00:00 FILM AT FIVE with Bill O’Connell: Elmer Bernstein, A Life in Movies
Elmer Bernstein: The Ten Commandments: Suite—Royal Philharmonic Pops/Elmer Bernstein (Denon 75288) 7:45
Elmer Bernstein: The Man With the Golden Arm: Theme—Kenny Baker, trumpet; Royal Philharmonic Pops/Elmer Bernstein (Denon 75288) 4:00
Elmer Bernstein: The Magnificent Seven: Theme—Royal Philharmonic Pops/Elmer Bernstein (Denon 75288) 4:59
Elmer Bernstein: To Kill a Mockingbird–-Royal Philharmonic Pops/Elmer Bernstein (Denon 75288) 8:14
Elmer Bernstein: The Great Escape: March—Royal Philharmonic Pops/Elmer Bernstein (Denon 75288) 2:44
Elmer Bernstein: National Geographic Theme–UK Symphony/Harry Rabinowitz (RCA 60470) 2:17
Elmer Bernstein: Hawaii: Theme—Royal Philharmonic Pops/Elmer Bernstein (Denon 75288) 4:59
Elmer Bernstein: Ghostbusters: Theme—Royal Philharmonic Pops/Elmer Bernstein (Denon 75288) 2:47
Elmer Bernstein: My Left Foot: Suite—Royal Philharmonic Pops/Elmer Bernstein (Denon 75288) 7:10
Elmer Bernstein: The Babe: End credits ‘The Hero’—Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80468) 5:42
01:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Conductor: Riccardo Muti; Stephanie Jeong, violin; Kenneth Olsen, cello
Richard Wagner: Overture to ‘The Flying Dutchman’
Johannes Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 ‘Double’
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97 ‘Rhenish’
Anton Bruckner: Te Deum—Daniel Barenboim, conductor; Jessye Norman, soprano; Yvonne Minton, mezzo-soprano; David Rendall, tenor; Samuel Ramey, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (excerpt)
03:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin – Conductor: Alan Gilbert; Emmanuel Ax, piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 3
Manuel de Falla: Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Marin Marais - After the film Tous les matins du monde, there was a rebirth of interest in this pupil of Lully and master of the gamba; we will hear three different releases that celebrate his artistry
06:00 MUSICA SACRA
06:04:26 Dieterich Buxtehude: Magnificat Cambridge Singers La Nuova Musica John Rutter Collegium 134 8:00
06:15:03 Antonio Vivaldi: Magnificat RV 610 Sarah Fox, soprano Academy of Ancient Music Stephen Cleobury EMI 57265 13:53
06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: Nathan Inaugurates Northrop - Internationally-acclaimed American recitalist Nathan Laube plays the first public concert on the renovated 108-rank Aeolian-Skinner organ at the University of Minnesota
RICHARD WAGNER (trans. Warren-Lemare-Laube): Tannhäuser Overture
HENRY MARTIN: Prelude & Fugue No. 22 in F (premiere)
FRANZ LISZT (trans. Laube): Les Préludes (Symphonic Poem No. 3)
08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: Happy Birthday, Mr. Rutter! - John Rutter, one of the most prolific, and most-performed composers of sacred choral music for the past generation, will celebrate his 75th birthday this week. So, we’ll enjoy something of a “Rutterfest” on this edition of With Heart and Voice. Join Peter DuBois for the party!
09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: Ladies Morning Out
Franz Joseph Haydn: Sonata in E flat, Hob.XVI:52 Finale: Presto Sylvia Berry, fortepiano (Acis 83148 CD) 6:20
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No.1: First movement Molto allegro con fuoco Eileen Joyce, piano; London Symphony Orchestra Orchestra/Anatole Fistoulari (Decca 4826291 CD) 7:24
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No.1 in G Minor for Solo Violin: Siciliana and Presto Hilary Hahn, violin (Decca 28835 CD) 3:31; 3:22
Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A Major, Op.5 No.2: Allegro Moderato Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Encore Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Hege (Cedille 035 CD) 10:24
Traditional: “The Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night” Amanda Powell, soprano; members of Apollo’s Fire/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie 2329 CD) 3:06
Vivian Fung: “Pot Roast à la RBG” Patrice Michaels, soprano; Kuang-Hao Huang, piano (Cedille 178 CD) 4:26
Robert Schumann (arr. Franz Liszt): “Widmung” Eileen Joyce, piano (Decca 4826291 CD) 3:03
10:00 IF IT AIN’T BAROQUE with John Mills
10:03:35 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg: Trio Sonata in C BWV 1037 Wilbert Hazelzet, flute Glossa 920802 12:03
10:18:47 Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concertos 'Four Seasons' Op 8 # 1-4 Anne Akiko Meyers, violin English Chamber Orchestra David Lockington E1 Music 7790 39:42
11:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1 BWV 1052 Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Avie 2207 24:11
11:26:30 Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria & Chorale from Cantata No. 51 'Jauchzet Gott In Allen Landen' Kathleen Battle, soprano Orchestra of St Luke's John Nelson Sony 46672 10:26
11:38:31 Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue BWV 903 Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 66746 11:57
11:52:49 Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet 'Ich lasse dich nicht' BWV 157 Monteverdi Choir Chamber Ensemble Sir John Eliot Gardiner Soli Deo 716 4:12
11:57:54 George Frideric Handel: Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 6 # 1 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733 1:51
12:00 SYMPHONYCAST with Julie Amacher – BBC Symphony Orchestra, BBC Singers, Sakari Oramo, conductor; Sofi Jeannin, chorus director
First Night of the 2020 BBC Proms
Hannah Kendall: Tuxedo: Vasco ‘de’ Gama (World Premiere)
Eric Whitacre: Sleep
Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’
Sir Edward Elgar: Symphony No. 2—Sir Adrian Boult, conductor (EMI 63134)
14:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Bill O’Connell
14:03:42 Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 Royal Northern Sinfonia Rebecca Miller Signum 434 20:19
14:25:17 Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst TCO 020108 22:35
14:49:09 Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: The Moldau Kotaro Fukuma, piano EDP 2 11:04
15:01:23 Leo Brouwer: Guitar Concerto No. 3 'Elegiaco' Julian Bream, guitar RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra Leo Brouwer RCA 7718 22:03
15:25:29 Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Decca 417184 8:57
15:36:37 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford: Magnificat in B-Flat Op 164 Westminster Abbey Choir James O'Donnell Hyperion 68301 12:32
15:50:58 Frédéric Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60 Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram 4793449 8:03
16:00 THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Erin Wall, soprano; Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano; Norbert Ernst, tenor; Eric Owens, bass-baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus – recorded live in Severance Hall
Antonin Dvorak: ‘Stabat Mater’
17:35:14 Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Women Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Decca 417488 23:47
18:00 FROM THE TOP with America's finest young musicians; recorded Various - Hosted by pianist, Peter Dugan, From the Top presents its annual highlights program this week featuring some of the most exciting music performances and memorable interviews we’ve featured over the past couple of seasons. We’ll meet a teenage violinist who has grown up off the grid in rural Indiana, a young pianist from Georgia performs a beautifully impressionistic work for solo piano by Alexandre Tansman, and a 12-year-old cellist performs the music of David Popper and then solves a Rubik’s Cube, live, on-stage in under 19 seconds
19-year-old violinist, Daniel Kim from Wallingford, Pennsylvanian performs Introduction and Tarantella, Op. 43 by Pablo de Sarasate with pianist Christopher O’Riley.
17-year-old pianist, Helen Bryant from Waleska, Georgia performs I. Intermezzo and II. Mazurka from Arabesques for Piano by Alexandre Tansman
17-year-old soprano, Lindsey Reynolds, from New Orleans, Louisiana performs “Una donna a quindici anni" from Cosi fan tutte by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart with pianist Christopher O’Riley
19-year-old composer Alistair Coleman from Bethesda, Maryland presents “Images from Falling Water” performed by Connor Dugas (flute), Andrew Friedman (clarinet), Ani Bukujian (violin), Stephanie Li (cello), Sohrab Bazargannia (percussion), Jungeun Kim (piano).
18-year-old oboist, Joshua Owens from Austin, Texas performs The Second Movement from the Sonata for Oboe and Piano Op.166 by Camille Saint-Saëns with pianist Christopher O’Riley
12-year-old cellist, Joshua Kovac from Johnson City, Tennessee performs Concert Polonaise, Op. 14 by David Popper
17-year-old violinist, Maria Sanderson from Morgantown, Indiana performs "Summerland" for violin and piano by William Grant Still with pianist Christopher O'Riley.
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:03:14 Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 52 Royal Northern Sinfonia Rebecca Miller Signum 434 22:31
19:28:26 Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons Op 67 Royal Scottish National Orchestra José Serebrier Warner 61434 37:29
20:08:55 Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Warner 50:20
21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild
James Wilding: Distill (2015) Stacie Mickens, horn; James Wilding, piano (MSR 1747) 10:01
Ryan Charles Ramer: Piano Sonata No. 5 Leah Marie Frank (private CD) 23:24
Margaret Brouwer: This Morning is Beautiful Brian Skoog, tenor; John Simmons, piano (CCG 10-13-19) 11:33
Robert Rollin: Eli Ata Galo Arboleda Solorazano, violin; Caitlin Rhodes, piano (CCG 10-13-19) 6:59
21:59:09 Percy Grainger: Train Music City of Birmingham Symphony Sir Simon Rattle EMI 56412 1:30
22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded Friday at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech – “Challenging the Traditional Narrative of Philanthropy” - Catherine Gund, President of the George Gund Foundation
22:59:04 Aaron Copland: Sentimental Melody Lara Downes, piano Sono Luminus 92207 1:30
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:02:45 Nicolas Gombert: Ave Maria Capella Currende I Fiamminghi Erik Van Nevel Telarc 80521 5:14
23:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Prelude on 'Rhosymèdre' Orchestra of St. John's John Lubbock ASV 6007 4:08
23:12:07 Gabriel Fauré: Pavane Op 50 Louis Lortie, piano Chandos 40 5:32
23:18:54 Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite: Sarabande Op 40 Ohio Philharmonic Domenico Boyagian Centaur 3311 4:12
23:23:06 Ola Gjeilo: Second Eve Voces8 Decca 4785703 5:56
23:29:03 Arthur Foote: A Night Piece for Flute & Strings Maurice Sharp, flute Cleveland Sinfonietta Louis Lane Epic 1116 6:28
23:36:01 Franz Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin: Morgengrüss Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 67043 4:04
23:40:06 Henryk Górecki: Totus tuus Op 60 Robert Shaw Festival Singers Robert Shaw Telarc 80531 11:16
23:51:22 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 16 Op 32 # 5 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348 3:33
23:56:07 Robert Schumann: Widmung (Dedication) Op 25 # 1 Slovak Radio Symphony Michael Dittrich MarcoPolo 223246 3:01
23:59:24 Frédéric Chopin: Prelude No. 4 Op 28 # 4 Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4791728 1:39