Program Guide 03-26-2018

Almanac

March 26

1517 death of Heinrich Isaac – German composer born in the Netherlands (age c.67); wrote masses, motets, songs (in French, German and Italian), and instrumental music; significant contemporary of Josquin des Prez who influenced the development of music in Germany; several variants exist of his name: Ysaac, Ysaak, Henricus, Arrigo d'Ugo, and Arrigo il Tedesco among them.

1657 death of Jacob van Eyck – Dutch composer (age c.67); blind from birth but one of the best-known musicians in the Netherlands in the 17th century as a carillon player, expert in bell casting and tuning, organist and recorder virtuoso; composed Der Fluyten Lust-hof (The Flute's Garden of Delights), a collection of about 140 melodies for solo soprano recorder.

1874 Oskar Nedbal – Czech violist, composer, and conductor (d.1930, suicide); principal conductor of the Czech Philharmonic from 1896 to 1906.

1907 Leigh Harline – American film composer and song writer (d.1969); won the Academy Award for Best Original Music Score and Best Original Song for When You Wish Upon a Star in Disney's Pinocchio (1940).

1925 Pierre Boulez – French avant-garde composer, conductor, writer and pianist (d.1/5/2016); long association with the Cleveland Orchestra, including as Musical Advisor 1970-1972; quote: “Any musician who has not experienced—I do not say understood, but truly experienced—the necessity of dodecaphonic music is useless. For his whole work is irrelevant to the needs of his epoch."

1948 Kyung-Wha Chung – Korean violinist (70 years old); with Pinchas Zukerman, joint winner of the Edgar Leventritt Competition in 1967.

1950 Alan Silvestri – American composer and conductor (68 years old); works primarily in film and television, known for his frequent collaborations with director Robert Zemekis on films like Romancing the Stone, Forrest Gump and The Polar Express.

1963 Bernard Labadie – Canadian conductor (55 years old); founded Les Violons du Roy in 1984 and the professional choir La Chapelle de Québec in 1985.

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: City Music Cleveland/Stefan Willich; Chabrelle Williams, soprano; Miho Hashizume, violin; Jonathan Bagg, viola - In performance at the Shine Church of St. Stanislaus December 9, 2017

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat

Richard Wagner (arr Felix Mottl):  Wesendonck Lieder

Franz Schubert:  Symphony No. 3

 

02:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music

Alberto Ginastera: Dances from the ballet "Estancia" ("Ranch") Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela 

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43 Horacio Gutierrez, piano; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz (Collection): Xacaras por primer tono (Spanish urban baile)  The Harp Consort  

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz (Collection): Villanos (Baile of the peasants) The Harp Consort 

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz (Collection): Torneo (Jousting danza with lances) The Harp Consort 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503 (ii. Andante) Jorge Federico Osorio, piano; Mozart-Haydn Festival Orchestra 

José Serrano: Intermezzo from La Venta de los Gatos National Orchestra of Spain 

Amadeo Vives: Intermezzo, from "Bohemios” National Orchestra of Spain 

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 99 Eduardo Fernández, guitar; English Chamber Orchestra    

Francisco Javier Moreno: Symphony in Eb Concerto Cologne   

Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture, Op. 9 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

04:02:00    00:33:55    Claude Debussy    Images for Orchestra        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     435766

04:39:00    00:28:11    Sir Edward Elgar    Cello Concerto in E minor  Op 85    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vernon Handley    Natalie Clein, cello    EMI     1409

05:10:00    00:13:13    Claude Debussy    Violin Sonata in G minor             
Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Radu Lupu, piano    Decca     4785437

05:26:00    00:17:42    Johann Christoph Pez    Concerto Pastorale in F major         
Bernard Labadie    Les Violons du Roy    Dorian     90180

05:47:00    00:09:31    Frédéric Chopin    Ballade No.  1 in G minor  Op 23            
Cédric Tiberghien, piano    Harm Mundi     2908375

05:57:00    00:02:28    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 1: Intermezzo        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703
 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O'Connell

