Program Guide 06-08-2018

Almanac

June 8

1671 Tomaso Albinoni - Italian composer (d.1751); famous in his day as an opera composer, he is mainly remembered today for his instrumental music; the famous Albinoni Adagio  was actually composed by the 20th-century musicologist and Albinoni biographer Remo Giazotto, purportedly based on the discovery of a manuscript fragment of Albinoni.                

1810 Robert Schumann - German composer and influential music critic (d.1856, in a mental asylum, diagnosed with ‘psychotic melancholia’); widely-regarded as one of the greatest composers of the Romantic era; composer Sir Edward Elgar called Schumann "my ideal."

1894 Erwin Schulhoff - Czech composer and pianist (d.1942, in Wülzburg concentration camp from tuberculosis); one of the brightest figures in the generation of European musicians whose careers were terminated by the rise of the Nazis.

1912 premiere of Maurice Ravel's ballet Daphnis and Chloé in Paris at the Théâtre du Châtelet by Sergei Diaghilev's Ballets Russes.

1937 premiere of Carl Orff’s scenic cantata Carmina Burana in Frankfurt, a resounding success; shortly after, Orff said to his publisher, Schott Music: "Everything I have written to date, and which you have, unfortunately, printed, can be destroyed. With Carmina Burana, my collected works begin."

1941 Paula Robison - American flutist and teacher (77 years old); a Founding Member of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.

1949 Emanuel Ax - Grammy-winning Polish-American pianist of Jewish parentage (69years old); teaches at Juilliard School and is one of the best-known concert pianists of the 21st century.

1953 premiere of Benjamin Britten's opera Gloriana at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, during the celebrations of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II.

 

Recording of the Week

Ernö Dohnányi: Serenade Op 10; String Quartet No. 3 &...

June 4, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow) Yevgeny Sudbin, piano 
Valerie Coleman: Portraits Of Langston: Movement 4 Silver Rain McGill/McHale Trio: Demarre McGill, flute; Anthony McGill, clarinet; Michael McHale, piano 
Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 5, Op. 53 Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Tippet Rise, LLC, The Olivier Music Barn, Fishtail, MT 
Jennifer Higdon: Dance Card  River Oaks Chamber Orchestra; Mei Ann Chen, conductor River Oaks Chamber Orchestra, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX 
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D major, Hob.I:101, "The Clock" Finale: Vivace Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Sir Colin Davis, conductor
Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D Major Hob. XVIII, No. 11 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano; Vienna Philharmonic; Rudolf Buchbinder, conductor Musikverein, Golden Hall, Vienna, Austria 
Aaron Jay Kernis: Air Lorna McGhee, flute; Andrew Armstrong, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA
Maureen Reyes: Mas Alla de la Verdad Apollo Chamber Players: Matthew Detrick, violin; Anabel Ramirez, violin; Whitney Bullock, viola; Matthew Dudzik, cello Apollo Chamber Players, Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston (MATCH), Houston, TX 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
02:02:00  Robert Schumann: Papillons 2   Marc-André Hamelin, piano (Fr.-Canadian 1961-)   Hyperion 67120 14:23
02:18:23  Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet  D 667 Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-)   Sony 61964 37:46
03:02:00  Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances     Royal Philharmonic André Previn Telarc 80126 10:18
03:16:18  Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus (fd.1952 (history back to 1920)) Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Decca 4787779 56:21
04:01:00  Carl Orff: Carmina burana    Judith Blegen, soprano (Amer. 1943-) Cleveland Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas CBS 33172 1:02:00
04:66:00  Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio for Piano, Clarinet & Cello 11   Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-)   Sony 57499 21:30
05:02:00  Robert Schumann: Overture to Schiller's 'The Bride of     Swedish Chamber Orchestra Thomas Dausgaard Bis 1569 8:35
05:13:35  Traditional: Toss the Feathers    Claire Jones, harp (Welsh 1985-) London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Silva 6051 4:05

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber  
06:07:00  Johann Sebastian Bach: Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia     Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Erato 23416 3:59
06:13:59  Gabriel Fauré: Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 1 15   Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-)   Sony 48066 7:57
06:21:56  Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé: Danse général    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus (fd.1952 (history back to 1920)) Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez MAA 75 4:19

