00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow) Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
Valerie Coleman: Portraits Of Langston: Movement 4 Silver Rain McGill/McHale Trio: Demarre McGill, flute; Anthony McGill, clarinet; Michael McHale, piano
Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 5, Op. 53 Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Tippet Rise, LLC, The Olivier Music Barn, Fishtail, MT
Jennifer Higdon: Dance Card River Oaks Chamber Orchestra; Mei Ann Chen, conductor River Oaks Chamber Orchestra, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D major, Hob.I:101, "The Clock" Finale: Vivace Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Sir Colin Davis, conductor
Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D Major Hob. XVIII, No. 11 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano; Vienna Philharmonic; Rudolf Buchbinder, conductor Musikverein, Golden Hall, Vienna, Austria
Aaron Jay Kernis: Air Lorna McGhee, flute; Andrew Armstrong, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA
Maureen Reyes: Mas Alla de la Verdad Apollo Chamber Players: Matthew Detrick, violin; Anabel Ramirez, violin; Whitney Bullock, viola; Matthew Dudzik, cello Apollo Chamber Players, Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston (MATCH), Houston, TX
CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
02:02:00 Robert Schumann: Papillons 2 Marc-André Hamelin, piano (Fr.-Canadian 1961-) Hyperion 67120 14:23
02:18:23 Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet D 667 Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-) Sony 61964 37:46
03:02:00 Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances Royal Philharmonic André Previn Telarc 80126 10:18
03:16:18 Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Cleveland Orchestra Chorus (fd.1952 (history back to 1920)) Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Decca 4787779 56:21
04:01:00 Carl Orff: Carmina burana Judith Blegen, soprano (Amer. 1943-) Cleveland Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas CBS 33172 1:02:00
04:66:00 Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio for Piano, Clarinet & Cello 11 Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-) Sony 57499 21:30
05:02:00 Robert Schumann: Overture to Schiller's 'The Bride of Swedish Chamber Orchestra Thomas Dausgaard Bis 1569 8:35
05:13:35 Traditional: Toss the Feathers Claire Jones, harp (Welsh 1985-) London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Silva 6051 4:05
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach: Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Erato 23416 3:59
06:13:59 Gabriel Fauré: Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 1 15 Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-) Sony 48066 7:57
06:21:56 Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé: Danse général Cleveland Orchestra Chorus (fd.1952 (history back to 1920)) Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez MAA 75 4:19
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 Percy Grainger: I'm Seventeen Come Sunday Monteverdi Choir (fd.1964 JE Gardiner) English Country Gardiner Orch Sir John Eliot Gardiner Philips 446657 2:55
10:03:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Springtime of the Year Cambridge Singers (fd.1981 J.Rutter) John Rutter Collegium 120 2:45
10:08:40 Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio No. 2 22 Trio Parnassus MD+G 3307 12:44
10:23:24 Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 8 D 935 Shai Wosner, piano (Israel-born, NYC based "shy" "WOES" ner) Onyx 4172 7:14
10:32:38 Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite: Shepherd Boy 54 Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi DeutGram 437524 4:07
10:39:45 Joaquín Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastorale Royal Philharmonic Enrique Bßtiz EMI 67435 6:30
10:49:15 Jean Sibelius: Humoresque No. 2 87 # 2 Pekka Kuusisto, violin (Finn. 1976-) Tapiola Sinfonietta Pekka Kuusisto Ondine 1074 2:05
10:53:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30 K 202 Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Telarc 80186 22:35
11:10:00 Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances Royal Philharmonic André Previn Telarc 80126 10:18
11:23:18 Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 for Trumpet & Winds Wolfgang Basch, trumpet (Ger.) Wind Ensemble Bob van Asperen DHM 7976 9:19
11:35:37 Robert Schumann: Introduction & Concert Allegro 134 Jan Lisiecki, piano (Canadian 1995- yahn lee SHETZ kee) St. Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano DeutGram 4795327 12:27
11:50:04 Maurice Ravel: Miroirs: La vallée des cloches Netherlands Philharmonic Yakov Kreizberg PentaTone 058 5:29
12:07:00 Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No. 1 Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel RCA 68600 11:48
12:21:48 Robert Schumann: March from Piano Quintet 44 Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-) Cleveland Quartet RCA 6498 8:01
12:31:49 Sir Arnold Bax: Mediterranean Royal Northern Sinfonia Richard Hickox EMI 49933 4:19
12:38:08 Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite English Sinfonia Howard Griffiths Naxos 570339 5:53
12:47:01 Maurice Ravel: Four Movements from Schumann's Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue Reference 79 10:02
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 61 Orchestra of the Swan Kenneth Woods Avie 2231 36:04
13:39:04 Felix Mendelssohn: Overture 'Calm Sea and Prosperous London Symphony Sir John Eliot Gardiner LSO Live 775 11:48
13:52:52 Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo 118 # 6 Jorge Federico Osorio, piano (Mex. 1951- HOHR hay oh SOH ree oh) Cedille 171 5:02
13:58:54 Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 8 46 # 8 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell CBS/Sony 209 3:34
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Peter Tchaikovsky: Meditation, Op. 72 No. 5 Andres Diaz, cello; Samuel Sanders, piano
Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11: Movement 1 Calidore String Quartet Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA
