Program Guide 01-29-2018

Almanac

January 29

1729 premiere of John Gay's The Beggar's Opera with music of Johann Pepusch; revived in London in 1920 and ran for more than 1400 performances; in 1928, Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht adapted it with a new libretto and music as The Threepenny Opera.

1781 premiere of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's opera Idomeneo at the Residenztheater in Munich; the composer’s first mature opera.  

1782 Daniel Auber [full name: Daniel François Esprit Auber] – French composer (d.1871); his opera La muette de Portici (1828) is credited as the foundation work of a new genre, grand opera.

1862 Frederick Delius – English composer (d.1934); his first successes came in Germany; it was 1907 before his music made regular appearances in his native England, and then, thanks to his great champion, conductor Sir Thomas Beecham; became paralyzed and blind, but completed some late compositions between 1928 and 1932 with the aid of an amanuensis, Eric Fenby.

1876 Havergal Brian – self-taught English composer (d.1972); wrote 32 symphonies in all, 14 of them in his 80s and 7 more in his early 90s.

1932 first performance of George Gershwin’s Second Rhapsody for piano and orchestra, in Boston, with the Boston Symphony conducted by Serge Koussevitzky and the composer as soloist; the work is sometimes referred to by its original title, Rhapsody in Rivets.

1960 Cho-Liang Lin – Taiwanese-American violinist (57 years old); founded the Taipei International Music Festival in 1997, the largest classical music festival in the history of Taiwan, performing to an indoor audience of over 53,000.

1981 first performance of the first version of John Williams’s Violin Concerto by Mark Peskanov and the St. Louis Symphony conducted by Leonard Slatkin; the concerto was suggested by and dedicated to the composer's late wife, actress and singer Barbara Ruick Williams; had been completed in 1976, was revised in 1998.

 

Recording of the Week

The Alehouse Sessions

Jan. 29, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, Carl Topilow, conductor; Hannah Moses, cello, student artist –from CIM’s Kulas Hall

Miklós Rózsa: Theme, Variations and Finale Op 13 (1966 revision)                    

Ernest Bloch: Schelomo, Hebraic Rhapsody

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-flat Op 38 ‘Spring’

01:42:00    00:16:20    Anton Stamitz    Concerto for 2 Flutes in G    
Camerata Salzburg    Jean-Pierre Rampal    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Shigenori Kudo, flute    Sony     45930

 

CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music

02:01:30 Arturo Sandoval Andante cantabile, from Trumpet Concerto Arturo Sandoval, trumpet; London Symphony Orchestra Luis Haza

02:05:07 Arturo Sandoval Mambo Caliente The London Trumpet Orchestra Geoffrey Simon Cala 4113 "

02:10:32 Eugenio Toussaint Concierto para piano improvisado y orquesta (ii. Largo) Alex Brown, piano Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas Alondra de la Parra Masterworks 75555

02:17:24 Paquito D'Rivera Vals Venezolano Todd Levy, clarinet; Jeannie Yu, piano Avie 2367

02:23:50 George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F Michel Camilo; Barcelona Symphony Orchestra Ernest Martinez Izquierdo Telarc 83611

03:01:15 Johann Strauss, Jr. On the Beautiful Blue Danube, waltz, Op. 314 Vienna Philharmonic (Live at the 2017 New Year's Concert) Gustavo Dudamel Sony Classical 537618

03:12:06 Ricardo Castro Vals Capricho, Op. 1 (Waltz Caprice) Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille Records 132

03:19:13 Angel J. Garrido When You Hear This Waltz Cuarteto Latinamericano Sono Luminus 93224

0723:37 Maurice Ravel Noble and Sentimental Waltzes Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos Telarc 80171

03:43:30 Isaac Albeniz Champagne, vals de salon Miguel Baselga, piano BIS 1973

03:48:37 Agustin Barrios Vals de primavera (Spring Waltz) Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, guitar Deutsche Grammophon 471 532-2

03:54:00 Antonio Lauro Vals Venezolano No. 3 (Venezuelan Waltz No. 3) Sharon Isbin, guitar; Thiago de Mello, percussion Warner Classics 624364

