Program Guide 06-12-2018

Almanac

June 12

1885 Werner Josten – German-born American composer (d.1963); best known for the symphonic poem Jungle (1928), inspired by African music.

1897 Alexandre Tansman – Polish-born French composer and virtuoso pianist (d.1986); best known for his guitar pieces, mostly written for Andrés Segovia.

1913 premiere of the Florent Schmitt ballet La tragédie de Salomé (The Tragedy of Salome) at the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées by the Ballets Russes, Pierre Monteux conducting.

1917 premiere of Hans Pfitzner's opera Palestrina in Munich; based on a legend about the composer Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, who saves the art of polyphony for the Church in the 16th century through his composition of the Pope Marcellus Mass.

1923 first public performance of Sir William Walton's Façade - An Entertainment in London, with Dame Edith Sitwell reciting her poems, the composer conducting.   

1933 the first ‘concert’ performance of the Duke Ellington Orchestra at the London Palladium during the ensemble's first visit to England; previously the orchestra had only performed at night clubs, dance halls, hotels and other informal entertainment venues; it would be ten years before Ellington would present a concert performance at Carnegie Hall in New York (on January 23, 1943).

1941 Chick Corea – American jazz and fusion pianist, keyboardist, and composer (77 years old); has dabbled in many musical styles, including classical.

1952 Oliver Knussen – Scottish composer and conductor (66 years old); during the 1980s, wrote two ‘children's operas’, Where the Wild Things Are and Higglety Pigglety Pop! with librettos by Maurice Sendak, based on Mr. Sendak's own books.

2002 first performance of Jennifer Higdon’s Concerto for Orchestra in Philadelphia at the American Symphony Orchestra League National Convention (now the League of American Orchestras) by the Philadelphia Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch conducting.

Recording of the Week

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 4 'Romantic' & 7

June 11, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Scott Joplin (arr. Itzhak Perlman): Elite Syncopations Matthew Trusler, violin; Wayne Marshall, piano 

George Gershwin (arr. Jascha Heifetz): Three Preludes: Movement 1 Matthew Trusler, violin; Wayne Marshall, piano 

Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op. 67 Yura Lee, violin; Jennifer Frautschi, violin; Roberto Diaz, viola; Bion Tsang, cello; Adam Neiman, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA

Shalan Alhamwy: Two Images from Aleppo WDR Radio Orchestra, Members of the Syrian National Symphony Orchestra; Wayne Marshall, conductor Klaus von Bismarck Hall, WDR Broadcasting House, Cologne, Germany

Mary Lou Williams (arr. David Milne): Zodiac Suite The Ancia Saxophone Quartet Ancia, Weisman Art Museum, Minneapolis, MN

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in C minor: Movement 3 Finale Prestissimo Paul Lewis, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 Tesla Quartet Henry Morrison Flagler Museum, Palm Beach, FL 

Olivier Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliees (The Forgotten Offerings) Houston Symphony; Ludovic Morlot, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX 

Natalie Dietterich: Chainlink Fences Addy Sterrett, soprano; 2017 Norfolk Festival Chorus and Orchestra; Simon Carrington, conductor Yale Institute of Sacred Music, The Barn, Norfolk Chamber Music Festival, Norfolk, CT 

 

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

Modest Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain (1867)

Hans Pfitzner: Symphony 'An die Freunde' (1940)

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 'Romantic' (1880)

Sir William Walton: Façade - An Entertainment (1923)

Florent Schmitt: La tragédie de Salomé (1907)

Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 36 (1788)

Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz 'Mephisto's Calls from Hell' (1852)06

Andrés Segovia: Estudio sin luz (1955)

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

Leroy Anderson: Bugler's Holiday (1954)

John Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary (1750)

Stanislaw Moniuszko: Overture 'The Fairy Tale' (1848)

Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz "Fairy Tales from the Orient" (1892)

Carl Maria von Weber: Turandot: Overture (1809)

