
17:58:00 00:02:16 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Blessing Dance Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572695
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:14:07 Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture Bryden Thomson Ulster Orchestra Chandos 8314
18:25:00 00:02:26 George Gershwin Gershwin Song-book: Liza Peter Donohoe, piano EMI 54280
18:28:00 00:04:07 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on Gershwin's 'Liza' Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30090
18:34:00 00:16:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C major Jerusalem Quartet Harm Mundi 902076
18:52:00 00:06:01 Gioacchino Rossini La scala di seta: Overture Piero Gamba London Symphony Decca 4785437
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:20:16 Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E flat major Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca 4814711
19:24:00 00:31:11 Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op 97 Yannick Nézet-Séguin Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram 4792437
19:58:00 00:01:29 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 20 in C minor Op 28 Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4791728
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Cleveland State University. Recorded at Waetjen Auditorium 22 January 2018 - Angelin Chang, piano; Hans Clebsch, horn; Eli Matthews, violin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 3 in C Op 2/3
Robert Schumann (arr Kazimierz Machala): Fantasy Pieces Op 73/1
Johannes Brahms (arr Joseph Joachim): Hungarian Dances Nos. 17 and 2
Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-Flat Op 40
21:22:00 00:36:31 Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major Op 90 Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Naxos 557430
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by bass Paul Robeson
Earl Robinson: GBallad for Americans
Klenner/Lewis: Round the Bend of the Road
Parker: Take me away from the river
Wimperis/Spolianski: Canoe Song
Ege/Ansell: Lonely Road
Kennedy/Fraser: Eriskay Love Lilt
Trad: Song of hte Volga Boatman
Ellington: Mood Indigo
Ellington: Solitude
Burleigh: By and by
Burleigh: Were you there?
Burleigh: Deep River
Hall Johnson: De old ark's a moverin'
Lawrence Brown: Ezekial sow the wheel
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:02:00 00:05:20 Carl Stamitz Romance from Cello Concerto No. 1 Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos 550865
23:07:00 00:09:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Symphony No. 40 Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2159
23:18:00 00:05:39 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 10 in E minor Op 72 Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram 4793449
23:23:00 00:11:40 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Clarinet Quintet Op 115 Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
23:36:00 00:04:53 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 7 in E flat major Op 30 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
23:41:00 00:10:49 Ludwig van Beethoven Largo from Piano Trio No. 2 in G major Op 1 Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl 7724
23:53:00 00:02:56 Franz Liszt Consolation No. 4 in D flat major Nelson Freire, piano Decca 4782728
23:56:00 00:03:34 John Field Nocturne from Piano Concerto No. 3 Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80370