Program Guide 04-17-2018

Almanac

April 17

1683 Johann David Heinichen – German composer and music theorist (d.1729); brought the musical style of Venice to the court of Dresden.

1849 formal debut of Louis Moreau Gottschalk at the Salle Pleyel in Paris; he had performed his first recital there in 1845 with Chopin in the audience, but on this occasion, he played some of his own compositions and was hailed as the first authentic composer of the New World.

1897 Harald Saeverud – Norwegian composer (d.1992); wrote nine symphonies and, in 1948, incidental music for Ibsen’s Peer Gynt.

1941 Adolphus Hailstork – American composer and educator (77 years old); his works blend musical ideas from both the African American and European traditions.

1950 Cristina Ortiz – Brazilian-born English pianist (68 years old); won first prize in the Van Cliburn Competition in 1969.

1956 Christopher O'Riley – American pianist and host of the NPR program From the Top (62 years old); also known for his piano arrangements of songs by alternative artists; From the Top is heard Saturdays at noon and Sunday evenings at 6:00 on WCLV.

 

.

Recording of the Week

Songs of the Earth

April 16, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne: Movements 2 & 3 Gerard Schaub, flute; Kenneth Wihlborg flute; Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Järvi, conductor 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35, K. 385 "Haffner" National Festival Chamber Orchestra; Robert Gibson, conductor University of Maryland, The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center,
College Park, MD 

Erik Satie: Three Pieces in the Form of a Pear Anna Petrova, piano; Josu de Solaun, piano Virginia Arts Festival, Miller Studio, Sandler Center for the Performing Arts, Virginia Beach, VA 

Jean Sibelius: Violin Sonatina in E major, Op. 80 Frank Huang, violin; Orion Weiss, piano Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival,  Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church, Bridgehampton, NY 

Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja Jason Vieaux, guitar 

Leo Weiner: Suite for Orchestra, Op. 18 (Hungarian Folk Dances)  Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY 

August Klughardt: 5 Schilflieder for Oboe, Viola, and Piano, Op. 28 James Austin Smith, oboe; Daniel Phillips, viola; Pedja Muzijevic, piano Spoleto Festival USA 2015; Bank of America's
Chamber Music Series, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC 

Angel Barrios: Arroyos de la Alhambra Pepe Romero, guitar University of Georgia, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA 

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

02:02:00    00:19:30    Jules Massenet    Le Cid: Ballet Suite        
Richard Bonynge    National Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

02:25:00    00:17:34    Igor Stravinsky    Suite Italienne            
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Oxingale     2019

02:45:00    00:46:02    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  5 in B flat major  Op 100        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4785437

03:34:00    00:51:52    Franz Liszt    Berlioz's 'Symphonie fantastique'            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    Oxingale     2020

04:29:00    00:46:27    Josef Suk    Symphony No. 1 in E major  Op 14        
Václav Neumann    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     111964

05:19:00    00:19:33    Alan Hovhaness    Symphony No.  1 Op 17        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3168

05:41:00    00:10:00    Henry Purcell    The Gordian Knot Untied: Suite        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     907110

05:54:00    00:03:57    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Heroic Coolie Dance        
Zdenek Mácal    New Jersey Symphony    Delos     3178

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:04:04    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus    
Vienna Philharmonic    Karl Münchinger    Vienna State Opera Chorus    Decca     4785437

06:15:00    00:06:42    Camille Saint-Saëns    Scherzo from Piano Quartet Op 41    
Fine Arts Quartet        Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of    Naxos     572904

06:25:00    00:02:28    Claude Debussy    Les Soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon        
Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037

06:26:00    00:04:21    Jean Sibelius    Belshazzar's Feast: Khadra's Dance Op 51        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony    RCA     60434

06:31:00    00:05:57    Sir Arnold Bax    Russian Suite: Gopak        
Bryden Thomson    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8669

06:40:00    00:09:51    Bohuslav Martinu    March & Finale from Symphony No. 2        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80616

06:50:00    00:02:46    Antonio Vivaldi    Giustino: La gloria del mio sangue    
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Ton Koopman    Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     90916

06:55:00    00:03:02    John Philip Sousa    March 'Hands Across the Sea'        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     46747

07:03:00    00:05:25    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Vocalise Op 34        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

07:10:00    00:11:48    Antonín Dvorák    Largo from Symphony No. 9 Op 95        
Marin Alsop    Baltimore Symphony    Naxos     503293

