00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92 in G Major "Oxford": Movement 3 Minuetto-Allegretto Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Simon Rattle, conductor
Robert Honstein: Conduit: II. Pulse Eighth Blackbird
Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major, Hob. VIIe Michael Sachs, trumpet; Strings Festival Orchestra Strings Music Festival, Strings Pavilion, Steamboat Springs, CO
Toto Bissainthe: Lamize pa dous Nathalie Joachim, flute The On Being Project, On Being Studios, Minneapolis, MN
Steve Reich: Vermont Counterpoint Flutronix: Allison Loggins-Hull, flute; Nathalie Joachim, flute
Leonard Bernstein: Slava Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop, conductor
Astor Piazzolla: Romance del Diablo Hector del Curto Quintet The Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Hall, Aspen, CO
Leonard Bernstein: Mass (excerpts) Jubilant Sykes, baritone; Asher Edward Wulfman, boy soprano; Peabody Children's Chorus; Morgan State University Choir; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop, conductor
Franz Schubert: 12 Deutsche (Landler), D. 790 Bertrand Chamayou, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
Vincent d'Indy: Fantasy on Popular French Themes (1888)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' (1808)
Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry: An English Suite (1918)
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (1844)
Leo Sowerby: Theme in Yellow (1937)
Claude Debussy: Images for Orchestra (1912)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 (1788)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio No. 7 (1822)
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
Giuseppe Martucci: Giga (1892)
Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 (1860)
Frank Bridge: Cherry Ripe (1916)
Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon: Overture (1826)
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos (c.1720)
George Frideric Handel: Messiah: Pastoral Symphony (1741)
Rudolph Ganz: St. Louis Symphony March (c.1925)
Vincenzo Bellini: Norma: Overture (1831)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 17 (1784)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1: Waltz (1934)
Paul Taffanel: Finale from Wind Quintet (1900)
Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 32 (1786)
Jeannette Sorrell: Sugarloaf Mountain (2014)
Alexander Borodin: Finale from Symphony No. 2 (1876)
Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Dance for Six (1829)
Claude Bolling: Suite No. 2 for Flute & Jazz Piano: Affectueuse (1986)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Gavotte (1731)
Franz Schubert: Konzertstück (1817)
Bernard Herrmann: A Portrait of Hitch (1955)
Gabriel Fauré: Dolly Suite (1897)
William Bolcom: Poltergeist (1970)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Scherzo & Rondo from Violin Sonata No. 5 'Spring' (1801)
Ola Gjeilo: Phoenix (2008)
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
Giuseppe Verdi: Otello: Fuoco di gioia (1886)
Giuseppe Verdi: Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus (1852)
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 52 (1780)
Giovanni Paisiello: Proserpine: Overture (1803)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Mélodie (1878)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar's Bride: Overture (1898)
Antonín Dvorák: Serenade for Winds (1878)
Georg Philipp Telemann: Wind Quartet No. 6 (c.1730)
Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (1854)
Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 'Midsummer Vigil' (1904)
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical' (1917)
Maurice Ravel: Four Movements from Schumann's 'Carnaval' (1914)
Marguerite Monnot: Un grand amour (1955)
Franz Liszt: Soirées de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No. 6 (1852)
Lili Boulanger: Of a Spring Morning (1918)
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
Hector Berlioz: The Trojans: Ballet Music (1858)
Gioacchino Rossini: Sigismondo: Overture (1814)
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs Movement 3 Riffs Peter Schmidl, clarinet; Vienna Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor Album: Bernstein: The Best of All Possible Worlds DG 11878 Music: 4:33
Francis Poulenc: Sextet FP.100 New York Woodwind Quintet with Mihae Lee, piano: Carol Wincenc, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Mihae Lee, piano Rockport Music, Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA Music: 17:35
Philip Glass: Pendulum for Violin and Piano Hyeyung Yoon, violin; Paul Barnes, piano The Lied Center for the Performing Arts, Lincoln, NE Music: 7:17
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6 "Tragic": Movement 3 New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor Album: Mahler: Symphonies No. 6 & 8 Sony 47581 Music: 15:19
Manuel de Falla: Cuatro Piezas Espanolas Andaluza Santiago Rodriguez, piano Album: Spanish Album Elan 2206 Music: 4:28
Igor Stravinsky: Capriccio Roland Pontinen, piano; RTE National Symphony Orchestra; Hakan Hardenberger, conductor National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland Music: 18:06
Steve Reich: Cello Counterpoint (2003) Rose Bellini, cello; Maya Beiser, 7 pre-recorded cello tracks Classical KING FM's Second Inversion. Rethink Classical, KING FM studios, Seattle, WA Music: 11:33
Manuel de Falla: Fantasia Baetica Angela Hewitt, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State Universtiy, Morrow, GA Music: 12:56
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
Peter Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana Suite: Preghiera (1887)
Ruggero Leoncavallo: I Medici: Act 1 Prelude (1893)
Maurice Ravel: Introduction & Allegro (1905)
George Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 (1901)
Giacomo Puccini: Tosca: Vissi d'arte (1900)
George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime (1935)
Percy Grainger: Duke of Marlborough Fanfare (1939)
Aaron Copland: Quiet City (1940)
Sir Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 (1901)
Ottorino Respighi: Berceuse (1901)
George Butterworth: Two English Idylls (1911)
Johann Pachelbel: Canon (c.1700)
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of 'Dives & Lazarus' (1939)
Aaron Copland: Dance Panels: Pas de trois (1959)
Reinhold Glière: The Red Poppy: Heroic Coolie Dance (1927)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue & Allegro (1745)
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture (1829)
Luigi Cherubini: Symphony (1815)
Henryk Wieniawski: Légende (1859)
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio italien (1880)
Ferruccio Busoni: Turandot Suite (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 'Serenata Notturna' (1776)
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins Op 3/8 'L'Estro Armonico' (1711)
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault: Simphonia No. 2 "La Felicite" (c.1698)
Knudage Riisager: Fool's Paradise Suite No. 1 (1936)
Igor Stravinsky: Scherzo à la russe (1943)
Johannes Brahms: String Quintet No. 2 'Prater' (1890)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1787)
John Knowles Paine: Adagio from Symphony No. 1 (1875)
23:00 QUIET HOUR
Franz Liszt: A Faust Symphony: Gretchen (1857)
Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Piano Concerto No. 21 (1785)
Remo Giazotto: Albinoni's Adagio for Strings & Organ (1957)
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 4 (1833)
Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo (1892)
Emmanuel Chabrier: Suite pastorale: Idyll (1881)