Program Guide 04-16-2018

Almanac

April 16

1885 Leó Weiner – Hungarian composer and educator (d.1960); one of the leading Hungarian music educators of the first half of the twentieth century.

1893 Federico Mompou – Catalan Spanish composer and pianist (d.1987); best known as a miniaturist; principal influences were French impressionism, Erik Satie and Gabriel Fauré.

1909 first performance of Arthur Foote’s Suite for Strings, by the Boston Symphony with Max Fiedler (no relation to Arthur Fiedler) conducting.

1924 Henry Mancini – American composer, conductor and arranger (d.1994); Cleveland native best remembered for his many film and TV scores.

1942 first performance of Barber’s Second Essay for Orchestra, by the New York Philharmonic-Symphony Orchestra at Carnegie Hall.

1944 Dennis Russell Davies – American conductor and pianist (73 years old); Toledo, Ohio-born champion of living composers and modern music.

1946 Peteris Vasks – Latvian composer (72 years old); he feels strongly about environmental issues, and a sense of nature both pristine and destroyed can be found in many of his works.

1982 Soyeon Kate Lee – Korean/American pianist (36 years old); Silver medalist in the 2003 Cleveland International Piano Competition; since 2013, married to another Cleveland medalist, Ran Dank.

1983 Robin Ticciati – English conductor (35 years old); became Principal Conductor of the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in 2009; his contract has been extended through 2018; his recording of the Schumann symphonies for Linn Records was a WCLV Choice CD in March 2015.

Recording of the Week

Songs of the Earth

April 16, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Live, CIM Orchestra, Carl Topilow, conductor; Aaron Chan, violin, guest artist – recorded Wednesday April 11 in Severance Hall

Giuseppe Verdi (arr Carl Topilow): Fanfare from Act 3 of ‘Otello’

Samuel Barber: Overture to ‘The School for Scandal’ Op 5

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op 35

Antonín Dvorák: Symphony No. 6 in D Op 60

 

02:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music

02:00:45 Gioacchino Rossini: D'alma celeste, oh Dio!" (O heavens, I dared to trouble)  Juan Diego Florez, tenor; Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano; Valencia Community Orchestra Daniel Oren Decca 001164750                     

02:12:47 Leo Brouwer: Quintet for Guitar and String Quartet Ahmed Dickinson Cardenas, guitar; Santiago Quartet Cubafilin Records 4                                                     

02:32:04 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in d, Op. 31, No. 2 "The Tempest"  Ingrid Fliter, piano  EMI Classics  94573                                

03:00:45 Julio Gomez: Balada  Orquesta de Cordoba  Jose Luis Temes  Verso  n/a                               

03:16:22 Adolf von Henselt: Aufforderung Zum Tanz (Invitation to the Dance) Sergio Gallo, piano Grand Piano GP661                                  

03:27:57 Joan Manen: Violin Concerto No. 1 Op. A-7 "Concierto espanol” Tianwa Yang, violin; Barcelona Symphony & Catalonia National Orchestra Darrell Ang Naxos 573067                                  

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

04:02:00 00:30:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds in E flat English Chamber Orchestra Ralf Gothóni Anthony Pike, clarinet; John Anderson, oboe; John Thurgood, horn; Julie Price, bassoon Avie 35

04:34:00 00:20:28 Federico Mompou Variations on a Theme by Chopin Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4797518

04:57:00 00:28:40 Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings Dennis Russell Davies American Composers Orchestra Argo 444560

05:29:00 00:16:13 Arthur Foote Suite for Strings in E major  Op 63 Mikhail Gurewitsch do.gma chamber orchestra MD+G 9121717

05:50:00 00:07:34 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 70 Andrés Orozco-Estrada Houston Symphony PentaTone 578

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:05 Amy Beach Fireflies Op 15 Joel Fan, piano Reference 119

06:13:00 00:09:59 Johannes Brahms Finale from String Quartet No. 3 Op 67 Chiara String Quartet Azica 71289

06:25:00 00:06:48 Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole: Feria Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1002

06:32:00 00:03:50 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Morning Mood John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438867

06:40:00 00:11:44 Sir Edward Elgar Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 55 Daniel Barenboim Berlin State Orchestra Decca 4789353

06:55:00 00:03:25 Henry Mancini Drummer's Delight Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601

07:03:00 00:05:23 Léo Delibes Lakmé: Flower Duet Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112

