Program Guide 06-07-2018

Almanac

June 7

1897 George Szell - Hungarian-born American conductor and occasional composer/arranger (d.1970); legendary Music Director of The Cleveland Orchestra, 1946-1970; widely considered one of the twentieth century's greatest conductors.

1937 Neeme Järvi - Estonian conductor (81 years old); he and his wife Lilia have three children, the conductors Paavo Järvi and Kristian Järvi, and flutist Maarika Järvi.

1941 Jaime Laredo - Bolivian violinist and conductor (77 years old); he came to Cleveland in 1953 to study at the Cleveland Music School Settlement under Cleveland Orchestra Concertmaster Josef Gingold before going on to the Curtis Institute of Music; he and wife Sharon Robinson are members of the string faculty at the Cleveland Institute of Music.

1945 premiere of Benjamin Britten's opera Peter Grimes at Sadler's Wells; the masterpiece of 20th- century English opera, the American premiere was given in 1946 at Tanglewood conducted by Leonard Bernstein.        

1963 Roberto Alagna - French tenor (55 years old); as a teen he began busking and singing pop in Parisian cabarets; he later switched to opera, influenced by recordings of many historic tenors but primarily by the films of Mario Lanza.

Recording of the Week

Ernö Dohnányi: Serenade Op 10; String Quartet No. 3 &...

Jun. 4, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Album: Shadow Dances

Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in D minor Alban Gerhardt, cello; Steven Osborne, piano Pau Casals Auditorium, El Vendrell (Tarragona), Spain

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Rainer K. in Madison, AL

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11, K. 331: Movement 1 Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Igor Stravinsky: Pétrouchka:  Tableaus 3 & 4 Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No. 11, RV 565 Movement 3 and 4; Daniel Hope, violin; Chamber Orchestra of Europe  

Ralph Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra,  Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G Major for Cello, Strings, and Continuo, RV 413 Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Daniel McDonough, cello; Daniel Phillips, violin; Danbi Um, violin; Yura Lee, viola; David Grossman, cello; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord University of Georgia, Performing Arts Center, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

Bruce Adolphe: Jazzurka from Chopin Dreams; Carlo Grante, piano Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN

 

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 (1788)

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances (1898)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 2 (1794)

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 (1944)

Ernö Dohnányi: String Quartet No. 3 (1926)

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 'Great C Major' (1828)

Julius Fucik: Little Ballerinas Waltz (1909)

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

 

10:00 WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola

Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Troika (1934)

Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King (1876)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9 (1799)

Hector Berlioz: Reverie and Caprice (1839)

Camille Saint-Saëns: Marche militaire française (1880)

Franz Liszt: Paraphrase on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' (1859)

Zoltán Kodály: Hßry Jßnos: Suite a (1927)

Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture (1829)

E. J. Moeran: Second Rhapsody (1924)

Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture (1827)

Franz Schubert: Fourteen Waltzes (c.1825)

Antonín Dvorák: Humoresque No. 7 (1894)

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra (1943)

Bedrich Smetana: Mß vlast: The Moldau (1879)

Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne (1842)

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow) Yevgeny Sudbin, piano 

Valerie Coleman: Portraits Of Langston: Movement 4 Silver Rain McGill/McHale Trio: Demarre McGill, flute; Anthony McGill, clarinet; Michael McHale, piano 

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 5, Op. 53 Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Tippet Rise, LLC, The Olivier Music Barn, Fishtail, MT 

Jennifer Higdon: Dance Card  River Oaks Chamber Orchestra; Mei Ann Chen, conductor River Oaks Chamber Orchestra, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX 

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D major, Hob.I:101, "The Clock" Finale: Vivace Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Sir Colin Davis, conductor 

Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D Major Hob. XVIII, No. 11 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano; Vienna Philharmonic; Rudolf Buchbinder, conductor Musikverein, Golden Hall, Vienna, Austria 

Aaron Jay Kernis: Air Lorna McGhee, flute; Andrew Armstrong, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA

Maureen Reyes: Mas Alla de la Verdad Apollo Chamber Players: Matthew Detrick, violin; Anabel Ramirez, violin; Whitney Bullock, viola; Matthew Dudzik, cello Apollo Chamber Players, Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston (MATCH), Houston, TX 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

Richard Wagner: Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries (1856)

Hector Berlioz: The Damnation of Faust: Rákóczy March (1846)

Sergei Prokofiev: War and Peace: The Ball (1945)

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio 'Notturno' (1825)

Eduard Strauss: Polka 'Bahn frei' (1865)

Sir William Walton: Coronation March 'Crown Imperial' (1937)

Richard Wagner: Rienzi: Overture (1842)

Franz Joseph Haydn: Scherzando No. 2 (1765)

Gabriel Fauré: Cantique de Jean Racine (1876)

Gabriel Fauré: Après un rêve (1865)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Straussiana (1953)

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS – George Szell Conducts

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 'Miracle' (1791)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Impresario: Overture (1786)

Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 1 (1878)

Gioacchino Rossini: Il viaggio a Reims: Overture (1825)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna - Performances from the 2015 CIPC Young Artists Concerto Finals

 

20:00 SPECIAL: Cleveland International Piano Competition Young Artists - Highlights of the 2018 Senior CIPC Young Artists Semi-Finals recorded Wednesday at CIM’s Mixon Hall

 

22:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No.104 'London' (1795)

George Szell: Variations on an Original Theme (1915)

Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music (1874)

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

Robert Schumann: March from Piano Quintet (1842)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Larghetto from Piano Concerto No. 27 (1791)

Peter Warlock: An Old Song (1917)

George Frederick Bristow: Nocturne from Symphony (1858)

Alexander Borodin: Andante from Symphony No. 1 (1867)

Richard Wagner: Siegfried: Forest Murmurs (1871)

Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Romance (1941)

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.