06:07:00    00:03:17    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzoni e Sonate: Canzon 16            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80204

06:15:00    00:09:58    Franz von Suppé    Poet and Peasant: Overture        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932

06:25:00    00:07:22    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Koch Intl     7724

06:32:00    00:03:14    Frank Bridge    Cherry Ripe        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

06:40:00    00:09:39    Béla Bartók    Finale from Concerto for Orchestra        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     425694

06:52:00    00:04:45    Enrique Granados    El pelele            
Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466

06:55:00    00:03:38    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Liberty Bell'        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

07:03:00    00:07:17    Bernard Herrmann    Vertigo: Prelude & Love Scene            
Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347

07:14:00    00:03:49    George Frideric Handel    Aria No.  1            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80344

07:18:00    00:06:51    Johann Sebastian Bach    Concerto after Vivaldi in G major             
Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Harm Mundi     901871

07:25:00    00:05:26    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96            
Cavani String Quartet    Azica     71203

07:30:00    00:04:30    Karl Jenkins    I'll Make Music        
Stephen Layton    Polyphony    DeutGram     4793232

07:40:00    00:07:34    Giuseppe Verdi    La forza del destino: Overture        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     68468

07:48:00    00:04:07    Georges Bizet    Carmen: Toreadors' Entrance 'Les voici!'
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80333

07:55:00    00:03:09    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Gavotte            
Tasmin Little, violin    Naked Vn     2008

08:07:00    00:07:56    Jacques Ibert    Finale from Flute Concerto    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563

08:15:00    00:04:21    Paul Halley    Appalachian Morning        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     48224

08:20:00    00:04:00    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Don Giovanni: Overture    
Netherlands Wind Ensemble        Members of    Philips     4788977

08:27:00    00:08:36    Maurice Ravel    Allegramente from Piano Concerto in G major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Pierre Boulez    Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram     449213

08:40:00    00:08:44    Aram Khachaturian    Spartacus: Adagio        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Philips     442011

08:50:00    00:03:08    Claude Pascal    Ouverture from Wind Octet        
Robert J. Ambrose    Atlanta Chamber Winds    Albany     1127

08:55:00    00:03:16    John Williams    The Empire Strikes Back: Yoda's Theme        
John Williams    Skywalker Symphony Orchestra    Sony     45947

09:05:00    00:16:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Idomeneo: Ballet Music        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

09:25:00    00:02:46    Leigh Harline    Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs: Heigh Ho    
London Music Works        Chorus    Silva     1398

09:29:00    00:03:13    Leigh Harline    Pinocchio: When You Wish Upon a Star    
London Symphony    Keith Lockhart    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    eOne     7792

09:35:00    00:05:27    Franz Joseph Haydn    Mass No. 11: Agnus Dei & Dona nobis    
Boston Baroque    Martin Pearlman    Mary Wilson, soprano; Abigail Fisher, mezzo-soprano; Keith Jameson, tenor; Kevin Deas, bass    Linn     426

09:45:00    00:04:05    Leonard Bernstein    Slava! [A Political Overture]        
Leonard Bernstein    Israel Philharmonic    DeutGram     27991

09:55:00    00:03:51    Giuseppe Sammartini    Pastorale from Christmas Concerto Op 5        
Bernard Labadie    Les Violons du Roy    Dorian     90180

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:33    Jean Sibelius    Pelléas et Mélisande: Entr'acte        
Horst Stein    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437

10:04:00    00:03:49    Gabriel Fauré    Sicilienne Op 78        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

10:10:00    00:10:07    Alexander Glazunov    Mazurka-Obéreque in D major     
Abbey Road Ensemble    Lawrence Foster    Itzhak Perlman, violin    EMI     55475

10:21:00    00:05:13    Alexander Borodin    Petite Suite: Intermezzo        
Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Chandos     9386

10:28:00    00:03:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Gypsy Rondo from Piano Trio No. 39            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Dorian     90164