07:11:00 00:08:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Serenade No.  7 Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Oldrich Vlcek, violin Telarc 80161

07:20:00 00:03:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka Villanella from Capriccio No. 5 Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin 92163

07:25:00 00:01:57 John Lennon/Paul McCartney Norwegian Wood Les Boréades de Montréal Atma 2218

07:27:00 00:07:36 John Rutter Finale from 'Beatles' Concerto Royal Philharmonic John Rutter Peter Rostal, piano; Paul Schaefer, piano Decca 1821

07:40:00 00:10:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Divertimento for Winds in B flat major Quintett.Wien Nimbus 5479

07:55:00 00:03:12 Johann Strauss Radetzky March Op 228 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071

08:07:00 00:06:49 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major  Op 10 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 437839

08:15:00 00:10:49 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Three Dance Episodes Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony EMI 63905

08:32:00 00:04:13 Paul Hindemith March from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis' Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032

08:40:00 00:08:45 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in F major  Op 7 Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos 8648

08:50:00 00:03:20 Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major  Op 13 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782

08:57:00 00:05:51 Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship Nic Raine City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1160

09:08:00 00:18:57 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite Op 54 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437524

09:31:00 00:06:25 Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag William Appling, piano Albany 1163

09:40:00 00:10:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1 Barry Wordsworth New Queen's Hall Orchestra Argo 440116

09:53:00 00:04:18 Georges Bizet Carmen: Toreador Song SWR Symphony Orch Marco Armiliato Ludovic Tézier, baritone DeutGram 4777177

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:02:34 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No. 7 Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 66963

10:03:00 00:02:20 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No.  1 Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos 3466

10:08:00 00:16:13 Arthur Foote Suite for Strings in E major  Op 63 Mikhail Gurewitsch do.gma chamber orchestra MD+G 9121717

10:25:00 00:04:52 Arthur Foote Melody Op 44 Suzanne Ornstein, violin; Thomas Schmidt, piano Naxos 559039

10:31:00 00:03:46 Sir Malcolm Arnold Overseas March Op 70 Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 66

10:38:00 00:03:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams March 'Sea Songs' Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80099

10:52:00 00:22:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.  4 in D major Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2317

11:15:00 00:04:11 Johann Christian Bach La clemenza di Scipione: Overture Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999488

11:21:00 00:09:34 Samuel Barber Essay No. 2 for Orchestra Op 17 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9053

11:34:00 00:08:28 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony No.  4 in E Dennis Russell Davies Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMast 7062

11:44:00 00:08:06 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.  4 in D minor Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4795529

11:55:00 00:03:03 William Grant Still Blues from 'Lenox Avenue' Denver Oldham, piano Koch Intl 7084

12:07:00 00:10:18 Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture Op 1 Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA 68790

12:19:00 00:11:40 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.  4 in F minor  Op 52 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443

12:33:00 00:03:52 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance Lorin Maazel Berlin Radio Symphony DeutGram 4796018

12:41:00 00:05:00 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance of the Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587

12:48:00 00:07:03 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche héroïque in E flat Op 34 Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca 4785437

12:55:00 00:03:23 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari School for Fathers: Intermezzo Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:31:35 Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op 32 Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas 45251

13:35:00 00:14:49 Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572323

13:51:00 00:08:28 Bedrich Smetana Libuse: Overture Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 444867

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne: Movements 2 & 3 Gerard Schaub, flute; Kenneth Wihlborg flute; Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Järvi, conductor 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35, K. 385 "Haffner" National Festival Chamber Orchestra; Robert Gibson, conductor University of Maryland, The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, College Park, MD 

Erik Satie: Three Pieces in the Form of a Pear Anna Petrova, piano; Josu de Solaun, piano Virginia Arts Festival, Miller Studio, Sandler Center for the Performing Arts, Virginia Beach, VA 

Jean Sibelius: Violin Sonatina in E major, Op. 80 Frank Huang, violin; Orion Weiss, piano Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival,  Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church, Bridgehampton, NY 

Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja Jason Vieaux, guitar 

Leo Weiner: Suite for Orchestra, Op. 18 (Hungarian Folk Dances)  Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY 

August Klughardt: 5 Schilflieder for Oboe, Viola, and Piano, Op. 28 James Austin Smith, oboe; Daniel Phillips, viola; Pedja Muzijevic, piano Spoleto Festival USA 2015; Bank of America's Chamber Music Series, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC 

