00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
David Amram: Variations on 'Red River Valley' (1991)
Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody (1907)
Scott Joplin: The Entertainer (1903)
Franz Schubert: Ave Maria (1825)
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86 (1786)
Richard Yardumian: Armenian Suite (1937)
Johann Strauss Jr: The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz (1885)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli: Concerto Grosso 'Christmas' (1721)
02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Richard Wagner: Magic Fire Music from Die Walkure The Cleveland Orchestra; George Szell, conductor Album: Wagner Without Words Sony 46286 Music: 4:40
Florence Price: from Five Folksongs in Counterpoint: Nos. 1, 3, 4 Julie Coleman, violin; Eva Cappelletti Chao, violin; Phillipe C. Chao, viola; Judith McIntyre Galecki, cello Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 10:50
Richard Wagner: Overture and "Venusberg Music" from Tannhäuser (Paris version) The Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor The Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN Music: 23:16
Benjamin Dale: Suite for Viola and Piano, Op. 2: Movement 2 Paul Neubauer, viola; Gloria Chien, piano String Theory at the Hunter, The Hunter Museum of American Art, Chattanooga, TN Music: 10:06
Frederic Chopin: Cello Sonata Op. 65 Movement 2 Scherzo Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Inon Barnatan, piano Album: Alisa Weilerstein Inon Barnatan Rachmaninov Chopin Decca 23753 Music: 4:40
Niccolo Paganini: 24 Caprices: No. 17, No. 16 Augustin Hadelich, violin Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 5:08
Chris Brubeck: No Borders Canadian Brass; Lexington Philharmonic; Scott Terrell, conductor Lexington Philharmonic, Otis Singletary Center for the Arts, Lexington, KY Music: 22:04
Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Johannes Brahms): Chaconne by J. S. Bach in D minor, Anh.1a/1 No. 5 Inon Barnatan, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA Music: 15:32
04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 'Waldstein' (1804)
Gerald Finzi: Elegy 'The Fall of the Leaf' (1942)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11 (1778)
Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 2 (1878)
Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 4 (1871)
Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube' (1867)
Giuseppe Verdi: Aïda: Ballet Music (1870)
Richard Rodgers: Carousel: Waltz (1945)
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
Johann Pachelbel: Three Magnificat Fugues (1700)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata & Fugue (1707)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 (1717)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Straussiana (1953)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17 (1772)
Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz (1942)
Sir Malcolm Arnold: The Padstow Lifeboat (1967)
Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite (1933)
Max Reger: Fugue from Variations on a Theme of Hiller (1907)
Sir Arthur Bliss: Checkmate: Dance of the Red Pawns (1937)
Leroy Anderson: Chicken Reel (1946)
Cristóbal de Morales: Jubilate Deo (1538)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondeau from Concerto for Flute & Harp (1778)
Sir Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 (1901)
Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture (1829)
David N. Baker: Blues (Deliver My Soul) (1968)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet from Symphony No. 4 (1806)
George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3 (1717)
Henry Mancini: The Pink Panther: Theme (1963)
Ottorino Respighi: The Fountains of Rome (1916)
Ernesto Lecuona: Malague±a (1927)
Giacomo Puccini: Tosca: Vissi d'arte (1900)
Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music (1985)
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
00:01:00 David Amram: Variations on 'Red River Valley' Julius Baker, flute Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Richard Auldon Clark Newport 85546 12:20
00:14:24 Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody BBC Symphony Sir Andrew Davis Teldec 90845 16:36
00:32:09 Scott Joplin: The Entertainer Joshua Rifkin, piano Nonesuch 79159 5:02
00:38:45 Franz Schubert: Ave Maria D 839 Ayako Shinozaki, harp Symphony Orchestra Sony 87771 4:42
00:44:43 Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86 St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Teldec 46313 28:19
01:16:38 Richard Yardumian: Armenian Suite Utah Symphony Varujan Kojian Phoenix 112 13:54
01:31:57 Johann Strauss Jr: The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz Op 418 Vienna Philharmonic Daniel Barenboim Decca 12569 7:43
01:40:27 Pietro Antonio Locatelli: Concerto Grosso Op 1 # 8 Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Raglan Baroque Players Nicholas Kraemer Hyperion 66981 13:18