03:56:23 Felipe Villanueva Poetic Waltz Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra Enrique Batiz ASV 894

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

04:02:00    00:15:45    George Gershwin    Second Rhapsody    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Orion Weiss, piano    Naxos     559705

04:20:00    00:37:02    Frederick Delius    Florida Suite        
David Lloyd-Jones    English Northern Philharmonia    Naxos     553535

05:00:00    00:29:21    Anton Arensky    Piano Trio No.  1 in D minor  Op 32            
Yefim Bronfman, piano; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello    Sony     53269

05:32:00    00:08:08    Daniel Auber    Fra Diavolo: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

05:42:00    00:08:45    Johannes Brahms    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83    
Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Yefim Bronfman, piano    Belvedere     8005

05:53:00    00:05:08    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Bergamasca        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309
 

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:04:45    Frederick Delius    Two Aquarelles        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Argo     433704

06:15:00    00:08:16    Daniel Auber    La muette de Portici: Overture        
Igor Markevitch    Orchestre Lamoureux    DeutGram     4796018

06:25:00    00:06:20    Claude Debussy    La plus que lente        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

06:32:00    00:02:55    Percy Grainger    I'm Seventeen Come Sunday    
English Country Gardiner Orch    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Philips     446657

06:39:00    00:09:12    Peter Warlock    Capriol Suite        
Vernon Handley    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8808

06:49:00    00:03:12    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Castor and Pollux: Gavottes        
Frans Brüggen    Orchestra of the 18th Century    Philips     426714

06:53:00    00:02:22    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No.  1: Air        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

06:56:00    00:03:12    Rudolph Ganz    St. Louis Symphony March        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     7716

07:03:00    00:04:16    George Gershwin    Girl Crazy: But Not For Me    
London Symphony    John Williams    Joshua Bell, violin    Sony     60659

07:10:00    00:09:06    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 36        
Kurt Sanderling    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

07:22:00    00:02:41    Henry Purcell    Abdelazer: Hornpipe    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

07:25:00    00:03:00    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Prelude            
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867

07:30:00    00:05:32    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from String Quartet #24 Op 20            
Angeles Quartet    Decca     4783695

07:41:00    00:09:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

07:50:00    00:05:02    C. Monteverdi & T. Merula    Two Ciacconas    
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra        Members of    Tafelmusik     1001

07:55:00    00:03:08    John Lennon/Paul McCartney    The Fool on the Hill    
Chamber Ensemble    Christopher Austin    Milos Karadaglic, guitar    Mercury     24425

08:07:00    00:05:53    Anton Arensky    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 32            
Yefim Bronfman, piano; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello    Sony     53269

08:15:00    00:03:29    Domenico Zipoli    Battaglia Imperiale        
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9957

08:20:00    00:09:11    John Williams    E.T.: Adventures on Earth        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     411185

08:30:00    00:03:10    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Solo Violin Sonata No. 1            
Chris Thile, mandolin    Nonesuch     535360

08:39:00    00:03:28    Turlough O'Carolan    Carolan's Cup    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

08:44:00    00:07:37    Carl Friedrich Abel    Symphony in C major  Op 7        
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8648

08:54:00    00:08:26    Franz Waxman    Rebecca: Suite        
John Mauceri    Danish National Symphony    Toccata     241

08:54:00    00:08:26    Franz Waxman    Rebecca: Suite        
John Mauceri    Danish National Symphony    Toccata     241

09:06:00    00:16:48    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Suite            
Vanessa Perez, piano    Steinway     30036

09:27:00    00:03:49    John Morris    Young Frankenstein: A Transylvanian            
Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano    DeutGram     463483

09:33:00    00:07:27    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    RCA     63511

09:43:00    00:05:25    Johann Ernst Altenburg    Concerto for 7 Trumpets & Timpani in C major         
Richard Kapp    David Bilger, trumpet; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Edward Carroll, trumpet; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Ben Harms, timpani    ESS.A.Y     1035