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American" (1931)

Sir William Herschel: Oboe Concerto (c.1770)

Gioacchino Rossini: Il turco in Italia: Overture (1814)

Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 (1878)

Roger Quilter: A Children's Overture (1919)

Georges Bizet: Jeux d'enfants: Petite Suite (1873)

Giuseppe Verdi: Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!' (1870)

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

Florent Schmitt: La tragédie de Salomé (1907)

Samuel Barber: Medea's Dance of Vengeance a (1956)

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Vincenzo Bellini: Chi veggio? La regina! Act II Finale From La Straniera Pretty Yende, soprano; Piero Pretti, tenor; Mattia Olivieri, baritone; Carlo Lepore, bass; Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi; Giacom Sagripanti, conductor 

Charles Gounod: Ah! Je veux vivre (Juliette) From Romeo et Juliette, Act 1 Pretty Yende, soprano; Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Guiseppe Verdi; Giacomo Sagripanti, conductor 

Aldo Lopez-Gavilan: Emporium for Solo Piano and Orchestra (World Premiere) Aldo Lopez-Gavilan, piano; The Classical Tahoe Orchestra; Joel Revzen, conductor Classical Tahoe, The Pavilion, Incline Village, NV

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in C Major for Strings, W. 182, No. 3 Danbi Um, violin; Daniel Phillips, violin; Yura Lee, viola; Daniel  McDonough, cello; David Grossman, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center & University of Georgia, UGA Performing Arts Center, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

Camilla de Rossi: Sinfonia, from Il Sacrifizio di Abramo: Movements 1 & 4 JoAnn Falletta, lute; Bay Area Women's Philharmonic; Jo Ann Falletta, conductor 

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.3 Fabio Bidini, piano; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Peter Tchaikovsky: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Johann Strauss Jr.: "Rosen aus dem Suden" Waltz, Op. 388 Geoff Nuttall, violin; Livia Sohn, violin; Daniel Phillips, viola; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Geoff Nuttall, conductor Spoleto Festival USA 2015, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC 

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.1 Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY 

Franz Schmidt: Intermezzo from Notre Dame Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

Emmanuel Chabrier: Suite pastorale: Danse villageoise (1881)

Emmanuel Chabrier: Habanera (1888)

George Gershwin: Allegro from Piano Concerto (1925)

Jean-Féry Rebel: Les Élémens: Le Chaos (1738)

Antonio Vivaldi: Finale from 'Summer' Concerto (1725)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture (1807)

Alexandre Tansman: Foxtrot from 'Sonatine Transatlantique' (1930)

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 17-21 (1869)

Josef Myslivecek: Symphony in C (c.1780)

Felix Mendelssohn: Elijah: He Watching Over Israel (1846)

Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words No. 1 'Sweet Remembrance' (1830)

Henry Charles Litolff: Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No. 4 (1852)

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

Anton Bruckner: Andante from Symphony No. 4 'Romantic' (1880)

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz No. 3 (1838)

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka No. 38 (1845)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (1718)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 84 (1786)

Max Bruch: Symphony No. 1 (1870)

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

Sir Arnold Bax: In the Faery Hills (1909)

Paul Dukas: La Péri (1912)

Maurice Ravel: Ouverture de féerie 'Shéhérazade' (1898)

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 42 (1788)

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Chôros No. 5 'Alma Brasileira' (1925)

Robert Schumann: Overture to Scenes from Goethe's 'Faust' (1853)

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony (1907)

Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfée et Eurydice: Ballet General (1774)

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto for 2 Oboes (1722)

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

Peter Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique (1875)

Ottorino Respighi: Notturno (1905)

Hans Pfitzner: Palestrina: Act 3 Prelude (1915)

Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Before Parting (1936)

Florent Schmitt: La tragédie de Salomé: Prélude (1907)

Duke Ellington: Prelude to a Kiss (1938)

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.