10:33:00    00:03:47    Igor Stravinsky    Fireworks Op 4        
Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony    DeutGram     437850

10:40:00    00:05:52    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

10:50:00    00:23:33    Claude Debussy    La mer        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

11:14:00    00:03:36    Carl Engel    Sea Shell            
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano    Telarc     80695

11:20:00    00:08:13    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    La dama boba: Overture        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10511

11:30:00    00:08:16    Antonín Dvorák    Andante from String Quintet No. 2 Op 77            
Chamber Music Soc Linc Center    Delos     3152

11:41:00    00:08:07    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    String Symphony in G major             
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Harm Mundi     901711

11:50:00    00:08:06    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz "Fairy Tales from the Orient" Op 444        
Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569

12:06:00    00:10:47    Béla Bartók    Hungarian Sketches        
Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony    DeutGram     445825

12:19:00    00:10:13    Gustav Holst    Japanese Suite Op 33        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914

12:30:00    00:03:53    Anthony Collins    Vanity Fair        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66868

12:38:00    00:04:41    Frederic Curzon    Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968

12:45:00    00:11:10    Gioacchino Rossini    Semiramide: Overture        
Piero Gamba    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

12:57:00    00:03:12    John Philip Sousa    March 'Minnesota'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559131

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00    00:31:11    Anton Rubinstein    Piano Concerto No. 4 in D minor  Op 70    
BBC Scottish Symphony    Michael Stern    Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67508

13:36:00    00:16:15    Giuseppe Verdi    Don Carlos: Ballet of the Queen        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

13:53:00    00:05:43    Jacques Offenbach    Waltz 'Souvenir d'Aix-les-Bains'        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5303

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Maurice Ravel: Danse Generale, from 'Daphnis et Chloe'
New York Philharmonic; Pierre Boulez, conductor 

Tomaso Vitali: Chaconne
Ji-Won Song, violin; Stefan Petrov, piano Linehan Concert Hall, University of Maryland Baltimore College, Baltimore MD  

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F
Emma Vahala, violin; Taija Angervo, violin; Jakob Dingstad, viola; Tomas Nunes-Garces, cello Musikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland 

Son Lux: Beautiful Mechanical Music
Rob Moose, violin; Nadia Sirota, viola; Gabriel Cabezas, cello; Alex Sopp, Flute; Hideaki Aomori, clarinet and bass clarinet; CJ Camereri, trumpet Second Inversion from Classical KING FM, KING FM Studios, Seattle, WA 

Claude Debussy: Images pour Orchestre - Le Matin d'un jour de fete
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor 

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Concert pour Quatre Parties de Violes H.545
Sonnambula; Elizabeth Weinfield, Artistic Director Baruch Performing Arts Center - Engelman Recital Hall, New York, NY 

Claude Debussy: Petite Suite for Piano, Four Hands, L. 65
Alessio Bax, piano; Wu Han, piano University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA 

Kurt Weill: Symphony No. 2: Movements 2 & 3
River Oaks Chamber Orchestra; Victor Yampolsky, conductor River Oaks Chamber Orchestra, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

15:58:00    00:05:49    Hector Berlioz    Festivities at the Capulets from 'Roméo    et Juliette'    
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     1301

16:07:00    00:02:17    Gustav Mahler    Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wer hat dies    
Cleveland Orchestra    Pierre Boulez    Magdalena Kozená, mezzo-sop    DeutGram     4779060

16:12:00    00:11:36    Claude Debussy    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun        
Leonard Bernstein    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    DeutGram     27991

16:24:00    00:03:58    Cécile Chaminade    Etude pathétique in B minor  Op 124            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

16:30:00    00:03:58    Alan Silvestri    Contact: End credits        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80535

16:37:00    00:07:27    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    RCA     63511

16:46:00    00:03:42    Paul Mealor    Ubi caritas            
Voces8    Decca     22601

16:51:00    00:09:31    Franz Lehár    The Merry Widow: Concert Overture        
Michail Jurowski    Berlin Radio Symphony    CPO     999891