Melia Watras: Berceuse (2015) Michael Jinsoo Lim, violin; Melia Watras, viola Classical KING FM's Second Inversion. Rethink Classical, KING FM studios, Seattle, WA
Marjory Kennedy-Fraser (arr. Mansfield): Eriskay Love Lilt National Collegiate Chorale of Scotland; Christopher Bell, conductor Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY
Jonathan Bailey Holland: Stories from Home Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH
Jennifer Higdon: String Poetic: Nocturne Jennifer Koh, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano
Paul Schoenfield: Cafe Music Seattle Chamber Music Society: Jennifer Frautschi, violin; Ani Aznavoorian, cello; Max Levinson, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA
Maurice Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Union College Concert Series, Union College - Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, NY
Jennifer Higdon: Our Beautiful Country, from Cold Mountain Chanticleer; William Fred Scott, conductor Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:57:00 Robert Schumann: Novelette No. 1 21 # 1 Kotaro Fukuma, piano (Jap. 1982- CIPC Gold 2003) Naxos 557668 4:41
16:05:00 Robert Schumann: Romance 28 # 2 Arthur Rubinstein, piano (Polish-Amer. 1887-1982) RCA 300350 3:45
16:11:45 Carl Orff: Carmina burana: On the Green Bavarian Radio Chorus (fd.1946 as Munich Radio Choir) Bavarian Radio Symphony Daniel Harding DeutGram 4778778 14:02
16:31:47 Alfred Newman: Beau Geste: Excerpts Moscow Symphony William Stromberg MarcoPolo 223750 6:43
16:42:30 John Rutter: Finale from 'Beatles' Concerto Peter Rostal, piano (mem.of Eng.duo Rostal & Schaefer) Royal Philharmonic John Rutter Decca 1821 7:36
16:52:06 Ernö Dohnányi: March from Serenade for String Trio 10 Nash Ensemble Hyperion 68215 01:56
16:55:02 Claude Debussy: Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk Stephen Hough, piano (Eng.born Australian 1961- "huff") Hyperion 68139 2:54
17:04:00 Frédéric Chopin: Grand Valse Brillante from 'Les Sylphides' Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Telarc 80625 6:04
17:16:34 Frédéric Chopin: Barcarolle 60 Kotaro Fukuma, piano (Jap. 1982- CIPC Gold 2003) EDP 2 9:09
17:28:43 Daniel Auber: Fra Diavolo: Overture Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Lance Friedel Naxos 573418 8:08
17:40:51 Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air BWV 1068 Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Müller-Brühl Naxos 503293 4:57
17:47:48 Carl Orff: Carmina burana: O fortuna Bavarian Radio Chorus (fd.1946 as Munich Radio Choir) Bavarian Radio Symphony Daniel Harding DeutGram 4778778 2:30
17:52:18 Camille Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale Orchestra of Paris Daniel Barenboim DeutGram 4796018 7:10
DINNER CLASSIC
18:07:00 Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood 15 Lang Lang, piano (Chin.born 1982- "long") DeutGram 5827 21:20
18:31:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dubinushka 62 Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572788 3:44
18:37:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sadko: Song of India Gil Shaham, violin (Isr.-Amer. 1971-) DeutGram 447640 2:41
18:42:45 Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto for 2 Oboes 7 # 2 Anthony Camden, oboe (Eng.1938-2006 (LSO Prin 1972-88)) London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Naxos 553002 10:06
18:54:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Tsar's Farewell Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572693 4:35
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 Robert Schumann: Introduction & Concert Allegro 134 Jan Lisiecki, piano (Canadian 1995- yahn lee SHETZ kee) St. Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano DeutGram 4795327 12:27
19:16:27 George Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 11 # 2 Monte Carlo Philharmonic Lawrence Foster Erato 75179 11:02
19:30 SPECIAL - Cleveland International Piano Competition Young Artists: Final Round, the Concerto Competition with the Canton Symphony and conductor Gerhardt Zimmermann
Yunchan Lim (Junior Division) Chopin: Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21 - I. Maestoso
Eva Gevorgyan (Junior Division) Grieg: Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16 - I. Allegro molto moderato
Hao Wei Lin (Junior Division) Chopin Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21 - I. Maestoso
JiWon Yang (Senior Division) Grieg: Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16 - I. Allegro molto moderato
Xiaoxuan Li (Senior Division) Chopin Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21 - I. Maestoso
Shuan Hern Lee (Senior Division) Grieg: Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16 - I. Allegro molto moderato
NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
22:23:00 Robert Schumann: Symphonic Etudes 13 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (Fr. 1961- TEE bow day CIPC 2nd 1979) Decca 444338 25:05
22:51:05 Johannes Brahms: Adagio from Symphony No. 2 73 Berlin Philharmonic Eugen Jochum DeutGram 4796018 10:04
22:64:09 Jean Françaix: The Flower Clock Albrecht Mayer, oboe (Ger. 1965-) Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Decca 4782564 17:02
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 127: Aria 'Die Seele ruht Augustin Hadelich, violin (Ital.born 1984- aw GUS tin HA deh lick) Steinway 30033 8:53
23:10:53 Johann Friedrich Fasch: Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings Virtuosi Saxoniae Ludwig Güttler Capriccio 10218 9:40
23:22:33 Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake 62 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 93019 6:04
23:28:37 Robert Schumann: Adagio from Symphony No. 2 61 San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas SFM 71 10:17
23:40:54 Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 8 27 # 2 Valentina Lisitsa, piano (Kiev-born Amer. 1973-) Decca 17091 5:01
23:45:55 Robert Schumann: March from Piano Quintet 44 Emanuel Ax, piano (Ukr.born-Amer.1949-) Cleveland Quartet RCA 6498 8:01
23:54:26 Gabriel Fauré: Masques et bergamasques: Pastorale 112 Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot SeattleSM 1004 3:21