01:54:10 Ruperto Chapì: La Revoltosa: Prelude Oslo Philharmonic Mariss Jansons EMI 56576 4:54
04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 Op 53 Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram 4795448 25:02
04:27:30 Gerald Finzi: Elegy 'The Fall of the Leaf' Royal Northern Sinfonia Richard Hickox EMI 64721 10:57
04:41:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11 K 331 Canadian Brass Steinway 30008 2:50
04:45:48 Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 2 Op 46 # 2 Bavarian Radio Symphony Rafael Kubelik DeutGram 4793449 4:44
04:52:33 Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 4 Op 167 Milton Keynes City Orchestra Hilary Davan Wetton Hyperion 66628 33:48
05:29:50 Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube' Op 314 Oberlin Symphony Bridget Reischl Oberlin 61 9:44
05:40:21 Giuseppe Verdi: Aïda: Ballet Music Bournemouth Symphony José Serebrier Naxos 572818 4:41
05:46:31 Richard Rodgers: Carousel: Waltz Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011 6:14
05:53:25 Claude Debussy: Rêverie Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437 4:51
05:58:27 Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Decca 10104 1:34
06:07:34 Johann Pachelbel: Three Magnificat Fugues Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623 3:54
06:12:40 Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata & Fugue BWV 565 Philadelphia Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin DeutGram 19032 9:58
06:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach: Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 BWV 1046 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Decca 139230 3:55
06:28:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Straussiana Orch de la Suisse Romande Kazuki Yamada PentaTone 518 7:12
06:40:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17 K 129 Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Erato 45714 11:51
06:54:00 Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas RCA 63511 4:27
06:59:00 Sir Malcolm Arnold: The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94 Dallas Wind Symphony Jerry Junkin Reference 66 3:11
07:05:42 Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite English Sinfonia Howard Griffiths Naxos 570339 5:53
07:13:42 Max Reger: Fugue from Variations on a Theme of Hiller Op 100 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Neeme Järvi Chandos 8794 9:04
07:23:21 Leroy Anderson: Chicken Reel Brandenburg State Orchestra Howard Griffiths Klanglogo 1506 3:09
07:28:17 Cristóbal de Morales: Jubilate Deo Stile Antico Harm Mundi 807595 5:38
07:38:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondeau from Concerto for Flute & Harp K 299 Patrick Gallois, flute Swedish Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois Naxos 503293 8:35
07:49:38 Sir Arthur Bliss: Checkmate: Dance of the Red Pawns Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch David Lloyd-Jones Naxos 557641 2:25
08:07:16 Sir Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 Op 39 Royal Choral Society London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis EMI 28379 6:26
08:15:20 Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture London Symphony Piero Gamba Decca 4785437 11:29
08:27:56 David N. Baker: Blues (Deliver My Soul) Rachel Barton Pine, violin Cedille 182 4:11
08:32:28 Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet from Symphony No. 4 Op 60 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 373715 5:53
08:41:57 George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3 Aradia Ensemble Kevin Mallon Naxos 503293 10:48
08:56:37 Henry Mancini: The Pink Panther: Theme Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Carl Davis Naxos 572111 3:53
09:03:42 Ottorino Respighi: The Fountains of Rome Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4796018 16:51
09:36:53 Giacomo Puccini: Tosca: Vissi d'arte Leontyne Price, soprano Vienna Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Decca 4788210 3:24
09:42:33 Ernesto Lecuona: Malague±a Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca 4782732 3:28
09:48:03 Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music Baltimore Symphony David Zinman Ecstatic 92201 9:03
09:57:25 Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1: Galop Moscow Chamber Orchestra Constantine Orbelian Delos 3257 1:30
09:59:58 Charles Gounod: Faust: Soldiers' Chorus London Symphony Chorus Men London Symphony Richard Hickox MCA 25877 2:59
10:03:25 Charles Gounod: Faust: Mephistopheles' Serenade 'Vous qui faites l'endormie' Erwin Schrott, baritone Orch of Valencian Community Riccardo Frizza Decca 11838 2:33
10:07:20 Giuseppe Verdi: I vespri siciliani: Overture La Scala Philharmonic Riccardo Muti Sony 68468 8:57
10:16:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 23 K 181 Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Sony 66859 9:16