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00  Percy Grainger: I'm Seventeen Come Sunday    Monteverdi Choir (fd.1964 JE Gardiner) English Country Gardiner Orch Sir John Eliot Gardiner Philips 446657 2:55
10:03:55  Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Springtime of the Year    Cambridge Singers (fd.1981 J.Rutter)  John Rutter Collegium 120 2:45
10:08:40  Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio No. 2 22    Trio Parnassus  MD+G 3307 12:44
10:23:24  Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 8  D 935 Shai Wosner, piano (Israel-born, NYC based "shy" "WOES" ner)   Onyx 4172 7:14
10:32:38  Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite: Shepherd Boy 54    Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi DeutGram 437524 4:07
10:39:45  Joaquín Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastorale     Royal Philharmonic Enrique Bßtiz EMI 67435 6:30
10:49:15  Jean Sibelius: Humoresque No. 2 87 # 2 Pekka Kuusisto, violin (Finn. 1976-) Tapiola Sinfonietta Pekka Kuusisto Ondine 1074 2:05
10:53:20  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30  K 202  Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Telarc 80186 22:35
11:10:00  Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances     Royal Philharmonic André Previn Telarc 80126 10:18
11:23:18  Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 for Trumpet & Winds    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet (Ger.) Wind Ensemble Bob van Asperen DHM 7976 9:19
11:35:37  Robert Schumann: Introduction & Concert Allegro 134   Jan Lisiecki, piano (Canadian 1995-  yahn  lee SHETZ kee) St. Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano DeutGram 4795327 12:27
11:50:04  Maurice Ravel: Miroirs: La vallée des cloches     Netherlands Philharmonic Yakov Kreizberg PentaTone 058 5:29
12:07:00  Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No. 1     Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel RCA 68600 11:48
12:21:48  Robert Schumann: March from Piano Quintet 44   Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-) Cleveland Quartet  RCA 6498 8:01
12:31:49  Sir Arnold Bax: Mediterranean     Royal Northern Sinfonia Richard Hickox EMI 49933 4:19
12:38:08  Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite     English Sinfonia Howard Griffiths Naxos 570339 5:53
12:47:01  Maurice Ravel: Four Movements from Schumann's     Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue Reference 79 10:02

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00  Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 61    Orchestra of the Swan Kenneth Woods Avie 2231 36:04
13:39:04  Felix Mendelssohn: Overture 'Calm Sea and Prosperous     London Symphony Sir John Eliot Gardiner LSO Live 775 11:48
13:52:52  Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo 118 # 6 Jorge Federico Osorio, piano (Mex. 1951-  HOHR hay oh SOH ree oh)   Cedille 171 5:02
13:58:54  Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 8 46 # 8  Cleveland Orchestra George Szell CBS/Sony 209 3:34

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Peter Tchaikovsky: Meditation, Op. 72 No. 5 Andres Diaz, cello; Samuel Sanders, piano 
Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11: Movement 1 Calidore String Quartet Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA 
Melia Watras: Berceuse (2015) Michael Jinsoo Lim, violin; Melia Watras, viola Classical KING FM's Second Inversion. Rethink Classical, KING FM studios, Seattle, WA
Marjory Kennedy-Fraser (arr. Mansfield): Eriskay Love Lilt National Collegiate Chorale of Scotland; Christopher Bell, conductor Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY 
Jonathan Bailey Holland: Stories from Home Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH 
Jennifer Higdon: String Poetic: Nocturne Jennifer Koh, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano
Paul Schoenfield: Cafe Music Seattle Chamber Music Society: Jennifer Frautschi, violin; Ani Aznavoorian, cello; Max Levinson, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA 
Maurice Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Union College Concert Series, Union College - Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, NY 
Jennifer Higdon: Our Beautiful Country, from Cold Mountain Chanticleer; William Fred Scott, conductor Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA  