09:50:00    00:07:16    Carl Nielsen    Five Piano Pieces Op 3            
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    VirginClas     45129

10:00:00    00:02:46    Francis Poulenc    'C'            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Steinway     30015

10:04:00    00:02:55    Brian Dykstra    Mixon Hall Rag            
Katherine DeJongh, flute; Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3161

10:09:00    00:11:15    Frederick Delius    A Song of Summer        
Sir John Barbirolli    Hallé Orchestra    EMI     65119

10:22:00    00:07:04    E. J. Moeran    In the Mountain Country        
Vernon Handley    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8639

10:29:00    00:04:14    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in G major             
András Schiff, piano    Decca     421422

10:37:00    00:06:32    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 4 Violins in E minor  Op 3        
Mathieu Lussier    Les Violons du Roy    Atma     2602

10:45:00    00:02:13    Sergei Prokofiev    Cinderella: Gavotte        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     410162

10:49:00    00:23:20    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Overture & Venusberg Music        
Riccardo Chailly    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Decca     448155
 

11:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

11:14:00    00:05:24    Ottorino Respighi    Three Botticelli Pictures: The Birth of    Venus        
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437533

11:22:00    00:08:28    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo in G major  Op 51            
Evgeny Kissin, piano    RCA     68911

11:32:00    00:09:09    Frederick Delius    The Walk to the Paradise Garden        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

11:43:00    00:08:09    David Diamond    Finale from Symphony No. 2        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3093

11:53:00    00:07:19    Carl Nielsen    Serenata in vano            
Lars Brynildsen, clarinet; Per Hannevold, bassoon; Vidar Olsen, horn; Sally Guenther, cello; Torbjorn Eide, double bass    Bis     428

12:00:00    00:10:37    Antonio Vivaldi    Four Seasons: 'Autumn' Concerto in F major  Op 8    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Joshua Bell    Joshua Bell, violin    Sony     11013

12:10:00    00:11:43    Alexander Glazunov    The Seasons: Autumn Op 67        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     61434

12:22:00    00:04:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Idomeneo: Overture        
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     31827

12:26:00    00:06:21    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437782

12:49:00    00:10:58    Franz Liszt    Legend No.  1 'St Francis of Assisi            
Roberto Plano, piano    Azica     71222

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:37:02    Frederick Delius    Florida Suite        
David Lloyd-Jones    English Northern Philharmonia    Naxos     553535

13:40:00    00:14:43    Sir Granville Bantock    The Witch of Atlas        
Vernon Handley    Royal Philharmonic    Hyperion     66450

13:56:00    00:03:48    John Novacek    Fourth Street Drag            
Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano    Philips     462948

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: Movement 1: Kraftig. Entschieden London Symphony Orchestra; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor 

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto Daniil Trifonov, piano; Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX 

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor, 'Nicht zu schnell' Wu Han, piano; Paul Huang, violin; Matthew Lipman, viola; David Finckel, cello Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA 

Antonin Dvorak: Othello Overture Op. 93 Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN 

Andrew York: Andecy  Sharon Isbin, guitar

Chris Brubeck: Concerto for Guitar & Orchestra Sharon Isbin, guitar; Maryland Symphony Orchestra; Elizabeth Schulze, conductor/Music Director Maryland Symphony Orchestra, Maryland Theatre, Hagerstown, MD 

Paul Schoenfield: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Gloria Chien, piano Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Performing Arts Center, Hodgson Concert Hall, University of Georgia, Athens, GA 

Marin Marais: Chaconne Trio Settecento: Rachel Barton Pine, baroque violin; John Mark Rozendaal, viola da gamba; David Schrader, harpsichord Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:03:56    Frederick Delius    Koanga: La Calinda        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303

16:06:00    00:02:37    Frederick Delius    Hassan: Serenade    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Rafael Druian, violin; Martha Dalton, harp    Sony     48260

16:11:00    00:12:19    George Gershwin    Second Rhapsody    
Harmonie Ensemble New York    Steven Richman    Lincoln Mayorga, piano    Bridge     9212

16:27:00    00:04:59    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  3 in A Op 40        
Vladimir Ziva    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     555048

