Program Guide 06-14-2018

Almanac

June 14

1594 death of Orlande de Lassus – Franco-Flemish composer (born 1530, possibly 1532); known by various names (Orlandus Lassus, Orlando di Lasso, Roland de Lassus, or Roland de Lattre); one of the three most famous and influential musicians in Europe at the end of the 16th century (the other two being Palestrina and Victoria).

1730 Antonio Sacchini – Italian opera composer (d.1786); his early death (at age 56) was blamed on his disappointment over the apparent failure of his opera Œdipe à Colone; ironically, the opera was revived the following year and quickly became one of the most popular in the 18th-century French repertoire.

1835 Nicolai Rubinstein – Russian composer, pianist and conductor (d.1881); younger brother of Anton Rubinstein; probably best known for his severe criticism of Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No. 1 when it was submitted to him for consideration in 1874, though he changed his mind, and conducted the work at the Paris Exposition in 1878.

1876 premiere of Léo Delibes' ballet Sylvia at the Palais Garnier in Paris; successful productions waited until 1952 when a revival choreographed by Sir Frederick Ashton popularized the ballet.

1921 first performance of the violin-and-orchestra version of Ralph Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending in London; inspired by George Meredith's 122-line poem of the same name about the skylark.

1927 premiere of Reinhold Glière’s ballet The Red Poppy in Moscow's Bolshoi Theater; the most famous excerpt is the Sailors Dance, better known as the 'Russian' Sailors Dance.

1952 premiere of the Americanized version of Kurt Weill's The Threepenny Opera translated by Mark Blitzstein at Brandeis University as part of the first Festival of the Creative Arts, with Leonard Bernstein conducting.

1962 premiere of Stravinsky's biblical drama The Flood on CBS Television conducted by Robert Craft and choreographed by George Balanchine; in the cast, Laurence Harvey as the Narrator, Sebastian Cabot as Noah, and Elsa Lanchester as Noah's Wife (which Lanchester played with a Cockney accent).

1982 Lang Lang – Chinese pianist (36 years old); his father Lang Guoren is also a musician but he specializes in the erhu, a traditional Chinese stringed instrument.

Recording of the Week

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic"

August 1, 2013
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Astor Piazzolla: Milonga en re Gidon Kremer, violin; Vadim Sakharov, piano; Alois Posch, double bass  

Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, Tuileries Awadagin Pratt, piano

George Enescu: String Octet in C Major, Op. 7: Movements 3-4 Bella Hristova, Danbi Um, Arnaud Sussmann, Soovin Kim, violins; Paul Neubauer, Richard O’Neill, violas; Nicholas Canellakis, Clive Greensmith, cellos Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Kristen Zoetewey from Grand Rapids, MI

Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo Op. 116 No. 2 Helene Grimaud, piano  

Astor Piazzolla (arr. Jeff Scott): Contrabajissimo Imani Winds Beaches Fine Arts Series, St. Paul's by the Sea Episcopal Church, Jacksonville, FL

Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight) Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano

Tyzen Hsiao: Fantasy Heng-Chhun Melody Amber Sung, violin; Ta-Wei Tsai, piano Heifetz International Music Institute, Francis Auditorium, Mary Baldwin College, Staunton, VA

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15 Kit Armstrong, Piano; Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langree, conductor Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH

Peter Tchaikovsky (arr. Alexander Glazunov): Melodie, from 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42/3' Janine Jansen, violin; Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomas Sondergard, conductor Oslo Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway

 

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending (1914)

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 53 'Lark' (1791)

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (1883)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 (1806)

Reinhold Glière: The Red Poppy: Suite (1927)

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 (1875)

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Impresario: Overture (1786)

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 (1842)

Antonio Salieri: Sinfonia Veneziana (1786)

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings 'al Santo Sepolcro' (c.1720)

John Philip Sousa: March 'Riders for the Flag' (1927)

Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending (1914)

 

10:00 WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola

Zoltán Kodály: Hßry Jßnos: Entrance of the Emperor and his Court (1927)

Johann Strauss Jr: The Gypsy Baron: Entrance March (1885)

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 (1821)

Robert Schumann: Abegg Variations (1830)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue 'Little' (1706)

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Sonata No. 2 (1805)

Morton Gould: American Symphonette No. 2 (1938)

Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (1894)

Anton Bruckner: Finale from Symphony No. 7 (1883)

Giacomo Meyerbeer: Le prophète: Overture (1849)

Heinrich Marschner: Grand Festive Overture (1842)

Sir Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Rondo (1940)

Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach: Symphony No. 4 (c.1780)

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons: Autumn (1899)

Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Méditation (1878)

 

13:30 SPECIAL: ChamberFest Cleveland Preview – Robert Conrad hosts three musicians from the annual festival and Artistic Directors Diana and Franklin Cohen for music by Beethoven and a chat about ChamberFest, recorded yesterday in a Facebook Live session from the KeyBank Studio

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude, Op. 23 No. 4 in D Major Barry Douglas, piano 

Sergei Rachmaninoff (arr. Michael McHale): Vocalise Demarre McGill, flute; Anthony McGill, clarinet; Michael McHale, piano McGill/McHale Trio 

Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33 Sol Gabetta, cello; Houston Symphony; John Storgards, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX 

Felix Mendelssohn: Six Preludes and Fugues, Op. 35 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Rockport Music, Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 70, No. 1 "Ghost": Movement 2 Largo assaiLargo assai Emmanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Anatoly Lyadov: The Enchanted Lake, Op. 62 New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY 

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op. 95 Vega Quartet: Domenic Salerni, violin; Jessica Shuang Wu, violin; Yinzi Kong, viola; Guang Wang, cello Flagler Museum Music Series, Henry Morrison Flagler Museum, Palm Beach, FL 

Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony, Op. 4 (arranged for guitar) VIDA Guitar Quartet: Chris Stell, Mark Eden, Amanda Cook, Mark Ashford, guitars Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

Orlande de Lassus: Ave verum corpus (1582)

Orlande de Lassus: Matona mia cara (1555)

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 (1842)

Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral March (1874)

Stanislaw Moniuszko: The Haunted Manor: Mazur (1864)

Stanislaw Moniuszko: Halka: Mazurka (1848)

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine (1905)

Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 12 (1886)

Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 3 (1878)

Antonín Dvorák: Waltz from Serenade for Strings (1875)

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

Jules Massenet: Le Cid: Ballet Suite (1885)

Fernando Sor: Variations on 'La Folia' (1810)

Traditional: Estonian Folk Dance 'Labajalg in Minor'

Anton Bruckner: Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 'Romantic' (1880)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2 (1837)

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 'Rhenish' (1850)

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

Antonio Salieri: Variations on 'La Folia di Spagna' (1815)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Choral Fantasy (1808)

Claude Debussy: Children's Corner Suite (1908)

Anton Bruckner: Andante from Symphony No. 4 'Romantic' (1880)

Franz Schubert: Overture (1817)

George Frideric Handel: Saul: Act 1 Sinfonia (1739)

John Field: Nocturne No. 8 (1816)

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

George I. Gurdjieff: Night Procession (1910)

Vítezslav Novßk: Slovak Suite: The Night (1903)

Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 2 'Oriental' (1900)

Manuel de Falla: El amor brujo: Song of the Fisherman (1915)

Isaac Albéniz: Iberia: Evocatión (1906)

Ignaz Moscheles: Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 5 (1832)

Johannes Brahms: Ballade No. 4 (1854)

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.