10:28:36 Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Preludio BWV 1006 David Russell, guitar Telarc 80584 3:58
10:35:58 Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto RV 425 Eliot Fisk, guitar Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMasters 67097 8:19
10:46:19 Gioacchino Rossini: La danza Luciano Pavarotti, tenor Orch del Teatro Comunale Richard Bonynge Decca 417011 3:04
10:51:03 Zoltán Kodály: Háry János: Suite Op 35a John Leach, cimbalom London Symphony István Kertész Decca 4785437 23:45
11:16:43 Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Fields Vienna Philharmonic Nikolaus Harnoncourt RCA 54331 13:40
11:32:29 Robert Schumann: March from Piano Quintet Op 44 Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram 463179 9:07
11:43:21 Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz 'Where the Lemons Blossom' Op 364 Vienna Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst Sony 544071 9:47
11:54:25 Witold Lutoslawski: Variations on Theme by Paganini Gabriela Montero, piano DeutGram 4795096 5:00
12:06:50 George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody Lincoln Mayorga, piano Harmonie Ensemble New York Steven Richman Bridge 9212 12:19
12:20:29 Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture Cleveland Orchestra Louis Lane Sony 62401 8:52
12:30:40 Zdenek Fibich: Poème Claire Jones, harp London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Silva 6051 4:21
12:37:14 Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1 Op 4 Chad Hoopes, violin Cleveland Pops Orchestra Carl Topilow ClevPops 2008 5:55
12:48:18 Joseph Haydn: Divertimento for Winds H 2:46 Quintett.Wien Nimbus 5479 10:02
12:59:45 Grigoras Dinicu: Hora staccato Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner 1 2:06
13:01:52 George Enescu: Wedding Dance Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 4795305 1:42
13:05:04 Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture London Symphony Piero Gamba Decca 4785437 11:10
13:17:50 Giuseppe Verdi: Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!' Atlanta Symphony Chorus Atlanta Symphony Robert Shaw Telarc 80152 9:33
13:31:54 Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7 Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Chamber Ensemble Mercury 4811409 2:08
13:34:24 Antonín Dvorák: Polonaise Czech Philharmonic Václav Neumann Orfeo 180891 5:50
13:41:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 22 K 482 Sarah Beth Briggs, piano Royal Northern Sinfonia Kenneth Woods Avie 2358 12:43
13:55:33 Cécile Chaminade: Etudes de concert: Fileuse Op 35 # 3 Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30037 5:04
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 2 Movement 2 Andante scherzando Ian Swensen, violin; Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Geraldine Walther, viola; David Finckel, cello Album: Music@Menlo Live Music@Menlo 20052 Music: 4:17
Antonin Dvorak: Miniatures for two violins and viola Jun Iwasaki, violin; Tessa Lark, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA Music: 13:33
Jonathan Leshnoff: Symphony No. 3: Movements 2 & 3 Stephen Powell, baritone; Kansas City Symphony; Michael Stern, conductor Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City, MO Music: 25:20
Julien Bouchiquet & Maurice Chauvigny (arr. Roberto Piana): Je sais comment Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Southeastern Piano Festival, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Columbia, SC Music: 3:37
Anthony DiLorenzo: Anthem of Hope: Houston Strong ROCO; Mei-Ann Chen, conductor Album: ROCO: Visions Take Flight Innova 016 Music: 4:26
Bohuslav Martinu: Nonet No. 2 Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute; Elizabeth Priestly Siffert, oboe; Thomas LeGrand, clarinet; Christopher Millard, bassoon; Gail Williams, horn; Sarah Schwartz, violin; Anna Kruger, viola; Amy Leung, cello; Bill Ritchie, bass Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 16:35
Belinda Reynolds: Play for piano and two marimbas Susan Grace, piano; John Kinzie, marimba; Brendan Betyn, marimba Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO Music: 7:02
Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 2 for Orchestra ROCO; Mei Ann Chen, conductor ROCO, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX Music: 19:16
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:57:31 Charles Gounod: Faust: Final Trio & Chorus Joan Sutherland, soprano London Symphony Richard Bonynge Decca 4788210 5:17
16:06:31 Charles Gounod: Faust: Soldiers' Chorus London Symphony Chorus Men London Symphony Richard Hickox MCA 25877 2:59
16:12:17 Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21 Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Sony 304505 11:42
16:26:41 Richard Wagner: Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus Atlanta Symphony Chorus Men Atlanta Symphony Robert Shaw Telarc 80333 4:55