07:25:00    00:03:30    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Rondo from Trumpet Concerto in E flat major     
German Chamber Philharmonic        Alison Balsom, trumpet    EMI     16213

07:30:00    00:04:57    Paulo Bellinati    Jongo            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

07:40:00    00:11:12    Antonio Casimir Cartellieri    Symphony No. 2 in E flat major         
Gernot Schmalfuss    Evergreen Symphony Orchestra    CPO     777667

07:55:00    00:02:51    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 1: Music Box Waltz        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

08:07:00    00:06:13    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

08:18:00    00:09:14    Ludwig van Beethoven    Shepherd's Song from Symphony No.  6 Op 68        
Daniel Barenboim    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra    Decca     16871

08:30:00    00:04:55    Joaquín Rodrigo    Canario from 'Fantasía para un gentilhombre'
Philharmonia Orchestra    Luis García-Navarro    Narciso Yepes, guitar    DeutGram     4795448

08:40:00    00:09:06    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 36        
Kurt Sanderling    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

08:50:00    00:03:18    Johannes Brahms    Capriccio in B minor  Op 76            
Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     309

08:55:00    00:03:46    Bronislaw Kaper    Auntie Mame: Drifting            
Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347

09:05:00    00:17:03    George Gershwin    Medley from 'Porgy and Bess'            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744

09:22:00    00:04:08    Peter Boyer    Silver Fanfare        
Peter Boyer    London Philharmonic    Naxos     559769

09:35:00    00:06:01    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Finale from Suite Concertino Op 16    
Rome Symphony Orchestra    Francesco La Vecchia    Giuseppe Giabocchi, bassoon    Naxos     572921

09:45:00    00:05:51    Maurice Ravel    Daphnis et Chloe: Daybreak    
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    John Mauceri    Los Angeles Master Chorale    Philips     438867

09:52:00    00:05:26    William Boyce    Symphony No. 3 in C major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:03:08    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Pasquinade Op 59            
Cecile Licad, piano    Naxos     559145

10:04:00    00:02:41    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Le bananier Op 5            
Cecile Licad, piano    Naxos     559145

10:09:00    00:11:19    Jenö Takács    Serenade on Country Dances from Old Graz Op 83            
Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479

10:21:00    00:02:37    Frederick Delius    Hassan: Serenade    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Rafael Druian, violin; Martha Dalton, harp    Sony     48260

10:25:00    00:04:07    Johann Pachelbel    Canon in D major             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     429390

10:31:00    00:04:00    Emmanuel Chabrier    Suite pastorale: Idyll        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

10:38:00    00:06:13    Johann David Heinichen    Pastorale in A major     
Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Susanne Regel, oboe; Monika Nielen, oboe    Archiv     447644

10:51:00    00:22:35    Antonín Dvorák    Symphonic Variations Op 78        
Marin Alsop    Baltimore Symphony    Naxos     503293

11:14:00    00:04:09    Ludwig van Beethoven    Variations on Arne's 'Rule Britannia'            
Olli Mustonen, piano    Decca     436834

11:19:00    00:10:07    Carl Nielsen    Helios Overture Op 17        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438867

11:31:00    00:09:06    Robert Schumann    Allegro in B minor  Op 8            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     471370

11:42:00    00:09:13    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Clarinet Concerto    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Franklin Cohen, clarinet    Decca     443176

12:07:00    00:10:37    Felix Mendelssohn    Overture 'The Fair Melusina' Op 32        
Ilan Volkov    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     225

12:19:00    00:08:37    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Danube Maidens' Op 427        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003

12:30:00    00:03:45    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Phaëton: Chaconne in G        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1001

12:37:00    00:06:24    Marin Marais    Alcyone: Chaconne            
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805

12:46:00    00:05:50    Alfredo Catalani    Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:32:17    Richard Strauss    Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30    
Cleveland Orchestra    Sir Andrew Davis    William Preucil, violin    MAA     2001

13:35:00    00:12:26    Franz Schreker    Ein Tanzspiel        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Valerie Kahler

Miklos Rózsa: El Cid: Love Theme Daniel Hope, violin; Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Alexander Shelley, conductor 

Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb/1 Sol Gabetta, cello; Houston Symphony; John Storgards, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX 

Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz, D. 703 Modigliani String Quartet Union College Concert Series, Union College Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, NY 

Miklos Rózsa: Toccata Capriccio for cello, Op. 36 Oliver Herbert, cello Field Concert Hall, Curtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia, PA 

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale Eastman Wind Ensemble; Donald Hunsberger, conductor