16:36:00    00:03:17    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor  Op 64            
Van Cliburn, piano    RCA     300350

16:41:00    00:06:55    Traditional    The Travel Set    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

16:52:00    00:03:06    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite: Ballet        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

16:56:00    00:02:57    Anton Bruckner    Ave Maria in F major         
Ralph Woodward    Fairhaven Singers    Guild     7380

17:04:00    00:05:52    Frederick Delius    A Song Before Sunrise        
Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     65067

17:13:00    00:12:19    Gustav Holst    St. Paul's Suite Op 29        
Howard Griffiths    English Sinfonia    Naxos     570339

17:27:00    00:07:54    John Williams    Star Wars: Throne Room & End Title        
John Williams    Skywalker Symphony Orchestra    Sony     45947

17:40:00    00:03:46    Anonymous    Ballad 'Johnny Faa'    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

17:45:00    00:04:43    Traditional    The Virgin Queen Set    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

17:52:00    00:06:52    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 23    
Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Valéry Gergiev    Daniil Trifonov, piano    Mariinsky     530

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:19:57    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66        
Seiji Ozawa    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     435619

18:31:00    00:03:59    Traditional    The Canadian Set    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

18:37:00    00:03:28    Turlough O'Carolan    Carolan's Cup    
Barokksolistene        Bjarte Eike. violin    Rubicon     1017

18:42:00    00:10:32    Franz Liszt    Paraphrase on Wagner's Tannhäuser            
Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram     4779525

18:54:00    00:04:51    Orlando Gibbons    Fantasia No.  4 in D minor             
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30019

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:21:57    Robert Fuchs    Serenade No. 3 for Strings in E minor  Op 21        
Christian Ludwig    Cologne Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572607

19:26:00    00:30:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major     
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Lipman, viola    Avie     2317

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00    00:16:36    Frederick Delius    Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     90845

20:19:00    00:26:29    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor  Op 57            
Evgeny Kissin, piano    DeutGram     4797581

20:47:00    00:11:15    Johann Sebastian Bach    Flute Sonata in G minor             
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord    Delos     3402

20:57:00    00:02:16    Ernesto Halffter    Danza de la gitana            
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar    EMI     49406

21:03:00    00:16:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Idomeneo: Ballet Music        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

21:21:00    00:03:52    John Field    Nocturne No. 17 in C major             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

21:27:00    00:11:45    Joseph Fiala    English Horn Concerto in C major     
Potsdam Chamber Academy    Albrecht Mayer    Albrecht Mayer, English horn    DeutGram     4792942

21:41:00    00:08:51    Georg Philipp Telemann    Concerto Polonois in G major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7576

21:51:00    00:39:37    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  4 in E minor  Op 98        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

22:32:00    00:19:34    Samuel Barber    String Quartet Op 11            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10801

22:54:00    00:04:28    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Prelude No.  1 in E minor             
Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     17000

22:57:00    00:01:59    Anonymous    Xácara from "Flores de Música"        
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9957

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:58    Anton Arensky    Elegia from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 32            
Yefim Bronfman, piano; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello    Sony     53269

23:07:00    00:08:08    Alexander Glazunov    Mélodie Op 20    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Han-Na Chang, cello    EMI     82390

23:18:00    00:07:24    Franz Liszt    Die Zelle in Nonnenwerth            
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    EMI     57002

23:25:00    00:09:34    Johannes Brahms    Andante from String Quartet No. 2 Op 51            
Chiara String Quartet    Azica     71289

23:36:00    00:06:20    Jules Mouquet    Pan and the Birds from 'La Flûte de Pan'    
Helsingborg Symphony    Philippe Auguin    Manuela Wiesler, flute    Bis     529

23:42:00    00:10:45    Frederick Delius    Late Swallows        
Sir John Barbirolli    Hallé Orchestra    EMI     65119

23:55:00    00:03:10    Erik Satie    Gnossienne No.  3            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

23:56:00    00:03:11    Alexander Glazunov    Reverie in D flat major  Op 24    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Alexey Serov, horn    Warner     67946
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.