00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: from the Oberlin Conservatory
Baroque Orchestra - March 10, 2018, Warner Concert Hall
Corelli's Concerto Grosso in D Major, mvt. III, VII
Vivaldi's Concerto for 2 Cellos in G minor, mvt. II & III
Purcell's The Fairy Queen - "Hornpipe"
Lucas Porter, piano - February 20, 2018, Warner Concert Hall
Poulenc's Sextet for Winds and Piano
Les Banalités, V. "Sanglot"
Oberlin Orchestra - April 7, 2018, Finney Chapel
PREMIERE: Jesse Jones' ...innumerable stars, scattered in clusters
Oberlin Sinfonietta - April 10, 2018, Warner Concert Hall
David Liptak's Ancient Songs
Oberlin Orchestra - December 8, 2017, Finney Chapel
Elizabeth Ogonek's Sleep & Unremembrance
02:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music
02:00:45 Astor Piazzolla: Adios, Nonino Emanuel Ax, piano; Pablo Ziegler, piano Sonari 62728
02:06:35 Astor Piazzolla: Triunfal Libby Blatt, bass; Joan Singer, violin; Phil Hosford, piano; Jennifer Rickard, violin; Kerry Van Laanen, cello QuinTango QuinTango 7002612433
02:09:38 Astor Piazzolla: Libertango Alison Balsom, trumpet Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardiner EMI 53255
02:15:19 Jose Bragato: Graciela y Buenos Aires: Tango for Solo Cello & String Orchestra Viktor Aepli, cello Camerata Bariloche, Chamber Orchestra of Argentina Sono Luminus 90201
02:24:22 Isaac Albeniz: Tango, Op. 165, No. 2 Pierre Huybregts, piano Centaur Records 2026
02:27:05 Joan Albert Amargos: Tango Catala Michala Petri, recorder; Lars Hannibal, guitar Dacapo 8226900
02:31:23 Jacob Gade: Tango Jalousie Tamara Smirova, violin Boston Pops Orchestra Keith Lockhart RCA 63717
02:39:13 Miguel del Aguila: Concierto en Tango, Op. 110 Roman Mekinulov, cello Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Beau Fleuve 094951
03:00:45 Antonio Soler: Concerto No.1 in C & Concerto No. 2 in A Anton Heiller, organ; Erna Heiller, harpsichord Vanguard Classics 35
03:16:01 Jose White: La bella cubana (arr. by Guido Lopez Gavilan) Musica Eterna Chamber Orchestra Guido Lopez Gavilan Egrem 0374
03:21:13 Moises Simons: El Manisero (or "The Peanut Vendor") (arr. by Jose A. Bornot) Musica Eterna Chamber Orchestra Guido Lopez Gavilan Egrem 0374
03:28:00 Anonymous 18th century Bolivia: Sonata Chiquitanas No. 18 Florilegium Channel Classics 22105
03:37:30 Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b, BWV 1067 Niurka Gonzalez, flute Musica Eterna Chamber Orchestra Guido Lopez Gavilan Egrem 0374
04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C BWV 1066 (1723)
Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann: Symphony No. 2 in E Op 48 (1848)
Lou Harrison: Solstice: Suite (1949)
Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26 (1830)
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
Francisco Tárrega: Lágrima (1881)
Joaquín Rodrigo: Danza from 'Fantasía para un gentilhombre' (1954)
Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances (1887)
Moritz Moszkowski: Torch Dance Op 51 (1893)
Padre Antonio Soler: Sonata No. 4 in G (c.1770)
Domenico Cimarosa: Larghetto from Serenade for Flute & Guitar (c.1780)
Paul Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione: Suite (1938)
Gian Carlo Menotti: Sebastian: Barcarolle (1944)
Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 32 in D (1786)
Richard Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos: Overture & Dance Scene (1912)
George W. Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romanza (1911)
Samuel Wesley: Symphony in D 'Obbligato' (1781)
Christoph Willibald Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide: Act 2 Ballet (1774)
George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Minuet (1737)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air BWV 1068 (1731)
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
Antonín Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a Op 53 (1880)
Gabriel Pierné: Ramuntcho: Suite No. 2 (1910)
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Nino Rota: The Godfather: Suite James Galway, flute; Galway Pops Orchestra; Vincent Fanuele, conductor
Hildegard von Bingen (arr. Marianne Pfau): Three Antiphons Arnaud Sussman, violin; Yura Lee, violin; Susan Gulkis Assadi, viola; Bion Tsang, cello Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA
Nino Rota: Intermezzo for Viola and Piano Steven Tenenbom, viola; Alessio Bax, piano Franklin College CMS & CMSLC, Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA
Alexander Scriabin: Symphony No. 4, Op. 54, The Poem of Ecstasy Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to the Marriage of Figaro Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Bobby McFerrin, conductor
Natalie Dietterich: Conversations with Strangers KC VITAs Chamber Choir; Marguerite Brooks, conductor St Mary's Episcopal Church, Kansas City, MO
Anne Guzzo: Color of Honey AdZel Duo: Stephanie Zelnick, clarinet; Mariam Adam, clarinet Oktaven Studios, Yonkers, New York
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12 in C Minor for Wind Octet, K. 388 (384a) Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Ted Mann Concert Hall, Minneapolis, MN
Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses Ehnes Quartet Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach, The Gold Room - The Breakers, Palm Beach, FL
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
Lou Harrison: Suite for Violin & American Gamelan: Estampie (1974)
Lou Harrison: Three Waltzes (c.1940)
Étienne Méhul: Young Henry's Hunt: Overture (1797)
Artie Shaw: Clarinet Concerto (1940)
Otto Klemperer: Das Ziel: Merry Waltz (1915)
Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5: Gigue BWV 816 (1722)
Leonard Bernstein: Candide: Make Our Garden Grow (1956)
Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalm No. 1 (1965)
Heinrich Marschner: Grand Festive Overture Op 78 (1842)
Karl Jenkins: Adiemus II 'Cantata Mundi' - Elegia (1997)
Karl Jenkins: Adiemus 'Songs of Sanctuary' - Adiemus (1994)
William Boyce: Symphony No. 6 in F Op 2/6 (1760)
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
Aaron Copland: A Lincoln Portrait (1942)
Percy Grainger: Mock Morris (1911)
Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand (1930)
Karl Goldmark: Wedding March from 'Rustic Wedding' Symphony Op 26 (1875)
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in f Op 73 (1811)
Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann: Symphony No. 1 in g Op 17 (1836)
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann: Overture to 'Hakon Jarl' Op 40 (1844)
Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach: Symphony No. 20 in B-Flat (1790)
Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat D 87 (1813)
Lou Harrison: Seven Pastorales (1951)
Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory Op 62 (1946)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto after Vivaldi in F BWV 978 (1717)
Jean Sibelius: Suite champêtre Op 98 b (1921)
Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann: Symphony No. 2 in E Op 48 (1848)
Mily Balakirev: Tamara (1882)
Ottorino Respighi: Notturno in G-Flat (1905)
23:00 QUIET HOUR
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in F-Sharp KK 318 (1750)
Remo Giazotto (arr Matthias Maute): Albinoni's Adagio for Strings & Organ in g (1957)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Anna Magdalena Notebook: Aria in G (1725)
Lou Harrison: Pastorale No. 7 'For My Brother' (1952)
Charles Ives: Adagio cantabile from Symphony No. 2 (1902)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Andantino from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99 (1939)
Jean Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela Op 22/2 (1897)
Frederick S. Converse: Serenade (1903)