Claude Debussy: Poissons d'or from Images, Book II Liza Stepanova, piano Hugh Hodgson School of Music & UGA, Ramsey Concert Hall, University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 Houston Symphony; Matthew Halls, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves Ji-Won Song, Max Yiming Mao, Kenneth Naito, Noelle Naito, violins; Molly Wise, viola; Noemie Raymond-Friset, cello University of Maryland
Baltimore County, Linehan Concert Hall, Baltimore, MD 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:06:19    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique: Waltz Op 14            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    Oxingale     2020

16:08:00    00:01:38    Déodat de Séverac    An Old Music Box            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

16:13:00    00:09:30    Antonín Dvorák    Overture 'My Home' Op 62        
István Kertész    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

16:26:00    00:10:12    Franz Waxman    Night Unto Night: Dusk        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438867

16:41:00    00:07:53    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 15    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     4788977

16:52:00    00:03:13    Richard Adler & Jerry Ross    The Pajama Game: Hernando's Hideaway        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793

16:57:00    00:02:26    Leonard Bernstein    On the Town: Ya Got Me            
Center City Brass Quintet    Chandos     4554

17:04:00    00:05:04    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place    
Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Singverein    MAA     2010

17:12:00    00:10:48    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     503293

17:25:00    00:09:17    Julius Fucik    Winter Storms Waltz Op 184        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

17:40:00    00:05:04    Isaac Albéniz    Suite Española: Granada Op 47            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71224

17:47:00    00:03:24    Duke Ellington    In a Sentimental Mood            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

17:53:00    00:06:32    Camille Saint-Saëns    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 17    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Charles Dutoit    Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:17:01    Frédéric Chopin    Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

18:28:00    00:03:50    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Morning Mood        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438867

18:34:00    00:02:50    Bernard Herrmann    North by Northwest: Main Title        
John Mauceri    Danish National Symphony    Toccata     241

18:38:00    00:14:20    Richard Strauss    Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     425112

18:56:00    00:03:13    John Williams    Jurassic Park: Main Themes    
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    John Mauceri    Los Angeles Master Chorale    Philips     442425

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:19:24    Franz Joseph Haydn    Violin Concerto No. 1 in C major     
Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Elizabeth Wallfisch    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin    VirginClas     59266

19:23:00    00:32:38    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Suite        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00    00:12:31    Zdenek Fibich    Toman and the Wood Nymph Op 49        
Marek Stilec    Czech National Symphony    Naxos     573197

20:15:00    00:23:14    E. J. Moeran    Serenade in G major         
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573034

20:40:00    00:16:04    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Piano Trio No.  4 in G Op 65            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     446077

21:03:00    00:14:24    Moritz Moszkowski    Don Juan and Faust: Airs de ballet Op 56        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     138

21:19:00    00:06:24    Arnold Schoenberg    Sunrise from 'Gurrelieder'    
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    John Mauceri    Los Angeles Master Chorale    Philips     438867

21:27:00    00:05:52    Frederick Delius    A Song Before Sunrise        
Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     65067

21:35:00    00:11:33    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Rhapsody on 'School Years' Op 75    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

21:50:00    00:35:29    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 41 in C major         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436421

22:27:00    00:15:07    Cécile Chaminade    Concertstück Op 40    
BBC Scottish Symphony    Rebecca Miller    Danny Driver, piano    Hyperion     68130

22:44:00    00:13:37    Anton Webern    Langsamer Satz        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:16    Claude Debussy    Andantino from String Quartet Op 10            
Melos Quartet    DeutGram     4796018

23:09:00    00:10:12    Georges Bizet    Adagio from Symphony No. 1 in C major         
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131

23:22:00    00:08:45    John McLaughlin    A Lotus on Irish Streams            
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Oxingale     2019

23:30:00    00:04:15    John Rutter    There is a Flower        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers    Naxos     573421

23:35:00    00:06:40    Percy Grainger    Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Strauss            
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano    Decca     4815527

23:42:00    00:04:45    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Ingrid's Lament        
Paavo Järvi    Estonian National Symphony    VirginClas     45722

23:46:00    00:06:07    Carl Busch    Omaha Indian Love Song        
Reuben Blundell    Gowanus Arts Ensemble    New Focus     166

23:54:00    00:02:58    John Dowland    Come, heavy Sleep    
La Nef        Michael Slattery, tenor    Atma     2650

23:56:00    00:03:42    George Frideric Handel    Siciliana from Concerto Grosso Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.