Angel Barrios: Arroyos de la Alhambra Pepe Romero, guitar University of Georgia, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA 

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00 00:05:51 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Daybreak Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Los Angeles Master Chorale Philips 438867

16:06:00 00:03:20 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No. 8 Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 66963

16:13:00 00:10:36 Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438867

16:27:00 00:04:50 Henry Mancini Victor/Victoria: Finale Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80183

16:41:00 00:07:27 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Daniel Barenboim Berlin Philharmonic Teldec 21485

16:52:00 00:03:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff All-Night Vigil: Rejoice, O Virgin Op 37 Sigvards Klava Latvian Radio Choir Ondine 1206

16:56:00 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book  5: Norwegian Rustic Andrei Gavrilov, piano DeutGram 437522

17:04:00 00:06:24 Arnold Schoenberg Sunrise from 'Gurrelieder' Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Los Angeles Master Chorale Philips 438867

17:13:00 00:08:39 Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major  Op 60 Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530

17:24:00 00:10:18 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 104 Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176

17:40:00 00:06:21 Peteris Vasks Cantabile for String Orchestra Rudolf Werthen I Fiamminghi Telarc 80457

17:47:00 00:02:42 Peteris Vasks Silent Songs: Thank you, the late sun Sigvards Klava Latvian Radio Choir DeutGram 21327

17:52:00 00:06:53 Emile Waldteufel Waltz 'Estudiantina' Op 191 Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5264

 

DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:27:09 Leopold Stokowski Love Night & Transfiguration from John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438867

18:38:00 00:03:17 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.  2 in E flat major Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515

18:43:00 00:03:42 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 15 in D minor Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515

18:48:00 00:04:54 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance Estonian National Symphony Paavo Järvi Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo; Ellerhein Girls' Choir VirginClas 45722

18:55:00 00:03:40 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 13 in G major Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:25:21 Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor  Op 129 Bamberg Symphony Dennis Russell Davies János Starker, cello RCA 68027

19:29:00 00:26:03 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  8 in F major  Op 93 Rafael Kubelik Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 459463

19:57:00 00:02:40 Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Prize Song Chicago Symphony Daniel Barenboim Dale Clevenger, horn Teldec 24224

 

NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00 00:13:42 Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor Leonard Slatkin BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9835

20:17:00 00:23:19 Joseph Eybler Symphony No. 1 in C major Michael Hofstetter Geneva Chamber Orchestra CPO 777104

20:42:00 00:16:26 Sir Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand David Lloyd-Jones Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 553525

21:03:00 00:14:30 Edvard Grieg Pictures of Country Life Op 19 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 2726

21:19:00 00:05:46 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Evocatión Soyeon Kate Lee, piano Koch Intl 7759

21:27:00 00:04:13 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: El Puerto Soyeon Kate Lee, piano Koch Intl 7759

21:33:00 00:12:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 14 for Winds in B flat major Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 415669

21:50:00 00:36:54 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  6 in F major  Op 68 Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 4776409

22:29:00 00:21:40 Louis Théodore Gouvy Fantaisie symphonique in G minor  Op 59 Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic CPO 777382

22:45:00 00:04:31 Constant Lambert Bacchanale from 'Horoscope" Suite Barry Wordsworth BBC Concert Orchestra Argo 436118

22:54:00 00:03:07 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.  5 in F sharp major  Op 15 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 16421

22:55:00 00:03:17 Antonín Dvorák Humoresque No. 5 Op 101 Orion Weiss, piano Bridge 9355

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00 00:08:47 Federico Mompou Charmes Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 66963

23:10:00 00:08:50 Maurice Ravel Très lent from String Quartet in F major Jupiter String Quartet OberlinMus 1304

23:21:00 00:04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo flute: Sarabande Joshua Smith, flute Delos 3402

23:25:00 00:06:37 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor Soyeon Kate Lee, piano Naxos 570010

23:31:00 00:04:56 Antonio Vivaldi Largo from Guitar Concerto Orchestra of St Luke's Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMast 67097

23:38:00 00:08:05 Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 82849

23:46:00 00:06:07 Lou Harrison Pastorale No. 7 'For My Brother' Dennis Russell Davies Brooklyn Philharmonic MusicMast 67089

23:54:00 00:03:03 Antonín Dvorák Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55 Prague Philharmonia Emmanuel Villaume Anna Netrebko, soprano DeutGram 12217

23:55:00 00:04:01 Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Cloches a travers les Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.