17:05:00    00:05:51    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Quartet in E flat major  Op 16            
Wu Han, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello    CMS Studio     82503

17:21:00    00:03:43    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 4 in D minor  Op 23            
Wu Han, piano    ArtistLed     10701

17:26:00    00:08:55    Leos Janácek    Moravian Dances        
Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572695

17:40:00    00:04:28    Antonín Dvorák    Larghetto from Violin Sonatina Op 100            
Zhou Qian, violin; Edmund Battersby, piano    Naxos     559777

17:45:00    00:03:05    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major  Op 72        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     209

17:51:00    00:07:05    Henry Purcell    Abdelazer: Suite        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Reference     2101

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:16:38    Anton Bruckner    Andante from Symphony No. 4 'Romantic'        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    Arthaus     101682

18:27:00    00:03:38    John Field    Nocturne No.  1 in E flat major             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

18:32:00    00:04:03    John Field    Nocturne No. 15 in D minor             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

18:38:00    00:14:04    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Flute Quartet No. 1 in D major     
Houston Symphony        Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of    Dorough     2016

18:56:00    00:03:11    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Menuetto        
José Serebrier    Barcelona Symphony    Bis     1305

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:22:03    Maurice Ravel    Piano Concerto in G major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Pierre Boulez    Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram     449213

19:26:00    00:30:46    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.104 in D major         
Pierre Boulez    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:00    00:18:32    Claude Debussy    Images: Ibéria        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     435766

20:21:00    00:21:18    Emil von Reznícek    Serenade for Strings in G major         
Jiri Starek    Deutsches Symphonie Berlin    Schwann     311128

20:44:00    00:15:00    Paul Dukas    Overture 'Polyeucte'        
Yan Pascal Tortelier    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9225

21:03:00    00:10:53    Béla Bartók    Rhapsody No. 2    
City of Birmingham Symphony    Sir Simon Rattle    Kyung Wha Chung, violin    EMI     54211

21:16:00    00:10:12    Franz Joseph Haydn    Trio for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in C major             
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Wolfgang Schulz, flute; Gilbert Audin, bassoon    Sony     48061

21:28:00    00:12:08    Richard Wagner    Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude        
Fabio Luisi    Philharmonia Zürich    Accentus     102

21:42:00    00:06:02    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue on a Theme by Tomaso Albinoni in B minor             
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30034

21:50:00    00:34:55    Igor Stravinsky    Pétrouchka        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

22:27:00    00:20:00    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Flute Concerto in A major     
Württemberg Chamber Orch    Jörg Faerber    Sir James Galway, flute    RCA     60244

22:49:00    00:10:11    Jean Sibelius    The Swan of Tuonela Op 22        
Mikko Franck    Swedish Radio Symphony    Ondine     953

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:03    Felix Mendelssohn    Andante from Symphony No. 5 Op 107        
Carlton Woods    Blue Water Chamber Orchestra    Blue Water     2010

23:06:00    00:10:26    Ludwig van Beethoven    Largo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15    
Mahler Chamber Orchestra    Leif Ove Andsnes    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    Sony     542058

23:18:00    00:06:19    Gabriel Fauré    Pavane Op 50        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

23:24:00    00:06:09    Camille Saint-Saëns    Romance in D flat Op 37    
Tapiola Sinfonietta    Jean Jacques Kantorow    Sharon Bezaly, flute    Bis     1359

23:30:00    00:06:13    Claude Debussy    Three Nocturnes: Clouds        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

23:38:00    00:03:47    John Field    Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2    
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80370

23:41:00    00:11:06    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Adagio from Divertimento No. 15        
Jeffrey Tate    English Chamber Orchestra    EMI     69823

23:54:00    00:03:01    Jules Massenet    Impromptu 'Eau dormant'            
Aldo Ciccolini, piano    EMI     64277

23:56:00    00:03:17    Astor Piazzolla    Rio Sena            
Corona Guitar Quartet    Albany     1084

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.