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:57:00  Robert Schumann: Novelette No. 1 21 # 1 Kotaro Fukuma, piano (Jap. 1982-  CIPC Gold 2003)   Naxos 557668 4:41
16:05:00  Robert Schumann: Romance 28 # 2 Arthur Rubinstein, piano (Polish-Amer. 1887-1982)   RCA 300350 3:45
16:11:45  Carl Orff: Carmina burana: On the Green    Bavarian Radio Chorus (fd.1946 as Munich Radio Choir) Bavarian Radio Symphony Daniel Harding DeutGram 4778778 14:02
16:31:47  Alfred Newman: Beau Geste: Excerpts     Moscow Symphony William Stromberg MarcoPolo 223750 6:43
16:42:30  John Rutter: Finale from 'Beatles' Concerto    Peter Rostal, piano (mem.of Eng.duo Rostal & Schaefer) Royal Philharmonic John Rutter Decca 1821 7:36
16:52:06  Ernö Dohnányi: March from Serenade for String Trio 10    Nash Ensemble  Hyperion 68215 01:56
16:55:02  Claude Debussy: Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk    Stephen Hough, piano (Eng.born Australian 1961-  "huff")   Hyperion 68139 2:54
17:04:00  Frédéric Chopin: Grand Valse Brillante from 'Les Sylphides'     Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Telarc 80625 6:04
17:16:34  Frédéric Chopin: Barcarolle 60   Kotaro Fukuma, piano (Jap. 1982-  CIPC Gold 2003)   EDP 2 9:09
17:28:43  Daniel Auber: Fra Diavolo: Overture     Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Lance Friedel Naxos 573418 8:08
17:40:51  Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air  BWV 1068  Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Müller-Brühl Naxos 503293 4:57
17:47:48  Carl Orff: Carmina burana: O fortuna    Bavarian Radio Chorus (fd.1946 as Munich Radio Choir) Bavarian Radio Symphony Daniel Harding DeutGram 4778778 2:30
17:52:18  Camille Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale     Orchestra of Paris Daniel Barenboim DeutGram 4796018 7:10

DINNER CLASSIC
18:07:00  Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood 15   Lang Lang, piano (Chin.born 1982- "long")   DeutGram 5827 21:20
18:31:20  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dubinushka 62    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572788 3:44
18:37:04  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sadko: Song of India    Gil Shaham, violin (Isr.-Amer. 1971-)   DeutGram 447640 2:41
18:42:45  Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto for 2 Oboes 7 # 2 Anthony Camden, oboe (Eng.1938-2006 (LSO Prin 1972-88)) London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Naxos 553002 10:06
18:54:51  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Tsar's Farewell     Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572693 4:35

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00  Robert Schumann: Introduction & Concert Allegro 134   Jan Lisiecki, piano (Canadian 1995-  yahn  lee SHETZ kee) St. Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano DeutGram 4795327 12:27
19:16:27  George Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 11 # 2  Monte Carlo Philharmonic Lawrence Foster Erato 75179 11:02

19:30 SPECIAL - Cleveland International Piano Competition Young Artists: Final Round, the Concerto Competition with the Canton Symphony and conductor Gerhardt Zimmermann
Yunchan Lim (Junior Division) Chopin: Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21 - I. Maestoso
Eva Gevorgyan (Junior Division) Grieg: Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16 - I. Allegro molto moderato
Hao Wei Lin (Junior Division) Chopin Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21 - I. Maestoso
JiWon Yang (Senior Division) Grieg: Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16 - I. Allegro molto moderato
Xiaoxuan Li (Senior Division) Chopin Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21 - I. Maestoso
Shuan Hern Lee (Senior Division) Grieg: Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16 - I. Allegro molto moderato

NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
22:23:00  Robert Schumann: Symphonic Etudes 13   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (Fr. 1961- TEE bow day CIPC 2nd 1979)   Decca 444338 25:05
22:51:05  Johannes Brahms: Adagio from Symphony No. 2 73    Berlin Philharmonic Eugen Jochum DeutGram 4796018 10:04
22:64:09  Jean Françaix: The Flower Clock    Albrecht Mayer, oboe (Ger. 1965-) Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Decca 4782564 17:02

QUIET HOUR 
23:02:00  Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 127: Aria 'Die Seele ruht    Augustin Hadelich, violin (Ital.born 1984- aw GUS tin HA deh lick)   Steinway 30033 8:53
23:10:53  Johann Friedrich Fasch: Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings     Virtuosi Saxoniae Ludwig Güttler Capriccio 10218 9:40
23:22:33  Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake 62    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 93019 6:04
23:28:37  Robert Schumann: Adagio from Symphony No. 2 61    San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas SFM 71 10:17
23:40:54  Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 8 27 # 2 Valentina Lisitsa, piano (Kiev-born Amer. 1973-)   Decca 17091 5:01
23:45:55  Robert Schumann: March from Piano Quintet 44   Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-) Cleveland Quartet  RCA 6498 8:01
23:54:26  Gabriel Fauré: Masques et bergamasques: Pastorale 112    Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot SeattleSM 1004 3:21

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.