16:27:28 Richard Wagner: Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus Atlanta Symphony Chorus Men Atlanta Symphony Robert Shaw Telarc 80333 4:55
16:34:13 Dmitri Shostakovich: Allegro from Symphony No. 9 Op 70 Boston Symphony Andris Nelsons DeutGram 4795201 5:17
16:42:09 Johann Adolph Hasse: Sinfonia Op 3 # 3 Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Archiv 453435 7:43
16:51:55 Richard Rodgers: Lover Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011 3:19
16:57:07 Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Gavotte BWV 1006 David Russell, guitar Telarc 80584 2:57
17:04:13 Georges Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2: Pastorale Barcelona Symphony José Serebrier Bis 1305 6:00
17:12:39 Jules Mouquet: Suite for Winds Atlanta Chamber Winds Robert J. Ambrose Albany 1127 13:02
17:28:13 Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina: Prelude 'Dawn on the Moscow River' Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Sony 62034 6:19
17:39:30 Edvard Grieg: Adagio from Piano Concerto Op 16 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Ohio Philharmonic Domenico Boyagian Centaur 3311 6:19
17:47:29 Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance Malmö Symphony Bjarte Engeset Naxos 503293 3:28
17:53:48 Howard Shore: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine Silva 1160 5:51
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:01 Max Reger: Flute Serenade Op 77 Michel Debost, flute Skarbo 4094 18:21
18:28:44 Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody Op 119 # 4 Orli Shaham, piano Canary 15 5:16
18:36:16 Avner Dorman: After Brahms: Intermezzo No. 2 Orli Shaham, piano Canary 15 4:16
18:42:13 Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: The Moldau Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 2013 10:44
18:53:36 John Williams: Schindler's List: Remembrances Gil Shaham, violin Canary 10 4:43
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:03:14 Robert Schumann: Overture to Byron's 'Manfred' Op 115 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 62349 11:03
19:17:02 Antonín Dvorák: Cello Concerto Op 104 Zuill Bailey, cello Indianapolis Symphony Jun Märkl Telarc 32927 40:10
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:00:48 Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music Orch of the Royal Opera House Sir Georg Solti Decca 4785437 15:51
20:18:33 Franz Schubert: Fantasy D 940 Michael Korstick, piano NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis CPO 777658 17:24
20:38:01 Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 768779 19:56
21:02:09 Johannes Brahms: Song of Destiny Op 54 Leipzig Radio Choir Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Sony 304505 15:59
21:19:24 Jules Mouquet: Pan and the Birds from 'La Flûte de Pan' Manuela Wiesler, flute Helsingborg Symphony Philippe Auguin Bis 529 6:20
21:26:50 Alphons Diepenbrock: Overture 'The Birds' The Hague Philharmonic Hans Vonk Chandos 8821 10:09
21:40:58 Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus: Chaconne Les Délices Délices 2013 6:05
21:48:55 Max Reger: Variations & Fugue on a Theme of Hiller Op 100 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Neeme Järvi Chandos 8794 41:25
22:32:22 Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 32 German Chamber Academy Neuss Johannes Goritzki CPO 999179 8:09
22:43:52 Frederick Delius: In a Summer Garden BBC Symphony Sir Andrew Davis Teldec 90845 15:07
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:35 Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15 # 7 Lang Lang, piano DeutGram 4795448 3:14
23:04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Piano Concerto No. 18 K 456 Mitsuko Uchida, piano Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Decca 4786763 11:32
23:16:23 Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite: Air Op 40 Ohio Philharmonic Domenico Boyagian Centaur 3311 5:07
23:22:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice: Mélodie Marina Lomazov, piano Lomazov 100 3:29
23:25:55 Traditional: Mary Queen of Scots' Lament Meredith Hall, soprano La Nef Atma 2336 7:34
23:33:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Divertimento for Strings K 136 K 136 Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi 987060 7:45
23:42:23 Franz Liszt: Paraphrase on Schumann's 'Widmung' S 566 Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530 3:26
23:45:49 Johann Sebastian Bach: Adagio from Keyboard Concerto No. 3 BWV 1054 Angela Hewitt, piano Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti Hyperion 67308 6:02
23:51:52 Jacques Offenbach: The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle Liverpool Philharmonic Choir BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Chandos 9765 3:16
23:56:11 Antonín Dvorák: Cypress No. 5 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275 2:48