Program Guide 06-06-2018

Almanac

June 6

1840 Sir John Stainer – English composer and organist (d.1901); his music is not performed much today with the exception of The Crucifixion (1887).

1869 Siegfried Wagner – German composer and conductor (d.1930); son of Richard Wagner, and artistic director of the Bayreuth Festival from 1908 to 1930.

1903 Aram Khachaturian – Soviet-Armenian composer (d.1978); with Prokofiev and Shostakovich, he is sometimes called one of the three "titans" of Soviet music.

1915 Vincent Persichetti – American composer,  teacher, and pianist (d.1987); his students at Juilliard included Philip Glass, Richard Danielpour, Peter Schickele, Lowell Liebermann and Leo Brouwer.

1934 Philippe Entremont – French pianist and conductor (84 years old); Conductor Laureate of the Vienna Chamber Orchestra and the Israel Chamber Orchestra.

1942 Paul Esswood – English countertenor and conductor (76 years old); with his countrymen Alfred Deller and James Bowman, led the revival of countertenor singing in modern times

 

Recording of the Week

Ernö Dohnányi: Serenade Op 10; String Quartet No. 3 &...

Jun. 4, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words, Op. 109 Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: Movement 1 Anthony McGill, clarinet; Pacifica Quartet: Simin Ganatra, violin; Austin Hartman, violin; Guy Ben-Ziony, viola; Brandon Vamos, cello 

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture to a Midsummer Night's Dream Oregon Symphony; Carlos Kalmar, conductor Oregon Symphony, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR 

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G major , Hob. I:94, 'Surprise' Michael Brown, piano; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Erin Keefe & Danbi Um, violins; Richard O'Neill, viola; Mihai Marica, cello Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, NY 

Joan Tower: Fanfare No. 4 for the Uncommon Woman Colorado Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop, conductor 

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 5 Owen Dalby, Geoff Nuttall, Luri Lee, Jeffrey Dyrda, and Livia Sohn, violins; Lesley Robertson and Hezekiah Leung, violas; Christopher Costanza and Jonathan Lo, cellos; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord; Geoff Nuttall, conductor Bank of America Chamber Music Series, Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC 

Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts) Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop, conductor

Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No.3 in C-sharp Minor, Op.39 Anna Han, piano Southeastern Piano Festival, University of South Carolina School of Music Recital Hall, Columbia, SC

 

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

Nicolò Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1 (1817)

Ernö Dohnányi: Sextet (1935)

Aaron Copland: Grohg (1925)

Aram Khachaturian: Flute Concerto (1940)

Édouard Lalo: Piano Trio No. 3 (1880)

Charles Ives: Symphony No. 1 (1898)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32 (1779)

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

Johann Sebastian Bach: Adagio from Toccata, Adagio & Fugue (1717)

Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube' (1867)

Gustav Holst: The Planets: Mars (1917)

Charles G. Vardell: Joe Clark Steps Out (1934)

Darius Milhaud: Brasileira from 'Scaramouche' (1937)

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins (c.1710)

Raymond Scott: Boy Scout in Switzerland (1937)

John Philip Sousa: March 'King Cotton' (1895)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: The Sea Hawk: Suite (1940)

Franz Danzi: Fantasy on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' (1800)

William Bolcom: Raggin' Rudi (1974)

William Boyce: Symphony No. 3 (1760)

Jacques Offenbach: La Périchole: Medley (1868)

George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where'er you walk (1744)

Domenico Zipoli: Battaglia Imperiale (c.1700)

Ernö Dohnányi: Rondo from Serenade for Strings (1902)

Franz Schubert: Sixteen German Dances (1824)

William Grant Still: Summerland from 'Three Visions' (1936)

John Williams: Pops on the March (1981)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Symphony No. 40 (1788)

John Williams: Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick (1999)

Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Suite (1944)

Jean Sibelius: Menuetto (1894)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture 'Name Day' (1815)

Alexander Zemlinsky: Humoreske for Winds (1941)

Jean-Baptiste Lully: Phaëton: Overture (1683)

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

Josef Strauss: Jockey Polka (1871)

Karl King: March 'Rough-Riders' (1943)

Frédéric Chopin: Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante Op 22 (1834)

Franz Liszt: Polonaise from Tchaikovsky's 'Eugene Onegin' S 429 (1880)

George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Minuet (1737)

William Boyce: Symphony No. 6 (1760)

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto Wq 169 (1755)

Léo Delibes: Le Roi s'amuse: Suite (1882)

Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephan: Overture (1811)

Bedrich Smetana: Mß vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (1879)

Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture (1880)

Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 for Orchestra (1853)

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: The Jewels of the Madonna: Neapolitan Dance (1911)

Franz Liszt: Venezia e Napoli: Tarantella (1859)

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

Aram Khachaturian: Piano Concerto (1936)

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical' (1917)

Peter Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers (1892)

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 

Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in D minor Alban Gerhardt, cello; Steven Osborne, piano Pau Casals Auditorium, El Vendrell (Tarragona), Spain 

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Rainer K. in Madison, AL 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11, K. 331: Movement 1 Mitsuko Uchida, piano 

Igor Stravinsky: Pétrouchka:  Tableaus 3 & 4 Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX 

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No. 11, RV 565 Movement 3 and 4Largo e spiccato and Alle Daniel Hope, violin; Chamber Orchestra of Europe 

Ralph Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra,  Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY 

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G Major for Cello, Strings, and Continuo, RV 413 Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Daniel McDonough, cello; Daniel Phillips, violin; Danbi Um, violin; Yura Lee, viola; David Grossman, cello; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord University of Georgia, Performing Arts Center, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

Bruce Adolphe: Jazzurka from Chopin Dreams Jazzurka Carlo Grante, piano Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

Giacomo Puccini: Scherzo for Orchestra (1883)

Giacomo Puccini: Adagietto (1883)

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto (1716)

Francisco Tárrega (Span. 1852-1909): Recuerdos de la Alhambra (1899)

Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 for Orchestra (1853)

Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose (1896)

Ernö Dohnányi: Finale from Sextet (1935)

Traditional: Dances from New England & Ireland

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (1713)

John Field: Nocturne No. 18 (1836)

Giuseppe Verdi: Nabucco: Overture (1841)

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

Emmanuel Chabrier: Suite pastorale (1888)

Alfredo Catalani: Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs (1890)

Alfredo Catalani: La Wally: Act 3 Prelude (1891)

Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: 'Summer' Concerto (1725)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna – Performances from the 2015 CIPC Young Artists Concerto Finals

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Cleveland International Piano Competition Young Artists - Highlights of the 2018 Junior CIPC Young Artists Semi-Finals recorded Tuesday at CIM’s Mixon Hall

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by legendary tenor Roland Hayes

Quilter: It Was a Lover and his Lass; Purcell: Passing By; Handel: Where’er You Walk; Dowland: Come Again: Sweet Love Doth Now;

Schumann: Der Nussbaum; Arne: Preach Not to Me Your Musty Rules; Berlioz: L’Absence; Schubert: Du Bist Die Ruh; Haydn: She Never Told Her Love; trad. arr. Hayes & Boardman: Xango; trad. arr. Villa-Lobos: Mr. Banjo (Smithsonian RD 041)

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

Guillaume Lekeu: Larghetto for Cello & Ensemble (1892)

Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia (1880)

Arthur Foote: A Night Piece for Flute & Strings (1918)

Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus: Adagio (1954)

Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo (1892)

Gustav Mahler: Blumine from Symphony No. 1 (1888)

Jules Massenet: Impromptu 'Eau dormant' (1896)

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.